Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.
  2. Join us on Dec 8, 2022, between 7 am & 7 pm EST, in the DOTS Dev Blitz Day 2022 - Q&A forum, Discord, and Unity3D Subreddit to learn more about DOTS directly from the Unity Developers.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Have a look at our Games Focus blog post series which will show what Unity is doing for all game developers – now, next year, and in the future.
    Dismiss Notice

[Released] Vegetation Studio Pro

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by LennartJohansen, Jun 29, 2018.

  1. ianwexl0rz

    ianwexl0rz

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Posts:
    4
    I have also been unable to get the Touch React System working in Unity 2020.3.30f1 with URP 10.8.1.

    Here's the boat in the example scene:

    upload_2022-3-9_18-27-40.png
     
  2. colin_young

    colin_young

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2017
    Posts:
    232
    Can anyone confirm with Vegetation Studio Pro 1.4.9 (latest in asset store) and Unity 2020.3 using URP 10.7.0 and hybrid renderer 0.11.0-preview.44 if the billboarding system works? I currently have the regular VS, but would upgrade if the billboards work in the pro version.

    I am "stuck" on 2020 for the foreseeable future because I am using entities (hence the hybrid renderer).
     
    hippocoder likes this.
  3. koirat

    koirat

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Posts:
    1,779
    I also had a problem with this system, but later I started to do rendering with Vegetation Engine and use it's system for this.
     
  4. colin_young

    colin_young

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2017
    Posts:
    232
    Do you mean you used the TVE billboard shader, maybe as an LOD or something? Are you still using VSP for placement? It's not clear to me how to expand the range of trees in the default Unity (in VS/VSP it's simple), they always seem to be culled very close, and I'm not too familiar with setting up billboards in TVE.

    Forgot to mention I'm using TVE, and on re-reviewing the docs (it's been a while so I forgot a lot of stuff) it looks like it explicitly does not support VSP billboard baking, at least if I'm understanding it correctly.
     
  5. dsilverthorn

    dsilverthorn

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Posts:
    765
    Our latest video highlights Vegetation Studio!


    Hope you enjoy this vintage creation of ours.
    Musical Composition by Teresa Silverthorn
    Art work by David Silverthorn

    Assets Used:
    Gaia by Procedural Worlds https://assetstore.unity.com/publishers/15277
    Forest Vision by Bauervision https://assetstore.unity.com/publishers/20500
    Weather Maker by Digital Ruby (Jeff Johnson) https://assetstore.unity.com/publishers/11088
    Pegasus by Procedural Worlds https://assetstore.unity.com/publishers/15277
    Fawn by Asset4Indie https://assetstore.unity.com/publishers/10644
    Bird Flocks- Butterfly, Sparrow, Hummingbird by Unluck Software https://assetstore.unity.com/publishers/1075
    Woodland Animals- Deer by VintageSoft https://assetstore.unity.com/publishers/21015
    Super Combiner by LunarCats Studio https://assetstore.unity.com/publishers/18135
    Vegetation Studio by Awesome Technologies https://assetstore.unity.com/publishers/25402
    Final Camera Effects Pro by Project Wilberforce https://assetstore.unity.com/publishers/22764
    Inspector Gadgets Pro by Kybernetik https://assetstore.unity.com/publishers/16747
    Easy Scatter by Hedgehog Team https://assetstore.unity.com/publishers/1351
    MegaSplat by Jason Booth https://assetstore.unity.com/publishers/25047
    Turbo Rename by Rob Reijnen https://assetstore.unity.com/publishers/29405
     
  6. mikelo

    mikelo

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    Hello. I'm using VSP 1.4.9.0 and I found a memory leak using multiple cameras with "Render Direct to Camera" active for all of them, rendering on different displays. For example, I've placed two cameras in the demo scene, rendering on display 1 and 2, and the Total memory use increases at a rate of 5MB per second ("Other" memory type). Has anyone experienced this problem? I've tried with Unity 2019, 2021 and different versions of Burst and packages but the problem seems to be present in all cases.
     
