Search Unity

[Released] Vegetation Studio Pro

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by LennartJohansen, Jun 29, 2018.

  1. reigota

    reigota

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Posts:
    85
    Ok, I managed to figure it out.

    InstancedIndirect. This is quite buggy in edit mode.

    The documentation available says:
    upload_2021-4-9_13-20-16.png

    "At release only". But does not explain what is supposed to happens in play mode inside the editor.

    It started working just fine and, suddenly, it is not working anymore.

    What is the supposed workflow to use Instanced Indirect??
     
  2. gilley033

    gilley033

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Posts:
    1,001
    I think when the instanced indirect is not configured correctly in the shader you will see some weird behavior. When I didn't have it configured correctly I didn't see the meshes in my in editor Game View, so while it says release only, I does seem like it tries to use instanced indirect in editor. Are you sure your shader is configured correctly to support Instanced Indirect?
     
  3. Calum

    Calum

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2015
    Posts:
    45
    Hi there, is anyone able to help me figure out what I'm missing?

    I'm trying to paint on meshes. My meshes have the terrain scripts and mesh colliders on them and they have been added to VSP. I've created a vegetation package/biome and added my prefabs. Mesh and VSP layers are both set to default. When I try to hand paint on the meshes nothing appears. The VSP brush appears and "flows" correctly over the meshes but no prefabs get placed. Any help/ideas would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance
     
  4. reigota

    reigota

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Posts:
    85

    Well.. they are assets from NatureManufacture, I really hope they are properly set up.. :)
     
  5. gilley033

    gilley033

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Posts:
    1,001
    Does it say on the shader product page that they are configured to work with VSP instanced indirect? Because as I understand it, the shader must include some specific #pragmas/shader lines targeting VSP. Also VSP has changed the requirements for these shader lines, and that is not documented very well (for example, the tutorial on the VSP github page that explains how to add instanced indirect support to shaders is for an older version of VSP).

    If you want to double check to make sure they are properly configured, search your VSP folder structure for a file called VSPro_Indirect.cginc or VSPro_HDIndirect.cginc (or possibly something else but similar).

    This file may also be included in the same folder as your NatureManufacturer shader file.

    Open your shader and look for a #include that references the .cginc file. If it's not there than the shader is not configured for vegetation studio. You can add it yourself. I use the absolute path of the file so that I don't need to make a duplicate of it.

    #include "Assets/AwesomeTechnologies/VegetationStudioPro/Runtime/Shaders/Resources/GrassShader/VSPro_HDIndirect.cginc"

    You also need two #pragma linesl. Here are mine:
    #pragma instancing_options procedural:setupVSPro nolightmap nolightprobe forwardadd renderinglayer assumeuniformscaling

    #pragma multi_compile_instancing


    everything after setupVSPro is optional, do a google search for instancing_options and you will find a list of what these mean. What's really important is that the name after procedural: (in this case setupVSPro) matches the name of the method in the .cginc file you found earlier, because from what I've seen, Lennart has changed the name of this method over time (previously it was just called setup).
     
    buc and reigota like this.
  6. Calum

    Calum

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2015
    Posts:
    45
    Hello, I have hand-painted all my foliage using VSP on to meshes. I can't seem to be able to get them to occlusion cull.

    All prefabs have Occlusion static enabled and Camera Culling mode is Frustum. Is anyone able to tell me what I may have missed? Cheers

    C
     
  7. reigota

    reigota

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Posts:
    85

    Thanks man! I will try that and post the results soon !
     
  8. UnityXizor21

    UnityXizor21

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2021
    Posts:
    15
    HDRP WIND / INTERACTION PreSales Question
    (Though I'm happy to hear from any experienced VSP user)

    My Desired Use Case:
    I am working in HDRP. I wish to adopt a tool (such as VSP) for implementing wind and touch interaction on custom vegetation meshes.

