Search Unity

  1. We are migrating the Unity Forums to Unity Discussions. On July 12, the Unity Forums will become read-only.

    Please, do not make any changes to your username or email addresses at id.unity.com during this transition time.

    It's still possible to reply to existing private message conversations during the migration, but any new replies you post will be missing after the main migration is complete. We'll do our best to migrate these messages in a follow-up step.

    On July 15, Unity Discussions will become read-only until July 18, when the new design and the migrated forum contents will go live.


    Read our full announcement for more information and let us know if you have any questions.

Runtime Editor

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by Vadim-Andriyanov, May 9, 2017.

  1. huzhen1211

    huzhen1211

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    Hello, I found a bug in PositionHandle
    1. Create a new unity project with 2021.3.x or 2022.2.x
    2. Load Scene with Demo.
    3. Bulid Project Windows(IL2CPP).
    4. Drag PositionHandle Z Axis (the blue one)
    5. See, You can even move up and down
    if you build with mono, or use unity 2020.3.x, the bug disappear,
    thanks
     
  2. ivancito2012

    ivancito2012

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2017
    Posts:
    4
    Hi Vadim!, I just bought your assets version 3.5.3, but it has the problem that I can't add the scripts created to the objects by adding components to the objects, I'm in unity 2022.2.2 and 2022.2.16, it doesn't work, because?
     
  3. ivancito2012

    ivancito2012

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2017
    Posts:
    4
    Hi Vadim!, I have this error, It does not allow me to add the script editor codes to the scene objects in runtime, I am in unity 2022.2.2, with the Runtime editor version 3.5.3, I have not really been able to advance, to the point that I no longer use this resource::
    CS0012: The type 'Object' is defined in an assembly that is not referenced. You must add a reference to assembly 'netstandard, Version=2.1.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=cc7b13ffcd2ddd51'.
    UnityEngine.Debug:LogErrorFormat (string,object[])
    Battlehub.CodeAnalysis.Complier:Compile (string[],Microsoft.CodeAnalysis.PortableExecutableReference[]) (at Assets/Battlehub/RTScripting/ThirdParty/CodeAnalysis/Complier.cs:78)
    Battlehub.CodeAnalysis.Complier:Compile (string[]) (at Assets/Battlehub/RTScripting/ThirdParty/CodeAnalysis/Complier.cs:48)
    Battlehub.RTScripting.RuntimeScriptsManager/<>c__DisplayClass53_0:<RunCompilerAsync>b__0 () (at Assets/Battlehub/RTScripting/Runtime/RuntimeScriptsManager.cs:488)
    System.Threading._ThreadPoolWaitCallback:performWaitCallback ()
     
  4. huzhen1211

    huzhen1211

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    When I upgraded VS to 17.6.2, this bug disappeared.
     
  5. ZheHan

    ZheHan

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    Is there any way the unity editor can read the .rtscene file?
     
  6. ZheHan

    ZheHan

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    How can I know: when ConvertToAsset is complete?
     
  7. Nomad5oul

    Nomad5oul

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2012
    Posts:
    24
    Hi. I am using Runtime Editor v3.5.3

    Am having an issue when using terrain editor runtime tools. The terrain texture is there at first but when I do a save and load, the texture is missing and I get the pink material shown below.

    Please can anyone help me to fix this issue when using save and load with terrain?

     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2023
  8. mashar80

    mashar80

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2017
    Posts:
    6
    Hi Vadim, Is there a way to change the Data Path. Because i want it to stream the data from a different location say Assets/Core/....
     
  9. TakuyaBabuya

    TakuyaBabuya

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2020
    Posts:
    9
    upload_2023-9-9_18-47-27.png
    Can't seem to get SkinnedMesh bounds to work properly
     
  10. JavierFernandez9

    JavierFernandez9

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2023
    Posts:
    4
    Hey guys. I know this forum is a little bit unsupported but maybe anyone found and solved this problem in the past.

    My scenario:
    I want to create and save a custom scene with runtime Editor logic, and after that, load this scene in a single mode, just like a normal Unity scene. Is this possible or i'm missing something?

    I just read the forum and documentation and I'm lost in some points. Is any other forum or thread with more information about this asset?

    Thank you for your support guys!
     
  11. wz673744509

    wz673744509

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    support UGUI?
     
    zhihuilanren likes this.
  12. kodai100

    kodai100

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Posts:
    5
    Hi Vadim, I found a graphics bug of SceneGrid with WebGL build.
    runs with editor and win standalone was fine, but it seems upside down or something went wrong with calculating matrix on WebGL. (maybe difference of directx - opengl coordinate system ?)
     
    malikcgcs likes this.
  13. malikcgcs

    malikcgcs

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Posts:
    26


    Yes, I found a problem in the Transform Handles Simple editor Editor in the WebGL Scene Grid and Gizmo. They are not rendering correctly, and I can't see them in WebGL in the Universal Pipeline.

    How can we fix this? I don't want to work in the standard render pipeline.
     
    ughost123 likes this.
  14. firepad9

    firepad9

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Posts:
    15
    @Vadim-Andriyanov Hi,I find there is MobileSceneInput.cs,is touch input support now? is there any demo or doc show how to use it?
    thanks
     
  15. firepad9

    firepad9

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Posts:
    15
    I find the demo:Battlehub\RTEditorDemo\Content\Runtime\RTHandles
     
  16. Faizal_Innoveam

    Faizal_Innoveam

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    great... it super easy to setup now in 4.0 version