Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.1 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice

Request error (error): UnityEditor.AsyncHTTPClient:Done(State, Int32)

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by pain_gwar, Oct 2, 2013.

  1. pain_gwar

    pain_gwar

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Posts:
    22
    Hi there, i'm using Unity 4.1.5 and i have no problem with my project until today.

    With no reason at all, today Unity Editor pop-up the message in the object.

    It seems that is not related to my actual project because it show even in other project (like Shadowgun).

    For example when i try to search an asset it show up, and in my project it show up even when i start playing.

    It doesn't seem a blocking error, i'm still able to play in editor, but i have to try to do some build yet.

    Hope it's not a big problem.

    Someone have the same error? Can some guys from Unity support light my way?

    Thanks

    P.S. Here a screen
    $Unity Error.png
     
  2. ShinyTaco

    ShinyTaco

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2012
    Posts:
    70
    Crazy, I just got this too. I haven't had any problems at all up until now.

    I have no idea what it is.

    The last thing I was doing was I tried adding a shader and then I got this error. I can't get it to go away.
     
  3. Nevak

    Nevak

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Posts:
    19
    Exact same thing happening to me today in Unity 4.2.0f4 free.

    Maybe it is some unity server related issue?
     
  4. Yousician_unity_assets

    Yousician_unity_assets

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Posts:
    11
    I have the same issue
     
  5. pain_gwar

    pain_gwar

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Posts:
    22
    I was modifying a prefab in my project and then this happened. I thought that was my fault, but in fact i have already modify the same prefab in another version of my project without any issue. So i try another project and like i said, same problem.

    I hope like Nevak suggest that could be a server related issue.

    Anyway i try to do a build and everything seems ok, but i was nearly to have an heart attack.

    Nevak, is possible that this happened about 30-40 minutes ago? In that case it could be a server issue..
     
  6. Nevak

    Nevak

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Posts:
    19
    Yea, I think like it happened like 30 min ago.

    By the way, it hasn't popped up again since I posted :)
     
  7. DannyB

    DannyB

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Posts:
    214
    I can report I am getting the same problem, on my Mac using Unity 4.2.1
    It happens to me when I search the project pane.

    This is happening to me right now. And why does Unity need to do ANY server operation when I am searching my project? The "Asset Store" is not ticked, so I expect it to do zero server requests...

    Request error (error):
    UnityEditor.AsyncHTTPClient:Done(State, Int32)
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2013
  8. Nevak

    Nevak

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Posts:
    19
    Yup, you are right. I thought it was gone, but as soon as I type something in the search panel it comes back.
     
  9. ShinyTaco

    ShinyTaco

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2012
    Posts:
    70
    My error happened about 10 or 15 minutes ago, probably a server issue.
     
  10. tinman

    tinman

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Posts:
    229
    Just had it too, think it's because the asset store is down.
     
  11. jite

    jite

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Posts:
    6
    I have it too (PC). Short time ago
    :)
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2013
  12. chernyih

    chernyih

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    Мужики Здарова!
    У меня такое же явление наблюдается на mac os!
     
  13. jite

    jite

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Posts:
    6
    >>Мужики Здарова!
    >>У меня такое же явление наблюдается на mac os!

    (translate in english)

    Hi guys!
    I got this on MacOS
     
  14. basti

    basti

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Posts:
    6
    if you want to get rid of the error: Edit -> Preferences -> Show Asset Store Search Hits
     
  15. DrSkull

    DrSkull

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1
    Thanks!
     
  16. Schubkraft

    Schubkraft

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Posts:
    875
    that was fixed yesterday at Unity's end
     
  17. SasugaShogun

    SasugaShogun

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Posts:
    9
    I'm getting this error right now.
     
  18. benhumphreys

    benhumphreys

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    Posts:
    30
    This error is appearing again for us.
     
  19. ShinyTaco

    ShinyTaco

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2012
    Posts:
    70
    I've been getting this error again periodically over the last 4 or 5 hours or so, seems harmless. If memory serves me correct, I think last time it had something to do with the Unity Asset Store.
     
  20. Mario_jmc_3d

    Mario_jmc_3d

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    :p :p :p :p :p
     
  21. ShinyTaco

    ShinyTaco

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2012
    Posts:
    70
    No. Doesn't work.
     
  22. Andrey-Postelzhuk

    Andrey-Postelzhuk

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2013
    Posts:
    70
    On mac this is Unity -> Preferences -> Show Asset Store Search Hits
     
  23. ShinyTaco

    ShinyTaco

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2012
    Posts:
    70
    No, doesn't work.
     
  24. Anxo

    Anxo

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Posts:
    11
    This worked for me. Thank you.
     
  25. Sang Cha

    Sang Cha

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    This worked for me as well. Thanks!
     
  26. ShinyTaco

    ShinyTaco

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2012
    Posts:
    70
    Nope, doesn't work.
     
  27. Kirbychwan

    Kirbychwan

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Posts:
    428
    Thank god, that little error was annoying the heck out of me. This worked, thanks. Had to restart Unity though.
     
