Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.4 has been released.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Ever participated in one our Game Jams? Want pointers on your project? Our Evangelists will be available on Friday to give feedback. Come share your games with us!
    Dismiss Notice

Remote Settings not working

Discussion in 'Unity Analytics' started by gh-madrid, Apr 1, 2019.

  1. gh-madrid

    gh-madrid

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    Since the start of the day, our game has been getting 502 errors when trying to connect to Remote Settings. The game was working fine last week.

    Currently we require players to get updated remote settings before they can play, so this is blocking them from playing!

    If this is expected to occur more frequently let us know because then we'll have to redesign our implementation, right now we relay on this service being up to initialize the game.
     
  2. at-at

    at-at

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    We're stuck with this same problem too and it's been a major blocker for our work today. What's worse, Unity's official status page claims the server is operational so I'm not even sure if anyone there is aware things are failing this badly.
     
  3. xVergilx

    xVergilx

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Posts:
    2,283
    That's really nasty April's Fools Joke.

    Got constant crashes due to RemoteSettings being unavailble. Had to disable it completely as a workaround.
     
  4. eggzilla

    eggzilla

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    Any news? Still not work!
     
  5. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    7,372
    We are aware of the issue and working on it. No ETA but hopefully later today. I will update here.
     
    xVergilx likes this.
  6. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    7,372
    This has been resolved and operations should be back to normal, apologies on the inconvenience. We are putting additional checks in place to ensure this doesn't happen again.
     
    xVergilx likes this.
  7. gh-madrid

    gh-madrid

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    Hey Jeff,

    The issue has returned today and is blocking us again. Any explanation as to the cause? At this point we're changing our setup so that we do not require the values on startup, and are moving critical data to another service.

    Please let us know when this is resolved.
     
    KimGH, xVergilx and MCrassweller like this.
  8. xVergilx

    xVergilx

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Posts:
    2,283
  9. zhouxing

    zhouxing

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    Remote Settings not working, Who can debug
     
  10. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    7,372
    We are working on this.
     
    Kos-Boss and xVergilx like this.
  11. nikescar

    nikescar

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Posts:
    109
    Ha, I haven't touched my RemoteSettings scripts in a couple months and it just so happens that I was trying to work on that stuff today.

    Because it had been working flawless for me I kind of disregarded the the BETA tag. This just drives the point home that beta means not for production.
     
  12. at-at

    at-at

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    We just went live with our first remote settings enabled feature last night and got burned hard. As nikescar said, beta is beta and we shouldn't have disregarded that. Lesson learned.
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2019
  13. extradimensiongames

    extradimensiongames

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2017
    Posts:
    9
    Jeff, you and I have had this discussion many times before about the livestream, but this is a clear extension of that issue.

    This is a mission critical piece of software that customers are paying for to run their businesses. There is no status page, no alerts that it's down, no way to know something is wrong without finding an issue and manually debugging it. Unity needs an SLA for all cloud components IMMEDIATELY, or the responsibility for lost revenue will become a major issue. Developers as your customers, need to know what to expect from these tools and offerings, and how Unity will communicate issues, how long to resolve, and how post-mortems will be shared.

    As a company, Unity has done well cultivating a strong developer community, but these cloud offerings are dragging down the reputation and reliability of the brand, and present a major liability for long term growth and retention.
     
  14. xVergilx

    xVergilx

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Posts:
    2,283
    Bump, any news?
     
  15. oskar-szulc

    oskar-szulc

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Posts:
    6
  16. xVergilx

    xVergilx

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Posts:
    2,283
    It was working for me few hours ago, so I guess its fixed again.
     
  17. boorch

    boorch

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Posts:
    33
    It's been non-functional for me this whole day.
    My issue is this:
    Was updated from server: True - Settings changed: False - Server response: 200

    and

    Remote Settings syncing to an older revision (like from a day ago).
     
  18. eladleb4

    eladleb4

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Posts:
    35
    Is the service down again? Is there a status page for either this or the newer Remote config?
     
  19. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    7,372
    We are working on this.
     
  20. tdcgame

    tdcgame

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    Now Remote Settings not working with me, it is cached not load the newest value, can you check that?
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2020
  21. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    7,372
    Was it working for you, and stopped working? When did this happen? Are you using the latest RC version? Probably best to post here in the future and check first to see if anyone else has reported any issues https://forum.unity.com/forums/unity-remote-config.371/
     
unityunity