Search Unity

[Released] Vegetation Studio Pro

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by LennartJohansen, Jun 29, 2018.

  1. Hawk0077

    Hawk0077

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Posts:
    590
    Hi, I haven issue... or rather I am wondering about how the Bake Colliders To Scene feature works and the benefits.

    If for example I have Biome Veg Items set up as image below.

    nav1.PNG

    Then on the Collider System Pro script I click the Bake Colliders To Scene button and the resulting game objects are present in the scene...

    nav2.PNG

    If I then Bake The Navmesh as normal.... and delete the generated collider game objects from scene...

    Will all of the generated Collider Game Objects then act as a colliders? through the NaveMesh?

    I mean... can I then remove the collider from the game objects in my Biome Settings.

    So in effect the colliders are bakes into the nav mesh and not the Vegetation Biome settings for a particular rock, tree or other object?

    If this is so... then will it help performance?

    Hope that makes sense, and thanks.

    ADDITION: And then If I bake the navmesh again I presume that will destroy the navmesh colliders and the above process will need to be redone? Thanks
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2019
  2. AXP1

    AXP1

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2019
    Posts:
    17
    Hi,
    I never worked with NavMesh yet, but if I understand it right, it is for generating an ideal path for getting ex. an NPC from A to B, so that possible colliders (along the way) are taken into account.
    On the other side, VS PRO uses a fixed pool of colliders for collision detection of vegetation items against the camera. These colliders are generated run-time (as the camera is moving) for nearby vegetation-items and are activated only if you turn on colliders for that vegetation-item (ex. a rock) in the "Edit biome" area.
    If you bake the colliders into the scene, all colliders will be there as static game-objects, but as said, for the purpose of collision testing against the camera, such static game-objects are not needed (but they are needed for generating NavMesh, or obstacle-masks etc.).
    So, I think that
    - removing the baked colliders from the scene will speed up collision testing for the camera, because the on-demand collider pool has only a limited number of colliders.
    - removing the baked colliders AND turning off collider-generation for a particular vegetation item (in "edit-biomes"), will make it impossible to test for collision against the camera on the run-time, also if you previously baked the colliders and generated a nav-mesh out of them.

    Lennart, please correct me if I am wrong.
    Cheers
     
    Hawk0077 likes this.
  3. Hawk0077

    Hawk0077

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Posts:
    590
    Thanks for the response, you seem to know more than me at least... So then why bake them in the first place? I can create a navmesh without baking the colliders... then if the colliders are still ON per object... what is the point of baking them in the first place?

    I realize you said (but they are needed for generating NavMesh, or obstacle-masks etc.)...

    But why if the colliders do the same job?
     
  4. AXP1

    AXP1

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2019
    Posts:
    17
    The collider pool mechanism assigns the same fixed number of colliders to the currently visible vegetation items on the run-time, as the camera moves. I think, this limited number of on-demand colliders are not the right input when you want to create a NavMesh, ex. an NPC will go through rocks/trees if it is behind the camera, as there are actually no colliders for vegetation items behind the camera (only for items that are very near to the camera).
    Expanding the "vegetation system pro" game-object shows the colliders in the collider-pool.
     
    Hawk0077 likes this.
  5. Hawk0077

    Hawk0077

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Posts:
    590
    AH right I see the purpose now. Thanks AXP1, much appreciated.
     
  6. LennartJohansen

    LennartJohansen

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Posts:
    2,353
    Support

    Hi everyone. Try to use the discord server for support questions. I try to be online there every day during weekdays. Also a good community in general to ask questions. Forum questions might take a bit more time.

    Link in my signature.

    Lennart
     
  7. LennartJohansen

    LennartJohansen

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Posts:
    2,353
    Hi. Vegetation Studio uses the original shaders and will not affect the look of the vegetation. The only change for the included speedtree shaders is that they support instanced indirect rendering.

    Lennart
     
  8. Gorilla_Joes

    Gorilla_Joes

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Posts:
    9
    Does VS Pro work with Spherical surfaces?
     
