Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.2 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice

Skele: Character Animation Tools, Cutscenes and Animations authoring tools

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by TMPxyz, Apr 16, 2014.

  1. jrDev

    jrDev

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Posts:
    1,644
    Hello again,

    Also it seems when I converted one of my humanoid animations to a generic animation to edit it, some of the rotations got messed up. Was this user error or does this happen normally?

    Thanks,
    jrDev
     
  2. TMPxyz

    TMPxyz

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Posts:
    765
    Hi, JrDev,

    Thanks for reporting this issue, will fix it soon. :)

    Best regards,
     
  3. TMPxyz

    TMPxyz

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Posts:
    765
    Hi, jrDev,

    The humanoid animation might look a little different on different models due to differences on skeleton and muscle setting,
    but it should look the same on both humanoid and Generic rig of the same model,

    If that's the case, could you please send the model with animation to me?
    I'm now making new update for Unity5, so I can release fixes with the incoming update.

    Best regards, Be creative,
     
  4. TMPxyz

    TMPxyz

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Posts:
    765
    Hi, developers,

    Skele 1.7f has just been submitted on AssetStore, It should be online soon if things go smooth.

    ========================
    1.7f (Submitted on 2015/02/12)
    NEW: Mesh Pivot Fixer, used to change the pivot position & rotation of Non-Skinned mesh;
    CHANGE: Enable MuscleClipConverter on Unity5 rc1;
    ========================

    I have tested this version on the latest Unity5 rc1, Well, I think it's Unity5-compatible now.
    Though I'm not 100% sure yet, if you're using U5 and find any issues, be sure to tell me. :)

    Also I added a new utility tool to help fix the pivot of non-skinned meshes,
    When I was working on my previous game, I had such demands several times but doesn't make time to create this tool.
    You could watch the tutorial video below if you have interest:




    Best regards, Be creative,
     
    twobob likes this.
  5. hopeful

    hopeful

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2013
    Posts:
    4,853
    Downloading Skele 1.7f now ... :)
     
  6. TMPxyz

    TMPxyz

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Posts:
    765
    Here's a gif of blend shape animation, I have never used blendshape before, it might be useful in some circumstances.

    t25.gif
     
    twobob likes this.
  7. TMPxyz

    TMPxyz

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Posts:
    765
    Just take a tutorial of blender modeling and made this lovely robot.
    I recommend this guy's channel, last time I watched another tutorial of dragon modeling there.


    blender file attached, not as good as that tutorial, but quite fun to make it.

    model1.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

    chelnok and twobob like this.
  8. dibdab

    dibdab

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    Posts:
    813
    blend shape animation@
    is it a new feature?
    (blender files somehow I cant import into usable format)
    ...
    got back to starting again w skele
    the firs poses and the skeleton (because you probably need it to see the poses)
    https://www.mediafire.com/folder/j4tf2dibkvqtz/poses_skele
    probably the most important button you'll find when skeleton posing is the P.
    Pivot Toggle or Toggle Pivot Rotation between local and global

    Unity 2015-02-16 23-25-19-15.png

    this is global Unity 2015-02-16 23-27-22-28.png this is local
    Unity 2015-02-16 23-28-04-98.png
    .
    eager to try out that clip conversion utility!
    seems like I was still on 0.98 version :eek:
    ...
    yes, definitely the pivot rotation
    Unity 2015-02-17 00-07-18-53.png
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2015
  9. TMPxyz

    TMPxyz

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Posts:
    765
    No, I'm still investigating it :)

    v2.71 blender will just error out when I tried to import the .blend file into Unity.
    If you're trying to directly use .blend file in Unity, you should use the v2.73 blender,
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2015
  10. dibdab

    dibdab

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    Posts:
    813
    I was trying to convert between generic and humanoid but there looks like a conflict
    .
    but what happened? I wasn't aware humanoid models can be edited
    Clipboard02.jpg
    hmm, I find the second most useful button, Snatshot!
    http://skele.userecho.com/topic/479598-4-misc/
    I thought poses are to be put on timeline, so poses are only just the starting point in an animation. ok
    but where is my Snapshot button? ok, so animation window has to be open.
    now, how do I clear animation :)
    ok, I was able to load poses between humanoid and generic.
    and worth of mention, that snapshot to animation first needs push record
    my first .anim! :)
    http://www.mediafire.com/download/5k1aqti3t41t872/hpunch3.anim
    I'm startin to like it a lot!
    I didn't even need root bone adjustment, simply moved it lower (the hip skeleton) in hierarchy
    https://www.mediafire.com/folder/5q10bux05nb37/sword_poses
    Unity 2015-02-18 00-42-11-91.png
    Unity 2015-02-18 00-41-14-03.png
    Unity 2015-02-18 01-50-20-67.png
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2015
  11. TMPxyz

    TMPxyz

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Posts:
    765
    Hi, dibdab,

    I haven't received similar reports yet, if that keeps occurring, please mail me the model + animation so I can debug it.

