Search Unity

Render Scale?

Discussion in 'Universal Render Pipeline' started by CDF, Apr 25, 2020.

  1. CDF

    CDF

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Posts:
    1,311
    Was looking at the render scale option in my Pipeline Asset.
    It doesn't change rendering scale unless HDR or PostProcessing is true on Camera.

    Just wondering if that's a bug or you do in fact need HDR or PostProcessing enabled?

    If so, wouldn't that mean a lower performance if HDR/PostProcessing enabled and render scale of < 1
    vs no HDR/PostProcessing and render scale of 1?

    naively I would expect a render scale of 0.5 to render twice as fast as render scale 1.
    But if I need to have HDR or PostProcessing enabled, seems that would negate the benefits?
     
  2. Elvar_Orn

    Elvar_Orn

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2019
    Posts:
    162
    That's peculiar. You should not need HDR or PostProcessing for the render scale to work.
    Do you not see any difference in the game window when you change the render scale value?

    What version of Unity and URP are you using?
     
  3. CDF

    CDF

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Posts:
    1,311
    I don't see any difference unless HDR or post processing is on camera. Using URP 7.3.1 on Unity 2019.3.11
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2020
  4. Elvar_Orn

    Elvar_Orn

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2019
    Posts:
    162
    Hmm... Do you happen to have many UniversalRenderPipelineAsset files in your project?

    If yes, is the correct one assigned in the Project Settings for Graphics and Quality?

    If no, then I'm not quickly figuring out what's going on. If you create a new URP project and do the same, does it work?
     
  5. Kronnect

    Kronnect

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Posts:
    2,905
    The Universal RP template sets a different rendering pipeline asset to each quality level so the active asset is the one for the active quality level (Project Settings / Quality) and not the default asset set in Project Settings / Graphics.

    It should be useful to have a “Active Pipeline Asset” indicator in Project Settings / Graphics so nobody confuses this.
     
  6. CDF

    CDF

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Posts:
    1,311
    Sorry for the confusion. Didn't realize I had the 2D renderer selected.
    I don't have multiple pipeline assets in project.
    The issue doesn't occur in the normal Forward Renderer, only the 2D renderer.
    Here's a video and I've submitted a bug report:



    I'll reply here with the case number once I get one
     
    Elvar_Orn and Kronnect like this.
  7. Elvar_Orn

    Elvar_Orn

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2019
    Posts:
    162
    Ahh! I see.
    Thanks for submitting the bug. The 2D team will take a look at this and fix.
     
    CDF likes this.
  8. CDF

    CDF

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Posts:
    1,311
    Case 1241537
     
  9. UserNobody

    UserNobody

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2019
    Posts:
    144
    Hey Elvar, is there a way to change render scale when using the Built-in Pipeline? I am unable to use URP cause some assets that I use are not supported when using URP. And I really like the effect render scale gives when you set it to something like 0.5 or 0.25 and it is also great performance boost, so perfect for the retro game I'm working on.
     
  10. RoKetX

    RoKetX

    Joined:
    May 10, 2018
    Posts:
    8
    I'd like to know too
     
  11. weiping-toh

    weiping-toh

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Posts:
    192
    Well, there is a way to replicate render scale in the Built-in pipeline, it is actually Screen.SetResolution. The only problem is that Screen.SetResolution requires you to get the Screen information and applying the render scale manually. The render scale abstracts it away and besides, URP and HDRP do not render directly to the screen, so they sort of do away the hassle with the Screen calculation and just scale the rendertextures respectively.
     
  12. fuzzy3d

    fuzzy3d

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Posts:
    228
    2021.1.0b12, URP, Win target, URPasset-quality-render scale, changing parameter from 0 to 2 has no effect.
    Edit: additional info- VR test, WMR HP Reverb G2.
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2021
  13. Gasimo

    Gasimo

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Posts:
    68
    I would assume that would not produce much of a change in visual quality except maybe more accurate AntiAlias (crisper) and much lower performance. Its like rendering at higher resolution than your monitor has. What kind of effect are you looking for?
     
  14. fuzzy3d

    fuzzy3d

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Posts:
    228
    What I need is better antialiasing, because it seems that for URP and Windows Mixed Reality build, MSAA is 8x maximum (why not 12 or 16x?). And that's not enough. I still have a power reserve and I need to improve graphics quality, but I have no way to do it.
    Supersampling can be set for Steam and HTC Headset.



    I want to use the Render Scale to achieve the same result. But Unity + WMR behaves differently than I would expect.
     
  15. iuries

    iuries

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2019
    Posts:
    4
    Hi!
    We set the render scale in our project at about 0.5. now Unity Ads are scaled up so that the Close button that appears after the ad plays is out of bounds, and there is no way to close the ad.
    Is that a bug in unity or should I somehow workaround this by making a script that sets render scale to 1 before the ad plays?
    I don't think ads should be affected by render scale.
     
    ElliotB and EZaca like this.
  16. AhmadKarim

    AhmadKarim

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2022
    Posts:
    12
    Have you figured it out? I have same issue, I want to get a decent antialising, can you share your experience?