Search Unity

  1. Unity 6 Preview is now available. To find out what's new, have a look at our Unity 6 Preview blog post.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity is excited to announce that we will be collaborating with TheXPlace for a summer game jam from June 13 - June 19. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice

Should I be worried about mesh names when merging scenes?

Discussion in 'Formats & External Tools' started by Drowning-Monkeys, Feb 4, 2020.

  1. Drowning-Monkeys

    Drowning-Monkeys

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Posts:
    328
    Hi there,

    We use Plastic + UnityYAML To merge our scenes. Every now and again I get a merge conflict popup that says there is a conflict in a mesh.

    For example,
    Source: m_Name: pb_Mesh-9021550
    Base: m_Name:
    Destination: m_Name: pb_Mesh-2362598

    Is this something I need to be concerned with at all?
     
  2. Drowning-Monkeys

    Drowning-Monkeys

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Posts:
    328
  3. Drowning-Monkeys

    Drowning-Monkeys

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Posts:
    328
  4. Drowning-Monkeys

    Drowning-Monkeys

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Posts:
    328
  5. BrandyStarbrite

    BrandyStarbrite

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2013
    Posts:
    2,076
    Awww man. No response yet?:confused:
     
  6. Drowning-Monkeys

    Drowning-Monkeys

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Posts:
    328
  7. Marc-Saubion

    Marc-Saubion

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Posts:
    655
    I also use Plastic and don't remember having that issue.

    Did you try getting a "diff workspace content" to see more details?
     
  8. michalcichra

    michalcichra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2020
    Posts:
    6
    This is not related to Plastic at all. It happens with Git too.

    This is incredibly stupid. ProBuilder generates new meshes for no obvious reason. Just click the object and bam, sometimes it generates new mesh. If you for example select any faces or vertices, it is going to persist that in the scene. Which is even more stupid. How that would be relevant to the scene? That kind of information should live somewhere else.

    Now this makes stupid conflicts between people even when they just *clicked* the ProBuilder object and haven't changed it.

    Cinemachine has similar issue, it just changes properties based on screen resolution. Even more stupid.

    How you people work around this?
     
  9. Xarbrough

    Xarbrough

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Posts:
    1,188
    I cry alone in the dark and write forum posts or bug reports the next day urging Unity to make their products compatible with version control, which 98% of all devs ought to use anyway. But nope, version control noise everywhere... ProjectSettings, AndroidLogcatSettings, ProBuilder, UI, Cinemaschine, Timeline, Prefabs, YAML serialization in general... it all adds up to a big mess. And that’s the thing I try to guide our designers and artists through when they ring me up: “I just added a texture to the game, but now I have 23 changes in version control, what do I do?”
     
    Siccity likes this.
  10. tron1999

    tron1999

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2022
    Posts:
    4
    anyone got a workaround for this yet?
     
    BrandyStarbrite likes this.