    • My Question Relating To Working With Custom Meshes:
      • I've read that VSP requires custom meshes to be converted for compatibility with VSP wind & interaction. Is this conversion process built-in to Vegetation Studio Pro or does it require the use of an external DCC?
    • My Question Relating To "Listed Compatible Vegetation Asset Packs"
    • Your website hosts a list of mesh assets which are compatible with Vegetation Studio (Pro). Found here: https://www.awesometech.no/index.php/grass/

      Not all of these assets (i.e. SpeedTree products such as Desktop Ground Cover Package) is wind / interaction compatible within HDRP on their own. My question is this: Would Desktop Ground Cover Package be wind / touch interaction compatible when used within Vegetation Studio Pro?
    Can Developer or any experienced VSP user provide insights into the workflow steps (and any limitations) that are inherent with VSP and HDRP wind / interaction when using custom vegetation meshes?
     
  9. ice2011

    ice2011

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    Hi,
    I’m having issues with black billboards in Vegetation Studios Pro. I can increase the “Mesh Tree Distance” to get rid of them but it effects performance quite heavily especially on builds. Any solutions you can think of? Thanks!
     
  10. CityGen3D

    CityGen3D

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Posts:
    631
    I believe this occurs when the billboard generator can't find the image to use on the tree material because it's shader is using a non-standard property name for the main input image.
    I renamed my tree material shader to use "_MainTex" from "_Albedo" for the main image input and now billboards are generated ok, because that's what the Unity standard shader calls the main texture input so VSP knows to look for that.

    However, I think Lennart is adding more commonly used property names to the billboard creator code to get round this issue, but perhaps this hasn't made it into release yet, (or the property name for your shader isn't one of the ones added to the valid list).
     
  11. iowarrior

    iowarrior

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Posts:
    3
    Hi, first post here. Totally loving this asset.

    I have a question regarding origin shift and vegetation altitude rules. I have my own origin shifter that is also shifting in the vertical and it seems that the altitude rules dont take that shift into account. Is there a way to get that working? I dont mind hacking away myself if necessary, any pointers where to start looking?

    Update: Managed to get it working by adding a few lines. Happy to share the solution but its probably not ok to share VSP code snippets here?

    Update 2: Actually got it working without any changes in code, just had to get the terrain extents right. If i figured it out right, i have to set the terrain area center to inverse of my origin shift.
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2021
    dsilverthorn likes this.
  12. LeeKaigan

    LeeKaigan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2019
    Posts:
    4
    upload_2021-5-10_16-35-33.png

    It seem that when I'm using Instanced Rendering, things appear darker. It's the same prefab but one is created from a gameobject. I tried switching to Normal Rendering and it works, does anyone know why this happen? Thanks
     
  13. dsilverthorn

    dsilverthorn

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Posts:
    706
    Try turning off instancing for the rock and see if it fixes.
    I know that I can't use instancing on everything, only certain objects that are set up for it. I have weird issues that come up when the object isn't set for instancing.
     
  14. buc

    buc

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Posts:
    86
    I've a similar problem to this with Amplify Impostors:
    The trees get drawn, but the shadow is always at camera position and also moving with it.
    When turning Instanced Indirect to Instanced, the impostors are showing as expected.
    I've done the steps as you suggested:
    - copied the VSPro_HDIndirect.cginc to the folder where the shaders are
    - added the 3 lines to every Pass:

    // compile directives
    #include "VSPro_HDIndirect.cginc"
    #pragma instancing_options procedural:setupVSPro
    #pragma multi_compile_instancing

    No errors shown, and Refreshed the prefab, but the shadows are still moving with the camera and get shown or not depending on the camera angle.
    For all who would like testing, I've used the amplify OctahedronImpostor shader.

    I'm thankful for any help.
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2021
  15. JavierDuranSn

    JavierDuranSn

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    Hi there!

    Just want to know if there's a way to paint trees using a brush, like the default Unity system (or better: like UE4 where you can select many foliage to paint at the same time).

    Also, is there any way to set a rule to control the space left between trees? In some cases, trees are spawning one inside other or too close.

    I've read the documentation but dind't find anything that answer this :(

    Thanks!
     
  16. dsilverthorn

    dsilverthorn

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Posts:
    706
    Not with this tool. You will still need to use a prefab painter to do that. Try YAPP, it's free. It can do multiple objects and place in groups as well as many other options.
    Link in their forum.
    https://forum.unity.com/threads/free-yapp-yet-another-prefab-painter-open-source-github.782483/
     
    Rowlan likes this.
  17. Fancisco_Greco

    Fancisco_Greco

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2021
    Posts:
    15
    Does this work on Nintendo Switch?
     
