Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.
  2. Join us on Dec 8, 2022, between 7 am & 7 pm EST, in the DOTS Dev Blitz Day 2022 - Q&A forum, Discord, and Unity3D Subreddit to learn more about DOTS directly from the Unity Developers.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Have a look at our Games Focus blog post series which will show what Unity is doing for all game developers – now, next year, and in the future.
    Dismiss Notice

Remote Config: Oops! Something went wrong. Please try again.

Discussion in 'Unity Remote Config' started by kesada7, Jul 18, 2021.

  1. kesada7

    kesada7

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2017
    Posts:
    12
    Hi, I am trying to modify the value and push it to the remote configs, but always I try it gives me the message: Oops! Something went wrong. Please try again. I also have tried it to push from the Unity editor Remote Config and does not work either. Is this something to do with Remote configs servers down, or am I doing something wrong?

    upload_2021-7-18_13-26-37.png
     

    Attached Files:

  2. yepfuk

    yepfuk

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2015
    Posts:
    67
    Yes, I got this message too since yesterday.
     
  3. cryogee

    cryogee

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Posts:
    132
    I created another env and it worked perfectly for that new environment.
     
  4. kesada7

    kesada7

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2017
    Posts:
    12
    Thanks but that is not a real solution, I cannot create a new environment, as that implies changing the script to read from the new environment (wondering if I can avoid that by just delete the current environment and just create it again with the same name), and build a new version and go through new publication on the store process and I have multiples apps/games with this issue. I want to know if this is an issue from unity with the remote config servers and is something that will be fixed.
     
  5. kesada7

    kesada7

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2017
    Posts:
    12
    A provisional fix is to create a new env and set it as the default one with the same name variables
     
  6. TheDesignium

    TheDesignium

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    im also getting this error
    anytime i try to update my (release) environment i get the "oops etc" error
    but I can edit my other (debug) environment fine
     
  7. Last_Imba

    Last_Imba

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2017
    Posts:
    43
    Can't update my unity remote config too. Have the same error. @JeffDUnity3D could you help us, please? Why it is impossible to save changes in a web view?
     
  8. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    We are looking into this, I will keep this thread updated. This should be addressed today.
     
    ryanclark_unity likes this.
  9. tagh

    tagh

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2017
    Posts:
    22
    Hello All, this problem is now resolved. There was an issue with caching of existing environments, which the work around of creating a new environment would have bypassed.

    cc: @Last_Imba, @TheDesignium, @kesada7, @cryogee, @yepfuk
     
  10. kesada7

    kesada7

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2017
    Posts:
    12
    Hello! I am having issues again today with Remote Configs. It gives me "Error fetching default environment. Please try again". And it does not allow me to create a new environment neither. Please any help?

    cc: @tagh @JeffDUnity3D
     
  11. kesada7

    kesada7

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2017
    Posts:
    12
    It is back to work, seems it has been down for 15-20 mins.
     
  12. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    We had a brief delay in the service, it's working now.
     
  13. yaroslav_lahin

    yaroslav_lahin

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2021
    Posts:
    12
    The problem came up again.

    upload_2021-8-16_11-55-13.png
     
  14. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
  15. yaroslav_lahin

    yaroslav_lahin

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2021
    Posts:
    12
  16. ameralay

    ameralay

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    9
    same problem happened with me, I can't create any new environment!
    upload_2021-9-23_8-20-7.png
     
  17. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    Are you able to Push/Pull RC values from the Unity editor?
     
  18. ameralay

    ameralay

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    9
    Hello, thanks for replying, yes the pull has changed the default environment name to production and changed the names of the environments in my project to the new ones with the updated naming conventions, but when I try to create an environment from unity it gives me this error: (It won't allow me to scroll the error text so I don't know the content of the other lines in the error)
    upload_2021-9-23_20-3-12.png
     
  19. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    Creating environments in the editor has been deprecated. To create environments on the Dashboard, you'll need to be an Owner or Manager in the organizaiton.
     
  20. ameralay

    ameralay

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    9
    I'm already an owner of the organization, and I can't create any environments on the web site, it still giving me the same error : upload_2021-9-23_22-6-41.png
     
  21. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    Are you able to make changes to your production environment? I was able to create a "2-35" Environment here, so the dashboard is working in general and so far, this looks unique to your situation. Can you provide your organization information in a private message?
     
  22. ameralay

    ameralay

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    9
    Yes Im able to make changes in the production environment in unity and the website, I've sent you a private message with the organization name. thanks in advance!
     
  23. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    14,446
    You can only create up to 10 environments, you are trying to create more than that.
     
    ameralay likes this.
  24. ameralay

    ameralay

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Posts:
    9
    yes, deleted an one and everything is working perfectly now thanks!