Search Unity

Feedback Share your Unity Hub 3.0 Beta Feedback Here

Discussion in 'Unity Hub' started by Gennady, Jun 23, 2021.

  1. ruslan_seleznov

    ruslan_seleznov

    Joined:
    May 15, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    Please, add an ability to work in Unity Hub with hotkeys.
    My most desired hotkets for me are:
    1. Jump to Search box.
    2. Navigating in projects list with arrows and open project with enter.
    3. Open project from list. E.g. by pressing Alt/Option in each project name some letter transforms to underlined and then by pressing combination of Alt+`underlined letter` project starts to open.
     
  2. Hyp-X

    Hyp-X

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Posts:
    400
    upload_2021-9-3_9-58-52.png

    It would nice if I could select all the installed platforms not just a few of them.
    Thanks.
     
  3. mistaluai

    mistaluai

    Joined:
    May 10, 2020
    Posts:
    2
    I need help! it has been the 7th time in a row for me to try installing unity editor, and still giving me the same error after it reaches 99%
    Screenshot 2021-09-03 at 1.38.47 PM.png am using m1 MacBook Air the base model, macOS big sur 11.5.2, unity hub v3
     
  4. JustAnotherDude

    JustAnotherDude

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2013
    Posts:
    273
    To add to that, why "Current platform" even exists? Why not simply select whatever is the current platform so that we know what's gonna happen before actually having to open the project?
     
    stuksgens and futurlab_xbox like this.
  5. goat

    goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Posts:
    5,182
    It would be nice for the Unity Hub 3.X Beta to have the choice of the old GUI color scheme or use the current Windows / OS Whatever color scheme.

    The current one looks no good.
     
  6. FariAnderson

    FariAnderson

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2020
    Posts:
    16
    update with the last version beta.4 and my Personal license is gone and can't even add one

    Edit : i switched to the previous version and my license is back now.

     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2021
    MonkeyJap likes this.
  7. Alex-Chouls

    Alex-Chouls

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Posts:
    2,514
    Great job on the new Unity Hub!

    Would love to see better support for unattended installation. E.g., to queue installations and leave them to finish. Coming back later it's often stalled on a page like this:

    upload_2021-9-5_10-1-42.jpeg

    Clicking the re-download failed downloads button kicks it off again. Would be great to have an option (I think on by default) to automatically retry failed downloads.

    When working with a limited internet connection it can take all night to download/install, and it's annoying to find it stalled waiting on a simple manual button press!
     
    bwoff likes this.
  8. VVad

    VVad

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2017
    Posts:
    23
    looks slick , but i had to switch to production channel as the license didn't work.

     
  9. MikHaven

    MikHaven

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    Latest version of Unity Hub Beta. Been noticing locked directories. [Windows Folders]

    I often rename my main folder for Unity to keep track of versioning information. BUT can't rename the folder. I've found some reasons, Visual Studio is open, and Unity is open. HOWEVER Once those are all closed. I should beable to rename it.

    After finally being frustrated, I was like you KNOW lets try the dumb approach, exit out of the Hub, and it works.

    Hub - should NOT lock folders, unless it is actively working on them, THIS was not the case. Once I exited Hub, was able to rename the folder without a complaint, of 'folder being accessed by another program.'

    [YES I have to remove the folder from Hub, and add it back, but its the flow since early days, and is a known issue that can't be fixed I believe. Since that's how folders are tracked. Tihs is not to say I should not be able to rename my own files and folders.]
     
    GliderGuy and mgear like this.
  10. ReZpawner

    ReZpawner

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    A shame my first feedback had to be this, but this is absolute S***. UnityHub blatantly refuses to activate licences, making it impossible to open any projects. Not the first poor experience I've had with unity hub. If anything, it's made the whole unity experience much, much worse.
     
  11. AlexanderNovotny

    AlexanderNovotny

    Joined:
    May 31, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    One other person in this thread has pointed this out, so I'd like to reiterate it: headless mode straight up doesn't work. Instead, it just hangs and causes any programs waiting on output from it to hang as well.
     
