Search Unity

  1. We are migrating the Unity Forums to Unity Discussions. On July 12, the Unity Forums will become read-only.

    Please, do not make any changes to your username or email addresses at id.unity.com during this transition time.

    It's still possible to reply to existing private message conversations during the migration, but any new replies you post will be missing after the main migration is complete. We'll do our best to migrate these messages in a follow-up step.

    On July 15, Unity Discussions will become read-only until July 18, when the new design and the migrated forum contents will go live.


    Read our full announcement for more information and let us know if you have any questions.

Feedback Share your Unity Hub 3.0 Beta Feedback Here

Discussion in 'Unity Hub' started by Gennady, Jun 23, 2021.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DAcKey

    DAcKey

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2019
    Posts:
    9
    JesOb, Thasan and DrummerB like this.
  2. DrummerB

    DrummerB

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Posts:
    139
    I agree. Very rarely do I simply want to install the latest version. Most of the time, I need to install a specific version and have to hunt for the link in the online archive. Though, this would be fixed by Hub automatically offering to install a project's editor version. It would still be nice to have a third tab with "Archived releases"
     
  3. emirhanaydin

    emirhanaydin

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    I'm working on a project with multiple git worktrees. So all of their project names are the same. I can distinguish them by their paths. Hub doesn't let me adjust width of the path column. In the previous version, whenever I was hover the mouse over the project's path, it was show the full path as a small popover. This feature no longer works. As a result, there is no way I can distinguish the different worktrees of my project.


    Unity_Hub_EQPoa2B4ij.png
     
    JesOb likes this.
  4. SvendDino

    SvendDino

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2020
    Posts:
    3
    I'm disappointed to see that the bug where the Hub doesn't detect an updated Unity version of a project still hasn't been fixed.

    Repro steps:
    1. Open a Unity project that is shared through VC.
    2. Have someone else (or do it yourself in a seperate clone/checkout) upgrade the Unity version of the project
    3. After they've checked in the updated VersionSettings.txt file, open Unity Hub again
    4. Note that the version for the project is still the old version
    5. If you try to open the project it'll tell you that it's a different version (the new one) from the one you're opening it with (the old one) and asks you if you want to convert it.
    6. As you obviously don't want that, you hit "Quit".
    7. Now you open the Hub again, and it will _still_ show the old version (and try to open it with the old version)
    You can repeat steps 5-7 as many times as you want, and it won't detect the version changeThe only way to get it to update is:
    1. Open Hub (don't open the project)
    2. Close Hub
    3. Open Hub
    4. Note the version has now updated
    It would be really nice if this could be fixed. It has to be a tiny change to just have the hub read the actual version files of the projects when it opens up, instead of just assuming they're what they were when you last opened the project.
     
    rhys_vdw, Thasan and DrummerB like this.
  5. Gekigengar

    Gekigengar

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    Posts:
    748
    Why is the window not resizable from the top title bar?
     
    restush96 likes this.
  6. dmfarr

    dmfarr

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    I work on a VPN and the new 3.0 beta 2 hub will open but only displays a black screen.
    A coworker removed some proxy environment vars and it works for them. 2.x works fine with the vars so I'll move back to that for now.
     
  7. lucasmontec

    lucasmontec

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Posts:
    97
    The new hub is failing to install android support. It fails to remove some old files or something.
     
  8. sweetsweetbeet

    sweetsweetbeet

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Here are a few things I encountered while using the new Hub for a bit.

    Operating System:
    macOS Big Sur 11.5.1
    Unity Hub Version: 3.0.0-beta.2

    New project locations

    I place all Unity projects in the same directory, but it isn't my home directory. The new Unity Hub seems to always default to placing new projects in my home directory, and I couldn't find a way to configure this behavior.

    Two suggestions could make this experience better:

    - New projects should default to being placed in the last-used directory.
    - There should be a new setting introduced to explicitly specify a default directory for new projects. If this setting is configured then it should take priority over the behavior described above.

    Dropdowns: visual design and interaction design mismatch

    Open any dropdown. Hover your mouse over a button or other interactable item outside of the dropdown. Observe that its hover state visual design is applied. Click one time. Observe that the item isn't actually clicked (although it may receive focus).

    This is a bug because hover states are a visual design tool to indicate to a user that when they click the thing its associated action will occur. It is typical for modal-like interfaces like dropdowns to render a transparent element over the entire interface behind the modal so that selectable items underneath it do not receive any mouse interactions.

