Search Unity

Feedback Share your Unity Hub 3.0 Beta Feedback Here

Discussion in 'Unity Hub' started by Gennady, Jun 23, 2021.

  1. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    4,225
    I switched to beta and restarted the Hub but it's still 2.4.5. I guess Linux users cannot get the beta?
     
  2. Shujee

    Shujee

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    Just managed to solve ages-old infamous "validation failed" error. In case it helps anyone, the problem is that the installer cannot create folder "Unity" and its sub-folders in "Program Files", even if you start Hub application as admin.

    The solution is:

    1. Wait till your download completes to 99% and it shows the "validation failed message. Do not close Hub application, just leave it as it is.
    2. Go to C:\Program Files and create Unity folder manually (it may require admin privileges). Then inside Unity folder, create Hub folder and inside the Hub folder, create Editor folder. So now you should have the full path C:\Program Files\Unity\Hub\Editor on your machine.
    3. Now go back to Hub application and click the small Refresh button that show on top of the validation error. It will check again and continue successfully. At least it did for me.
     
  3. moo-cow-news

    moo-cow-news

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2020
    Posts:
    7
    Maybe add rounded edges?
     
    NumberValley likes this.
  4. NickVst

    NickVst

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    Posts:
    25
    Hub looks beautiful. I do share the concerns with earlier posters about power users vs. "non-power" users when it comes to space used, but for what it's worth it, it looks amazing to me as non-power user. ;)

    I ran into the same "Validation Failed" message as others. I simply fixed the issue by launching the hub as Administrator.

    If I were to guess what the issue was, I'd assume it's trying to create C:\Program Files\Unity, as well as any subsequent directories, if they do not exist yet. If they don't exist yet, then the hub needs the privileges for creating those folders, but doesn't have those by default. Further motivating this idea is that UAC pops up in Unity Hub 2.4.x when installing an editor, but UAC didn't pop up when trying to install a Unity version in Unity Hub 3.0.0 .
     
  5. kanonji

    kanonji

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Could you increase upper limit of project count from 40?

    I had reported this as a bug of Unity Hub v2 and got a response that the limit is 40 is set for a legacy reason, for compatibility with the old launcher but should be changed with Unity Hub v3.
    I have installed 3.0.0-beta.2 and tried to add projects over 40 but there is still upper limit to 40.
     
  6. Inverted101

    Inverted101

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    I get the same issue
     
  7. aka_anoop

    aka_anoop

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Posts:
    7
    Unable to choose a location for the project while choosing remote projects. It seem to always default to C: Drive for me
     
  8. invisage

    invisage

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2019
    Posts:
    16
    ---FEATURE REQUEST---
    I thought with 3.0 this would be a given, but can we please have a folder/organizational system for projects. Eg I would love to be able to organize my projects by:
    - Old
    - Sandpits
    - Current
    - Tutorials

    etc etc
     
  9. fsedarkalex

    fsedarkalex

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    The CLI is no longer working.

    Trying to show the help:
    upload_2021-7-29_14-38-57.png
    lasts about 5 seconds and shows no help


    Trying to do ANYTHING on the CLI leads to infinite wait time:
    upload_2021-7-29_14-40-13.png
     
  10. Shoebox11

    Shoebox11

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Posts:
    4
     
  11. Shoebox11

    Shoebox11

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    With the new hub I cannot install the editor, have this problem on 2 different computers. Keep getting an install failed: validation failed. Had to manually download the editor from unity and then point to it's location in order to launch the editor. Tried installing multiple times on both computers but always the same issue. Both running windows 10
     
  12. BOXOPHOBIC

    BOXOPHOBIC

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Posts:
    353
    Hi. I really like the new UI so far!

    There are a few things I would like to have:

    1. A link to the release notes. In the old versions, we had a link to the latest release/beta channel. It would be great to have them back, or even having release notes per verson.

    2. There would be nice to have an option to install older versions
    upload_2021-7-30_9-21-34.png

    3. Instead of Open, the old behavior with Adding the project was way better.
    upload_2021-7-30_9-22-37.png

    4. This seems to be a bug, the latest path is not remembered
    upload_2021-7-30_9-23-16.png

    Keep up the good work!
     
