Search Unity

[RELEASED] World Streamer ! Forget about your game memory usage and create big world!

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by NatureManufacture, May 13, 2015.

  1. blacksun666

    blacksun666

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Posts:
    214
    @NatureManufacture Versioning of WS is a little confusing as its now listed as Version 2, WS2 is listed as version 1.02 o_O
    Is there a change list for WS (v2) or was the only change the inclusion of the link to WS2 in the asset description?
     
  2. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,026
    At ws2 forum you got change list.
     
  3. tredpro

    tredpro

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Posts:
    515
    Whenever I take my scene I have working and streaming and try to use local area feature. The export tries and place it all in one collection. Even if I made no changes and just split as soon as I bring it in. For example my terrain goes in the large collection and so does everything else..order stays the same and everything. I have to disable all but one collection and export it each one by one. Which is fine I guess but would rather do it all at once
     
  4. GuardHei

    GuardHei

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Posts:
    89
    The features look really promising.
    My question is that for a large open world, when the system "resets" the world origin to avoid floating point inaccuracy, will this create a sudden performance spike in the physics update due to all the rigidbodies & colliders get teleported to new positions?
     
  5. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,026
    The idea of streaming is to reduce amount of loaded/active objects so there will be no huge amount of objects that are moved. You shoudnt have spike.
     
  6. mike2022unity

    mike2022unity

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2022
    Posts:
    7
    Can it be used in combination with addressable?

    Can you give a simple tutorial, starting from 0 to make terrain and use this plugin
     
  7. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,026
    Hi
    You have to rebuild it a bit, Pawel at discord will help you to get info.