Search Unity

Relief Terrain Pack (RTP) v3 on AssetStore

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by tomaszek, Oct 22, 2013.

  1. Tovrin

    Tovrin

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2015
    Posts:
    68
    Hi. I'm building a map using Terrain Composer and RTP3.2. I've found some textures I'd like to use for terrain, but they only have the diffuse and normals. What's the best way to build the texture height maps (I only have access to GIMP I'm afraid .... photoshop is a little out of my league).
     
  2. moure

    moure

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Posts:
    184
    Hey Tom,

    i had asked some questions about Rtp and its triplanar shader a couple of months ago for a project i have that includes some pretty complex meshes that were created by 3d scanning entire rooms of a cave in Greece. Rtp really saved me since i was able to get a nice result with its triplanar shader :) Here is a full side by side stereoscopic 3d video (3840x1080 resolution) which is part of the documentary that will be played on the site and was rendered in unity using your shader. There will also be a virtual tour application using the same models and shaders for the visitors to play with.

    For viewing correctly the 3d video on youtube check the description bellow the video.
     
    tomaszek and Karearea like this.
  3. tomaszek

    tomaszek

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Posts:
    3,772
    Map your terrain mesh topplanar with uvs for global maps. Detail maps will be mapped topplanar or triplanar in world space. Make normals or leave it unity will make it for you on import. That's all. Actully one more thing - be patient and go thru pdf and vid tuts
     
    Mr_Dan_O likes this.
  4. Power07RM

    Power07RM

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Posts:
    12
    Hi Tom, I am currently working on some mountains for my project and found your plugin very usefull, however I am facing some problems probably connected with the first pass. When I take a look at the example scene "TerrainScene" I note the fact that terrain custom material uses Shader "ReliefPack/ReliefTerrain-FirstPass and actually uses some green (texture)? When I create new scene, add terrain, import heightMap, attach relief terrain script, setup LOD manager and click Recompile shaders, my terrain is black. It's black and not paintable. I tried to add 4 layers before clicking recompile but it changes nothing. I am using Unity 5.1.1 and LOD manager has: USED SHADERS: all options, TARGET PLATFORMS: d3d11(I also tried with all options checked, but that failed aswell). How can i solve that issue? Thanks in advance
     
  5. corjn

    corjn

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014
    Posts:
    103
    Hi Tom, I found a a solution about atlasing for my projet : save atlas file, put it in 8192 and replace 1K to 4K textures in it. And then it works. Would be so cool to have this made automatically !

    I have now another problem : Captusegre.PNG

    Here's evething's fine with geo blending. But then, when i modify global normal from tesselation feature :

    Captusesdfvds.PNG

    I tried to delete the line code for globalnormalmap in the shader script for Geometry blend but it did'nt work.

    I'm using a lightmap image in the global color map slot (you can see that in images above) so i don't want any global normal map.
     
  6. Porto881

    Porto881

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2013
    Posts:
    74
    How do I scale individual textures? I want like 1 on my grass and 10 on cliffs. Is this possible?
     
  7. corjn

    corjn

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014
    Posts:
    103
    Update : Tried to put my lightmap in the regular way (in lightmap unity's window) but still don't want that normal map from tesselation, still have problems with geometry blending...
     
  8. kloogens

    kloogens

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2015
    Posts:
    72
    I made a hole in my terrain and created a tunnel.

    Using the ResolveHoleCollsion script provided my FPS character can pass through the hole and into the tunnel with no problems.
    However I have a vehicle with a rigid body, a box collider and four wheel colliders and that will not pass through the hole.

    It seems that no matter what I try I cannot get the collision events from the wheel colliders.
    I get collision events from all child colliders of the rigidbody but never the wheel colliders.
    I even added a few for testing in various locations of the Vehicles hierarchy and they all work just fine. I can get them to pass through the terrain without any issues.
    I've looked through the Contacts array of the collision object and the wheel colliders never appear.
    I've also tried WheelCollider.GroundHit but that does work either.
    I've tried the rigid body collision detection on all three settings.
    The rigid body isn't falling asleep. I checked that too.
    I've tried calling Physics.Ignore(MyWheelCollider,MyTerrain,true). But get an error saying the collision ignore failed because both colliders must activate or something.


    Has anyone got this to work before?

    Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
     
  9. tomaszek

    tomaszek

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Posts:
    3,772
    Bitmap2Material on assetstore - very good but a bit pricy. Google for free xNormal or crazy bump.

    Tom
     
  10. tomaszek

    tomaszek

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Posts:
    3,772
    Look at docs. It's independent for uv blend only. For regular close distance it's shared across layers. Use techniques available to solve tiling problems.
     