    Y'all are trapping focus, which is awesome: this is the same concept, but for pointer input devices.

    Another alternative is that the UI can remain fully interactable beneath the floating UI. For Unity Hub I personally don't think that this is appropriate so my recommendation would be going with the transparent layer.

    Dropdowns: tab key navigation bug

    To reproduce, follow these steps:

    1. Click one time on the background of the left hand bar.
    2. Press tab to focus on your user account icon
    3. Press the enter/return key to open the dropdown
    4. Press tab again. Observe that the settings icon is now highlighted, and the menu stays open
    5. Press tab again. Observe that focus moves into the dropdown

    The same behavior occurs for other dropdowns like the arrow key button next to "Open."

    This interaction pattern is pretty odd and doesn't follow any operating systems' native behavior, so I suspect it isn't intentional.

    Tab focus bug

    1. Open preferences by clicking the preferences button.
    2. Press tab.
    3. Observe that Installs focuses.
    4. Use your keyboard to navigate to the close button.
    5. Press enter/return to close the preferences pane
    6. Observe that the settings icon IS NOT focused. When you close a modal via keyboard (and only via the keyboard), the button that opened the modal should receive focus.

    Cursor bug

    Open the preferences pane. Hover over the bottom part of the X button. Observe that the cursor is a pointer. Hover over the top part of the button. Observe that the cursor is the default cursor.

    I believe the expected behavior is that the entire button would use the pointer.

    Button Bug

    This is a bug on the Project page within the list of projects. There's a several pixel high "dead zone" on the first row. Move your cursor slowly around that row and you'll find it. For me it is easy to find in the Modified and Editor Version columns. You can tell that you've found it because:

    - your cursor will still be within the row
    - the cursor will change from pointer to default
    - the row will transition out of its hover state
    - clicking will not select the row

    Visual Design/Interaction Design Misalignment Bug #2

    Hover an item in the main left-hand nav that is not the current active page. Observe that the hover state makes the text lighter.

    Slowly move your cursor to the right, until it exits the button. Then move your cursor back and forth, onto and off of the button.

    There's no visual indicator here for where the button begins and ends, because the hover state is not for the entire clickable element: it is just changing the text.

    It would be an improvement, I think, if the hover state changed the entire button so that it was more clear what you are hovering on. One way to do this would be to make the background of the button fade in, less bright than the active button state.

    Color contrast

    I only tested color contrast on dark mode because I'm lazy, but the contrast of the placeholder search text against the background is only 3.77:1, which does not meet the WCAG AA standard – even for normal sized text. This text is even smaller so I'd recommend shooting for > 4.5:1.

    I recognize that it's common for placeholder text to be extremely knocked back, like in the beta Unity Hub, but this visual design pattern is not accessible.

    Color contrast #2

    The contrast of the label in focused inputs within settings against their background is a paltry 2.71:1.

    Selection Bug

    Y'all likely want to disable selection on the table header row. They can't be selected by dragging, only by double clicking quickly. To reproduce:

    - On the Projects page, double click any of the text in the table header, such as "Name"
    - Observe that the text becomes highlighted

    Expected behavior: there would be no way to select the table header, much like the label used on tabs.
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2021
    rmb303 likes this.
  9. hakimnejad

    hakimnejad

    Joined:
    May 16, 2021
    Posts:
    2
    Hey there. Thanks for the new hub. Looks cool

    I've installed 2020.3.16f1 version(unchecked everything). Now I can't find Add module. It's much like when I install a version using .pkg files but I didn't.
    upload_2021-8-14_9-58-11.png

    My other versions have the option though. I'm just gonna delete and add the version again. Just wanted to report this. Thanks
     
  10. AlexDicy

    AlexDicy

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2020
    Posts:
    5
    When downloading a new editor, the PC can't go to sleep mode, or the download will fail (Request timed out) without restarting after resuming from suspension
     
  11. gowthamact2022

    gowthamact2022

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2021
    Posts:
    10
    same here I tried to install android build support , jdk , sdk multiple times I'm still facing "installation failed : validation failed" but I got editor application installation fine..!
     
