Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.
  2. We are updating our Terms of Service for all Unity subscription plans, effective October 13, 2022, to create a more streamlined, user-friendly set of terms. Please review them here: unity.com/legal/terms-of-service.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Have a look at our Games Focus blog post series which will show what Unity is doing for all game developers – now, next year, and in the future.
    Dismiss Notice

<RI.Hid> Failed to get preparsed data

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by pat_sommer, Mar 9, 2013.

  1. pat_sommer

    pat_sommer

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Posts:
    586
    hey anyone know what this error means?

    <RI.Hid> Failed to get preparsed data

    im using unity 4,

    Im using a windows surface pro, would this relate to the touch?
     
  2. Bennett-Lynch

    Bennett-Lynch

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Posts:
    35
    Same issue occurring here on a Lenovo Yoga 2 Pro laptop:

     
  3. liorplayim

    liorplayim

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2014
    Posts:
    5
    Same here, also with Lenovo Yoga 2 Pro...
     
  4. BoiseBaked

    BoiseBaked

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    Ditto, per Unity Pro for Windows version 4.6.2.p2. Unity please answer this thread.
     
  5. FuguFirecracker

    FuguFirecracker

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Posts:
    416
    Getting
    <RI.Hid> Failed to get preparsed data.
    Whenever I plug in a device.
    Both Android and WindowsPhone.
     
  6. XilenceX

    XilenceX

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    Posts:
    122
    I'm getting this error on the FHD version of the Lenovo ideaPad Y50. For me it was introduced with the version 4.6.2.p2. Is this error harmless, or could something bad happen because of this?!?
     
  7. superpig

    superpig

    Drink more water! Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Posts:
    4,554
    This is related to a change that was made in 4.6.2p2 to improve behaviour around attaching/removing gamepads during play. The message indicates that Unity attempted to retrieve overview data from a device, but failed because the device doesn't have that kind of data available (because it e.g. isn't a gamepad). So, it's harmless. (Unless you start seeing genuine input devices fail to work with Unity, in which case, file a bug please!)

    I'll try and get a fix for the message into the next patch release.
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2015
    s3xandch0c0late likes this.
  8. superpig

    superpig

    Drink more water! Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Posts:
    4,554
    This should be fixed in 4.6.3p1, due out next week. But as I said, the message is harmless.
     
    shkar-noori likes this.
  9. tswalk

    tswalk

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    Posts:
    1,109
    perhaps harmless, but wow.. really annoying :D

    I filed a report: Case 673862
     
  10. superpig

    superpig

    Drink more water! Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Posts:
    4,554
    4.6.3p1, not 4.6.3. It won't be out until next week.
     
    Rodolfo-Rubens likes this.
  11. mechangel

    mechangel

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Posts:
    73
    Where do you get 4.6.3? I only see 4.6.2p2 on the Unity site.
     
  12. superpig

    superpig

    Drink more water! Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Posts:
    4,554
    4.6.3 is available from the main download page.

    The fix for this message should be in 4.6.3p1, which will be available on the patch releases page sometime in the middle of the week.
     
  13. FuguFirecracker

    FuguFirecracker

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Posts:
    416
    Actually, not harmless... Repeatedly throws an error and pauses my game while I'm trying to play test in the editor.
    Yeas, is possible to toggle off "Error Pause", but I'm actually looking for errors... Real ones.

    Happy to hear this will be fixed soon.
     
  14. tswalk

    tswalk

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    Posts:
    1,109
    no doubt.. I'd have to retract my harmless remark on it... been debugging, and it is bothersome when looking for something specific.
     
  15. hessel_mm

    hessel_mm

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Posts:
    44
    It is not the first time that something "harmless" gets into the debug console as an error. As @tswalk implies, it is not harmless; it costs developers time to figure out what is going on. I am so primed to take action as soon as I see a red console message that it becomes really annoying when it is just "something" harmless.

    Could it be an idea to have error messages like these to look different / not show up in the editor console by default / show up in another window?

    Or even better: a right click "Mute this message" option to mute that exact message for a certain time (or session)
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2015
  16. double dork

    double dork

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    Yes, a <mute for session> button would certainly be great. Full android logcat style filtering options would be even more welcome, especially on the informative messages.
     
  17. tswalk

    tswalk

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    Posts:
    1,109
    just read the notes for 4.6.3p1 and it doesn't look like it made it in...

    or was it just not listed and it is actually in?