    dsilverthorn likes this.
  7. dsilverthorn

    dsilverthorn

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Posts:
    765
    I've run into memory leaks with VSP on 2019, but have not narrowed it down, other than it only happens when VSP is active. Mine did seem to be related to burst, but at this stage of my project I've just left VSP off. I'll be monitoring the forum to see what solutions are out there.
     
    mikelo likes this.
  8. mikelo

    mikelo

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    Well, the leak I found is quite specific. It only happens when rendering on different displays with "Render Direct to Camera" active. I've checked with an empty project and different versions of Unity and packages, but it's always present in this situation, so it has to be an internal issue of VSP.
     
    Willbkool_FPCS likes this.
  9. PocketOx

    PocketOx

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Trying to get this set up on Unity 2021.2.8f, but it continues to crash. Can anyone advise?
     
  10. Willbkool_FPCS

    Willbkool_FPCS

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2018
    Posts:
    169
    Go to the Discord site for help. While I hate using Discord, many of my assets use it exclusively.
     
    Mojo-Game-Studio likes this.
  11. CYM

    CYM

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Posts:
    20
    I found that the hue variation of speedTree failed after buildplayer, but the editor is normal. What is the problem? Does anyone know?
     
  12. CYM

    CYM

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Posts:
    20
    @LennartJohansen
     
  13. ODINKONG

    ODINKONG

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2014
    Posts:
    111
    I'm getting this error after updating to unity 2021 from unity 2019. I know it's a large gap of an update, but I've updated Vegetation system with the package manager and I can't seem to get it working.

    I'm also using built in render pipeline if that's relevant.

    The type or namespace name 'VegetationSystem' does not exist in the namespace 'AwesomeTechnologies'

    Edit

    I figured it out with some finagling and help from people on the discord.

    The steps I took overall were.
    Updated Unity from 2019 to 2021
    Update Vegetation studio pro and all dependencies
    Delete all asmdef files in the awesome technologies folder
    Delete the demo folder for vegetation studio pro
    Turn on allow unsafe code in player settings
    Run the project.
    Re import Vegitation studio pro.
    Now I could run the project with the demo scene and asmdef files.
    Switch to Jobs 0.11
    Turn off allow safe code in the player settings.
    Now I have all asmdef files the demo folder and allow safe code is off and the project runs.
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2022
  14. v2-Ton-Studios

    v2-Ton-Studios

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012
    Posts:
    236
    EDIT: Never mind, I did a restart of Unity and the "auto install" of the optional components worked this time. Very odd. Still would love to see the docs updated. I know maintaining docs is a pain, but it really is valued, I think (and hope!).

    Hi there - really excited to use Vegetation Studio Pro, but the current setup documentation is very old - referring to Untiy 2018 and the Beta version of VSP. Is there a more recent version?

    For starters:

    - Am I supposed to manually download the additional packages Math, Jobs, etc? Using the popups presented after import doesn't work. I get compilation and job collision errors.
    - What version am I supposed to change .NET to, I only have .NET Framework and 2.1 as options?

    Thanks in advance!
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2022
  15. FuhaoXie

    FuhaoXie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Posts:
    25
    I have met a performance issue of loading level
    the case is that, the level with VSP load and unload at runtime. I find big cpu spike on VSP active and destory.
    Is there any suggest to optimize the performance of load and unload VSP level at runtime?
    upload_2022-5-19_4-14-6.png
    upload_2022-5-19_4-14-48.png
     
  16. maurosso

    maurosso

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2017
    Posts:
    24
    tldr; is there an API call, to tell all the VegeSystems (we have over 16 of them in our scenes), to chill the F*** down, and wait with it's initialization?

    I have a question regarding Vegetation Studio: Is there an option to delay the execution of it's startup?

    Our scene does not have a camera present on load, it's added during a setup procedure. But vegetation studio is very camera hungry, and if it does not find one, it likes to spit out errors like crazy...Is there an API function, from which you could call the vege startup at the correct time, when the player's main camera is setup that would include the the VS script and the billboarding setup, and everything else?

