Search Unity

  1. The Unity Pro & Visual Studio Professional Bundle gives you the tools you need to develop faster & collaborate more efficiently. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Improved Prefab workflow (includes Nested Prefabs!), 2D isometric Tilemap and more! Get the 2018.3 Beta now.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Want more efficiency in your development work? Sign up to receive weekly tech and creative know-how from Unity experts.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Participate with students all over the world and build projects to teach people. Join now!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Build games and experiences that can load instantly and without install. Explore the Project Tiny Preview today!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Watch the overview now.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice

Replace Andy object

Discussion in 'ARCore' started by Cynni, Apr 28, 2018.

  1. Cynni

    Cynni

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Posts:
    17
    Hi,

    When I try to replace the Andy object with a model I made in C4D it doesn't spawn. Do I have to prepare the object in some way so it will spawn the right way?

    Sometimes it gets spawned but not on the anchor I tapped on. It's somewhere in the space floating and when I try to approach it, it disappears or shifts place.

    Thank you in advance
    Cynthia
     
  2. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    533
    Are the coordinates of your prefab at 0/0/0?
     
    Cynni likes this.
  3. Cynni

    Cynni

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Posts:
    17
    Yes this was the problem. Thank you!
     
  4. Jokerqq

    Jokerqq

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    I have set the coordinates of my prefab at 0/0/0,but it dosen't work?