    [edit]
    sorry, seems the issue I have been having may be different:

    <RI.Hid> Failed to create device file:
    1 Incorrect function.


    sorry... looks so similar though.
     
  18. FuguFirecracker

    FuguFirecracker

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Posts:
    416
    4.6.3p1 Not fixed :(
    Uninstalling.
     
  19. FraMarSaMi

    FraMarSaMi

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Posts:
    86
    I have Unity3d versione 4.6.3p1 but it show "Failed to get device caps" when the team resolve this problem ?
     
  20. BugKiller

    BugKiller

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Posts:
    23
    4.6.3p2 - Not fixed..
     
  21. samljer

    samljer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    Its not harmless if you use Unity 4 Remote. its related to IOS or Android devices plugged in by USB.
    if you go to EDIT->PROJECT SETTINGS-> Device
    and have it set to Any android or Any IOS device
    when you click play it streams the game live to those devices through their app on those devices.
    this error is very serious, if you use this feature. (if it occurs when the app is running)

    so its not harmless at all, but can be ignored by anyone that doesnt use Unity Remote,

    which by the way is a developer feature, and will no way impact the game
    so the warning SHOULD have a different appearance..

    you will get this warning by the way, if your game is running or not when you plug in devices
    capable of this feature.

    The only way to NOT have this error show up, is to have the unity remote app running WHEN you plug your device in. The error is basically saying it cant find the remote screen - in the most cryptic way possible.
     
  22. gamescorpion

    gamescorpion

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2014
    Posts:
    132
    4.6.3p4 not fixed - got the error right now, Unity Pro Windows (I have a scene open which uses Unity UI) NOTE: I unplugged a USB Microphone (Snoball Mic) from my USB port, would that have thrown the error?
     
  23. Ian Smithers

    Ian Smithers

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Posts:
    68
    I've just done a complete reinstall (not related or because of this issue) and now have a fresh Win8.1 machine, with Unity 4.6.3f1 and this issue has manifested for me. Previously I was fine and had no problems. Its incredibly annoying because as an error, it halts execution when Error Pause is checked (which I run with by default to catch errors). When I was testing various devices to see if they were the cause, I got this when I plugged my mouse back in:

    <RI.Hid> Device is not supported: G9 Laser Mouse (65280, 0x0001).
    <RI.Hid> Device is not supported: G9 Laser Mouse (65280, 0x0002).

    I also unplugged everything from my machine other than my display, power and ethernet cable, and this error popped up 15 times before I reconnected things. Its worth noting my keyboard, mouse and everything work fine in Unity when plugged in.

    If its truly a harmless error, can it please be harmless and invisible? I can't work with this thing spamming my console.
     
  24. superpig

    superpig

    Drink more water! Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Posts:
    4,554
    A more comprehensive fix for this issue should be in the next patch release.
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2015
  25. tswalk

    tswalk

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    Posts:
    1,109
  26. superpig

    superpig

    Drink more water! Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Posts:
    4,554
    Probably, yes.
     
    tswalk likes this.
  27. Ian Smithers

    Ian Smithers

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Posts:
    68
    Any idea what version this appeared in, I don't mind using a previous version until the patch is out.
     
  28. superpig

    superpig

    Drink more water! Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Posts:
    4,554
    4.6.2p2 and 5.0.0p1 I believe were the versions that introduced the problem.
     
  29. Ian Smithers

    Ian Smithers

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Posts:
    68
    Excellent, thanks for that. I'll keep a beady eye out for the new patch too. Cheers!
     
  30. superpig

    superpig

    Drink more water! Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Posts:
    4,554
    5.0.1p1 is now out and contains the more conclusive fix to the RID.HID message spamming. If you try it out and still have issues, let me know.
     
  31. tswalk

    tswalk

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    Posts:
    1,109
    [edit]

    never mind: just installed, still occurring in 4.6.4p2

    [edit - it does still push 3 cycles.. this was wrong on my part]
    however, it now only cycles 2 times instead of 3 times... generating (in my case) 10 critical notices instead of 15 as it would in 4.6.4p1
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2015
  32. superpig

    superpig

    Drink more water! Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Posts:
    4,554
    Yes, I wanted to confirm that it fixes the problem for people in 5.0 first.
     
    tswalk likes this.
  33. MapuHoB

    MapuHoB

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Posts:
    50
    Happens with me as well.
     