  11. tomaszek

    tomaszek

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Posts:
    3,772
    Normal strength to 0 should remove it as you got it lightmapped. Underlying geom blend mesh is supposed to get the same global colormap as terrain has. How does it look like when your object is faded (terrain of geom blend object visible alone without this rock object) ?
     
  12. Epilol

    Epilol

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Posts:
    85
    Hello, I've just bought RTP and I'm trying to learn it but I'm having some problems to make it working. In the example scenes everything seems fine (I play with RTP script parameters and the scenes changes).

    If I make my own scene with my terrain and my textures, I apply RPT script to the terrain and click on recompile shaders in the _RTP_LODmanager gameObject, but the scene doesn't change at all and even if I play with the settings in the RTP script of the terrain nothing changes (nothing, not even brightness, snow, tile size or anything).

    I'm using unity 5.1.2f1 personal

    what can it be?

    Thanks a lot

    Edit: not sure if it's related, but it looks like each time I have this problem I receive the warning

    Texture (name) has been reimported as readable.
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2015
  13. Tovrin

    Tovrin

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2015
    Posts:
    68
    Thanks Tom. I'll look into it.
     
  14. Epilol

    Epilol

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Posts:
    85
    I can't still fix it and I don't know what to do. I don't think those warnings are related to my problem.
    Anyway these are 2 tests I did:

    First:
    1- I exported the raw of the RTP Example Terrain
    2- I imported it in Terrain Composer and applied the splat maps for the textures
    3- I added the ReliefTerrain script to the Terrain
    4- I clicked on RPT and compiled the shaders
    5- nothing happens.

    Second:
    1- I created the same terrain as the first test inside TerrainScene, making 2 equal terrains
    2 - I added the script to it and I recompiled the shaders
    3- RTP works only on the terrain which was already in the scene and not on the copy I made

    I bought RTP like 4 day ago and I was learning it. Everything was working I think, but after I updated unity from 5.1.1f1 to 5.1.2f1 all these problems started. I tried to download RTP again and to reimport it and nothing.
     
  15. tomaszek

    tomaszek

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Posts:
    3,772
    Check material type in unity component terrain setting. Should be set to Custom. I fixed this already thoygh I believe.
     
  16. Epilol

    Epilol

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Posts:
    85
    Now it works, thanks!

    There is one little problem thi (I couldn't find an explanation on the documentation).
    I made a terrain manually and added 4 textures to it.

    When I apply rtp on far distance the whole terrain mesh is totally red on both the scene and the preview. if I zoom it becomes correct. What can it be?

    Thanks again

    edit: this is what happens with the example terrain:

    Screen Shot 2015-08-10 at 15.57.36.png
     
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2015
  17. KuRouZu

    KuRouZu

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Posts:
    27
    Hi, I'm working with RTP for several weeks and I'm a very satisfied with the asset, but I've run into a problem that I think is a bug.
    If I add a spotlight to scene, focusing on terrain and remove any directional light from scene, or lower its light intensity below 0.001 then some textures appear white:


    I'm using Terrain Composer, and I can reproduce the issue in a clean project with the terrain example, in fact the screenshots are from terrain example from TC. I don't have selected the "No forward add" option in RTP_LODmanager.

    Is it possible to be a bug or need to configure something?

    I was using unity 5.1.2p1 and after update to 5.1.2p3 the problem persist. I'm on osx and I'm using the latest version of RTP, updated it a few days ago.
    Regards
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2015
  18. Tovrin

    Tovrin

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2015
    Posts:
    68
    Tom. A quick question. Is there any way to generate the color maps for all tiles in one pass or do I need to select each tile and generate the color map?
     
  19. BES

    BES

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Posts:
    212
    I am using World Composer and Terrain Composer to make terrain ... the process goes like this:

    Pick an area to get satellite data from... export the height maps and satellite images... then create the terrain...when creating the terrain its sent to Terrain Composer...after a bit the new terrain shows up in the scene..

    Normally the terrain shows up with all the satellite images ..just like its supposed to..

    But after adding RTP to my project ...if I make a new terrain using the process above it automatically adds RTP to the terrain ...but its missing the satellite images and the terrain is grey... since I haven't had the time to really learn RTP I am unable to figure out WHY its grey instead of showing the satellite images..

    The plan was to blend textures with the satellite images using RTP...

    Using RTP3.2e
    World Composer 1.450
    Terrain Composer 1.92
    Unity 5.1.0f3
     
  20. corjn

    corjn

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014
    Posts:
    103
    Hey, i tried to remove the bug i got since my last message but nothing. So i created a new project importing only relief terrain. I'm working with version 3.2g and unity 5.1.1f and still have this async between gem blend and global normal from tessellation :(

    I made some captures so you can see :

    Capture 1 sbug.PNG Here's everything's ok while normal map is set to 1.