  12. NicolasCalvi-Engie-SXD

    NicolasCalvi-Engie-SXD

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    Same here, I have Visual Studio Pro and I don't want to install the community version. So I return on the 2.4.5 version.
     
  13. Jes28

    Jes28

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Posts:
    808
    Please at leaset create ability to put experimental hub.name file into project folder with string content that hub will use as project name it must be very simple.

    And then when you will create good release way to set project name just delete the hub.name
     
  14. ModLunar

    ModLunar

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2016
    Posts:
    289
    It'd be really helpful if my same project didn't keep appearing twice, with forward and back slashes.
    Hopefully this should be an easy fix :)

    upload_2021-9-8_15-19-49.png
     
    GliderGuy and damvcoool like this.
  15. MaxRoetzler

    MaxRoetzler

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Posts:
    113
    Installed a specific Unity version and added it to the Unity HUB via 'Locate' option. Now there is no option to install any additional platform support, or the Android build tools.

    In the meantime, the Unity editor tells me to install the 'recommended JDK/SDK/NDK' using Unity Hub. No information on which versions are compatible and the Unity HUB option doesn't work. -.-
     
    Jes28 likes this.
  16. AcidArrow

    AcidArrow

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Posts:
    8,215
    Why am I forced to install Visual Studio for Mac? Why isn't it optional?

    upload_2021-9-9_18-21-25.png
     
    GliderGuy, ModLunar and Sailendu like this.
  17. MostHated

    MostHated

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Posts:
    1,116
    So far it has been working pretty well for me on Linux, no major complaints. One suggestion, though. For new updates to Editor versions, it would be nice if there was a link somewhere to the side or in a context menu to take you right to the patch notes so I can take a look while it downloads and installs.
     
    GliderGuy and ModLunar like this.
  18. rhys_vdw

    rhys_vdw

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Posts:
    55
    This is the one feature I expected in the new version. This is the core purpose of having our team use Unity Hub, to ensure that everyone is on the same version of Unity. The dream is that we don't need to manually jump in intervene when non-technical team members get new versions of the project (especially when working at different times).

    At minimum it could check when you actually try to open the project, but intermittently scanning or watching the `UnityVersion.txt` file for changes would be ideal.
     
    bwoff likes this.
  19. Sbirro

    Sbirro

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    cuando inicio un nuevo proyecto en unity hub 3.0 debo de estar conectado a internet, de lo contrario no me carga la lista de plantillas
     
  20. haendelee

    haendelee

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    I am using the Unity Hub 3.0 beta well with thanks.
    There is one suggestion.

    It would be great to show the number of projects using that version for each Editor version on the Installs page.
    This will be of great help when deleting the various versions of editors I installed for the test.
     
    bdovaz, TieSKey and Jes28 like this.
  21. KHM0

    KHM0

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    The new Update is awesome, but I have a problem until now I don't know why it keeps doing that. when I create a new project and I closed the previous project that I am working on m I can't enter the new project unless I restart my PC It is a very noisy bug and annoying bug so please fix it.

    thank you for your work...
     
  22. soleron

    soleron

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2013
    Posts:
    328
    upload_2021-9-12_7-3-23.png

    Be nice and generous to the user.
    Put a link to the logs. It's not much to ask.
     
    Jes28 likes this.
  23. DevCas1

    DevCas1

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2015
    Posts:
    19
    I love what you guys have done with the interface! It looks so clean!

    In all seriousness though, could somebody please help? Unity Hub won't start properly anymore for some reason after it worked perfectly before. There's also no icon in the System Tray, which should be there. Love the new UI (and dark theme), but it suddenly stopped working?
     

    Attached Files:

  24. Lurking-Ninja

    Lurking-Ninja

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Posts:
    7,425
    It's probably a bug, workaround: after start, try to resize the window slightly and the content will show up. It's probably some weird Electron-quirk.
     
  25. ziad10a

    ziad10a

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Posts:
    17
    Hi,

    I'd like to report a possible bug, though I managed to get over it.
    I'm using MacOS Big Sur
    I'm using version 3 beta 4 and when I try to install a new LTS version it just doesn't initiate any download.
    I click on the install editor panel, choose a version, choose the libraries needed click install then nothing happens.