    RunninglVlan and bberrevoets like this.
  13. mysteerio91

    mysteerio91

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    Option to choose default location for projects would be very nice. I don't want to use my C-drive, and I definitely don't always remember to change the location when making new project.
     
    bberrevoets and Xarbrough like this.
  14. aaydogan

    aaydogan

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    There is a "login" bug, i need to login every single time when I open Unity or restart the PC,
    And every single time "services" turned off and i dont realize it, and I published the game without Unity analytics
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2021
  15. wagenheimer

    wagenheimer

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2018
    Posts:
    273
    This fixed the problem! Thanks!
     
    kristofferlund87 likes this.
  16. DrummerB

    DrummerB

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Posts:
    129
  17. codestage

    codestage

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    Posts:
    1,643
    The beta looks awesome, so many UX improvements, keep it up!

    Though I'm personally reverting to the 2 version until Visual Studio Community always enabled checkbox bug will be fixed.
     
  18. romzocker

    romzocker

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    Is there any way to go back to the white UI? It looks worse now and it's harder to read the text.
     
  19. Jattier

    Jattier

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    Download throttling would be nice. On a PC, I can throttle the download speed of a given process with a third-party app I purchased called NetLimiter. No such item exists on a Mac that I'm aware of. That other big game engine company allows it, as well.

    Here's a typical use case. I'm upgrading my version of Unity. I'm on a DSL line (yes, some of us out there still don't have fiber) so I have limited bandwidth. I want to do something else while it's downloading, such as watch some videos on Unity Learn or catch up on Unity videos on YouTube. I can't. The hub is consuming all of my available bandwidth. If I could set the hub to download at an arbitrary rate, such as 1mbps, 2mbps, 1500kbs or whatever, I could do more than one thing while it downloads for an hour.
     
  20. Ruchir

    Ruchir

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Posts:
    804
    Some more things to adjust would be:
    • Add a way to remove modules from an install, currently, we can only add new modules and can't remove any.
    • Add a confirmation dialogue to actions like installing a unity version, currently, it just starts uninstalling it without confirmation which leads to unfortunate mishaps.
    • Fix the HDRP and URP template for beta versions, it's getting really annoying now, to update and fix all of the packages manually everytime we create a new prototype project for beta-testing.
     
  21. TV4Fun

    TV4Fun

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2020
    Posts:
    26
    The beta on Windows 10 doesn't have the ability to disable installing Visual Studio 2019 with an editor install (the option is greyed out). I think this is causing a validation error for me because I already have Visual Studio 2019 installed.
     
  22. Mikhail94

    Mikhail94

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Posts:
    31
    Good update in terms of UI. Finally, an old bug has been fixed when the account icon showed two characters, and not one, when only the first name was set in the account settings.

    But the ability to limit the download speed is still sorely lacking. I have a slow internet connection, and downloading without speed limits turns off the internet on all devices on the local network.
     
    Ruchir and TV4Fun like this.
  23. iMobCoding

    iMobCoding

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Posts:
    92
    It's just an UI flaw telling you that VS is already installed. Poor decision on their end, but everything works...
     
    TV4Fun and codestage like this.
  24. Kaegun

    Kaegun

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    I have the Enterprise version of VS, so really don't need the Community Edition. Please do not enable this by default ot allow me to deselect it.
     
    TV4Fun likes this.
  25. Kaegun

    Kaegun

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    I also can't seem to remove a module after it has been installed.
     
  26. a1-programmer

    a1-programmer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    I already have Visual Studio installed, but the latest v3 beta won't let me deselect it when installing a new engine version. I don't want to download an additional 1.3 GB. Is this a bug, or is the hub detecting that I don't have a latest version or all the required features?
     
  27. akent99

    akent99

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    Posts:
    197
    I just downloaded 3.0.0-beta2 and created to create a new 3D project. It said
    upload_2021-8-2_23-41-14.png

    I went back to Hub 2.4.5 and it shows
    upload_2021-8-2_23-45-48.png

    So maybe I did not pick the editor version or something? (EO-TESTING was the new project I tried to create that failed.)