    And then, from 0 to 6, not working :

    Capture 1 bug leger.PNG Capture 1 bug gros.PNG

    Here's my settings from LOD manager maybe here's the problem :

    Relief terrain pack Settings.png

    If not, maybe i'm missing something, or there is a script error.

    Thanks in advance for you're awesome feedback !


    //Edit before posting : I just update to 3.2i version. Still same problem and with no modification of default lod manager except for tessellation settings.
     
  21. tomaszek

    tomaszek

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Posts:
    3,772
    Related to complementary lights. You ought to have one dir. Light with intensity larger than 0.001 i guess.
     
  22. tomaszek

    tomaszek

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Posts:
    3,772
    Can't check this till I'm back at the begining of next week.
     
  23. tomaszek

    tomaszek

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Posts:
    3,772
    One by one is the only option for now.
     
  24. tomaszek

    tomaszek

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Posts:
    3,772
    Satellite image you put into rtp/global maps/global colormap. You can't skip the very basics of rtp. It might give you a lot of frustration otherwise.
     
  25. tomaszek

    tomaszek

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Posts:
    3,772
    Unity
    Give unity version rtp version. Example terrain screen above is from default setup in fresh project ?
     
  26. corjn

    corjn

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014
    Posts:
    103
    Ok thanks !
     
  27. Epilol

    Epilol

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2015
    Posts:
    85
    All latest versions, I reimported RTP and it works now. Not sure what happened :p
     
  28. Gottferd

    Gottferd

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    Hi.
    I'm trying to use RTP in deferred and with Time of Day.
    But I can't figure out where to put the ReliefShaders_applyLightForDeferred script.
    I tried on the TOD light, on the sun object and on the TOD root, but nothing seems to work.

    If I disable TOD, create a directional light and put the script on it, everything works fine.

    But with TOD, I can't make it work.:(
     
  29. tomaszek

    tomaszek

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Posts:
    3,772
    Put it on the light which is the reference for self-shadows in deferred. You need to use replacement lighting shader in graphics settings.
     
  30. BES

    BES

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Posts:
    212
    Yes but the combined satellite image is already there ... im getting a warning about the terrain tiles not being combined...a large area is being covered...making it combined will be very laggy..
     
  31. Gottferd

    Gottferd

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    Ok for the light.

    But I don't understand the graphics settings part.
    I can't find anything name "Replacement lighting shader" in unity graphics settings.

    Sorry, I'm an artist, not a programmer. :oops:
     
  32. ArsKvsh

    ArsKvsh

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2014
    Posts:
    17
    Hello Tomasz,
    I need your help. I've updated to the last version of RTP and got a strange problem. See the GIF:

    Sometime I had a problem like this - First/Add Pass shaders were a bit brighter than Far Distance shader. I don't remember how it disappeared. Now First/Add shaders are too glossy and have higher specularity than Far shader with deferred path. But the most annoying thing is that I can't disable specularity of the terrain at all. Even enabling "No specularity" and rebuilding the shaders don't change anything. Terrain material is set to custom. With forward rendering path everything seems working properly.
    Thank you very much and sorry for mistakes in English.
     
  33. stationx

    stationx

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Posts:
    250
    Heey Tom
    how do you enable tessellation in RTP standalone Triplaner shader...? I pulled the sliders, but nothing really happens. Cant see changing the tesselation, nor things popup.
     
  34. tomaszek

    tomaszek

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Posts:
    3,772
    Unity top bar menu - Edit/Project Settings/Graphics then in inspector - built-in shader settings section at the top - change deferred shader to custom and select RTPs (unzip the one in RTP shader subfolder).

    Tom

    P.S. Being an artist doesn't mean you don't need to know Unity basics (it's out of RTP scope to teach users Unity).
     
  35. Jarek-Defiler

    Jarek-Defiler

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2015
    Posts:
    64
    I am having problem with the alphamaps. Everything is fine until I start messing with the textures in RTP, then my alphamaps go blank and I get this error:

    upload_2015-8-15_11-43-44.png

    This in turn makes it so I can't further edit the texture properties via terrain composer. But I believe the issue lies in RTP.
     
  36. eco_bach

    eco_bach

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Posts:
    1,407
    Hi Tom
    How does the water in Uber handle point source reflections? My first choice was to use built in Water Pro but no reflection for point sources(spot,point)!!
    I ended up using a 3rd party option which doesn't look quite as good, but at least reflected point sources. However not 100% satisfied, for one thing no caustics! The pond in the image is less than a foot deep so caustics would be visible.


    reflection2.jpg

    water_no_caustics.jpg
     
  37. Tovrin

    Tovrin

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2015
    Posts:
    68
    Hi Tom,

    A question for you. I'm using RTP3.2 and Terrain Composer. I'd like to be able to use more than 8 texture layers for my terrain (so I can use specialised textures for some places, and still use TC's procedural generation). Is there any way to do this, as I notice that RTP breaks once you assign more than 8 textures.
     