  12. ALIENPANDA

    ALIENPANDA

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2020
    Posts:
    32
    it's signing out every day when I open Unity Hub. It's really annoying when someone has a cloud project. :(
     
  13. Josh65

    Josh65

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Posts:
    13
    Add an option not to create Unity version shortcuts in the start menu.
    upload_2021-8-16_16-6-47.png
     
    mariandev likes this.
  14. i9mobile

    i9mobile

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Posts:
    54
    I'm missing the Add Project option... Sometimes I want to add a project to the hub, select desired platform, and don't auto open it... Also, when selecting Android platform, will be nice to choose the desired texture format before to avoid importing everything twice
     
  15. johnFuller001

    johnFuller001

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    A welcome change to the bland Hub interface
     
  16. SquigglyFrog

    SquigglyFrog

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Posts:
    29
    Anytime I load a project on disk, and it throws up the option to Choose A Different Version of unity, the hub goes completely blank almost every time and I have to end task and relaunch. Usually to change a version, I have to switch back to the old version of the hub, and then change, then switch back to the beta hub.
     
  17. lolerji

    lolerji

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Posts:
    19
    Hello, recently I have been having this issue with editor installations.

    upload_2021-8-17_9-21-47.png

    This is strange, because I especially deleted all installations, then restarted the pc and started installing again.
    It might not be related to the Hub 3.0.0 beta, but to the installer in general, however this started happening after a hub update, so here I am.
     
  18. baldediams

    baldediams

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    tellement plus belle comme version bravo et le système où on voit le téléchargement est super pratique
     
  19. andreykolyadaa

    andreykolyadaa

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    Version: 3.0.0-beta.2
    If choose "Open project from disk" for project which has Editor version different of yours, and choose option "Choose another Editor version", you will stuck with the black screen. Screenshot_1.png
     
    calc1fer likes this.
  20. eliGasious

    eliGasious

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Posts:
    16
    Suggestion:
    allow multiple user logins, (drop down selection),
    users can register multiple certificates, (drop down selection)-> (for all the seats associated with that user from all the different orgs they're registered to)

    But Why!? you may ask...

    As someone who works for multiple studios, changing project focus looks like this: log out, log in, refresh license,
    not horrible, but not so intuitive either. and its way too many user interactions than it should be:

    1) confirm current user (is it associated with the project I'm about to open)
    1-yes) go to 2
    1-No) go to 3
    2)confirm current license (is it associated with the project I'm about to open)
    2-yes)go to 4
    2-No)go to 5
    3)log out, go to 6
    4)open project, go to 7
    5)manually adjust license, go to 4
    6)log in, go to 2
    7)work

    With the new ui, I can't see who I'm logged in as, which might not sound like a big deal, but it adds steps.
    Screen Shot 2021-08-17 at 1.39.47 PM.png

    This user case of an individual who needs to access several projects with several different licenses has not been easy one, but even something as simple as removing the current user name adds difficulty to a process that could be easily solve by allowing multiple login/certificate sets accessible from the Hub.
     
    dev_coolcode likes this.
  21. delebru

    delebru

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Posts:
    10
    I've just reverted to 2.4.5 from 3.0b2 because of this same issue. I'm used to click on the project and wait, which has caused me to wait for way longer that I'm willing to admit in repeated occasions.

    It's looking really good though! Looking forward for that to be fixed so I can jump back.
     
    Carwashh likes this.
  22. ROBYER1

    ROBYER1

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1,455
    Currently no way around it unless you roll back to the old hub v2 version
    https://forum.unity.com/threads/uni...port-installation-files.1142035/#post-7411727

    Would be very nice to see this issue fixed
     
    Bloodberet likes this.
  23. calc1fer

    calc1fer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2019
    Posts:
    62
    Same here. this is urgent issue for devs who handle multi projects.
     
  24. amisner2k

    amisner2k

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Posts:
    43
    I too want to add another vote to add the ability to see release notes for the editor installs. Ideally, you'd be able to read the release notes for the appropriate install from within the Hub, but a link to that install's release notes page on the website would be 2nd best option.
     
    rmb303 and RunninglVlan like this.
  25. MarukunNippon

    MarukunNippon

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    This version is so awsome, I've been waiting for this dark mode. Kudos to the team hub XD
     
  26. PTC_DanWilson

    PTC_DanWilson

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    Observed the same issue, this makes using the beta version a deal breaker for me since I have to update templates.
     