  9. ibearjp

    ibearjp

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Posts:
    14
    Was Wondering if the pro version is compatible with Unity 2019.2 LWRP? If so does anyone have documentation on how to setup? I got error and some of the packages from the Package Manager like Jobs,Collections and Burst 0.2 isn't available on the new Unity 2019.2

    edit: Scripting Runtime Version: .NET 4.x Equivalent option isn't available too.
     
  10. RPowers

    RPowers

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Posts:
    99
    Hi. On my machine I can't get Vegetation Studio to render in a build with the scripting backend set to IL2CPP. Setting to Mono and the vegetation renders fine in build. Any Ideas? I'm using Unity 2018.4.7f1. My burst and collection packages are up to date.
     
  11. Roni92pl

    Roni92pl

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Posts:
    310
    After upgrading project to Unity2019.2 generating MeshTerrain in vsp causes crash.
    But only after more than one, if I generate only one (MeshTerrain.GenerateMeshTerrain()) its fine, but more than one and it crashes. Using newest version of vsp. It was working just fine earlier.
    Im using raycast terrain right now as workaround but it's extremely slow so when moving camera across terrains it stutters like crazy. Im about to release game very soon and this is the only issue I need to fix before release, so this one is showstopper for me sadly.
    Ok, found workaround: when terrains dont touch each other (move them apart a few cm) it doesnt crash nad works.:eek:
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2019
  12. LennartJohansen

    LennartJohansen

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Posts:
    2,353
    Hi. Vegetation Studio assumes that terrains is down in the scenes. This goes for mesh terrains also.

    Lennart
     
  13. LennartJohansen

    LennartJohansen

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Posts:
    2,353
    Hi. Unity had a compiler bug with some job types and IL2CPP. This is fixed in the latest packages for 2019.1+. Unity will not back port this to earlier unity versions since it requires other core changes.

    Lennart
     
  14. LennartJohansen

    LennartJohansen

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Posts:
    2,353
    Contact me on discord if you want to try to debug this. Sounds like a strange Unity bug...

    Lennart
     
  15. LennartJohansen

    LennartJohansen

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Posts:
    2,353
    Hi. The packages are there but you need to turn on the preview packages checkbox in the Package Manager.
    .Net 4.x is default from 2019.2 and you do not need to set it.

    The SRPs are only partially supported. The spawning and render loop itself works, but the included billboard system and grass shader does not. I have been prototyping the refactoring needed for creating a new billboard system that can use the shader graph as source for shaders. This will allow for easier upgrades when Unity updates the SRPs.

    This and some other changes are to large to just add to the current version. That would break projects in development. The most likely scenario is that I make a 2020 version with SRP support while keeping the current version bugfixed in parallell for projects in development. I will update here when I have more news.

    Lennart
     
    AXP1 and Rowlan like this.
  16. entsprod

    entsprod

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2019
    Posts:
    19
    Our Assets using VS Pro (read the video description to see all Packages used):

     
    SickaGamer and mons00n like this.
  17. tredpro

    tredpro

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Posts:
    433
    Could it be possible to get the snow and wetness synced up with unistorm and uber?
     
  18. SickaGamer

    SickaGamer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2018
    Posts:
    878
    Can this do speedtree 7?
     
  19. eggor83

    eggor83

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    Hello.
    The addon is great, but looks like there is a bug. As I am using 8 terrain texture rules for foliage generation textures 5-8 are messed. For example, "Selected texture" set to "Texture 8" distributes trees on "Texture 5".
     
  20. nathanjams

    nathanjams

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2016
    Posts:
    172
    Lennart has asked that questions be moved to the discord server, you'll get help much quicker from the developer or the community there.
     
  21. Spiral-Organ

    Spiral-Organ

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Posts:
    26
    It seems this asset doesn't play nice with Vulkan? I get this error with the GPUFrustrumCulling compute shader

    upload_2019-11-30_23-48-0.png
     
  22. LennartJohansen

    LennartJohansen

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Posts:
    2,353
    You can set the snow and wetness data with script. Contact me on the discord server and I can show you where.
    Did we discuss this already on the discord server?

    Hi. Yes. speedtree 7 should work good.

    I am looking into this.
     
  23. ME_CGI

    ME_CGI

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    Just purchased this awesome looking tool.

