Search Unity

Shader Graph Properties Panel Missing

Discussion in 'Shaders' started by chiwengchiew, May 3, 2018.

  1. chiwengchiew

    chiwengchiew

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Downloaded unity 2018.1.0f2 today after reading that update, but it seems like my shader graph differs from most of the ones displayed in the official tutorials and my Properties panel is missing. Is there a secret hotkey to bring this up? Or doess it have to do with the different version shadergraph is compared to the render pipelines?




    What i'm missing from the tutorials,
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Deleted User

    Deleted User

    Guest

    I have a same problem.:oops:
     
  3. CHNGames

    CHNGames

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Hello, I found a way. Download this file: https://github.com/Unity-Technologies/ShaderGraph In Unity, Window->Package Manager, then, remove the shadergraph and render pipelines lightweight. Open the downloaded file, and drag and drop com.unity.shadergraph file to Assets in Unity. When you open the shader graph editor, the blackboard will be at the right bottom. This worked for me in Unity 2018.2.0b2. Then you can delete com.unity.shadergraph file in Assets folder, reinstall the shader graph and render pipelines lightweight from window->package manager. When I did this way, the blackboard is fixed in my all Unity projects. Please try this way in a blank project, it can take a long time otherwise.
     
  4. Serapth

    Serapth

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    40
    The other more brutal work around is to go to %APPDATA% and do a delete of all Unity settings. This will of course get rid of all Unity settings... so all your configuration, log in information, etc will be gone. Wasn't a big deal to me as I just did a fresh 2018.1 install, so I frankly just had to log back in.

    A more surgical approach would be to go through all of those folders until you found the Scene Graph or Blackboard setting and excise it... but meh, i'm lazy.
     
  5. SergejsK

    SergejsK

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    Posts:
    5
    Same problem here.
    Trying to remove all APPDATA didn't helped.

    P.S. Tried creating new project with Lightweight RP, and now I got Blackboard.
    So I guess it's some problem when installing it with package manager to existing project
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2018
  6. TwoBentCoppers

    TwoBentCoppers

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017
    Posts:
    13
    Well that explains why I can't rename any of the proprieties in Shader Graph. The whole proprieties panel is missing. Unity 2018.1.0f2 Shader Graph 1.1.4, LRP 1.1.5

    Also added Shader Graph and Lightweight RP from package manager to existing project. Will try the fix exploit4 suggested. *edit* Nope, just get compile errors and Shader Graph files open in Visual Studio.
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2018
  7. mvinc006

    mvinc006

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Posts:
    91
    Yep, another one here with missing properties.
     
  8. SergPutiak

    SergPutiak

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Same here, added ShaderGraph to existing project
     
  9. MikeChr

    MikeChr

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2018
    Posts:
    25
    another one here with missing properties
     
  10. Ezhikov

    Ezhikov

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    so i had the same issue, solved via clicking Layout dropdown (top right corner) -> Revert factory settings
     
  11. juliocrm

    juliocrm

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    Hi, I closed Unity and delete the EditorUserSettings.asset file in Library folder, this resolve the problem (but reset all user settings of course)
     
    rwalkergmr, asethi and Super_Jura like this.
  12. Super_Jura

    Super_Jura

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    Only solution that worked for me, thanks!
     
    dongrout likes this.
  13. MarkeMark1972

    MarkeMark1972

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Posts:
    4
  14. Sproud346

    Sproud346

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2017
    Posts:
    3
  15. eurekaed

    eurekaed

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2018
    Posts:
    5
    thx! this work for me
     
  16. nol_b

    nol_b

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Posts:
    4
    I had this same problem. I'm not sure what I did that fixed it but I think the panel was just hiding under the preview. If you can't find it, try moving the preview around and see if it's under there.
     
    Tarrag, jokigenki and melacascade like this.
  17. Subhojit

    Subhojit

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Posts:
    9
    Just close the shader graph window and reopen it. I was facing same problem this procedure hopefully work.
     
    pstiegele, Reshima and Spziokles like this.
  18. ahmafi

    ahmafi

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2019
    Posts:
    9
    I have added a vector1 as property and reopened the Blackboard, now it's working.
     
    RaL likes this.
  19. ozdenking

    ozdenking

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Wow! Mine was hiding behind the preview panel. Thanks.
     
  20. jandd661

    jandd661

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2017
    Posts:
    17
    This worked for me. Thanks!
     
  21. winterkewl

    winterkewl

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Posts:
    53
    This fixed my issue. Thanks!
     
  22. Augis1980

    Augis1980

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    Posts:
    35
    Create any property and reopen shadergraph.
     
  23. mikehell

    mikehell

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    Works! thank you.
     
  24. ErnestoRZ

    ErnestoRZ

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    Download shader graph and instead of double clicking on the shader icon to open, open via inspector tab and press on the "open shader editor". Worked for me.
     
  25. Thanatos_Psychopomp

    Thanatos_Psychopomp

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Posts:
    5
    I just wanted to add that I was having issues with this as well, but my issue was that it was hiding behind the big preview window in the bottom right. When i moved that i was able to see the Properties panel.
     
  26. Pekay12

    Pekay12

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2019
    Posts:
    6
    For me the solution was to just click at the top right corner at the "Blackboard" button in the shader graph window. It was off for some reason.
     
  27. SalahChafai160

    SalahChafai160

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    just delete the shader and create a new one
     
  28. Enigmaxxx

    Enigmaxxx

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    Omg ! To Use the propery window, you need to create your property. Yes you can convert some nodes to properties. But if you are following a tutorial or a picture to create your shader like I do, it's a pain in the . To create your property, when you open your shader graph window, you have a black box with the name of your shader with nothing in it except the name of the shader you created (plus the PBR MASTER). You will see a plus there. If you add a plus you can choosed different "PROPERTIES" for your shader. If you name your properties there, you will be able to create a new node with the property you added.

    From there, you are on your own, because I don't know more yet on how to use them! But you can create them! Good luck !