Search Unity

[Released] Vegetation Studio Pro

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by LennartJohansen, Jun 29, 2018.

  1. LennartJohansen

    LennartJohansen

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Posts:
    2,388
    Hi. There is quite a few internal settings that expect the world to be in a scale of 1 unit to one meter. Limits on spawning rules, cell sized etc. I think unity released an AR camera setup that "scales" worlds for AR use while keeping the unit scale in the scene.

    Lennart
     
  2. LennartJohansen

    LennartJohansen

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Posts:
    2,388
    No. You need to randomize the seed in your code before getting random numbers.

    https://docs.unity3d.com/530/Documentation/ScriptReference/Random-seed.html

    This is the basis of a list of numbers the ranom code will genrate. You can set it to the computers time tick or some other value that should change between sessions.

    Lennart
     
    AngelBeatsZzz likes this.
  3. LennartJohansen

    LennartJohansen

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Posts:
    2,388
    Hi. There should be no changes that affect performance between this and the last update. Could you message me in the discord server to profile?

    Lennart
     
  4. LennartJohansen

    LennartJohansen

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Posts:
    2,388
    Hi. Message me on the discord server. Lets look at your profile data.

    Lennart
     
  5. LennartJohansen

    LennartJohansen

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Posts:
    2,388
    DISCORD

    Hi. try to use the discord server for support requests. I try to be online when in the office.

    Lennart
     
  6. IsDon

    IsDon

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2015
    Posts:
    35
    Thanks Lennart, I appreciate the reponse; I'll go with 1:1 and figure out the other way - Also totally forgot about Discord, will def. resume browsing / asking there.
     
  7. Crossway

    Crossway

    Joined:
    May 24, 2016
    Posts:
    460
    I think Billboard is also necessary for some grass! I can't use tree section for grass because distance and density between trees isn't enough to use for grass prefabs.
     
  8. Crossway

    Crossway

    Joined:
    May 24, 2016
    Posts:
    460
    I confirm this too! I can't update my asset because I also mentioned a big performance difference on large maps. So I reverted back to V1.0.0 and performance is good again.
     
  9. LennartJohansen

    LennartJohansen

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Posts:
    2,388
    But did this change from 1.2.1 to 1.2.2. version ? Can you contact me on discord to look at what happens?

    Lennart
     
  10. pdehn

    pdehn

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Posts:
    6
    Hi. VSP has been generally great, but I had a question about a particular use case.

    Overview of what I'm working with going in:

    - I have a large terrain (9x9@4k, so 12k*12k total)
    - I'm primarily using terrain texture rules to control vegetation
    - VSP performance is good with tuning
    - Unity terrain rendering is my main bottleneck (using MicroSplat shaders, but it seems to be CPU bound in the Culling phase)

    What I'm trying to do:

    Converting to meshes seems to get the performance I want -- I need higher the resolution splatmaps, but can accept lower heightmap resolution. Leaving the original terrains in the scene but disabling rendering them in favor of the meshes gets me get improved performance while still allowing VSP to draw vegetation based on my terrain texture rules.

    The main issue is that because the meshes don't exactly match the terrain heightmap (especially on slopes), vegetation in some areas is floating above or clipping below.

    What I think I want:

    Is there some way to bake my distribution rules from the terrains and use them in mesh terrain workflow? It seems like I could use texture masks to control placement with mesh terrains, but I don't see any built-in option to create the such masks automatically. Figured I'd check if there's some way to do this (or some other approach I should consider) before I roll my own.
     
  11. zelmund

    zelmund

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Posts:
    426
    hi there
    in middle of project we started to get this error

    NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object
    AwesomeTechnologies.VegetationSystem.VegetationCellSpawner.Dispose () (at Assets/AwesomeTechnologies/VegetationStudioPro/Runtime/VegetationSystemPro/VegetationCellSpawner.cs:821)
    AwesomeTechnologies.VegetationSystem.VegetationSystemPro_OnDisable () (at Assets/AwesomeTechnologies/VegetationStudioPro/Runtime/VegetationSystemPro/VegetationSystemPro.cs:1184)
    UnityEngine.DebugLogHandler:LogException(Exception, Object)
    LoggerHandler:LogException(Exception, Object) (at Assets/Scripts/Logger.cs:41)
    LoggerHandler:LogException(Exception, Object) (at Assets/Scripts/Logger.cs:41)
    UnityEngine.GUIUtility:processEvent(Int32, IntPtr)

    we deleted our script Logger.cs, but still getting this error (excluded strings where logger mentioned)

    cant you tell us please what can cause that error?
    using unity 2019.3, VS pro 1.2.1.0
     
  12. Barritico

    Barritico

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2017
    Posts:
    348

    Thanks for your help.

    What really worries me is that this scene was always the same, I never had problems and now I do.

    And it all comes with update 1.2.2

    But... I've already found a solution with another asset.

