Search Unity

  1. Unity 6 Preview is now available. To find out what's new, have a look at our Unity 6 Preview blog post.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity is excited to announce that we will be collaborating with TheXPlace for a summer game jam from June 13 - June 19. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Dismiss Notice

setting texture size just for the editor?

Discussion in 'General Graphics' started by Studio_AKIBA, Dec 19, 2014.

  1. Studio_AKIBA

    Studio_AKIBA

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Posts:
    1,427
    Is it possible to make the editor texture resolution lower, just for the editor and not the played game, We are using a very powerful computer to build and run large parts of the map, but the map is HUGE, its OK when playing as we have Occlusion Culling on, but in-editor is running slowly because of the sheer size of it, is there any way to fix the editor problem by lowering the in-editor resolution?
     
  2. pointcache

    pointcache

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    Posts:
    579
    I would suggest writing switcher that takes all textures in scene and lowers their resolution temporally. Shouldn't be that hard.
     
  3. Eric5h5

    Eric5h5

    Volunteer Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Posts:
    32,401
    It's unlikely that lowering the resolution will affect performance noticeably, since Unity already uses mipmaps.

    --Eric
     
  4. pointcache

    pointcache

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    Posts:
    579
    What Eric said, also when we were working on a game with a huge map in unity (im talkign 10*10 kilometers) we split up world into zones and loaded them separately

    we had functionality to load/save and more, and it allowed to work asynchronously on it.
     
  5. Studio_AKIBA

    Studio_AKIBA

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Posts:
    1,427
    @pointcache This looks really interesting, how was this achieved?
    This looks like a very good way to do what I need, would you be ok with sharing how it was done?
     
  6. pointcache

    pointcache

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    Posts:
    579
    in that particular case every gameobejct had paired data storing RPS and prefab ID, each obj was bound to cells and subcells and the data serialized into xml with that cell name, then prefabs were instantiated by id on demand when you loaded initializing them to data. It's pretty simple, since decorations used data base class, and functional were extensions.
    There are a lot of things i could have done differently already but still, it worked well, the whole world was loaded/unloaded around you dynamically.