    Changein the order of script execution yielded no results.
    Is the only option do diable all VP gameobjects and enableing them at the right time?

    In our case, that would be quite cumbersome, as when working in the scene, it help to have them active during lvl design.
     
  17. whidzee

    whidzee

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Posts:
    159
    @Kojote Did you end up solving the performance problems issue you were having? I am having the same issue
     
  18. TrickShotMLG

    TrickShotMLG

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2018
    Posts:
    26
    I have a Problem with VS Pro. As soon as i start the game my maincamera renders all of the trees which is fine, but there is one single tree "attached" to my camera. I never had this problem before.
    Anybody knows how to fix that?
     
  19. Crowsinger

    Crowsinger

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2022
    Posts:
    17
    Last night I got grass textures working with VS Pro. This morning I wanted to get the forest biome working, but unlike the grass, trees aren't showing up on the landscape. Any suggestions for what I should check? Thanks
     
  20. TrickShotMLG

    TrickShotMLG

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2018
    Posts:
    26
    - Did you add the trees to a vegetation package?
    - Did you assign the vegetation package to a biome in VS?
    - How did you add the specific biome to you terrain?
     
  21. Crowsinger

    Crowsinger

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2022
    Posts:
    17
    It's working now, though I can't remember which exact thing got it working. It might have been refreshing vegetation, which someone on the discord suggested.
     
  22. mikelortega

    mikelortega

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014
    Posts:
    43
    I'm experiencing the same problem since I started testing HDRP. I still haven´t updated all the trees, so maybe it's related with using old materials. But it would be nice if someone who has experienced the same problem could give us a clue.
     
  23. tsupra88

    tsupra88

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2019
    Posts:
    6
    Was looking for another issue fix and happened to see this one.

    Possibly an issue having to due with the shader not being gpu instancing compatible (not sure if it's VS/VSP or Unity gpu instancing). It might have to do with the shader not having the correct Include reference, or if it is missing from the shader altogether. You can try out another material that is known to be GPU instancing supported (and possibly VS/VSP supported). If it doesn't occur, then it's most likely an incompatible shader that has not been set up for gpu instancing and / or VS/VSP. For Vegetation Studio and Vegetation Studio Pro, you're probably going to have to check for shader compatibility. Inside of the shader file, it should include code that reads as #include "VS_indirect.cginc" or something similar. I've had a similar issue before myself on both the Built-In and URP render pipelines. It's probably something similar in HDRP as well.
     
    mikelortega likes this.
  24. moxi299

    moxi299

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Posts:
    66
    Hello There,
    I've always been a fan of your work since the release of the original Vegetation Studio.
    However, for the past two years, it looks like your fortune is falling apart.
    I know it's hard to come up with a robust and stable solution, especially with all the stuff that has to do with render pipelines and whatnot.
    But it's almost useless for the current HDRP, which unfortunately is the most wanted application for this awesome asset.
    I think the biggest problem is the Billboard Render System.
    Me and I suspect a lot of Unity people are waiting soooo long to finally get an HDRP ready version.

    Are there any updates in your pipeline to finally make it a polished gem for HDRP?
    It feels like there's not much left to do to be a state-of-the-art tool. Or is there?

    Besides my Frustration... this Asset is an ablosute beast when it comes to procedural Vegetation placement. Plz dont drop it :)
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2022
    mikelortega likes this.
  25. nikescar

    nikescar

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Posts:
    157
    A couple of things:

    1. In the editor, not when playing, when you open two scenes, each with their own VegetationSystemPro, both of these get added to each other's Vegetation Studio Manager. Then, when you notice that VSP stops working while playing, you have to open these scenes, one at a time, and clear the missing references.

    2. Is it possible to get VSP to work in Deferred rendering mode using URP? Currently all vegetation turns white in Deferred but looks correct in Forward.
     
    mikelortega likes this.
  26. thepalab

    thepalab

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    Is it possible to export the persistent storage package from Vegetation Studio to Vegetation Studio Pro?

