Search Unity

"Sherman" animation project giveaway. Great scene setup + fur

Discussion in 'Cinemachine' started by Adam_Myhill, Jun 12, 2019.

  1. Adam_Myhill

    Adam_Myhill

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    326
    We just finished project "Sherman" and are giving away the entire thing.



    https://www.cartoonbrew.com/tools/y...-film-in-your-own-projects-annecy-175317.html

    Here are the blogs on it
    https://blogs.unity3d.com/2019/06/11/introducing-sherman-part-1/
    https://blogs.unity3d.com/2019/06/11/introducing-sherman-part-2/

    Here's a video on Layout (using Cinemachine of course!)


    Here is where you get it (sign up, we'll send to you)
    https://create.unity3d.com/sherman-unity-for-linear-animation

    This project is built with the best practices from many other projects, from Adam v2, the Baymax Dreams series, work with large clients and numerous others. It's a great example of how to setup Unity for doing cutscenes or any other animation / episodic / show type format.

    Lots of great info across the blogs and videos here: https://unity.com/solutions/film-animation-cinematics

    Sign up, jump in, ask questions!
     
  2. DHXMikeB

    DHXMikeB

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    I have the Sherman.FullProject loaded up in 2018.4.2f1 and everything looks great when playing or scrubbing directly from the Timeline window but I can't get the scene to play correctly from the game play button and consequently I can't render out frames using the Recorder Track. In this case the GameView seems to default to the CM powerlinesShock camera view, the scene is stuck at frame 0 and the scene lighting is not evaluating correctly (too dark).

    The Sherman.StarterTemplate project also suffers from the same issue, even with the simplest LookDev scene loaded.

    Has anyone else encountered this problem?

    System config: Windows 10 Enterprise 64-bit, Geforce RTX 2080 GPU, 32 GB RAM, Intel Xeon E5-1620 3.5Ghz CPU
     
  3. Philly_john

    Philly_john

    Joined:
    May 14, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    Yes!...i faced same issue at first but after navigating to --->Unity "Tools" section then press "load film layout".
    Walaa....! you found whole new level of layouts and then press Sherman on dashboard. load main scene settings .You can play this only through "timeline" though unless u start tampering with it:D.
     
  4. mikew_unity

    mikew_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Posts:
    97
    The 'Master Timeline' game object in the scene is NOT set to play automatically on awake. This means that if you hit 'play' in the editor, the timeline sequence does NOT play automatically, and the game view will be just at a default camera view.

    Open the Timeline window (or as Philly_john mentioned, open the Film Layout that we have included), and select the 'Master Timeline' in the Timeline scene (there is a shortcut button in the layout for this). Once you have this selected, you can hit 'play' on the Timeline window and the short will play out (and render frames etc).

    The reason why we don't have it play automatically is that it simplified things when we are iterating on the project - launching into play mode on a large / heavy project can take a bit of time, and you want to make sure that things are ready to go before starting to render frames etc. Sometimes you want to double check that things are all set up properly, need to verify settings etc.

    It just became easier for us to disable the play automatically, and has just become 'the' way that the team has worked. We started doing this during the Baymax Project and it just became part of our normal routine.
     
  5. Marky29

    Marky29

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2014
    Posts:
    38
    Thanks for sharing this. Its fantastic. Great to see the workflow and process with it all in one scene. Will be looking through it in depth over the next few days.

    I do have a quick question around the HD settings. Is the project using forward rendering or deferred?

    It seems as though the settings are set to deferred but most of the lights have "soft shadows" enabled. In any build we have testedr HDRP (so far) only forward rendering gives me access to soft shadows.

    Has this scene got an override which is forcing it to forward mode?
     
  6. DHXMikeB

    DHXMikeB

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    Hi Mike,

    Your explanation about 'Play On Awake' being disabled on the timeline sequence makes total sense. Just to be clear I haven't found it possible to render frames to disk with the Recorder clip just by hitting the 'play' button in the Timeline window - the action plays through to the game view correctly but it's not rendered to disk.

    I'm only able to render frames to disk when 'Play on Awake' is enabled on the Master Timeline game object and I hit the main editor 'Play' button in the top tool bar. Can you confirm that this is the correct workflow or is there a way to record frames to disk directly from the Timeline window 'play' button?
     