  27. OccularMalice

    OccularMalice

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Posts:
    169
    Updated to the beta hub today on a new machine and now things are totally broken (i.e. can't install old hub)

    So I reimaged my machine and started installing the usually suspects (Visual Studio, etc.)

    I installed Unity Hub (2.5.4) and it installed and launched fine. Got my license, logged in, etc. I was going to start adding my Unity Editors (2020, 2019, etc.) when it advertised the beta hub (3.x) to me so I thought "oh why not".

    Installed it and it came up fine for me. Then I started adding the editors. I added 2019 and waiting for the install. After awhile it seemed to be taking too long so I checked on it. It told me there was an error installing the editor (progress part just kept going and the error was something about failed verification).

    So I figured okay this isn't ready for prime time and decided to uninstall the 3.x version and just use 2.5.4. I uninstalled the beta version. 2.x was listed in the add/remove programs so I assumed it was still installed. Couldn't find it (obviously because 3 installed on top of it then removed the folder) so it was listed as installed but wasn't.

    No problem I thought since I had the installer. Ran the installer and it gets stuck halfway saying "Installation Aborted - Setup was not completed successfully". Doesn't crash, just sits there looking like it's installing but doesn't.

    So then I thought I would try to uninstall it from the add remove programs but that won't work now because it's looking for an uninstaller exe in the Unity directory (which uninstalling 3 removed).

    So can't install 2.5.4, can't install an editor with 3.x when it was installed over 2, can't uninstall 2 after uninstalling 3. This is a new image (Windows 10) and I've rebooted already so that's not the issue. I'm assuming Unity installer has some installation files stuck somewhere that's breaking the old installer but no idea where. Cleared out TEMP directory, Cleared out anything with unity in the name in the AppData folders (local, locallow, roaming) and subfolders, rebooted but get the same behavior.

    Basically the machine is screwed and I have no way to actually go back the old Unity hub now (except to install the editor directly). There doesn't seem to be a download for the beta hub is there (which seems to be the only option now).

    The root cause seems to be (at least this is what I did which might be reproducible) 1) install 2.5.4 hub 2) install beta hub (without installing any editors) 3) install editor (which fails) 4) uninstall beta hub.
    Result: beta hub install removed from add/remove program list, old hub remains, impossible to install old hub again.

    Update:
    Found a way to get this fixed but hunting down an old copy of the Unity Hub installer (discovered in another thread). Installed 1.6.1 successfully then let it upgrade to 2.4.5 so I'm back now. Won't be trying out 3 again just in case this happens again. Here's the thread talking about it indicating there might be something wrong with the 2.4.5 installer:
    https://forum.unity.com/threads/get...-when-attempting-to-install-unity-hub.792510/
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2021
  28. MrTruth0

    MrTruth0

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    Posts:
    4
    Hi, there's a way to install the missing Unity Version ? in previous Unity Hub you were able to download missing version clicking on the orange triangle

    upload_2021-8-19_23-13-31.png

    Old Way:
    upload_2021-8-19_23-14-7.png
     
  29. mos_assassin2219

    mos_assassin2219

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    Same here
     

    Attached Files:

  30. soleron

    soleron

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2013
    Posts:
    635
    Love the new Hub, needs some polishing but very nicely done.
    I would expect something more though for a version 3. i.e.
    • A Thumbnail showing the last screen shown before exiting the editor or after a save.
    • Make it possible to update/sync a project that is using Collaborate before starting Unity?
     
  31. RunninglVlan

    RunninglVlan

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2018
    Posts:
    191
    Didn't anyone else have this bug before? I can't create 3D project (haven't tried others yet) with Hub 3.0.0-beta.2. Reverting to Production Channel =(
    upload_2021-8-20_14-19-21.png
     
  32. Kironde-Namusanga

    Kironde-Namusanga

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Posts:
    12
    I can't seem to download projects from the cloud using the beta version of the HUB
     
  33. Behzad65

    Behzad65

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2016
    Posts:
    8
    same issue with me
     
  34. Kholeslaw

    Kholeslaw

    Joined:
    May 7, 2013
    Posts:
    35
  35. jpl-globant

    jpl-globant

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    Pleas add the ability to select the platform (Android, iOS, etc) when opening a new project. Currently it will open it in the default platform and only the second time you can choose platform.
    Alternatively, do as in unity Hub 2.x in which instead of opening a new project, you just add it to the list. Then you can select the platform and open it.
    Thanks!
     
