Search Unity

[Released] Vegetation Studio Pro

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by LennartJohansen, Jun 29, 2018.

  1. dsilverthorn

    dsilverthorn

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Posts:
    706
    Follow up on the Bug in VSP:

    I could not find a fix and no one seems to know what happened here.

    So I delete the entire VSP folder, and reinstalled. I had saved most of the biomes to a different folder so I was able to bring them back in, but it was still a lot of work.

    So, back up and working and staying away from that tree pack that started the trouble.

    This all happened when I tried to load a tree from Rocky Hills Environment - Pro Pack into VSP. So I'm staying away from that vegetation pack for VSP for now.
     
  2. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    2,170
    Not totally sure if it's related, but I had the same problem today. However, the cause was quite visible in the console. It didn't take hours, it just didn't close the popup after the error. Simply because billboard rebuilding ran into an error because some file path exceeded the maximum length on windows.
     
    dsilverthorn likes this.
  3. dsilverthorn

    dsilverthorn

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Posts:
    706
    Thanks for the tip. I'll look into tree I was trying, the title is a long folder, so that could be it.
     
  4. exblade

    exblade

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Posts:
    62
    I assume there is still no true HDRP grass support? Is there planned implementation of HDRP grass support in VSP?
     
  5. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    2,170
    Is there one without VSP yet?
     
  6. rrahim

    rrahim

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Posts:
    190
  7. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    2,170
    Thank you :) Do you have a specific question about which you want more details? I'm not doing anything fancy or special coding. All I do is use existing assets and drag & drop. The most notable thing that is affecting the screenshots is the use of postprocessing. Other than that the main thing are the NatureManufacture assets for vegetation quality, drawing vast amounts of it using Vegetation Studio Pro and filling the sky with beautiful clouds using Enviro.

    One good starting point is the post processing profile that NatureManufature uses in Meadow Environment. Just play around with it. Other factors are e. g. the importance of shadows. Take a look at this:



    There's quite a notable difference with the trees in the distance. It's a problem I'm currently scratching my head about. For one the shadow instance is needed for good tree quality, for the other it influences the car shadows, it flickers like crazy. And toying around with the shadow cascades isn't satisfactory. So if anyone has a solution for that, please do share :)
     
    AXP1 likes this.
  8. Lars-Steenhoff

    Lars-Steenhoff

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Posts:
    3,091
  9. rrahim

    rrahim

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Posts:
    190
    Just general workflows. I usually pick up a thing or two that I didn't know or think of when I look at others' workflows.

    For shadows I can also vouch for Next-Gen Soft Shadows, it's my go-to for good shadows.
     
  10. brokendreamer

    brokendreamer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2019
    Posts:
    4
    It looks like Nature Manufacture is going to support HDRP 7.1.8.

    Any news on the release of the 2020 version with SRP support?
     
    p87 likes this.
  11. marcrem

    marcrem

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2016
    Posts:
    263
  12. Meceka

    Meceka

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Posts:
    394
    Hello, we haven't yet decided if we should upgrade to URP. And we haven't yet started implementation with Vegetation Studio Pro.

    Is Vegetation Studio Pro going to support URP with Unity 2019?

    Would we lose our work if we start building the vegetation with current version and decide to upgrade (to SRP version) later?

    If there won't be an auto-upgrade to Vegetation Studio SRP version, then we may instead delay Vegetation Studio Implementation until SRP supported version is ready.

    Thanks.
     
  13. LennartJohansen

    LennartJohansen

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Posts:
    2,388
    Update submitted to Asset Store today

    Improvements

    • Option to ignore height when deleting vegetation from the persistent storage with a brush. For flying instances after changing the terrain.
    • New Texture mask scale rule
    • New Textyre mask density rule.
    Fixes
    • Vegetation Mask include not working properly on MeshTerrain
    • TextureMaskSettings not serialized properly
    • Terrain texture inlcude/exclude sampling the wrong channels on new terrains in 2019.2+
    • LOD3 distance calculated wrong for instanced indirect.

      Lennart
     
  14. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    2,170
    I wanted to create a tropical racing scene for a change and read that Baldinoboy has a HDRP beta with Tropical Forest Pack. He's awesome by the way, I instantly got in.However the demo scene was too small and so I added VS Pro to a larger terrain. I couldn't be bothered to plant all that vegetation by hand :D

    tfp 14.jpg
    tfp 11.jpg
    tfp 2.jpg
    tfp 4.jpg
    tfp 5.jpg
     
  15. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    2,170
    A video is always better :)

     
  16. newguy123

    newguy123

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Posts:
    848
    Are there quick start videos to get something simple up and running on a mesh terrain (not a Unity terrain)?