  7. Msdotnet

    Msdotnet

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    Same issue for me, plus that the render when in play(game) skips almost all frames.
    Master timelines recorder clip is sat at 70ish seconds in also.

    Will look more tonite

    /Patrick
     
  8. mikew_unity

    mikew_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Posts:
    97
    The recorder track is muted by default as well so that it doesn't 'always' write frames to disk. You'll need to select the track and press 'm' to unmute, then select the recorder clip to check out the output options / etc.

    The clip doesn't cover the entire short because we often will just record a single section / sequence at a time - and often setup multiple machines (our 'render farm') to each render individual sequences, which we then compile together with premiere or resolve.

    The 'render window' is designed to allow you to get final render quality for any given frame while working - for artist iteration times etc.

    The project is NOT meant to run at 'real-time' frame rates in the editor. This is the whole 'optimizing for quality over performance' approach that we are taking.

    For example, the HDRP config is set to use 16Gb of memory JUST for the shadows, etc - everything is cranked to 11 for quality purposes (shadows / reflections / you name it). If you set everything to reasonable limits for your hardware, you can get reasonable framerates from it, but it absolutely is not meant to give you 'game' type performance. That's not our objective here.

    @Marky29 - It 'should' be Forward rendering I believe (that's what Baymax used as well), I've asked the team to confirm for me.
     
  9. mikew_unity

    mikew_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Posts:
    97
    As a point of reference, everyone on the machine has AT MINIMUM an Intel I7 w/ 64 Gb RAM, GeForce 1080TI video cards, etc. The goal is 'interactive' framerates while working (hence the super simple 'detail settings' system that I created), and being able to turn stuff off temporarily as needed.

    I'm looking to expand the detailsettings switcher quite a bit to allow for a much wider range of configuration options - while you are working, you want fast iteration / good framerates, and then while you're rendering, you want to crank everything to 11 for max quality.

    On my laptop (mobile 1070, 32 Gb of RAM), I can get pretty good framerates if I turn down some of the shadow settings for example).

    Profiling the scene, the vast majority of the frame time is 2 things: realtime reflections and shadows - playing with the HDRP settings for these will go a long way to improving performance.
     
  10. Msdotnet

    Msdotnet

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    Oh, I was not clear, it skips rendering frames to disk, understand that real-time is not the goal here:)

    My system is i9 with 64gig ram n multiple 1080ti's

    But the few rendered frames seems to be lacking the motion blur etc

    Will check more
     
  11. Msdotnet

    Msdotnet

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    Found solution to my problem, properties of MasterTimeline in project view was default to 24 frames, not 960 as pdf stated was needed for render;)

    Now I just need to locate the shader for Hedge_Ver2 and V3 as they are nicely pink:)

    //Patrick
     
  12. DanielStringer

    DanielStringer

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    Hi, On opening the project I'm getting an error regarding "No git executable was found' are you able to offer any advice on this. I can provide more info on the error if required. Thanks
     
  13. Msdotnet

    Msdotnet

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2018
    Posts:
    4
  14. keeponshading

    keeponshading

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2018
    Posts:
    318
    Hedge.JPG

    Hi. Nice framework. Nice project. Does anyone now how to repair the hedge?
     
    Mickwa likes this.
  15. ch00534620

    ch00534620

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Hi, just loaded Sherman project ( Not able to find Tools Menus to switch Film layout)
     
    noirrius likes this.
  16. keeponshading

    keeponshading

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2018
    Posts:
    318
    see my pink hedge screenshot.
    After loading 01_episode_set_lighting.unity ....
    click LoadFilmLayout button.
     
  17. khalil-H

    khalil-H

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    I have this problem MissingReferenceException: RenderTexture' has been destroyed but you are still trying to access it. Your script should either check if it is null or you should not destroy the object.
    SceneSettings.png MyProblem.png
     
  18. pauldrummond

    pauldrummond

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Posts:
    64
    Do you have any documentation for how the eye shading/occlusion is done? I get the idea from the shader and scripts but a higher level overview would be helpful. Specifically, how you use raymarching to add the eye shadowing.