Search Unity

  1. Improved Prefab workflow (includes Nested Prefabs!), 2D isometric Tilemap and more! Get the 2018.3 Beta now.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. The Unity Pro & Visual Studio Professional Bundle gives you the tools you need to develop faster & collaborate more efficiently. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Watch the overview now.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice

Replace Andy object

Discussion in 'ARCore' started by Cynni, Apr 28, 2018.

  1. Cynni

    Cynni

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Posts:
    17
    Hi,

    When I try to replace the Andy object with a model I made in C4D it doesn't spawn. Do I have to prepare the object in some way so it will spawn the right way?

    Sometimes it gets spawned but not on the anchor I tapped on. It's somewhere in the space floating and when I try to approach it, it disappears or shifts place.

    Thank you in advance
    Cynthia
     
  2. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    500
    Are the coordinates of your prefab at 0/0/0?
     
    Cynni likes this.
  3. Cynni

    Cynni

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Posts:
    17
    Yes this was the problem. Thank you!
     
  4. Jokerqq

    Jokerqq

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    I have set the coordinates of my prefab at 0/0/0,but it dosen't work?