Search Unity

  1. Get the latest news, tutorials and offers directly to your inbox with our newsletters. Sign up now.
    Dismiss Notice

Screenshots not showing up on Asset Store product page

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by BHS, Apr 23, 2011.

  1. BHS

    BHS

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Posts:
    4,410
    My screenshots are not showing up on the Asset Store and this is for 2 of my products?!

    If I re-update the project will I have to resubmit my project? and will it have to be re-approved or will it update automatically?

    My screenshots are in JPG do they need to be in some other format like PNG? If anyone knows or have had this problem and can help me out that'd be great. This is pretty urgent

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2011
  2. WebWolfRussian

    WebWolfRussian

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Posts:
    123
    I have this problem too... ((
     
  3. BHS

    BHS

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Posts:
    4,410
    @WebWolfRussian Really? This sucks, if it's a glitch or something Unity needs to get on it and fix it. I've had my asset on for a few hours and I've already had a couple downloads if I had screenshots I bet I'd have a lot more..People want screenshots when they're buying an asset.
     
  4. WebWolfRussian

    WebWolfRussian

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Posts:
    123
    Yea, I changed the format of images to png. Let's see what happens.
     
  5. BHS

    BHS

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Posts:
    4,410
    Alright, I did the same and I was just about to resubmit mine, but I'll just wait to see your results before I do lol
     
  6. WebWolfRussian

    WebWolfRussian

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Posts:
    123
    ha ha )) ok, look at AK 74 pack ))
     
  7. WebWolfRussian

    WebWolfRussian

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Posts:
    123
    my pack is Disabled ((( WTF?
     
  8. BHS

    BHS

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Posts:
    4,410
    For some reason I just got an email about your AK47 asset WTF? for me..They said you need to fix your image so the text doesn't go on it..Why did if get it? Unity is messing up.
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2011
  9. WebWolfRussian

    WebWolfRussian

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Posts:
    123
    aaaaa ok..[/url]
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2011
  10. BHS

    BHS

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Posts:
    4,410
    No, look:

    $1.jpg

    It's small, but your big picture is too big and the text is going onto the image. I had the same problem and they made me fix it.
     
  11. WebWolfRussian

    WebWolfRussian

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Posts:
    123
    ok thanks :) done
    but I have error, when I send a package ((
    i fixed big image...
    i trying send my pack and i have a message:

    Error uploading Connect closed while sending data to https://kharma.unity3d.com/api/publ...nityversion=3.3.0f3&toolversion=T2011-04-01-A
    UnityEngine.Debug:Log(Object)
    AssetStoreManagerInternal:SetUploadStatus(String, State, String)
    HttpUploadManager:Update()
    AssetStoreManagerInternal:Update()
    AssetStoreManager:Update()
    UnityEditor.EditorApplication:Internal_CallUpdateFunctions()
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2011
  12. unity3dx

    unity3dx

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Posts:
    175
    All screenshots must be in .PNG in order to show up.
     
  13. BHS

    BHS

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Posts:
    4,410
    Oh? Awesome thanks. I just changed all my screens hoping it would do it but now I know it will.
     
  14. CoatlGames

    CoatlGames

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Posts:
    773
    i had that problem at first, but when i switched the screenshots to 32 bit pngs the problem was solved, however dont trust on the preview section while submiting, the order of the screenshots get to whatever the software thinks its best hahahaha, my screenshots were named in numeric and alphabetic order and the store show them in a completely different order

    the asset store system has a lot of inconsistencies
     
unityunity