  36. TitoMakaniJr

    TitoMakaniJr

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Really liking the new look of the Unity Hub. The updated installer which restarts failed downloads fixed a long standing issue for me which was really huge. I did notice that when creating a new project using 2021.2+ beta the option for 2d urp is not available. If you want to use that template for now you've gotta swap back to the production channel.
     
  37. lazysound

    lazysound

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    Unity hub keeps telling me that I have zero bytes when I try to install unity. But I have a lot of space on my pc. upload_2021-8-22_14-7-8.png
     
  38. Npittak

    Npittak

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    A note for anyone else that has their "My Documents" library mapped to a drive that is not C:, if you are trying to install Unity and it's failing randomly it may be due to Unity Hub not being able to resolve the location of your documents folder. I had to explicitly tell the software to install it to a specific location and the install now works.
     
  39. MrBaileyQ

    MrBaileyQ

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    There should be an option to set a default project location other than C:/Users/name
     
  40. jhughes2112

    jhughes2112

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Posts:
    178
    Would you please add a way to create folders of projects, where each folder has a different Unity login set? I work for several companies and their projects are all scrambled together, often with different Unity credentials. The Hub is great, but beyond about 7-8 projects, it gets unwieldy for lack of organization. Failing a proper folder structure, at least let us rename the project (locally only), which would make sort by name useful. Otherwise it's nice.
     
  41. charles1311

    charles1311

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    The learning projects when opened are empty, no assets in the Assets folder or Package folders. I tried to open most of them. I can't also remove them to redownload. No project to learn with right now. Also during installation of unity editor, I got an install failed validation failed error which I had to troubleshoot online. I don't feel like trying betas anymore, not worth the many headache causing bugs
     
  42. nicolacanti04

    nicolacanti04

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    amazing graphics, wait to see if it is also improved in terms of simplicity and efficiency
     
  43. qwnick

    qwnick

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Posts:
    5
    How to disable Dark Mode in Unity Hub 3.0?
    I google for a while, but no info on this. I like new hub, but I don't use dark mode and its killing me, how to disable it?
    I have contrast issue, and this is critical for me.
     
    LudSinz likes this.
  44. Josh65

    Josh65

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Posts:
    13
    Allow turning off minimise to system tray when pressing X on the window. The function of the X is to close the program and I hate that it just sends it to the system tray.
     
    GotoFinal likes this.
  45. Corodius

    Corodius

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2014
    Posts:
    15
    Unity Hub has always had this feature. I am not saying not to/you cannot request it, but it is nothing new in Unity Hub and definitely not new to Hub 3.0
     
  46. Josh65

    Josh65

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Posts:
    13
    I know it always been like that that's why I'm requesting it.
     
  47. adarsh007

    adarsh007

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    I can't install unity on Ubuntu 20.04. The unity hub downloads the version and fails in the end. Why is that? I have been trying to install it for like week. Can you please guide me or resolve this issue? Thank you.
     

    Attached Files:

  48. KyleFormella

    KyleFormella

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Posts:
    7
    Why did they take away the ability to choose a folder location for "remote projects" downloaded?

    Now I have a S*** ton of projects sitting next to user folders. Who decided this should be the static method?
     
    calc1fer likes this.
  49. Lusiiky

    Lusiiky

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2019
    Posts:
    12
    Hello!

    The one thing I'd really like to see fixed with the Hub 3.0 as opposed to the Hub 2.0 is the ability to write to the new project location slot. It's great to have a default folder in the settings to write to and I'm not asking for it to be deleted.
    But I find it much easier to force the creation of a folder by writing the name of some location rather than having to open Explorer, create the folder, etc.
    Then it's easier to copy and paste directly into the Hub than into Explorer.

    Thank you :D
    Lupsoris

    upload_2021-8-25_20-11-21.png
     
  50. davidsamacoits

    davidsamacoits

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 25, 2020
    Posts:
    18
    Hi, y'all!

    Thank you all for your incredibly valuable feedback. We just released a new beta including a lot of fixes and improvements based on what you told us. See the full release notes here.

    If you already subscribed to the beta channel you should see the update prompting (you might want to restart to for the auto updater to pick it up).

    Looking forward to reading more feedback.

    Screen Shot 2021-08-26 at 5.16.27 PM.png
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.