Search Unity

  1. Unity 6 Preview is now available. To find out what's new, have a look at our Unity 6 Preview blog post.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity is excited to announce that we will be collaborating with TheXPlace for a summer game jam from June 13 - June 19. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Dismiss Notice

Question Scripts suddenly not working

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by denkata7622, Apr 22, 2024.

  1. denkata7622

    denkata7622

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2024
    Posts:
    4
    I have been working on my small game and everything was working fine until yesterday, when suddenly all my scripts stopped working! I haven't changed them at all. I just closed the project after saving it and adding it to cloud and the next day it just stopped working. By now I have probably spent more than 3 months in development, so any help will come in handy.
     
  2. bugfinders

    bugfinders

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2018
    Posts:
    2,166
    define "not working" there should be errors, or something..
     
    CodeSmile likes this.
  3. denkata7622

    denkata7622

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2024
    Posts:
    4
    By not working I mean that the input doesn't work (menus, movement, camera, ect.)
    Literally nothing works and it worked yesterday
     
  4. bugfinders

    bugfinders

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2018
    Posts:
    2,166
    well either you're ignoring a load of errors, or you disabled stuff, or set time to zero./
     
  5. denkata7622

    denkata7622

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2024
    Posts:
    4
    I don't think this is the case because the animation at the start of the scene works + there are no errors in the console and everything was perfectly fine yesterday.
     
  6. bugfinders

    bugfinders

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2018
    Posts:
    2,166
    Well something has changed. You need to revert to yesterday or play spot the difference
     
  7. denkata7622

    denkata7622

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2024
    Posts:
    4
    Fixed it. For some reason all I had to do was to restart my PC 2 times and it just fixed itself.