    Thank you!
     
    Hawk0077 likes this.
  13. AdminArdagor

    AdminArdagor

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Posts:
    42

    Yes 1.2.1 had good performance but didn’t work correctly on textures with CTS terrain
     
  14. RecursiveEclipse

    RecursiveEclipse

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2018
    Posts:
    298
    @LennartJohansen

    I'm using the Entities package and need to write a custom spawning system based on traits given to vegetation items. I know you made your own entity system in a post from 2018, my question is are there any plans to move to the Entities package or provide some kind of access through the official system as it gets out of preview?

    If not, would a good strategy be to to create the entity representation I need through a MonoBehaviour and the Vegetation Studio runtime prefab spawner?
     
  15. Hawk0077

    Hawk0077

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Posts:
    733
    HI, Im using Unity 2019.3.7 with HDRP 7.1.8

    All vegetation is set to Instanced, Billboards off... and the vegetation still wont render.

    Any ideas where to look for a solution. Thanks.
     
  16. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    2,152
    Is runtime spawn enabled? Hard to say anything without any information.

    Also, I saw your tropical forest pack questions. Maybe you want to join us on the discord server? it's easier and faster to help there.
     
    Hawk0077 likes this.
  17. Hawk0077

    Hawk0077

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Posts:
    733
    Yes, runtime spawn is enabled on objects I want to spawn.

    I really prefer to avoid discord if possible. I really dont like the site.
     
  18. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    2,152
    Then just create a default biome. Put 1 item into it that should work and change the density slider. It should render. If it doesn't, please post some screenshots.

    Also, when does it not work? In edit mode or in play mode? And which assets are involved? The only thing this ever happens to me is when I import an asset and load its demo scene and the asset had the vegetation baked. In that case runtime spawn is of course disabled. But that's not the case for you as you say.
     
    Hawk0077 likes this.
  19. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    2,152
    VS Pro + NatureManufacture Frozen Land Demo including the provided Biomes + HAP + Enviro

    rider 2.jpg
    rider 11.jpg
    rider 5.jpg
    rider 9.jpg
    rider 19.jpg
     
  20. cygnusprojects

    cygnusprojects

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Posts:
    722
    Rowlan likes this.
  21. mocoomichi

    mocoomichi

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    HI~
    I want to use vs pro to receive vegetation's data which produce by houdini.
    how can i do?
     
  22. LennartJohansen

    LennartJohansen

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Posts:
    2,388
    Hi. What data does it output? What format?

    Lennart
     
  23. GoldFireStudios

    GoldFireStudios

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2018
    Posts:
    103
    I've seen mention of using other placement tools (like GeNa or Gaia) and importing the spawned objects into VSP's persistent storage, but I can't seem to find a way to actually do that. Is there built-in way to import details spawned on a terrain into VSP's persistent storage? If not, is there an API documented somewhere in order to create a custom script to do this?
     
  24. Rokugan90

    Rokugan90

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Posts:
    3
  25. dsilverthorn

    dsilverthorn

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Posts:
    706
    I've run into this, really bad. It is a Unity thing and not VSP. Although VSP helps you realize it is there.

    Solution:
    Play with your bias' (Bias and Normal Bias) on your lights under shadow types. You have to turn up your bias to get it to stop, but find the spot where it looks good and stops flashing.
    I didn't start getting this problem until ver 2018, but I found others had it in previous versions too.
    It is annoying. Hope this works for you. It did for me.

    PS: I'm looking into other shadow options to help fix this, but no answer yet on options.
     
    Rowlan likes this.
  26. Rokugan90

    Rokugan90

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    Hey thanks for the reply, unfortunately that doesn't seem to be my problem here. Tried messing around with it but it changes nothing.
     
    dsilverthorn likes this.
  27. cygnusprojects

    cygnusprojects

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Posts:
    722
    Looks like the tree are culled away to soon meaning the shadow is in the view frustrum while the actual tree is considered out of view by VS and is culled. Think best to ask on Discord though.
     
  28. Hawk0077

    Hawk0077

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Posts:
    733
  29. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    2,152
    It's this one, i. e. the demo link in the youtube description combining several NatureManufacture assets:

     
    Hawk0077 likes this.
  30. Hawk0077

    Hawk0077

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Posts:
    733
    Yeah, Ive seen that video on youtube. I cant find it on the asset store though? Any ideas. Cheers Roland.
     
  31. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    2,152
    Ah, I see. The download for the demo scene is in the description of the video. Just go to the video page. It also contains a link to all the assets that were used. It's not a single asset, it's a combination of several.
     