    I followed the written setup guide here:
    https://www.awesometech.no/index.php/setup-guide/
    ....but that is hard to follow and understand
     
    MlleBun likes this.
  17. SickaGamer

    SickaGamer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2018
    Posts:
    1,143
    Veg Pro can do HDRP items?
     
  18. newguy123

    newguy123

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Posts:
    848
    I got as far as adding the mesh terrain on my mesh like so:
    upload_2020-3-4_17-12-57.png

    I also have this:
    upload_2020-3-4_17-13-37.png

    and this:
    upload_2020-3-4_17-13-59.png

    but, I have no idea what I'm suppose to do with this part:
    upload_2020-3-4_17-14-44.png

    My mesh looks like this:
    upload_2020-3-4_17-15-11.png

    I just want to stick bushes on there, densely packed (ie a lot of bushes) what am I missing???
     
    MlleBun and dsilverthorn like this.
  19. dsilverthorn

    dsilverthorn

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Posts:
    706
    I've never done mesh terrains, but you might check on the Discord channel to see if someone there can help also. Vegetation Studio Discord
    And then let us all know how to do it. ;)
     
  20. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    2,170
    You always could, but no billboards and no instanced indirect.
     
  21. newguy123

    newguy123

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Posts:
    848
    Never used discord. How is that different to this forum?
     
  22. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    2,170
    Lots of nice people there who help you.
     
  23. newguy123

    newguy123

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Posts:
    848
    OK I made a post there (I think, not sure of the structure of discord or how to follow along or get notifications however)
     
    dsilverthorn likes this.
  24. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    2,170
    You already have an answer ;)
     
    dsilverthorn and newguy123 like this.
  25. combatsheep

    combatsheep

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2015
    Posts:
    128
    Hi,

    There are parts of billboard which get dark with Lightmap using.
    IMG_0750.jpg

    Are there any solution?
    I want all billboards to be bright one in the foreground.

    Env:
    Editor iMac 2019 Mojave/ Client iPhone 8 iOS13.1
    Unity 2019.2.10

    Vegetation Studio Pro (previous version)

    Thanks
     
  26. dsilverthorn

    dsilverthorn

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Posts:
    706
    You can adjust the color in the billboard section of the asset to suit. Just play with the color until it matches.
     
  27. heronww

    heronww

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2019
    Posts:
    24
    You have got to disable smooth scrolling on your website. It is horrid UI design and overrides the preferences of users wishing to control their own scrolling settings.
     
    BrandStone likes this.
  28. Barritico

    Barritico

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2017
    Posts:
    348
    Hi.

    I have a major problem with VS PRO

    I do not know the reason, but there is a very large decrease in FPS having it activated or deactivated.

    In the images you can see that the vegetation is very scarce. Everything is in LOD2. The camera distance is at 2200.

    I don't know what happens and I don't know (or find) any technique to improve performance.

    Is there anything I can look at, check ... etc?

    Thank you very much.

    Unity 2019.2.21f1
    Vegetation Studio Pro 1.2.2.0
    PC
    i7-4790
    32 GB RAM
    NVIDIA GTX1060 6Gb

    YES_VEGETATION.jpg
    NO_VEGETATION.jpg
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2020
  29. newguy123

    newguy123

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Posts:
    848
    I'm not getting answers here or on Discord. Is there another channel to get support?
     
  30. dsilverthorn

    dsilverthorn

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Posts:
    706
    Have you tried to PM the dev?
    Just click on his name and click 'start a conversation'
     
  31. newguy123

    newguy123

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Posts:
    848
    Yeah sorted for now with a PM from him on discord....
     
  32. dsilverthorn

    dsilverthorn

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Posts:
    706
    I am wondering what is the help you are seeking?

    I looked you up on discord and saw that people were trying to help you and you had some long conversations over the past week.
    And Lennart even said he was sending you a PM this Monday.

    Is it that you are not getting help, or that you don't understand the help you are getting?

    Just asking because the way you worded this, "not getting answers", it sounds like no one will respond to you. Which is not apparently what is happening. I'm just trying to understand and see if I can try to help.
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2020
  33. dsilverthorn

    dsilverthorn

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Posts:
    706
    Oh. Ok.
    Feel free to ask any questions here as well. We will try to help. But if it something that is unusual, then you may not get an answer from us and need Lennart.
    I know it is a rather extensive asset, and can do a lot. As an artist and not a programmer, I can make it work for me pretty well. But there is a learning curve. I got VS when it first came out and just got VSPro recently and am still learning the features. :)
     
    newguy123 likes this.
  34. Barritico

    Barritico

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2017
    Posts:
    348

    Anyone here?
     
