Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.

Remote Config vs Remote Settings

Discussion in 'Unity Remote Config' started by Peter77, Jul 21, 2019.

  1. Peter77

    Peter77

    QA Jesus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Posts:
    6,477
    How does the new Remote Config compare to the existing Remote Settings functionality?

    I read the Remote Config introduction post and it seems to me both systems seem quite similar and I wonder what's the difference between them.
     
    dzamani likes this.
  2. tagh

    tagh

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017
    Posts:
    22

    Hi @Peter77

    Remote Config is an evolution of Remote Settings:
    - Unity Analytics is no longer required to be enabled to use Remote Config or any of its features
    - State-less real time segmentation (segmented remote settings functionality is available through Remote Config's new rules system)
    - Unity Package Manager Editor Package that allows you to configure your settings and rules from the editor
    - Public REST APIs for management of configs https://remote-config-api-docs.uca.cloud.unity3d.com/

    We'll be continuing to build on the current feature set of Remote Config, and is meant to replace Remote Settings.

    If you have any additional questions about the new Remote Config Platform please feel free to reach out!

    [Updated with correct API Docs Link]
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2019
    facundo_unity961, Grizmu and Peter77 like this.
  3. Peter77

    Peter77

    QA Jesus

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Posts:
    6,477
    Thanks for your answer!

    Are there plans to add Xbox and PlayStation support?
     
  4. vd_unity

    vd_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2014
    Posts:
    33
    Hi @Peter77

    Yes, we are exploring official support for both Xbox and PlayStation, but have no timeline yet.
    We’ll share more when we can.
     
    Peter77 likes this.
  5. game_apps

    game_apps

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2016
    Posts:
    36
    Hi @vd_unity

    Why cant we add multiple key-value pairs in Config at once(from web dashboard), like we use to have in previous Remote Settings using a .csv?
    This is really needed, multiple games can have same common configurations too.

    Will it be supported ? Any ETA if its planned?
     
    Evorowy likes this.
  6. amateurhr

    amateurhr

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Posts:
    24
    When Remote Settings has an outage, our entire game is unplayable. Will Remote Config have a way of dealing with this? Is any part of Remote Config baked into the current build or is it just an independent window that happens to be in Unity?
     
  7. rambod

    rambod

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2018
    Posts:
    58
    hey @amateurhr! I'd love to dig deeper into that to see what's going on, with Remote Config the last delivered config will be cached, so the only time things would potentially break are during the first session.

    One way to mitigate this would be to pass in default values into the GetString/GetInt/GetFloat/GetBool/etc APIs.

    With regards to baking Remote Config in the current build, would you be interested in discussing that further so we can understand your requirements?
     
  8. amateurhr

    amateurhr

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Posts:
    24
    @rambod with regards to baking in Remote Config, I am just trying to solve that first user experience. As you can understand, if there's ever an outage when we have user acquisition spend on, we will need a way of falling back on default values that don't need to be pulled down from Unity's servers, at least until Unity has a SLA policy as robust as AWS.

    For the caching you mentioned earlier, are both remote settings and remote config key/value pairs cached or is it just remote config?
     
  9. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    Default values are indeed baked into the local app. If there is no network access, the default values are used. And cache handling is similar, the last received values are used.
     
  10. rambod

    rambod

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2018
    Posts:
    58
    Totally agree, the best way to handle that is by passing in a default value into the GetString/GetInt/etc calls. I would love to know what you would want beyond that, so we can capture that and build that out in a better way.

    Totally agreed here too, we're working on getting an SLA policy in place, so we'll keep developers updated on that.

    Currently, it's one or the other. Remote Config will overwrite cached Remote Settings. We have a release upcoming (pending platform testing currently) that will open up the web request, and there the Remote Config cache will be in a different place than Remote Settings, and you can even implement your own caching mechanism if you'd like.
     
  11. ChricKCK

    ChricKCK

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Posts:
    8
    Will Remote Config support AB Testing?

    One of the key features why I really like Remote Settings is that it allows me to run AB tests.
     
  12. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    While it's not full A/B testing quite yet, we have multi-variant rules currently targeting this January for release, soon. This will facilitate running an AB test, but it does not have reporting or statistical analysis yet. We are continuing to work on that piece.
     
  13. ChricKCK

    ChricKCK

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Posts:
    8
    Thanks for the update.
     
