Search Unity

simple asset bundle test not working please help

Discussion in 'Asset Bundles' started by Amitr, Nov 23, 2017.

  1. Amitr

    Amitr

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Posts:
    17
    Hi
    I cant find a solution because all tutorials on the net are load from www
    I just want to load some stuff from local storage from IOS device itself as bundle

    Have simple secne. camera and light. there is a cube prefab named Cube

    I want to just test things out simple. so i copy paste this from unity manual:

    UNITY MANUAL EXAMPLE:

    1. void Start()
    2. {
    3. var myLoadedAssetBundle = AssetBundle.LoadFromFile(Path.Combine(Application.streamingAssetsPath, "myassetBundle"));
    4. if (myLoadedAssetBundle == null)
    5. {
    6. Debug.Log("Failed to load AssetBundle!");
    7. return;
    8. }
    9. var prefab = myLoadedAssetBundle.LoadAsset<GameObject>("MyObject");
    10. Instantiate(prefab);
    11. myLoadedAssetBundle.Unload(false);
    12. }
    MY TEST:

    1. void Start()
    2. {
    3. var myLoadedAssetBundle = AssetBundle.LoadFromFile("Users/MyUser/Documents/Game/AssetBundles/iOS/Cube".Combine(Application.streamingAssetsPath, "myassetBundle"));
    4. if (myLoadedAssetBundle == null)
    5. {
    6. Debug.Log("Failed to load AssetBundle!");
    7. return;
    8. }
    9. var prefab = myLoadedAssetBundle.LoadAsset<GameObject>("MyObject");
    10. Instantiate(prefab);
    11. myLoadedAssetBundle.Unload(false);
    12. }
    I entered my path "Users/MyUser/Documents/Game/AssetBundles/iOS/Cube" where path is, but it is clearly wrong.

    Please explain to me what i am doing wrong so i can fix this. Thank you.
     
  2. Aurimas-Cernius

    Aurimas-Cernius

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Posts:
    3,049
    First of all, your path does not start with '/', if it's an absolute path, it should.
    Not sure if I read it correctly: you wan't to load asset bundle from your computer on iOS device? You can't do that.
     
  3. Amitr

    Amitr

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Posts:
    17
    thank you. does asset bundle should only be used for adding content from a server?
     
  4. Aurimas-Cernius

    Aurimas-Cernius

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Posts:
    3,049
    No, you can put AssetBundle in any location that is accessible for your application.
     
  5. Amitr

    Amitr

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Posts:
    17
    Thanks
    no computer : )

    i want to load from the device itself
     
  6. Amitr

    Amitr

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Posts:
    17
    I just want to take some stuff that i know are global like UI and main things and place them in an asset bundle. So i can load them thru code without having them in the inspector first.
     
unityunity