    I would like to create my own template.

    Advice for using Cinemachine for movie creation with the new Sequences package was "start a new project per location to keep performance good". But that means I need to create multiple new projects with the same set of packages (and my own package for assets common to all the projects - like characters and props that can move between locations. I was wondering if defining my own project templates would help with that (although perhaps there is a better way...?)

    UPDATE: I am less convinced templates are sufficient to solve my problem. They help, but there is just a problem of sharing Assets/ files between projects with Unity. (I am using symlinks now.)
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2021
  28. memelab

    memelab

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Used Unity Hub 3.0.0-beta.2 to install 2021.1.16f1. Install seemed to go OK, but creating or opening a project immediately failed with "Could not find Unity Package Manager local server application...." There was in fact no Package Manager executable at the path noted in the error. Installing with Hub 2.4.5 was fine.
     
  29. sietse-8D-games

    sietse-8D-games

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Used Unity Hub 3.0.0-beta.2, but I had to roll back to the previous version:
    • Could not install any Unity installation and had to run the Unity Hub in Administrator mode to be able to (Could not validate error).
    • Could not open drives created with `C:\Windows\System32\subst.exe`, which in previous versions it could.
     
  30. Dmitry_Teglom

    Dmitry_Teglom

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    I really like the update. Everything has become much better. The new design is great, but no version of Unity downloaded from the new Hub works as expected.
     
    a1-programmer and Ruchir like this.
  31. n-gist

    n-gist

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Posts:
    41
    Get used to open projects through system tray context menu, doesn't working on beta.2 (Windows)
     
  32. Syganek

    Syganek

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Posts:
    76
    When downloading a Remote Project it doesn't ask where to store it locally. It just dumps it to the Documents directory. That's a potentially really bad for people who have not enough space on a system disk. It really should ask for it.

    Additionally, please, please, please - give us finally an option to install any version of Unity, not only the newest. Looking for them on the web is so frustrating. Especially that there is no direct link in Hub to them anymore.
     
  33. TigerCollins

    TigerCollins

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    I haven't gone through all the other responses, so don't mind me if it's already been said.

    The cleaner more packaged Unity Hub has just made me compare it to the Epic Games Launcher and wish the Asset Store was run through the hub instead of having to use an actual browser.

    Other than that, it's fantastic!
     
  34. fsedarkalex

    fsedarkalex

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    dang I missed that (I checked the notes but somehow missed that line...)
     
  35. AlanMattano

    AlanMattano

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Posts:
    1,442
    WISH

    Ability to
    modify or substitute the default script "81-C# Script-NewBehaviourScript.cs" to each installation via Unity Hub 3 in:

    C:\Program Files\Unity\Hub\Editor\2021.1.16f1\Editor\Data\Resources\ScriptTemplates

    So that I do not need to manually search for the folder substitute file for every single installation.
     
    LuGus-Jan and bdovaz like this.
  36. iMobCoding

    iMobCoding

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Posts:
    92
    You don't have to search and modify those files all the time. Create [ScriptTemplates] folder with template files you want and just copy it to [Assets] folder in your new projects

    Attached my example template file which I use in all my projects
     

    Attached Files:

    AlanMattano likes this.
  37. AlanMattano

    AlanMattano

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Posts:
    1,442
    I love it! It is much better since can include a custom layout for that particular project!! THX U so much
     
  38. charles1311

    charles1311

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    The Hub looks great. Now please add the ability to pause and resume downloads. Unity downloads are huge and they tend to fail and be corrupted on my not good internet connection.

    Also If the internet connection was interrupted for some reason, the downloads won't continue on when the internet is back on.
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2021
  39. Rayle2

    Rayle2

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Hi
    Well new Hub seems great and found a issue as i tried to activate my license using serial key, it was saying serial key invalid while using license request method that worked great and such,
    and License is still throwing error Unable to refresh license please try again

    plus Unity Hub with different panels and download, it was refreshing experience.
     