    I work mainly in AEC and typically we build a mesh in another DCC app, like 3ds Max, to be used as "terrain".

    So by the time its imported into Unity its just a fbx mesh. In simplest form, just a plane or a cube, used as a large flat surface we stick buildings onto etc.

    So my question is, with Vegetation Studio Pro, can it only create trees/plants on terrain objects, or can I create vegetation on any mesh, like in my case a flat imported fbx mesh from another app?
     
  24. LennartJohansen

    LennartJohansen

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Posts:
    2,353
    Hi. Have a look at the MeshTerrain component. That allows you to combine one or more meshes to a virtual terrain you can spawn vegetation on.

    Lennart
     
  25. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    941
    For those interested, I updated my Vegetation Studio Pro Extensions, you can get them from here:

    https://github.com/Roland09/VegetationStudioProExtensions

    New features for Vegetation and Biome Area Masks:
    • Subdivide
    • Unsubdivide
    • Circle
    Looks like this:

    vs.gif

    Documentation update is pending, there's more to come :D
     
  26. darshie1976

    darshie1976

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Posts:
    924
    I am missing something here; downloaded the package in my project, and I am getting missing include, which are due to the fact that there is no jobs nor collections package in the package manager.

    Using 2019.2.15
     
  27. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    941
    Import Entities.
     
  28. darshie1976

    darshie1976

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Posts:
    924
    I don't see Entities either in the package manager
     
  29. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    941
    You have to activate "Show preview packages". fyi, the reason why you need only Entities is because the rest is added implicitly because of the dependencies.

    s.png
     
    dsilverthorn and darshie1976 like this.
  30. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    941
    A little tease :) I wanted to create a new project with VS Pro and thought why not populate it automatically. So I spent a few hours to make a Biome generator. Nothing fancy, all it does is create random Biome Mask shapes as a project starting point using definable settings. I have to toy around a bit more, because while using it more ideas come on flowing. Either way, I'll upload it soon in case anyone wants it. This is basically what it does at the touch of a button:

    vsext.gif

    I guess it would make sense to have the shape generator also on a per Biome basis. The nice part is that multi-tile terrain is supported out of the box, because VS Pro supports it. VS Pro is awesome :D
     
  31. topofsteel

    topofsteel

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Posts:
    975
    Texture mask image format. I cant get an image to work with VSP. I've tried from both photo shop and substance designer. Is it looking for a spicific file format. Thanks.
     
  32. newguy123

    newguy123

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Posts:
    246
  33. LennartJohansen

    LennartJohansen

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Posts:
    2,353
    Hi. From Unity 2019.x installing the post processing package is optional. There is a compiler define test in the code.

    Lennart
     
    newguy123 likes this.
  34. LennartJohansen

    LennartJohansen

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Posts:
    2,353
    Hi. The file format is not important but it has to be a 4 channel RGBA or ARGB format on the data.
    It also need to be set as uncompressed when importing.
     
  35. Crossway

    Crossway

    Joined:
    May 24, 2016
    Posts:
    395
    After Updating to the last version from v1.0.0 unity editor is too slow now I can't even move or rotate inside scene view.

    My map is really huge but I haven't had same issue with vegetation studio pro v1.
     
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2019
  36. BryanPW

    BryanPW

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    19
    Hi when I’m using Envrio, the Vegetation disappears in previews . I’m using Vegetation Studio. Any advice of what might cause this ?
     
  37. SLASH24

    SLASH24

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Posts:
    137
    hello there! I just bought vegetation studio, not pro, along with "Forest Environment - Dynamic Nature" my issue is that trees and plants are not animated at all, while the videos of the two products are showing animated vegetation, so I'm wondering why?
     
  38. LennartJohansen

    LennartJohansen

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Posts:
    2,353
    Hi. Can you please contact me on the discord server? Easier to debug on a text chat.

    There should be a wind component/prefab in the asset package from NatureManufacture. Add that to the scene.

    Could you please contact me on the discord server. I would need to more info to guess what could be happening.

    Lennart
     
  39. SLASH24

    SLASH24

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Posts:
    137
    I've added the correct wind prefab, from asset package, I see only grass moving, but trees and plants remains still, no moves, I've opened the demo scene of the trees's package, and all was fine there.