    Indeed, Unity animation window cannot record the muscle clip(humanoid clip), but we could convert generic clip into a muscle clip.
    Check the video of clip conversion :


    If you mean the pose manager, poses could be inserted in the middle of timeline, just move the cursor to the specified position in timeline, and apply the pose, then it will be recorded.

    You could select keyframes and delete them to clear the whole or part of the animation.

    The slashing action looks great :)

    Best regards, Be creative,
     
  12. dibdab

    dibdab

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    Posts:
    813
    yes, but since the poses made w the same skeleton can be used w generic, animation (inserting poses on timeline) is not an issue.
    .
    what I originally wanted to do: modifying existing animations (like from the huge mocap library), is it possible in UnityFree?
     
  13. TMPxyz

    TMPxyz

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Posts:
    765
    Yes, you can do that.

    If the clip is humanoid, you can edit by converting it to non-humanoid.
    If the clip is non-humanoid, you can edit it directly,

    Also check this FAQ post:
    http://skele.userecho.com/topic/486581-qa-how-to-edit-humanoid-clip/
     
    twobob likes this.
  14. dibdab

    dibdab

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    Posts:
    813
    ok, so lets do it.
    made a makehuman character you can use and download here
    https://www.mediafire.com/folder/u3f1os52kz0y1/mangame
    rigged, converted to humanoid and it plays the animation. I was testing 144_20 from HugeMocapLibrary
    https://www.assetstore.unity3d.com/en/#!/content/20285

    success!
    Unity 2015-02-19 11-22-08-03.png
    so I used the MuscleClipConverter, and the converted animation plays on generic skeleton
    left one is generic, right one humanoid. theres still some difference though on the movement of head and foot (?)
    ok, I see why is that: the root motion is not converted (the animation is the same w humanoid rootmotion unchecked). can it be included in the converted clip? (the direct checking of root transform rotation and positions in the inspector doesn't do it)
    Unity 2015-02-19 12-21-04-30.png
    ok, so it needs to be checked before conversion (bake into pose)
    Unity 2015-02-19 12-27-49-50.png
    and then it is animated w root motion. great!
    .
    one more thing. I noticed the animations have all the frames keyframed on the animation.
    do you plan to make some kinda animation optimalizer? like 'keep every fifth frame'. it's easier to work w less keyframes.
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2015
    twobob likes this.
  15. twobob

    twobob

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Posts:
    1,763
    good job. I think I did the "Break dancer spinning on his head" 1st ;P Each to their own
     
  16. TMPxyz

    TMPxyz

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Posts:
    765
    Weird, I should have added rootmotion in converted clips there :eek:
    Thanks for the feedback, I will check on it here.

    I've got some instructions from unity devs about keyframe optimization, I think I could try adding it some time recently :)

    Best regards, Be creative,
     
  17. cjrussel14

    cjrussel14

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Posts:
    69
    i have a problem,when i convert mechanim animation to legacy, the position of the animation is gone

    i.e if i convert a animation that moves forward,the forward animation doesn't convert,only the animations.
     
  18. TMPxyz

    TMPxyz

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Posts:
    765
    Hi, cjrussel14,

    Thanks for the report, :)

    It will be fixed in the next update.
     
  19. cjrussel14

    cjrussel14

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Posts:
    69
    oh it is a bug? i thought i did something wrong :D
     
  20. TMPxyz

    TMPxyz

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Posts:
    765
    Yeah, definitely a bug, I forgot that Legacy animation didn't have RootMotion feature.

    The bug is fixed, it'll be updated soon.
     
  21. TMPxyz

    TMPxyz

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Posts:
    765
    Hi, developers,

    Skele 1.7g has just been submitted on AssetStore, It should be online soon if things go smooth.

    ========================
    1.7g (Submitted on 2015/02/24)
    NEW: Animation Compressor, reduce the keyframes in the clips
    FIX: MuscleClipConverter will maintain the root motion even in Legacy animation;
    ========================

    The new Animation Compressor utilizes (basically) same methods as Unity model importer does. [thanks to Mecanim.Dev]
    You could adjust the parameter to control the calculation threshold, and affect the size and quality of generated clips;


    Best regards, Be creative,
     

    Attached Files:

    • 34.jpg
      34.jpg
      File size:
      153.9 KB
      Views:
      9,256
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2015
  22. hopeful

    hopeful

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2013
    Posts:
    4,853
    ^^ It's online already. :)
     
    twobob likes this.
  23. cjrussel14

    cjrussel14

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Posts:
    69
    i have a problem whenever i copy a pose from another clip and paste it in my newly made clip it copy all the keyframes.. i.e i copy a pose in idle then paste it in another clip, it copy all the keyframe..is this also a bug?
     
  24. OnePxl

    OnePxl

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Posts:
    307
    I managed to get this working on a prefab without animation, though I had to change one line:

    Code (csharp):
    1. GUIUtil.PushGUIEnable(true);
     
  25. TMPxyz

    TMPxyz

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Posts:
    765
    Hi, OnePxl,

    Could you help to elaborate what happened with this line?

    I checked it here and didn't find special things in that.
     