    I had to force quit the Unity Hub and after that I tried the same process and now it starts the download.
    Keeping in mind when I did that a newer version of LTS appeared, so maybe unity hub didn't force update the list or something.

    Hopefully this is useful.
     
  26. FIFTYTWO

    FIFTYTWO

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2014
    Posts:
    43
    We use Unity Hub CLI as a build pipeline to resolve Editor path using info from ProjectVersion.txt
    It seems Unity Hub 3 beta broke previous CLI support which is sad. Try to execute the following in macOS:
    Code (CSharp):
    1. /Applications/Unity\ Hub.app/Contents/MacOS/Unity\ Hub -- --headless editors -i
    The command freezes infinitely.

    OS: macOS 11.15.2
    Chip: Apple M1
    Unity Hub: 3.0.0-beta.4
     
  27. lukasong

    lukasong

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2018
    Posts:
    9
    Been loving using the beta channel, but having an option to automatically close the Hub window/application while the Editor is open would be nice =) It takes up a bit of dock space
     
  28. RayPrince

    RayPrince

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    Unity Hub Beta Bug.png Project templates are not visible while offline including basic 3D and 2D. Also, I had trouble with the License activation, it didn't respond to my actions to accept the terms when I attempted to activate the Personal License, uninstalling and re-installing seemed to have fixed the licensing issue.
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2021
  29. GotoFinal

    GotoFinal

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Add option to make the X close the hub. I don't want it in my tray.
     
    MousePods likes this.
  30. ParticleGames-Goshlok

    ParticleGames-Goshlok

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    The unity hub 3.0 beta using 99% of RAM usage even the application is closed. It just happened once, I had to close it in task manager.
     
  31. nubbyninja

    nubbyninja

    Joined:
    May 16, 2019
    Posts:
    6
    So, very often I have priority projects above others, and now that my project list is starting to grow, I'm realizing how easy it is to confuse two projects with similar names, which is a painful and costly event. Launching the wrong project by mistake can cause quite a draw on a PC's resources.

    Having a "pinned" or "favorited" (or both) project feature would be nice.
    It would be great to give us the ability to prioritize projects in the list in the Hub, and perhaps have a nifty highlight as well.
     
  32. MaxRoetzler

    MaxRoetzler

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Posts:
    113
    Or a project icon would be great! Generally I tend to call all projects /Project/ or /Unity/ as there are also other (source, document) files under the main project folder. This leaves only the tiny folder text to distinguish between projects ...
     
    GliderGuy and Sailendu like this.
  33. rhys_vdw

    rhys_vdw

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Posts:
    55
    This is such an annoying bug. This conversation and second-guessing every time with each team member. Please fix it.

    upload_2021-9-22_13-51-15.png
     
  34. Sailendu

    Sailendu

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Posts:
    218
    This is a briliant idea, I vote +1 for this feature. Unity team, please add this feature, let us add an icon for a project, or use an image inside the project (that we can assign as an icon) to show in the HUB.
     
    GliderGuy and MaxRoetzler like this.
  35. damvcoool

    damvcoool

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Posts:
    9
    I got the same issue
    upload_2021-9-22_11-40-59.png
     
    ModLunar and nubbyninja like this.
  36. nubbyninja

    nubbyninja

    Joined:
    May 16, 2019
    Posts:
    6
    Yup just encountered this, and after dealing with the snafu of learning how to properly clone and manage local git vs the cloud project management for Unity seeing cloned projects can be quite unnerving. Especially when they don't actually exist.
     