  28. ShinyTaco

    ShinyTaco

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2012
    Posts:
    70
    Tried it again, still doesn't work.
     
  29. Pix10

    Pix10

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Posts:
    842
    Same here.

    I assume the message is harmless?
     
  30. MSylvia

    MSylvia

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Posts:
    42
    I didn't know that was an option! I always thought it was creepy that anything I typed into my search bar in unity would be sent to their servers. Thanks.
     
  31. Superninja245

    Superninja245

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    i am getting now
     
  32. F.Salka

    F.Salka

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Posts:
    43
    For me this seems related to the fact (or guess) that Unity editor sends anonymous log messages to their servers for analytic purposes (editor version, platform, serial number etc..)
    i get this error message when i open the editor after about 1 minute.
     
  33. Spatula

    Spatula

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    im sure glad you guys have the same problem. lol. I was staring at the error thinking that's not enough information. wtf.. COME ON, REALLY? GIMME A BIT MORE YOU CONFOUNDED SCREEN. I am new to Unity, but find myself immersed in it, and relearning some old skills. Animation, and the ability to bring interactive entertainment has come a long ways. Back when I graduated, the programs were just amazingly over my student budget. I haven't really spent much attention to it again till recently, and was fully channeling my inner animator when this error popped up. I tried countless things to fix it, except turn off the asset store. lol. DUH.
     
  34. skullthug

    skullthug

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Posts:
    142
    Just wanted to post and say this started happening randomly to me today out of the blue. This fixed it, thank god.
     
  35. DavidC02

    DavidC02

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Posts:
    144
    What does "Show Asset Store Search Hits" do though?
     
  36. aeldron

    aeldron

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    18
    According to the docs:

    Show Asset Store search hits Should the number of free/paid assets from the store be shown in the Project Browser?

    If we don't turn that off on the preferences panel then the error will pop up every time you type something on the project's search box.

    Unity sends a request to:
    Code (csharp):
    1. http://shawarma.unity3d.com/public-api/search/assets.json?unityversion=4.3.4f1&skip_terms=1&q=test&c=&l=&O=&N=&G=
    2.  
    and gets an error as a response:
    Code (csharp):
    1. "status": "error",
    2. "error": "Failed to open connection to localhost:9312: Connection refused... ConnectRetries exceed..."
    It looks like it's an error on their side? At least turning that preference option off will stop showing the error on the debug log window (even if it's still happening behind the scenes).
     
    alexanderameye likes this.
  37. lasse

    lasse

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Posts:
    52
    A server threw a hissy-fit but has now been duly reprimanded.

    Sorry for the inconvenience.

    /Lasse
     
  38. hoesterey

    hoesterey

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Posts:
    543
    Still happens in 5.6.1p1
    Request error (error):
    UnityEditor.AsyncHTTPClient:Done(State, Int32)
     
  39. Rodolfo-Rubens

    Rodolfo-Rubens

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Posts:
    1,078
    Code (csharp):
    1. Request error (error):
    2. UnityEditor.AsyncHTTPClient:Done(State, Int32)
    Every f* time in 5.6.1f1!

    EDIT: seems like @basti solution fixed this for me.
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2017
    drewradley likes this.
  40. Briksins

    Briksins

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    Posts:
    27
    The same in 5.6.1f1
     
  41. AndersMalmgren

    AndersMalmgren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Posts:
    4,230
    Get this everytime on 5.5.3
     
  42. abeldantas

    abeldantas

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Posts:
    12
    Consistently getting this on several projects with 5.6.1f1
     
  43. IndieForger

    IndieForger

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Posts:
    48
    5.6.1f1, both on PC and MacOS for either empty and any other project. Happens from time to time, no particular pattern. Sometimes single message, sometimes hundereds.

    Come on Unity guys. This problem is 5+ years old now. Can we fix it please?
     
  44. DeadShawn

    DeadShawn

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Posts:
    30
    Can confirm it's still happening. 5.6.1f1.
     
  45. Ash-Blue

    Ash-Blue

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Posts:
    91
    I'm getting hit hard with these errors in Unity Mac. Any ETA on a fix? This is driving me mad since it constantly stops my app while running in the editor for a false positive.
     
  46. ankushkumar

    ankushkumar

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Thanks , it is working
     
  47. maxpleaner

    maxpleaner

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Still getting this same error on Unity 5.6.2f1 Personal
    Unchecking the "show asset store search hits" option makes no difference, and besides, that's not even a valid fix anyway, because what I'm trying to use is use the asset store search box.
     
  48. zero_equals_zero

    zero_equals_zero

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    Posts:
    83
    Still happening on unity 2017.1

    The asset store search hits toggled on or off does not help.
     
  49. JoeStrout

    JoeStrout

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Posts:
    7,814
    Yep, I'm getting it too (in 5.6.2f1). Clearly a server issue. I guess that Unity is trying to phone home, and displaying this error when that fails.

    C'mon, Unity... you've known about this problem since at least 2013. Catch your server errors and handle them silently; we users don't want to see them!
     
    zero_equals_zero likes this.
  50. Xblade-Imperium42

    Xblade-Imperium42

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2016
    Posts:
    578