  26. TMPxyz

    TMPxyz

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Posts:
    765
    Hi, cjrussel14,

    Thanks for the feedback :)

    Are you trying to copy pose or copy keyframes across clips?

    If you're trying to copy a pose, would you try using the PoseManager?


    Unity Animation Window could copy/paste individual keyframes in SAME clip,
    but it doesn't seem to support copy individual keyframe across clips, it would copy a complete curve
     
  27. OnePxl

    OnePxl

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Posts:
    307
    It actually checks for valid input, I just forced it to true so the export button worked.
     
  28. OnePxl

    OnePxl

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Posts:
    307
    I managed to extract your DAE export code into a separate package, thanks! :D
     
  29. TMPxyz

    TMPxyz

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Posts:
    765
    You're right, that's input check to reduce unexpected setting.

    I think It's okay to use it in your own game, just don't redistribute it in a source package :)
     
  30. OnePxl

    OnePxl

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Posts:
    307
    It's just for me, for exporting models in the editor.
     
  31. cjrussel14

    cjrussel14

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Posts:
    69
    thanks for the help,, another problem,i have a model that can't select all the bones.. is this another bug?
     
  32. TMPxyz

    TMPxyz

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Posts:
    765
    Hi, cjrussel14,

    Could you give more details about the steps?
    Do you mean that there's some bone that you cannot select by clicking?
     
  33. TMPxyz

    TMPxyz

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Posts:
    765
    A preview of the new toy I'm working on recently

    upload_2015-3-8_15-52-11.png
     
  34. cjrussel14

    cjrussel14

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Posts:
    69
    for example,in my other model, even i select certain part ( head,body,feet etc. ) it already shows all the bone..but my other model,it doesn't show all the bone,only the bone to that specific part ( i.e if i selct head,only the bone in the head are showing,)
     
  35. TMPxyz

    TMPxyz

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Posts:
    765
    Hi, cjrussel14,

    Could you check if you toggle the "B" button on?
    Some model has multiple skinned mesh renderers which are skinned to different bone sets, you could use this setting to edit ALL bones or only the bones of current selected skinned mesh.

    upload_2015-3-8_18-31-20.png

    See also,



    Best regards, Be creative,
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2015
  36. cjrussel14

    cjrussel14

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Posts:
    69
    hmm..i don't know if it's a bug but when i re-toggle the B button it work! :)
     
  37. TMPxyz

    TMPxyz

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Posts:
    765
    Hi,

    If you find a model on which it doesn't work, pass me the model and I'll take a check with it :)
     
  38. cjrussel14

    cjrussel14

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Posts:
    69
    sure :)

    anyway.. is there a way to lock down certain part of the bone i will make a revive animation and his weapon is following whenever i move the hand,i want the weapon still intact on ground while he is moving.
     
  39. TMPxyz

    TMPxyz

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Posts:
    765
    No, not yet,

    I'll get down to investigate and work on the constraint system after I finish the blendshape authoring tools at hand.
     
    OnePxl and hopeful like this.
  40. TMPxyz

    TMPxyz

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Posts:
    765
    Hi, developers,

    Here is another preview of the MeshManipulator and vertex-animation for incoming v1.8.

    If you're familiar with blender, you must recognize this "proportional editing"



    Best regards, Be creative,
     
    chelnok and OnePxl like this.
  41. OnePxl

    OnePxl

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Posts:
    307
    And this can be animated?
     
  42. Gua

    Gua

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Posts:
    326
    Current version supports Unity 5?
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2015
  43. TMPxyz

    TMPxyz

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Posts:
    765
    Yeah, designed to work as blendshape or like blendshape in runtime.
     
  44. TMPxyz

    TMPxyz

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Posts:
    765
    Hi, Gua,

    I have checked v1.7g on Unity5 beta18, not on the latest Unity5f4 yet.
    It should be fine I guess.
     
  45. Gua

    Gua

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Posts:
    326
    I've got some errors related to Skele scripts on Unity 5. Had to remove it from the project for the moment. Hope next version will fully support Unity 5.
     
  46. OnePxl

    OnePxl

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Posts:
    307
    Hmm, are you putting in blendshape creation in Skele?
     
  47. TMPxyz

    TMPxyz

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Posts:
    765
    Unity is working on new API to support that, for now, I will have to export the blendshape into archive to let Unity re-import it.

    I'm considering to make a simple runtime component to execute vert-animation, and add blendshape when the API is ready.
     
    chelnok and hopeful like this.
  48. TMPxyz

    TMPxyz

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Posts:
    765
    Oops, there's compile error?
    Sorry for the inconvenience, will fix it for the latest Unity5 version in the incoming version,
     
  49. OnePxl

    OnePxl

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Posts:
    307
    I love that idea!
     
  50. TMPxyz

    TMPxyz

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Posts:
    765
    Hi, Gua,

    I just checked on Unity5f4, I haven't seen compile errors here.

    Could you check if there's name conflicts in the project? Such as "Action" class in global namespace will conflict with System.Action.

    If you're not sure, you could import Skele in an empty project and see if there'r errors. Or let me have a look at the error log .

    Best regards, Be creative, :)