  37. haim96

    haim96

    Joined:
    May 24, 2013
    Posts:
    105
    Hi,
    not sure if it's a bug but you need to check this out.
    I just install unity 2021.1.22f1 from hub 3 beta 4.
    when selecting android support i got error "fail to delete old android support folder" 3 hours later i discovered that the install process first install openJDK, NDK and SDK, then when trying to install unity's android support tools the folder "AndroidPlayer" already exist and he trying to delete it! (all options "ignore", "abort" .. will ends with none working android support. the only option to successfully install the tool is:

    1. first install the editor with unity's android support WITHOUT openJDK, NDK and SDK.
    2. go back to hub and add the reset of the android support components (openJDK, NDK and SDK).

    with this method everything is in place and i was able to build for android again...
     
  38. Justdan_Admin

    Justdan_Admin

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    Need a feature to show the projects' full path.

    As production version, I can hover the cursor to the project list to show to unity full path.

    I hope the new version of unity would also provide this.

    unity_hub_01.png

    unity_hub_02.png

    unity_hub_03.png
     
    Jes28 and Sailendu like this.
  39. Ibrahim_Oezhan

    Ibrahim_Oezhan

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    Maybe add a feature to make collections/groups of projects to sort them better
     
  40. maxnbo

    maxnbo

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    Is possible to use new hub without graphics session started?
     
  41. BananaClipStudio

    BananaClipStudio

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Posts:
    13
    Well the new update for the Hub BETA says that the licensing was fixed. I can say that it is still refusing to install a license so that I can work on my projects. We are using macOS on some of our machines and all of them are having the same issue. Hub works fine on our windows stations though with licenses.
     
  42. yyylny

    yyylny

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Posts:
    61
    Please make Unity Hub ask for confirmation before uninstalling an editor. I had multiple version installed and I accidentally deleted version 2021.21 instead of 2021.22... It took a long time to re-download and install the right version.
     
  43. davidsamacoits

    davidsamacoits

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 25, 2020
    Posts:
    11
    Hi!

    Thanks for your support and valuable feedback. A new beta went out today. See the full release notes here.

    If you already subscribed to the beta channel you should see the update prompting (you might want to restart to for the auto updater to pick it up).

    Looking forward to reading more feedback.
     
    UnityJuju likes this.
  44. Jes28

    Jes28

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Posts:
    808
    Looks good at first glance

    What about same project names all over the place?
    May be just add option in hub to see <Dir>/Name in name column instead of only name. For many of us it will help greatly

    Better just Number ShowDirectoryCountInNameColumn to set not only 1 dir to show but as many as we want per project.

    So we can set:
    - 1 to see <Dir>/Name for some projects
    - 2 to see <Dir>/<Dir>/Name for another projects

    and so on
    This must be very easy and will help us organize our project while Unity develop some more elaborated solution
    upload_2021-9-29_21-45-59.png
     
  45. pdafedar

    pdafedar

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2018
    Posts:
    9
    While adding newer project from disk, at present UnityHub is missing "platform & editor version selection" intermediate popup. This makes us to wait(depending on project size) for importing in standalone platform and then switch platform within Unity or force quit Unity while opening at first time and then select platform and editor version from Hub.

    This can be simplified by adding existing platform and unity version selection popup before opening a new Unity project from disk.
     

    Attached Files:

  46. ryanslikesocool

    ryanslikesocool

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Posts:
    45
    I like the new icons. It definitely looks more like a cube than the old one. Though it still doesn't match the rest of macOS.
     

    Attached Files:

  47. samf1111

    samf1111

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2019
    Posts:
    15
    the new logo scares me :(
     
  48. Lupsoris

    Lupsoris

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2019
    Posts:
    9
    Hi!

    Just like version 2.0 of the Unity Hub, it would be nice to be able to write in Location, when creating a new project. In order to copy/paste a Location more easily or simply create folders more quickly.

    Thank you :)

    upload_2021-9-30_16-13-49.png
     
  49. Lurking-Ninja

    Lurking-Ninja

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Posts:
    7,425
    FYI: I know this is one more click, but you can write in or paste your location in the address bar in the pop-up dialog you get when you click the location button. (workaround until Unity allow us to give a location in this area directly)
     
  50. Lupsoris

    Lupsoris

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2019
    Posts:
    9
    Yes I know, I can do that, thank you ^^
    I just wanted to rewrite this feedback so that it would be added.
     
unityunity