  38. DivergenceOnline

    DivergenceOnline

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Posts:
    244
    Hey Tomasz,

    How do I suppress the "RTP Added To Scene" notification permanently? It's becoming a big problem because I use SECTR which results in over 50 individual scene files and every time I build I have to hit enter 50+ times (one for every scene containing RTP) as it keeps popping up in front of me.

    Thanks.
     
  39. tomaszek

    tomaszek

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Posts:
    3,772
    Find notification text in this script - ReliefTerrainGlobalSettingsHolder.cs and comment out this dialog line in code.

    Tom
     
  40. tomaszek

    tomaszek

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Posts:
    3,772
    12 is the limit (with first pass set to "8 layers mode"). But this is not recommended due to performance. It's better to split scene into terrain objects than uses different set of textures (grouping) - separate groups attached to different transform parents, but this is not supported by TC as far as I know, so you'd need to manage it manually (placing terrains in separate groups, then adding RTP script to them and setuping textures and params. Look at my docs for grouping.

    Tom
     
  41. tomaszek

    tomaszek

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Posts:
    3,772
    Update Unity and RTP. This should fix it. At least U5.1.1 I've tested, but 5.1.2 should also work w/o problems.

    Tom
     
  42. Jarek-Defiler

    Jarek-Defiler

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2015
    Posts:
    64
    That fixed it! Thanks again my good sir!
     
  43. tomaszek

    tomaszek

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Posts:
    3,772
    For my UBER Standard Shader Ultra customers I made upgrade path in opposite direction, too. So when you buy UBER for $50, you can get RTP for reduced price as well ($35).

    Tom
     
  44. Karearea

    Karearea

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Posts:
    327
    Hi Tom,

    I've been using the ReliefTerrainPMTriplanarStandalone lately to pretty nice effect, and have used the switches to get it running well in my project. Just wondering, could there be a way to turn off the triplanar shading and revert to the meshes UVs, while still benefitting from all the other RTP features already in the shader?

    Thanks!
     
  45. tomaszek

    tomaszek

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Posts:
    3,772
    Looked into this and at this stage it seems to be unresolvable because geomblend underlying object is not tessellated, so it's not %100 percent match for underlying terrain. When we rebuild geom blend object normals from underlying terrain are taken, not from texture (which influence can be adjusted by normal strength slider). When you take tessellation height&normals texture it's taken from terrain mesh state which matches geom blend object. That's why it works for normal strength = 1. You are not supposed to use that different normal strength values.

    What's the reason you don't use realtime light ? One light doesn't hurt in terms of performance in forward lighting. You might try to lightmap terrain instead of colormap and rebuild your geomblend object which is supposed to take uvs1 (lightmapping) from underlying terrain and set lightmap index for geom blend underlying object the same as terrain. The technique worked for U4 but in U5 we've got more lightmap types now so I'm not sure.

    Anyway normalmap strength = 0 for terrain means world normals from mesh points in (0,1,0) - up direction. You could eventually try to overwrite normals in geom blend underlying objects accordingly, too (to point up in world space). That might work, but requires a bit of effort via custom scripting.

    Tom
     
  46. tomaszek

    tomaszek

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Posts:
    3,772
    Checked on RTP3.2i - find #define RTP_TRIPLANAR and commend this out. To restore coverage control with vertex colors (instead of automatic from world normals in triplanar) - comment out also this one #define WNORMAL_COVERAGE_X_Z_Ypos_Yneg (or analog next to it if you changed this).

    Tom
     
  47. tomaszek

    tomaszek

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Posts:
    3,772
    I've noticed glitch in deferred. For specular terrain (far spec correction slider makes the difference) can behave like this. This is because specularity in deferred for 4+4 mode can't be effectively solved. You can either stick to forward or use 8 layers mode with atlased details (recompile in LOD manager to use 8 layers mode).

    Tom
     
  48. Jarek-Defiler

    Jarek-Defiler

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2015
    Posts:
    64
    When applying snow to mountaintops the snow vanishes when the camera gets close. So I can't see any detail up close.
     
  49. tomaszek

    tomaszek

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Posts:
    3,772
    Weird. Give the setup (Unity, RTP). Maybe screenshot.

    Tom
     
  50. Jarek-Defiler

    Jarek-Defiler

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2015
    Posts:
    64
    Yeah I'm new to all this stuff so maybe it's something simple. But as you can see here, my camera view is in the middle of a big snowy area. But when I am close to the snow it removes it from the terrain. So when I move in any direction the clearing of the snow follows the camera. :confused:

    Untitled.png
     
unityunity