  18. cloverme

    cloverme

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2018
    Posts:
    114
    Posted in discord, but also wanted to check with the community here. I recently upgraded my project from 2020.1.17 to 2020.3.13. After the upgrade, the performance tanked only on scenes that run VSP, it seems to be related to instance indirect or burst/jobs but only in builds, editor runs as expected. Was wondering if anyone else has upgraded and noticed a build degradation in performance?
     
  19. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    2,090
    VSP made this easy :D



    It's just a single Biome with 2 trees, 2 plants and include texture rules on them for the 2 grassy textures.
     
    dsilverthorn likes this.
  20. mhhj

    mhhj

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2014
    Posts:
    23
    @LennartJohansen Recently updated to the newest version of VSP and suddenly all of my references to VSP in other scripts no longer work and I haven't seen anything mentioning this in any documentation. None of them seem to be able to reference VSP anymore. Anyone else have this issue after updating?

    I'm on Unity 2020.3 and hadn't had any issue prior so I hope I just missed something important or I'm just blind right now.

    I'm guessing it's something related to this:

    As I get an incompatibility error for both of these assemblies after updating:


    Removing the constraints, obviously, also do not work either. I've also tried a fresh install of VSP and have had the same results.

    Any help would be appreciated, thanks!
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2021
  21. HP

    HP

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2012
    Posts:
    77
    I had the same problem. I solved it by adding the value "VSP_PACKAGES" under "Edit -> Project Settings -> Player -> Scripting Define Symbols" with the plus button.
     
    dsilverthorn and hopeful like this.
  22. focuslabstudios

    focuslabstudios

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2018
    Posts:
    24
    Hi whenever I add a vegetation mask I get a nullref

    Code (CSharp):
    1. NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object
    2. AwesomeTechnologies.VegetationStudio.VegetationStudioManager.Instance_RemoveVegetationMask (AwesomeTechnologies.BaseMaskArea maskArea) (at Assets/AwesomeTechnologies/VegetationStudioPro/Runtime/Manager/VegetationStudioManager_VegetationMasks.cs:52)
    3. AwesomeTechnologies.VegetationStudio.VegetationStudioManager.RemoveVegetationMask (AwesomeTechnologies.BaseMaskArea maskArea) (at Assets/AwesomeTechnologies/VegetationStudioPro/Runtime/Manager/VegetationStudioManager_VegetationMasks.cs:20)
    4. AwesomeTechnologies.VegetationMaskArea.UpdateVegetationMask () (at Assets/AwesomeTechnologies/VegetationStudioPro/Runtime/VegetationMasks/VegetationMaskArea.cs:79)
    5. AwesomeTechnologies.VegetationMaskEditor.SetMaskDirty () (at Assets/AwesomeTechnologies/VegetationStudioPro/Editor/VegetationMasks/Editor/VegetationMaskEditor.cs:186)
    6. AwesomeTechnologies.VegetationMaskEditor.OnInspectorGUI () (at Assets/AwesomeTechnologies/VegetationStudioPro/Editor/VegetationMasks/Editor/VegetationMaskEditor.cs:133)
    7. AwesomeTechnologies.VegetationMaskAreaEditor.OnInspectorGUI () (at Assets/AwesomeTechnologies/VegetationStudioPro/Editor/VegetationMasks/Editor/VegetationMaskAreaEditor.cs:26)
    8. UnityEditor.UIElements.InspectorElement+<>c__DisplayClass59_0.<CreateIMGUIInspectorFromEditor>b__0 () (at <0fdaf67e8e744beea25e77915c19f81b>:0)
    9. UnityEngine.GUIUtility:ProcessEvent(Int32, IntPtr, Boolean&)
    10.  
    basically it seem to be saying that the BillboardCellQuadTree is null.

    I'm using Vegtation Studio Pro 1.45 and HDRP 10.2+
    Worth noting is that I'm using MapMagic2 for spawning some of the vegetation indirectly instanced

    EDIT:
    Figured out the issue! I had to disable the original VSP that wasn't being used and hence hadn't setup the VegetationCellQuadTree.

