Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.2 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice

Shader Error - Unable to build

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by scareface124, Dec 25, 2017.

  1. scareface124

    scareface124

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Hello guys,

    I'm getting this following error every time I try to build.

    Code (CSharp):
    1. Shader error in 'Standard (Roughness setup)': 'RoughnessSetup_Reflectivity' : no matching overloaded function found at /Program Files/Unity/Editor/Data/CGIncludes/UnityStandardCoreForwardSimple.cginc(111) (on gles)
    2.  
    3. Shader error in 'Standard (Roughness setup)': undeclared identifier 'RoughnessSetup_Reflectivity' at /Program Files/Unity/Editor/Data/CGIncludes/UnityStandardCoreForwardSimple.cginc(111) (on gles3)
    Along with these I get weird error messages as below

    Code (CSharp):
    1. Assertion failed: TLS Allocator ALLOC_TEMP_THREAD, underlying allocator ALLOC_TEMP_THREAD has unfreed allocations, size 13282096
    I am unable to build my project and I get this error every time. I tried installing different unity versions, cleared library folder but still unable to fix this.
     
  2. sahilsinghWhatbox

    sahilsinghWhatbox

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    Hey there, I realize this is a late reply, But to Counter this error, get ride of Standard(Roughness Setup) shaders, they seem to be not working for android, Replacing it with normal Standard shader fixed the problem for me

    My Unity Version : 2017.3.0p4
     
    kalamtech likes this.
  3. arifjumali

    arifjumali

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Not true. I use the Standard(Roughness Setup) and build it for Android and it is working just fine. So, it is not because of the Standard(Roughness Setup). I use the latest unity version
     
  4. IARI

    IARI

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Posts:
    10
    Building for Android is not working for me either with Standard(Roughness Setup)
    Tried and failed in Unity Version 2017.3.0f3 and 2017.3.1f1.
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2018
  5. patrick_scheper

    patrick_scheper

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2015
    Posts:
    16
    I have no idea why the bug happens, but the way to fix it for me was to uncheck 'Auto Graphics API' and removing + re-adding the Graphic API's. (Vulkan, OPENGLES2)

     
  6. mansoor090

    mansoor090

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2018
    Posts:
    13
    If you are using a Terrain. then it must the root of this problem.
    i am using 2017.3.1f and it does build without terrain ( default settings ) but with terrain it gives the standard shader error .