  40. Xarbrough

    Xarbrough

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Posts:
    1,112
    In the previous version of the hub, when I added a project and was missing a matching editor installation, I could click the warning label and it would allow me to directly install this version. This option is now missing, which makes it much more tedious to look for the correct version in the download archive and select it manually.

    When installing a new editor version and selecting platforms, the previous hub would automatically select sub-item (e.g. select "Android Build Support" and both SDK and JDK were also selected. This was good, because it is the most common use case.
     
    Steven-Slater and jamie_xr like this.
  41. septN

    septN

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Posts:
    33
    On latest version of Beta Hub as well and have same issue. It's fixed by running Unity Hub as administrator.

    But such thing was unnecessary on previous Hub version, when the Hub requires administrator privilege, it would just show that popup windows for Admin. But on this Beta version, you cannot install any editor at all, unless you start the Hub as admin.
     
  42. Hexane

    Hexane

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2018
    Posts:
    5
    I don't have anything to add other than to thank you guys for working on it! I'm really enjoying the dark theme and the updated visuals. Great job, devs!
     
  43. Art-Leaping

    Art-Leaping

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2015
    Posts:
    18
    For anybody else getting the "Validation Failed" error when trying to install Unity Editor versions, try completely closing Hub then launching it with "Run As Administrator".
     
  44. Spoon92

    Spoon92

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    It would be great if in the "Install Unity Editor" sub-menu there would be a link directly to the release notes of the corresponding Untiy Editor version.
    upload_2021-8-8_20-50-5.png
     
    RunninglVlan and Art-Leaping like this.
  45. MaratG2

    MaratG2

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    I'm in love with Unity Hub 3.0 beta. Experienced no issues. Thank you for your hard work!
     
  46. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    4,225
    So, no beta for Linux?
     
  47. mk0a1a

    mk0a1a

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Posts:
    24
    Don't know if this is the right thread for this but there's a bug on the Linux beta Hub that prevents installing other modules. The Windows and Android modules always fail when installing. I reverted back to Hub v2.4.5 and the issue is fixed. Unfortunately, I can't give a detailed bug report since there were no error logs.

    OS: Ubuntu 20.04.2 LTS
     
  48. Pelerin88

    Pelerin88

    Joined:
    May 13, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    upload_2021-8-9_14-24-8.png

    Guys, it's too complex... What if I dont open editor? Why, when I press [X] button on the window title it always hides in tray??!! I pressed "CLOSE" - and I want it to "close" the app get out of memory and do not disturb me in the tray. If I want it to stay opened but get out of my eyes I press [ _ ] - "MINIMIZE" button. If I want it to live in tray after minimizing I would create an option "Leave in tray after minimizing". As an example you can see qbittorrent's behaviour. Also it could be an option "Close to tray" for those who really want it to be hidden in tray after closing.
    Please dont reinvent a wheel and just implement the same behaviour. If you do it - it would be perfect!
     
  49. jamie_xr

    jamie_xr

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2020
    Posts:
    28
    This. 100%. This was a thing ages ago, I have no idea why this was removed!?!?! :confused: Single most useful feature of unity hub.
     
    Steven-Slater and NumberValley like this.
  50. DrummerB

    DrummerB

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Posts:
    129
    Some feedback:

    - Personally, I like the UI and I think it's an improvement.
    - Hub 3 doesn't allow me to unselect VS Community. I don't need it and Hub 2 allowed me to only install the Editor.
    - Hub 2 recently gained the feature to recognize that a project's Editor version is missing and clicking on the warning icon would go straight to the download process. This is missing in Hub 3.
    - Both Hubs do not recognize a change in a project's version (e.g. by checking out a different branch). This results in a missing Editor warning or Hub opening the project with the wrong Editor. Hub should update the displayed project versions. Either by observing the relevant files on OSes/file systems where this is possible or at least update the list when Hub gets focus.
    - When creating a new project, hitting return in the text fields (e.g. project name) does not activate the confirm button and I have to use the mouse.
    - It would be nice to be able to install any version straight from the Hub, without having to go to the archive and finding the Hub link there.
     
unityunity