    I've ran into another issue now though.. I can mask my VSP runtime spawned grass but not my VSP trees which are spawned through MM2. (Both render modes are Instanced Indirect). Do you have a solution for it? I really need masks to work
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2021
    ge01f likes this.
  23. ge01f

    ge01f

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2014
    Posts:
    91
    Im getting a similar error:

    Code (text):
    1.  
    2. NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object
    3. AwesomeTechnologies.VegetationStudio.VegetationStudioManager.Instance_RemoveBiomeMask (AwesomeTechnologies.VegetationSystem.Biomes.PolygonBiomeMask maskArea) (at Assets/AwesomeTechnologies/VegetationStudioPro/Runtime/Manager/VegetationStudioManager_Biomes.cs:102)
    4.  
    I had to clear everything out of my Library because Unity was freezing on start, and then this started happening. I deleted the VS object hierarchy and recreated it, and it does the same thing. But now it also says this:

    Code (text):
    1.  
    2. ArgumentNullException: Value cannot be null.
    3. Parameter name: shader
    4. UnityEngine.Material..ctor (UnityEngine.Shader shader) (at <028e4d71153d4ed5ac6bee0dfc08aa3b>:0)
    5. AwesomeTechnologies.VegetationSystem.VegetationItemModelInfo.CreateBillboardMaterial () (at Assets/AwesomeTechnologies/VegetationStudioPro/Runtime/VegetationSystemPro/VegetationItemModelInfo.cs:619)
    6. AwesomeTechnologies.VegetationSystem.VegetationItemModelInfo..ctor (AwesomeTechnologies.VegetationSystem.VegetationItemInfoPro vegetationItemInfo, AwesomeTechnologies.VegetationSystem.EnvironmentSettings environmentSettings, System.Collections.Generic.List`1[T] windSamplerList, System.Int32 cameraCount, AwesomeTechnologies.VegetationSystem.VegetationRenderSettings vegetationRenderSettings) (at Assets/AwesomeTechnologies/VegetationStudioPro/Runtime/VegetationSystemPro/VegetationItemModelInfo.cs:485)
    7.  
    I have VSP Version 1.4.5(current)installed.

    If I click on "Debug" in the VSP script, the editor panel totally breaks and becomes unusable.

    BTW, the https://www.awesometech.no/index.php/home/vegetation-studio site is not up. I assume this is known.

    Follow up: I deleted all the files and re-imported everything, and re-created the objects, and now it works.
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2021
  24. JWLewis777

    JWLewis777

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Posts:
    189
    oh boy,
    Just installed VSP Pro 1.4.5 for Unity 2020.3.0f1
    After import it asked if I wanted to install package dependencies, I said yes. Everything look good.

    I read the docs and it said...
    Select and install 5 packages
    Mathemathics
    Jobs
    Collections
    Burst
    Postprocessing
    Install the latest version of each package.

    After the VSP Import and installing package dependencies, I didnt see Mathmatics or Collections in the Package Manager and Postprocessing wasn't installed.

    I installed postprocessing, no issues.

    Couldn't find mathmatics or Collections in the list so I used com.unity.mathmatics as the git url and installed it that way. No issues.

    Tried doing the same with Collections using com.unity.collections. Now there are consoles errors.
    Uninstalled Collecitons, now there are more console errors.
    uninstalled jobs and vsp, console errors are gone.

    Closed unity and restarted.

    Imported VSP again, no dialog to install dependencies this time and now Jobs isn't listed in the package manager.
    4 console errors, saying no post processing
    Reinstalled post processing, no errors, but still don't see Jobs in the package manager list
    Reinstalled jobs using com.unity.jobs in the git url, couldn't find this listed anywhere looking for "Unity Where is Jobs Package" in net search

    Now, there are no errors, but Mathmatics and Collections are still not listed in the package manager!

    Do I need to install these manually or what? Got damn dude.

    I love spending $129, try to follow the frickin docs and things don't work or there are errors in the console.
     
    GTSL950 likes this.
  25. JWLewis777

    JWLewis777

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Posts:
    189
    I didn't manually install mathmatics or collections since there were no errors, the demostandard ran without issues and I was able to build it without errors.