  35. AdminArdagor

    AdminArdagor

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Posts:
    42
    There is a serious performance problem (VS 1.22) in the Unity 2019.3 editor with a large number of trees (the previous version worked fine)
     
  36. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    2,170
    HDRP Instanced Indirect performance test of Tropical Forest Pack (HDRP Beta). I was curious when I got asked if I wanted to try it, but didn't have much time,so I quickly created a new scene and just flood-filled a terrain with whatever came to mind using VS Pro and set the density sliders accordingly. I'm pleased :D

     
    rrahim, hopeful, one_one and 2 others like this.
  37. IsDon

    IsDon

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2015
    Posts:
    35
    Hi,

    Just looking at setup for and AR app and trying different options - Is there a way to set a global scale factor for VSPro's spawns, so that the world scale isn't forced to real-world, but might be 1:100 or some arbitrary scale? I can see setting each vegetation item up with a new scale range, and the spacing, but it seems like a global override would be alot nicer.

    If a terrain item has a scale on it, maybe we could have that follow onto the veg system?
     
  38. Hawk0077

    Hawk0077

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Posts:
    742
    Not sure if you solved this but one possibility would be (and I am definitely no unity master or vs master) that you have the trees and other vegetation render distance too high rendered too high. Additionally not using billboards on each tree setting.

    Of course that depends how far the terrain goes/size in distance?

    Failing that, if you are using speed trees they are very greedy.

    What your image shows should hardly make a difference... I cant help further as I am currently updating unity. Sorry.
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2020
    Barritico likes this.
  39. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    2,170
    Having fun with the new Malbers Forest Golems



    Every time I do something like this I think "I wouldn't want to place all that vegetation by hand" :D And the other thing I think every time is that those NatureManufacture Assets are the best on the store. They make everything shine. And the Enviro clouds are just awesome, they add even more to the overall impression.

    VS Pro + NatureManufacture Assets + Enviro = WIN.
     
  40. Hawk0077

    Hawk0077

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Posts:
    742
    How do you get VS Pro, NM Assets and Enviro to play nice with HDRP?
     
  41. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    2,170
    VSP & NM: no Billboards, Instanced instead of Instanced Indirect
    Enviro: Using HDRP Beta
     
    IsDon and Hawk0077 like this.
  42. Hawk0077

    Hawk0077

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Posts:
    742
    Thanks Roland, much appreciated.
     
  43. Hawk0077

    Hawk0077

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Posts:
    742
    Sorry to bother you with this Roland, but do you know how to get the Tropical Forest Pack using HDRP? Thanks
     
  44. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    2,170
    Bother away :) It's still in beta afaik, you need to ask @Baldinoboy for the beta. But from what I've heard he'll upload it soon.
     
    Hawk0077 likes this.
  45. Hawk0077

    Hawk0077

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Posts:
    742
    Thanks Roland, I will wait as I need to buy CTS again to use it on terrains so can wait.

    I havent heard much from Lennart lately so presume that the fixes you mentioned for VSPro are only temporary until he updates it. Have you heard anything? Cheers by the way.
     
  46. niflying

    niflying

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Posts:
    104
    Hi guys
    How about the performance between vs pro and vs?
    looks like the pro base on jobs. how faster than vs?
     
  47. AngelBeatsZzz

    AngelBeatsZzz

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Posts:
    236
    Hi, I encountered a strange problem.

    I use Unity 2019.3.0f6 + VegetationStudioPro1.2.2.0.

    I put a script in the scene containing the following code:

    Code (CSharp):
    1.      void Start ()
    2.      {
    3.          Debug.Log (Random.Range (1, 10));
    4.      }
    If I enable VegetationStudioPro, "Random.Range (1,10)" will not work properly. I can only get number ‘5’ after running the game every time. If I disable VegetationStudioPro, I can get random numbers every time.

    Does anyone know what is going on here? Simply put, the Random.Range () method in the entire scene does not work properly when VegetationStudioPro is enabled.
     
  48. LennartJohansen

    LennartJohansen

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Posts:
    2,388
    Hi. You need to randomize the seed before getting random numbers. Vegetation Studio sets a fixed seed when spawning to get the same results every time you run the game or between computers in networked games.

    Lennart
     
    AngelBeatsZzz likes this.
  49. LennartJohansen

    LennartJohansen

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Posts:
    2,388
    Answered your questions on the discord server.

    Lennart
     
  50. AngelBeatsZzz

    AngelBeatsZzz

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Posts:
    236
    I set Random seed, but I still cannot get random numbers. I did not find the option for Random seed elsewhere.

    20200324025148.png
     
unityunity