Search Unity

Should not grab hot control with an active capture

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by Radeg90, Aug 29, 2017.

  1. Radeg90

    Radeg90

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Posts:
    38
    I was making a script, opened Visual Studio, and when done, came back to Unity. Suddenly this appeared in my Unity's console view:

    Should not grab hot control with an active capture (current=Dockarea3 (x:0.00, y:0.00, width:418.00, height:605.00) global rect: (x:0.00, y:0.00, width:418.00, height:605.00) new=Dockarea5 (x:0.00, y:0.00, width:386.00, height:665.00) global rect: (x:0.00, y:0.00, width:386.00, height:665.00)
    UnityEngine.GUIUtility:processEvent(Int32, IntPtr)


    Should not be capturing when there is a hotcontrol
    UnityEngine.GUIUtility:processEvent(Int32, IntPtr)


    What is this and what does it exactly mean? Can this be a virus, or spy plugin which keeps making photos of my project, or something internal in Unity and nothing to worry about?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. LaireonGames

    LaireonGames

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Posts:
    705
    ROFL no this does not mean anyone is spying on you! Might be worth considering less of that special smoke ;)

    This is something internal to Unity since the method that has failed is: "UnityEngine.GUIUtility". Its not anything to worry about, basically your editor flaked out, so one of your windows might have screwed up for a frame and been re-opened but nothing more than that.
     
  3. LazloBonin

    LazloBonin

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Posts:
    813
    Some of my users are getting this issue too.

    It seems to be related to the new UIElements system (persistent editor GUI controls).
    Especially in the class UnityEngine.Experimental.UIElements.UIElementsUtility:

    https://github.com/MattRix/UnityDec....Experimental.UIElements/UIElementsUtility.cs

    This does not even seem like a proper warning, maybe even just something forgotten there by the Unity devs?
    Does it have any impact?
     
  4. awesomedata

    awesomedata

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,419
    It does -- It affects the transform gizmo in 2017.1 -- I can change toggle the orange selection outline (under Gizmos) and back and suddenly the thing works again. Not really sure what is causing this. D:
     
  5. jop_steel

    jop_steel

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    It happened to me when:

    -I had a button with a TextMeshPro text.
    -Programatically, I told this text (in a row in a table made dinamically) to have a value according to the row at the moment is created (includes some data plus the button).

    May be the fact is that it is a button and I should not change the text on the fly
     
  6. awesomedata

    awesomedata

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,419
    What Unity version are you using? -- They've changed some stuff in the 2017.x versions that breaks handles. Also, did you use Amplify Shader Editor in the project somewhere?
     
  7. timmccune

    timmccune

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2018
    Posts:
    29
    I am getting the error in the sprite editor. Unity 2018.3.10f1. I was trying to add some larger slices over some existing slices so I can prefab some sprites for interactive items. The error occurs when I try to drag the new slice into position. The sprite data sheet(That lets you manually input position, border, etc) also goes black and moves out of position, until I reselect the slice. Any ideas?
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2019
  8. danUnity

    danUnity

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    229
    @Ludiq Seems to be related to the Variables component with Bolt. If I have a lot of variables and the panel is of the variables component is closed, I still seem to be able to click on the dropdowns! I know you sold Bolt but found that bug right now and you might find it interesting. I'll post the bug to Unity