    EDIT !!!!!

    no, it's all okay now !
    Thanks ! Many Thanks :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2020
    LennartJohansen and hopeful like this.
  40. rmon222

    rmon222

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2018
    Posts:
    44
    Hi. If you set a gameobject with a VegetationMaskArea component active at runtime, do you still have to call UpdateVegetationMask()? Thanks.
     
  41. darshie1976

    darshie1976

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Posts:
    924
    Hi, I am using VSP and I am getting a bit stomped since the videos online show an older version and the manual in the package refer to beta; which I assume is the old version of the document.

    Anyway; I added VSP to the project, everything is fine, I can open the manager that point to the VSP game object, I created an empty vegetation file, since I have the textures on the terrain already, and plugged that file in the VSP game object in the biome tab. Then I went to the modify biome tab to add grass and trees, but when I add something, it just works if I select the type of biome in the biome tab, nothing show the grass I added, unless I select the default biome. Tried all of them in the drop-down but none seems to have any setting working with the grass and trees I added.

    Am I assuming incorrectly that those biomes are created by VSP when you create a new vegetation file, and as such, they should have settings already for inclination, altitude and other parameters related to the grass and trees?

    If not, I am not sure why I see those biomes, since I just created an empty vegetation file.

    Also, are there vegetation files already made with assets in them, that I can use out of the box as starting point? I have both the demo projects and I don't seem to find any vegetation file there; maybe I didn't import the package correctly?

    FYI I followed your tutorial (which seems to be from 2017), and when I add the grass, the whole world is populated with grass, with 1.0 as density; while in your video I see patches appearing at random on the terrain. Are you using different settings on your video?

    Thanks
     
  42. MinimumEntropy

    MinimumEntropy

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    Hi!

    This asset is unbelievably good. One thing (that is only an issue because i am CS and have very mediocre experience with Unity): I see so many details (2D grass specifically) in the scene view camera but not even close to that much in the game camera. I've tried to disable certain things in the scene (weathermaker, aquas, etc.), tried to up the detail resolution and lower cell size, no dice. Any help is appreciated! Thanks so much for this asset! Going to take the time to write the review right now :D
    Edit to show what I mean: 4sendsupportawesometech.PNG .
    Another edit to say I think it might have to do with multiple cameras in the scene. One as an overlay "depth only" renderer to show the first person arms in first person mode. I'm still trying to tackle this but any help is still appreciated :p
    Edit 2: I am dumb it was just a misclick in the render tab. good lord :mad:
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2020
  43. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    941
    transat and mthawley like this.
  44. dsilverthorn

    dsilverthorn

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Posts:
    367
    Do extra cameras have to stay loaded in the scene at the start? I have an instantiated camera for 3rd person, but when I switch to this camera it is not recognized by VSP and I get no vegetation at all.

    I have added the prefab, it didn't work. no vegetation

    I added it in the scene as inactive, but when the instantiated camera replaces it, it does not work. no vegetation

    I only get vegetation through 1 camera (FPC) even though I have both loaded in the setup.
    I'm new to VSP so I may have something setup incorrectly.

    Is there a solution to this or do I have to find another way?
     
  45. LennartJohansen

    LennartJohansen

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Posts:
    2,353
    Hi. That should be done automatioc at the first Update call when the mask is enabled/created.

    Lennart
     
  46. LennartJohansen

    LennartJohansen

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Posts:
    2,353
    Hi. If you have multiple cameras in the same scene you can add them in editor mode to the cameras tab of the VegetationSystemPro component.

    for run-time loaded cameras you need to add them in code. Call VegetationStudioManager.AddCamera with the new camera as parameter or add the CameraLoader component to the CameraPrefab. This should call it automatic when enabled/disabled.

    Lennart
     
    dsilverthorn likes this.
  47. dsilverthorn

    dsilverthorn

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Posts:
    367
    @LennartJohansen ,

    Thanks! I am doing run-time loaded cameras so I am trying script written by @AggressiveMastery with your help, if it gives me any trouble I speak with one of you. I appreciate it!
     
    keeponshading likes this.
unityunity