Search Unity

  1. Get all the Unite Berlin 2018 news on the blog.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity 2018.2 has arrived! Read about it here.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. ARCore is out of developer preview! Read about it here.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Magic Leap’s Lumin SDK Technical Preview for Unity lets you get started creating content for Magic Leap One™. Find more information on our blog!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice

Running Unity 2017.3.1f1. Looking to upgrade to 2018.2. Is this a one-way upgrade?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Shadoninja, Jul 12, 2018.

  1. Shadoninja

    Shadoninja

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Posts:
    18
    Do projects get permanently upgraded to the latest version of Unity? Does Unity have a history of breaking large projects with major version upgrades?

    Edit: Maybe I am getting ahead of myself... the new features look awesome, but I will likely wait for a stable release
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2018
  2. Murgilod

    Murgilod

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,265
    Yes. Yes. Always make backups before upgrading and never upgrade unless absolutely necessary.
     
    DominoM and Ryiah like this.
  3. Shadoninja

    Shadoninja

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Posts:
    18
    Yeah nevermind... I just got excited reading the patch notes
     
  4. Kiwasi

    Kiwasi

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Posts:
    15,188
    With proper version control, nothing is one way. But be prepared to squash a few bugs along the way.
     
    Ryiah likes this.
  5. angrypenguin

    angrypenguin

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Posts:
    10,685
    Upgrades are always "one way".

    New versions of software often understand the formats from older versions so they can still load the data, then it gets re-saved in the new format. That works because the new version is aware of both the old and new formats.

    However, old versions of software can't be aware of formats that didn't exist when they were created. So any differences just make the data unreadable to old versions.
     
    Peter77, Billy4184 and Ryiah like this.
  6. Kiwasi

    Kiwasi

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Posts:
    15,188
    True. But Unity seldom changes the format. While its not recommended or supported, its typically possible to load a project created in a newer version of Unity in an older one. I do it quite frequently when I am too lazy to download the specific patch someone else built a project in.
     
    Ryiah likes this.
  7. angrypenguin

    angrypenguin

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Posts:
    10,685
    True, thanks to this stuff often ends up being compatible even though it's officially not, as long as you're not using the things that happen to have changed. The larger a project gets, though, the more likely you are to be using stuff that got changed. In particular, if you upgrade to get access to new features...

    Also true that if you're using version control you can always roll back to pre-upgrade, and you might even be able to merge in post-upgrade changes. Unity just can't do it for you.
     
    Kiwasi and Ryiah like this.
  8. snacktime

    snacktime

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Posts:
    1,519
    In the case of 2018.2 formats did change. If you downgrade back to 2018.1 or earlier stuff will break.

    I saw missing prefabs in the scene, no idea what caused that. I also saw prefabs with rigidbodies become unable to drag them into a scene.
     
  9. AndersMalmgren

    AndersMalmgren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Posts:
    2,249
    Why downgrade? The way you do it is to ensure a stable upgrade in a branch, this can take months in worst case. During this time you pull in the changes from Dev branch and make sure the upgrade branch is in sync with the development branch. When the upgrade branch us utabke and tested you can merge in the upgrade branch in dev
     
    Peter77 and zombiegorilla like this.
  10. LurkingNinjaDev

    LurkingNinjaDev

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Posts:
    534
    Because most people does not upgrade this way. They just open the sole project in the new version even without proper backup.
     
    QFSW likes this.
  11. AndersMalmgren

    AndersMalmgren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Posts:
    2,249
    That's a one-way street to a distaser. My way is the correct way :)
     
  12. snacktime

    snacktime

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Posts:
    1,519
    When trying out beta's I often just take the route of upgrade, then immediately downgrade and look at my SCM to see what files got changed. Then revert any changes and either stick with what I'm on or upgrade again. If formats didn't change and there weren't widespread api updates, then a second branch isn't really necessary.
     
  13. Ryiah

    Ryiah

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    11,673
    Says the dev who just created a thread about performance degradation in newer editors and SteamVR disconnects. :p
     
    QFSW and angrypenguin like this.
  14. AndersMalmgren

    AndersMalmgren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Posts:
    2,249
    What does that have todo with anything, it's a performance regression going on in unity editor
     
  15. AndersMalmgren

    AndersMalmgren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Posts:
    2,249
    I do the same for none major updates like going from 2017.4.5 to 2017.4.6

    Edit: well I don't downgrade just check which files that changed
     
  16. zombiegorilla

    zombiegorilla

    Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Posts:
    7,076
    That is always the best way. On occasion if it is just for some quick testing or peeking to see what happens, I'll just dupe the project in the finder and check it out. Were I using Git, I would be more inclined to just branch.
     
    AndersMalmgren likes this.
  17. AndersMalmgren

    AndersMalmgren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Posts:
    2,249
    Because of the time rebuilding library I always have 3 local copy's of the repo :)

    It takes alooooot of disk :)