  14. christianpugger

    christianpugger

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    I'm very interested in Remote Config. But I can only use Remote Setting.
    Remote Config I can't understand how to read it within the project, even if I implement GetString / GetBool I can't update the changes I make on Remote Config (not even the conditions) I use Playmaker in the project I don't know if it can also depend on this.
     
  15. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    Can you share the code that you are using, and the results of your debugging?
     
  16. Gamezaur

    Gamezaur

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Posts:
    22
    Hi guys. I am trying to use REST API for updating the config from my editor. However I have a problem with finding the configId. I only have one config in my environmemnt, but the id is not listed neither in Unity, nor in dashboard. I can only see environmentId.

    The documentation claims that config id is reguired when updating the config:
    Code (CSharp):
    1. https://remote-config-api.uca.cloud.unity3d.com/configs/{configId}?projectId={projectId}
    Can anoyone tell me how to get it? Do I really need to make a "Get Configs by Environment ID" to obtain all the configs just to copy the id?
     
  17. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    Can you elaborate, "use the REST API...from my editor"? Generally the REST API is called from a language like Python, but you can certainly call it from Unity C# code too. Would this be for an admin tool? You can get the configIDs through this call https://remote-config-api-docs.uca....ronmentId}~1configs?projectId={projectId}/get
     
  18. Gamezaur

    Gamezaur

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Posts:
    22
    Hi @JeffDUnity3D,
    I am planning to use the REST API to update my Remote config through a custom C# editor within Unity. So yes, absolutely an admin tool ;-)

    However, I find it odd that the config id is hidden in the dashboard and in Remote Config Unity window. I can find the environment id easily, but to get the config id I need to use the REST API from my terminal.

    I am assuming that the config id is constant over time, so I only need to get it once [to include in my Editor code]. Still, this feels weird.
     
  19. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    You can have multiple configIDs, apology on the confusion. Many REST APIs require a sequence of separate calls to build up the required parameter list, you'll likely need to do similar in your admin tool.
     
  20. F-N

    F-N

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Posts:
    11
    Not sure if it is related, but I am unable to download the Unity Remote Settings package (not from the PackageManager, nor from the Asset store since it's just not there)
    I'm on Unity 2020.3.13f1 and I really want to set up AB testing in Unity Analytics but this seems to be impossible without the Remote Settings package. Please let me know how I can solve this.
    @JeffDUnity3D
     
  21. F-N

    F-N

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Posts:
    11
    @tagh is there already a date known when the Remote Settings will be replaced?
     
  22. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    You'll want to use Remote Config moving forward
     
  23. tagh

    tagh

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017
    Posts:
    22
    As Jeff said. Remote Settings has been replaced in full now by Remote Config.

    We are looking to turn off Remote Settings in the near future, and are actively working to build migration paths for users of Remote Settings to move them to Remote Config
     
  24. F-N

    F-N

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Posts:
    11
    Thanks both!
    I cannot find any documentation nor any Youtube tutorial about using Remote Config for AB testing. How do I get started?

    Feedback on the documentation: from the documentation it was unclear to me that you need to use Remote Config instead of Remote Settings. (There is an alert saying that RemoteConfig is in preview stage, but it does not explicitly mention that it replaces Remote Settings) I would suggest to (A) explicitly mention it in the A/B Testing documentation and (B) explicitly mention in the Remote Config documentation that this feature is now required for A/B testing
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2021
  25. F-N

    F-N

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Posts:
    11
    So to further clarify my question: I have set up remote config and Unity Analytics and both are working in the game. When I try to specify treatments in the "A/B Testing" page within the dashboard, I get the "Oops! No settings" popup, even though I did add a config value.
     
  26. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    Can you share the documentation link that you are referring to? It sounds like that page needs to be updated.
     
  27. F-N

    F-N

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Posts:
    11
  28. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    We are working on that!
     
  29. F-N

    F-N

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Posts:
    11
    Am I correct that AB testing with Unity Analytics is now impossible?
    Is there an estimation of when AB testing with Remote Config will be ready?
     
  30. F-N

    F-N

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Posts:
    11
  31. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    Stay tuned! I might suggest a few months
     
  32. TreyK-47

    TreyK-47

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2019
    Posts:
    1,799
    Hey, everyone! Please see @tagh's post here for a bit more insight into the current plans & future for the Remote Settings & Config Service.
     
  33. jlevet

    jlevet

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2013
    Posts:
    34
    Hello there!
    Where can i find which platform is supported? I'm interested in XboxOne / Xbox X, PS4, PS5, Switch mainly.
    And if not supported, any ETA?
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2021