    So now after reading through the docs and creating a new scene...
    Added VSP to the scene
    Added a cube for my ground terrain
    Tried dragging the cube to the Add Terrain in VSP Terrains tab

    Get this error...
    VSP_Add_Terrain_Error.PNG

    Reading through the manual, I cant find any thing describing adding this IVegetationStudioTerrain Interface.

    Had to add the meshterrain.cs to the cube, then click the add meshterraindata
     
  26. JWLewis777

    JWLewis777

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Posts:
    189
    Ok, got it all working, life is good.
    Very cool!

    I would still recommend updating the docs and put a step by step to get a quick mesh terrain going with VSP.
    Had to watch a video to understand.
     
  27. JWLewis777

    JWLewis777

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Posts:
    189
    Hello!
    Things are looking pretty good. Lots of settings to tweak and trial and error to do but I had a quick question...

    Looking for ways to limit the grass to certain terrain heights, like a start height and end height.
    Would I do this in BIOME settings?
    I can't seem to find anything to tweak this.

    Thanks!

    Lol, guess all you have to do is use the height rule and slope rule to restrict areas, very nice!
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2021
  28. idontcareabouthis

    idontcareabouthis

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    So you're not going to explain how you got it working. You're just going to mention a video that you don't link. Very cool.
     
    GTSL950 likes this.
  29. drupaljoe

    drupaljoe

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2019
    Posts:
    73
    I'm planning to create a large terrain (around 20km * 20km) using the mountain environment asset by NatureManufacture for a VR game using URP. Before I buy this asset, reckon I can get a decent enough framerate? Obviously that depeneds on the specs, but looking for other people's experiences.
     
  30. Barritico

    Barritico

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2017
    Posts:
    333

    I think that in terms of frame performance it is the best there is currently. There are also other systems that are much more up-to-date, more up-to-date. This product seems "dead", there are no evolutions.

    I have land of 72km * 72km and it renders fast. Of course ... you have to get the settings right.

    I'm migrating to Nature Renderer and it seems to be doing well too. In addition to being more up-to-date, more up-to-date, and it is compatible with many other assets

    And if you want to work with this product (VS) you have to use Discord. For this forum they do not attend.
     
  31. drupaljoe

    drupaljoe

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2019
    Posts:
    73
    Interesting. Have you tried your 72km * 72km project with Nature Renderer? Curious about any comparisons you might have!
     
  32. mathieso

    mathieso

    Joined:
    May 17, 2020
    Posts:
    4
    Problem with tree colliders on Vege Studio Pro, version 1.4.5. Some colliders are created, some not:

    upload_2021-9-20_10-42-5.png

    Colliders are missing from trees in a biome mask. Trees not in a mask area have colliders. Trees in the mask don't have colliders.

    I defined two biomes:

    upload_2021-9-20_10-58-30.png

    They mostly use the same prefabs. Boreal Forest has some extra stuff, and higher density settings. There are capsule colliders on the tree prefabs.

    The biome mask uses the biome Boreal Forest. Grass with light trees is the default, used in the rest of the map.

    The trees in the biomes use the same settings. Here are these collider settings:

    upload_2021-9-20_11-3-0.png

    Here are the settings for the biome mask:

    upload_2021-9-20_11-12-44.png

    Any ideas why the colliders are not showing for trees in the biome mask?

    Thanks,
    Kieran
     
  33. JeffG

    JeffG

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Posts:
    36
    For those of you that are doing a new install. Do not use Jobs ver 0.11 and use 0.8 instead.

    or edit the NativeArrayExtentions.cs file and change

    where T : struct

    to

    where T : unmanaged
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2021
    GTSL950 likes this.
  34. shellka

    shellka

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    Hi guys. Does TouchReact work correctly on version 2021.1.2? I have problems with this even in the demo scene (built-in)

    touchreactproblem.PNG
     
  35. dsilverthorn

    dsilverthorn

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Posts:
    706
    This is a Teaser for an upcoming project continuing the Apollo's Dream series.

    The video was made with Unity 2019 using the this assets.
     
  36. shellka

    shellka

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    any news about this bug? :(
     
  37. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    2,090
    Thanks @LennartJohansen! Without Enviro, Meadow Environment, Vegetation Studio Pro and the Black Dragon this wouldn't have been possible :)

    15M.jpg
     
unityunity