    Hawk0077 likes this.
  32. Hawk0077

    Hawk0077

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Posts:
    733
    Ah right, I get it. Thanks Roland. Oh and stop posting images of your work. Your making me look bad and pissing me off. lol. Have a good one and thanks again. All the best
     
  33. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    2,152
    I tried something new today, Vegetation Studio Pro's performance in rendering distant vegetation is just awesome. And creating this 4K terrain in WC2 and setting it up with VS Pro and the Meadow Environment Biomes was just a matter of minutes:

     
    dsilverthorn and Hawk0077 like this.
  34. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    2,152
    I wanted to fly around with a Drone for a change and abused the Malbers Animal Controller for controlling it. Meadow Environment in HDRP with Instanced Indirect using Vegetation Studio Pro is awesome for performance. Just having fun here:

     
    BriBill, bok, hopeful and 1 other person like this.
  35. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    2,152
    This might be interesting for some of you, so I thought I'd post here as well, apologies for cross-post. I updated my Vegetation Studio Pro Extensions with a new feature that sets the Touch React Active property on the NatureManufacture materials at the click of a button. Makes activating Touch React easier for Meadow Environment and Forest Environment Biomes:

    https://forum.unity.com/threads/fre...sions-open-source-github.808008/#post-5766685

    batch-function-touchreactactive.png
     
    Hawk0077 and Baldinoboy like this.
  36. SickaGamer

    SickaGamer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2018
    Posts:
    1,143
    Please have VS Pro working with NM World Streamer 2 when it comes out. Thanks
     
    Rowlan likes this.
  37. Hawk0077

    Hawk0077

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Posts:
    733
    This should come in useful as I havent beeen able to get touch react working at all. Thanks.
     
  38. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    2,152
    If you have problems, just let me know and I'll write it up.
     
    Hawk0077 likes this.
  39. Hawk0077

    Hawk0077

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Posts:
    733
    Thanks Roland, much appreciated. When I get to this I sure will. I have other projects going on which need my attention first but I will post for any issues/solutions. Many thanks agan.
     
  40. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    2,152
    No problem, you're very welcome. It should be easy. And if it isn't, someone should do something about making it easy :D

    I might make a part 2 of my 8-Wheeler Game Creation Timelapse video and add Touch React and such.
     
    Hawk0077 likes this.
  41. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    2,152
    @Hawk0077 i made a quick video. The touch react stuff starts at 08:16. Basically the TouchReactActive flag gets set in the NatureManufacture materials, then a TouchReact Collider is added to the GameObjects and a Sphere Collider is added as well. That's it.

     
    Hawk0077 likes this.
  42. Hawk0077

    Hawk0077

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Posts:
    733
    Thanks Rowlan, I will take a look over the next few days. Im a little bogged down at present but will take a look soon. Thanks for the effort, much appreciated.
     
  43. franky_li

    franky_li

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    158
    Hi Lennart,
    I have a problem when texturing a terrain with 2x2 tiles, there is a visible seam in the textures.
    upload_2020-4-30_13-27-59.png

    Any suggestions how to fix this?
     
    Hawk0077 likes this.
  44. Hawk0077

    Hawk0077

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Posts:
    733
    I have the same issue and believe the only way is to paint the terrain by hand, but dont quote me.
     
  45. ManuelMeisen

    ManuelMeisen

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2019
    Posts:
    6
    So this is probably a very basic question, but I cant find an answer in the documentation.
    Is there a way to require more space for a Vegetation Item? For example, grass will often spawn at the top of pointy hills,
    which causes stuff like this:


    The Sample Distance also does not help, as it only increases the distance between the samples, but does not take the rules set for the vegetation item into account.
     
  46. LennartJohansen

    LennartJohansen

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Posts:
    2,388
    Hi. Try to disable concave and convex rules. They need neighbour info when calculating.

    Lennart
     
  47. LennartJohansen

    LennartJohansen

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Posts:
    2,388
    Look at the convex/concave spawning rules.

    Lennart
     
  48. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    2,152
    Since some users still have questions with setting up touch react, I used in my recent video. Starts at 07:14 and covers adding touch react to the entire car and using a trail renderer to keep the grass down:

     
    dsilverthorn likes this.
  49. Unplug

    Unplug

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Posts:
    256
    basic question here, i got console error that i can't figure out. I'm in unity 2018.4.16f1. do i need to change/update vegetation studio ? Is it possible that an older version of post processing stack is loaded and need to be deleted. please tell me what i should be looking for

    Code (CSharp):
    1. Assets\AwesomeTechnologies\VegetationStudioPro\Runtime\Manager\VegetationStudioManager_PostProsessing.cs(8,29): error CS0234: The type or namespace name 'PostProcessing' does not exist in the namespace 'UnityEngine.Rendering' (are you missing an assembly reference?)
     
  50. RPowers

    RPowers

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Posts:
    121
    Does grass work for URP v7.3.1? I'm trying it but all I see are pink shapes where the grass is trying to render.

    If URP is not currently supported is there an estimated time for when it will be? My project relies heavily on VS and I also need to convert to URP for performance reasons in VR. Thanks.
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2020
unityunity