Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.

Bug [Resolved] Unity Accelerator does installs incorrectly

Discussion in 'Unity Accelerator' started by codestage, Jun 11, 2020.

  1. codestage

    codestage

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    Posts:
    1,844
    Hey guys!

    I'm having trouble with v1.0.436.

    Looks like I'm having show-stopping bug over here:

    Install3.png

    As you can see it installs to the empty IP and Port!

    From the installation log:
    From the unity-accelerator.log:
    But this is what I see at http://192.168.0.100/dashboard/ in Chrome:
    ERR_CONNECTION_REFUSED

    192.168.0.100 is an IP of my network router.

    I've filled a bug report with more details:
    Case 1254791

    Any troubleshooting help is appreciated!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. gregoryh_unity

    gregoryh_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2018
    Posts:
    50
    Hi! I replied to your Bug Case 1254791 but for a quick reply here too:

    I believe you ran into a bug we just fixed in today's v1.0.445+g268a2b8 release where it would sometimes report listening on port 0.

    We can work on resolving this issue here or in that bug report.
     
    codestage likes this.
  3. codestage

    codestage

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    Posts:
    1,844
    Hey @gregoryh_unity,

    Thank you for the quick and super detailed reply to the bug report, really appreciate this!

    I just tried reinstalling same version without Cache Server for legacy Asset Pipeline v1 and problem faded away, got working Accelerator & local Dashboard and see it's connected in the Editor, yey! =)

    I also tried installing v1.0.445 and it went fine too.

    Please feel free to close that bug report ^^

    I have one more question though: if I'm using older Unity version (e.g. 2018 or 2017) with vanilla Local Cache Server enabled in the Unity properties - will it work fine along with new Asset Pipeline v2-only Accelerator setup installed?

    Is it fine to have both installed Accelerator in Asset Pipeline v2-only mode and Local Cache Server enabled in Unity 2017/2018 properties on same PC?
     
  4. gregoryh_unity

    gregoryh_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2018
    Posts:
    50
    Ah yes, it's definitely okay to have both the older cache server and the accelerator installed and running at the same time. We've just had... difficulties getting the legacy cache server as part of the accelerator install. We think we have that nailed down with v1.0.445 now, but we've thought that before.

    Older Editors won't use the new accelerator of course, and the different services will be on different ports as well.
     
    codestage likes this.
  5. codestage

    codestage

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    Posts:
    1,844
    Nice!
    Thank you a lot for your help!