Search Unity

  1. Unity 2018.1 has arrived! Read about it here
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Scriptable Render Pipeline improvements, Texture Mipmap Streaming, and more! Check out what we have in store for you in the 2018.2 Beta.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. If you couldn't join the live stream, take a peek at what you missed.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. ARCore is out of developer preview! Read about it here.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Magic Leap’s Lumin SDK Technical Preview for Unity lets you get started creating content for Magic Leap One™. Find more information on our blog!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice

Replace Andy object

Discussion in 'ARCore' started by Cynni, Apr 28, 2018.

  1. Cynni

    Cynni

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Posts:
    17
    Hi,

    When I try to replace the Andy object with a model I made in C4D it doesn't spawn. Do I have to prepare the object in some way so it will spawn the right way?

    Sometimes it gets spawned but not on the anchor I tapped on. It's somewhere in the space floating and when I try to approach it, it disappears or shifts place.

    Thank you in advance
    Cynthia
     
  2. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    409
    Are the coordinates of your prefab at 0/0/0?
     
    Cynni likes this.
  3. Cynni

    Cynni

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Posts:
    17
    Yes this was the problem. Thank you!