Search Unity

[RELEASED] World Political Map - Globe Edition

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by Thrawn75, Jul 24, 2015.

  1. wightwhale

    wightwhale

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Posts:
    390
    If I've maxed out the zoom level at 1 what's the best way to get even closer? Also is there a way to get a position on the globe? When I use Conversion.GetSpherePointFromLatLon(latitude, longitude); I get a position that is quite a distance off the actual globe in the scene.
     
  2. Thrawn75

    Thrawn75

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Posts:
    2,211
    To get closer to the globe you need to increase its scale. Take a look at the SlippyMap demo scene, the globe is quite big and you can get really close to it (relatively speaking).

    Conversion.GetSpherePointFromLatLon(...) returns a point in local spherical coordinates. To get the world position of that point simply use (globe).transform.TransformPoint(sphereCoordinates).
     
  3. playing_god

    playing_god

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    Hi @Thrawn75, I was wondering about reading and modifying the geodata txt file to add and adjust provinces inside countries. I realise there is a manual way, but if there's some possibility of updating this file through a visual interface that would be amazing. What program could I use to do so?
     
  4. Thrawn75

    Thrawn75

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Posts:
    2,211
    Are you talking about editing the coordinates manually? The data is packed in a string chunks: http://kronnect.me/taptapgo/index.php/topic,1899.msg3713.html#msg3713
     
    playing_god likes this.
  5. playing_god

    playing_god

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    Thrawn75 likes this.
  6. Thrawn75

    Thrawn75

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Posts:
    2,211
  7. ZhangMiLi

    ZhangMiLi

    Joined:
    May 23, 2019
    Posts:
    16
    hello!
    I want to use StreeMap in unity Plane, how can i do this?
     
  8. Thrawn75

    Thrawn75

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Posts:
    2,211
    To use OpenStreetMap on 2D, you can use a World Map Strategy Kit. This asset has that feature. Check its demo scene “SlippyMap”.
    The Globe Edition has also this capability but in 3D/spherical world like Google Earth.
     
  9. ZhangMiLi

    ZhangMiLi

    Joined:
    May 23, 2019
    Posts:
    16
    i had World Map Strategy Kit.2.5,but i don't find demo scene “SlippyMap”.
     
  10. Thrawn75

    Thrawn75

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Posts:
    2,211
    That version is super old. Current version is 8.5 - you will need to update. If you purchased the asset on our website, sign up on the support forum on kronnect.com and send me your invoice number to get access to the download area.
     
  11. ZhangMiLi

    ZhangMiLi

    Joined:
    May 23, 2019
    Posts:
    16
    can i use streetMap in version 8.5?
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2019
  12. Thrawn75

    Thrawn75

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Posts:
    2,211
    Using latest version you can display OpenStreetMap maps on the map (as well as other servers like MapBox, Stamen, Carto, Sputnik, OpenTopoMap, etc).
     
  13. ZhangMiLi

    ZhangMiLi

    Joined:
    May 23, 2019
    Posts:
    16
    can i buy this is AssetStore?
     
  14. Thrawn75

    Thrawn75

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Posts:
    2,211
  15. ZhangMiLi

    ZhangMiLi

    Joined:
    May 23, 2019
    Posts:
    16
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2019
  16. Thrawn75

    Thrawn75

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Posts:
    2,211
    You can get an idea from the videos accompanying the assets:
    - Globe Edition:

    - World Map Strategy Kit:


    Sorry, can’t speak Chinese (English and a Spanish only).
     
  17. ZhangMiLi

    ZhangMiLi

    Joined:
    May 23, 2019
    Posts:
    16
    Can i change the language of openstreepMap?if i can ,how can i do this?may i hava your Twitter, please?
     
  18. Thrawn75

    Thrawn75

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Posts:
    2,211
    Hello,

    AFAIK OpenStreetMap labels are rendered as part of the tiles in the local language of each country and cannot be changed. You may need to use a different map server that supports custom language.
    The URL of the server and parameters used by Globe Edition can be customized in the inspector. Here's a few URL examples: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tile_servers

    If you don't find a map provider that supports custom languages, you can try using a map layer that doesn't come with labels rendered as part of the tiles then pass custom country labels to Globe Edition itself so the labels are rendered on top of the map by the asset.

    In Globe Edition, each country object has a customLabel property that you can use to replace the visible country name with your own text (sample code). So by using a tile server with no labels and overriding the country labels on your own, you can have Globe Edition country names in your desired language (but only country names, no provinces or other landmarks).

    If you need further help please feel free to contact us directly via Discord, Twitter or Email.
     
  19. ZhangMiLi

    ZhangMiLi

    Joined:
    May 23, 2019
    Posts:
    16
    can i use WorldMapStrategyKit OpenStreetMap offline?
     
  20. Thrawn75

    Thrawn75

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Posts:
    2,211
    Yes, it's possible to download and include tiles in your application. Please read pages 45-47 of documentation for details on how to use the Tiles Downloader.
     
  21. ZhangMiLi

    ZhangMiLi

    Joined:
    May 23, 2019
    Posts:
    16
    where can find documentation?
     
  22. Thrawn75

    Thrawn75

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Posts:
    2,211
  23. ZhangMiLi

    ZhangMiLi

    Joined:
    May 23, 2019
    Posts:
    16
  24. ZhangMiLi

    ZhangMiLi

    Joined:
    May 23, 2019
    Posts:
    16
    hello,
    there is a new question.i had pay WorldMapStrategyKit in asset store,it said i paid fail.but my credit card send a message show me that i paid success,what can i do now?
     
  25. Thrawn75

    Thrawn75

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Posts:
    2,211
    Please send an email to Unity support:
    support@unity3d.com

    Attach any screenshot or details about your purchase so they can fix that.
     
  26. ZhangMiLi

    ZhangMiLi

    Joined:
    May 23, 2019
    Posts:
    16
    Hello,
    how can i make a line between two point in the World Map Strategy Kit?
     
  27. Thrawn75

    Thrawn75

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Posts:
    2,211
    Use the method AddLine to draw lines between two map points, coordinates, cities, etc.

    There's sample code in the demo scenes "101 Standalone" and "501 Viewport Intro".
    Check out the code behind the "Add Trajectories" button.
     
  28. ZhangMiLi

    ZhangMiLi

    Joined:
    May 23, 2019
    Posts:
    16
    thank you
     
    Thrawn75 likes this.
  29. ZhangMiLi

    ZhangMiLi

    Joined:
    May 23, 2019
    Posts:
    16
    hello,
    can i display openStreetMap by latitude and longitude
     
  30. Thrawn75

    Thrawn75

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Posts:
    2,211
    Call:
    Code (CSharp):
    1.             map.FlyToLocation (latitude, longitude);
     
  31. ZhangMiLi

    ZhangMiLi

    Joined:
    May 23, 2019
    Posts:
    16
    thank you
     
  32. DevinWatson

    DevinWatson

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    I'm having trouble getting
    Code (CSharp):
    1. map.GetCountryMainRegionZoomExtents
    to zoom in correctly on small countries. As you can see in this screenshot Saint Lucia is the selected country however the zoom level from GetCountryMainRegionZoomExtents returns -0.1046691 and the FlyToCountry method is expecting a zoom level between 0 and 1. I am using the FlyToCountry from the GeneralDemo. I'm designing a mobile game and I really need the entire country to fill the screen. Thanks!



     
  33. ZhangMiLi

    ZhangMiLi

    Joined:
    May 23, 2019
    Posts:
    16
    hello,
    can i get the offline map tiles in another way? tiles downloader is too slow