  34. tswalk

    tswalk

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    Posts:
    1,109
    understandable... thanks for keeping an eye out for us "Superpig" ;)
     
    MapuHoB likes this.
  35. ddfgdgf

    ddfgdgf

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    I have this exeption when plug my usb flash drive. :D.
    Probably unity try to plug usb device, like gamepad.
     
  36. charles01

    charles01

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    Posts:
    25
    Getting the errors below in the 5.0.1
    <RI.Hid> Failed to get preparsed data: The request is not supported.
    <RI.Hid> Failed to get device caps (0xc0110001) for 췀".
     
  37. tswalk

    tswalk

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    Posts:
    1,109
    did you update with patch 5.0.1p1 ?
     
  38. charles01

    charles01

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    Posts:
    25
    Yes i did.
     
  39. superpig

    superpig

    Drink more water! Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Posts:
    4,554
    OK, please start filing fresh bugs with these issues, guys - I think this is now becoming hardware/driver-specific so I need the system details collected by the bug reporter, as well as anything you can tell me about the hardware you're connecting/disconnecting when the error occurs, so I can try and obtain the same piece of hardware and test with it myself.

    (Alternatively, if any of you are near Oxford or Brighton in the UK and would let me borrow your hardware for the afternoon, that could work too...)
     
  40. eForger

    eForger

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    I've got this error : "<RI.Hid> Failed to get preparsed data: Cette demande n’est pas prise en charge."
    I'm using Unity 5.0.1f1 Personal.

    My build settings are configured on Android, but I don't have any connected Android hardware..
    The only unusual thing for me I use in my project are some assets saved from scriptable objects classes... Really don't know if it's interesting...

    I'll try to re-create my project to see if the error persists.

    [Edit]
    Despite I recreate a new project, when I copy assets one by one from the original project, the same error appears : <RI.Hid> Failed to get preparsed data

    I think it's about my ScriptableObjects saved into asset files, but I don't really know...


    [Edit]
    I'm sure now I'm having this error because of an external hard drive sometime rebooting... Nothing about my scriptable objects, I think... ^^
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2015
  41. hildikii

    hildikii

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    Same here. I'm using 4.6.3f1 and trying to use a project from ms-sdk for kinect asset. When iam plug-in my Kinect, i got this error.
    <RI.Hid> Failed to get device caps (0xc0110001) for .
    <RI.Hid> Failed to get preparsed data.
    I hope patch is being developed. Thank you.
     
  42. Sarchy

    Sarchy

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Posts:
    19
    Using 5.0.1 and getting this error. No visible bad things happening, but the error is there anyway.
     
  43. zelmund

    zelmund

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Posts:
    429
    same here on windows 8.1
    error appear when i baking enlightin + baking going extirmly slow after this error
     
  44. sumpfkraut

    sumpfkraut

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Posts:
    230
    same here.
    Using Win8.1 and Unity 5.0.1
    I get the error when i plug in a mobile drive or USB-Stick.
     
  45. SoftwareGeezers

    SoftwareGeezers

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013
    Posts:
    715
    Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 (2012 version) reports:
    <RI.Hid> Failed to get device caps (0xc0110001) for 췀".
    <RI.Hid> Failed to get device caps (0xc0110001) for 㨠⡟.

    Nexus 7 2013 edition reports:
    <RI.Hid> Failed to get device caps (0xc0110001) for 妼⮰.

    Samsung S3 mini:
    No error

    nVidia Shield Tablet:
    No error

    Most importantly, sometimes my USB input breaks (Wacom tablet or keyboard) when there are these RI.Hid errors and I have to reboot the machine.

    Unity 5 on Windows 7. I didn't have this problem with Unity 4.5.
     
  46. x_TITAN_x

    x_TITAN_x

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    I am getting the same as Geezer. It seems to disappear when I remove my usb hub.
     
  47. superpig

    superpig

    Drink more water! Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Posts:
    4,554
    Which version of Unity 5 exactly, though? If it's 5.0.0f4 or 5.0.1f1, the fix is not in those versions yet so it's to be expected that you are still seeing the errors.
     
  48. SoftwareGeezers

    SoftwareGeezers

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013
    Posts:
    715
    5.0.1f1. So should be fixed next update.
     
  49. Snownebula

    Snownebula

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Posts:
    174
    This error is driving me nuts, whats causing it?
     
  50. Aaron_T

    Aaron_T

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Posts:
    123
    Every 5-10 minutes or so I get this error get logged to my console 5 times.
     
unityunity