    We are trying to upgrade to Pro while keeping the exact same vegetation layout we have in our scene.
     
  27. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    3,135
    I pushed my Vegetation Studio Pro Extensions to the Unity Asset Store. In case anyone who has been using them for years for free on Github would like to support me, I kept the initial release discount at the maximum discount for the maximum period:


    Thank you very much! :)
     
    newguy123 and Meceka like this.
  28. JediNizar

    JediNizar

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Posts:
    110
    Hi, I'm new, in the VSP. I need help
    I created a Terrain with Gaia including texture, so I do not want to create or add/edit the textures in VSP. By the way can I import the textures somehow used by Gaia to bind/define Grass/objects/trees per texture like in Gaia?
    Anyway I created a package without texture which I've added in the Biomes/Vegetation package.
    I see now select biome with many options, as I'm creating a desert, I thought I select Desert instead of default,
    the problem when I add for example some rocks in edit Biomes, nothing spawn on the terrain unless I change the Biomes type back to default.
    Can any1 explain how to use the Biomes types??
    I've just seen the VSP Extensions and I though wow that looks easy, but same I can only see Biomes type Default.
    Another question, how can I set the zones where to spawn my vegetation? or let's say I want to have some trees in one line.
    How to set a random position in Y Axe I mean for example I want some rocks to be on the ground other half in the ground, I hope it's clear what I want to achieve. Same for the trees, I want like -0.2 in Y to be in the ground.
    How does the LOD work, I've added Prefabs which incl. already an LOD System, but somehow I can't see them culling.
    And as I see there is a Colliders tab, should I remove the collider from the prefab itself?
    Another question I'm targeting HDRP, can I use billboards for the Grass?
    What about the wind effect/animation for my vegetation? Should I use a specific Shader which have already that effect. I mean I have the Vegetation engine from Boxophobic can I use it along with VSP? One of the reason I bought VSP is that it was mention in many forums etc.. that the performance is better with VSP, so the question is regarding the wind effect what should I do to not drop the performance, specially if I combine VSP now with the Vegetation engine.
    Last question how can I select the spawned object, like I want to remove/edit a particular spawned rock?
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2022
  29. newguy123

    newguy123

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Posts:
    1,089
  30. eheimburg

    eheimburg

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    34
    Hi, I upgraded for the first time in a while, and apparently there's a new grass shader, and it doesn't look good. The new shader is the one at "AwesomeTechnologies/Release/Grass/Grass", and the old shader is at "AwesomeTechnologies/Grass/Grass".

    The new shader is much brighter than the old one, and looks really washed out on every type grass I use. In fact, there's no way I can even adjust the color settings to mimic the old appearance! To make it easier to see the difference, I created a prefab with the Grass Patch Generator, then turned the generated Material's "Color" and "Color B" fields to be pure black, #000000. The first picture below is what that looks like. Then I changed it to use the old shader, and it looks like the second picture. (Which is what I expected.)

    new-shader.png old-shader.png


    Is this what the new shader is supposed to look like, or is something wrong? I'm using 2019.4.31f1. Using standard rendering pipeline, in Deferred rendering mode.

    I could work around this by replacing every grass texture I use with a grass prefab (so I can change the shader manually), but that would be a lot of work. I'll probably just try to hack the code to use the old shader, for now. But I'd like to understand what's going on!

    Thanks
     
  31. donkey0t

    donkey0t

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Posts:
    58
    Hi, I have a question about Billboards and Vegetation Masks. I have terrain with a series of Vegetation Mask Areas defined. I have added some trees to the with a 'Use with vegetation mask' type and they correctly render in their designated areas. However, when moving away from them they are culled faster than when the same tree is just added to the scene. I would like the tree to stay there for a longer distance. I also would have expected the tree Billboards to be working rather than the trees simply vanishing. I'm struggling to find any up-to-date information on this, so any help would be welcome.