Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.

Remote Config

Discussion in 'Unity Remote Config' started by zhouxing, Nov 17, 2020.

  1. zhouxing

    zhouxing

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2015
    Posts:
    5
    We in the test Remote Config while on a network after the timeout returns a string, some errors. At the same time ConfigManager FetchCompleted + = ConfigManager_FetchCompleted; ConfigResponse. RequestOrigin came to ConfigOrigin. Remote branch, from the network timeout or not should be the Default cached? Don't know why is Remote, is this a bug or have a problem, we use or is this design?
    upload_2020-11-17_12-49-8.png
    upload_2020-11-17_12-46-33.png
     

    Attached Files:

  2. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    Sorry could you please rephrase your question? Perhaps list your steps to reproduce like 1), 2), 3) . Why do you have a timeout?
     
  3. diegoop

    diegoop

    Joined:
    May 7, 2014
    Posts:
    7
    This is old, but I in case someone needs the answer, I think @zhouxing was trying to check if the remote config was retreiving the data from Unity Services, and checking the value of response.requestOrigin won't have that info, you have to check as follows:
    Code (CSharp):
    1.  if (response.status == ConfigRequestStatus.Failed)
    2.         {
    3.             //handle connection error
    4.         }
     
    unity_Ctri likes this.
  4. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    Can you share your full code? Which response object are you referring to?