Search Unity

[Released] uNode - Visual Scripting [Support C# Import/Export]

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by wahid_rachmawan, Oct 18, 2017.

  1. mountblanc

    mountblanc

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2015
    Posts:
    89
    Thanks for your input SZaruga,

    Of course you are right that's on the individual what he /she likes most. That being said I myself mostly do not use such long lines of codes in general and i almost never use ?: 2 times in one line. Creating readable C# is just like moving nodes around to look more beautiful an art. ;-)

    Debugging for me is very important part of development, walking true the code and monitor variables and change fields while debugging and use conditional breakpoints and such. anyway perhaps i just have to have a try at uNode.
    One thing i very much dislike is the generated C# code that has php / javascript approach to the brackets. They should be on a new line. not sure if uNode has a setting to change that. like @roboryantron says "we are not animals!"
     
  2. Szaruga

    Szaruga

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    394
    mountblanc likes this.
  3. mountblanc

    mountblanc

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2015
    Posts:
    89
  4. Szaruga

    Szaruga

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    394
    @mountblanc
    I once asked Wahid (the creator of uNode) for this option. Anyway, the "rich text" option is also my idea. This proves how friendly and open to suggestions is the creator of uNode. Talented people like him - in the good old days - were cared for and sponsored by patrons of arts and science. But that was in the old days ...
     
    moyashiking and mountblanc like this.
  5. mountblanc

    mountblanc

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2015
    Posts:
    89
    Well that does it! Time to get started on the @Alienmadness tutorials for real this time.
    upload_2021-3-17_15-31-33.png
     
    Szaruga likes this.
  6. mountblanc

    mountblanc

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2015
    Posts:
    89
  7. Alienmadness

    Alienmadness

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Posts:
    106
    Click the Analyze script check box. and magically a new box will appear called format script.

    although im not sure how you get the example code in the dialog box, to modify.
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2021
    mountblanc and Szaruga like this.
  8. mountblanc

    mountblanc

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2015
    Posts:
    89
    Thanks i turned it on now. @Szaruga i still get the inline '{' do turning setting on or of makes no difference
     
  9. Szaruga

    Szaruga

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    394
    @mountblanc
    I'm sorry i do not understand. I have everything as shown in the pictures. I switch -> compile -> and the parentheses change. o_O
     
  10. Alienmadness

    Alienmadness

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Posts:
    106
    @Szaruga i think the question is how do you get the code to display, so that you can modify the style/layout.
    this is all i see when i check the box

    upload_2021-3-18_10-57-0.png
     
  11. Szaruga

    Szaruga

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    394
    Aaa .... sorry but to see / compare the changes - you must to compile. What you can see in my pictures are screenshots from Visual Studio, after selecting options and compiling.
     
    mountblanc and Alienmadness like this.
  12. mountblanc

    mountblanc

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2015
    Posts:
    89
    Well for me it isn't working but for now at least i just have to follow tutorials and stuff and worry about that later.
     
  13. JimmyGee

    JimmyGee

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Posts:
    6
    On windows 10 home system/ as I try drag the nodes or the connections.
    they move very fast with the smallest mouse movement. I have tried
    Al the snap and mouse setting that I am know. Anyone with help. On the older versions
    before version 2 this did not happen.
     
  14. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    470
    I think it is because of the stylesheet, i will test in newer Unity version and fix that bug ASAP.

    Thanks for report it and sorry i am not check this forum for a while because currently i very busy.

    You can just hit 'Preview' from uNode Editor to preview the generated c# codes.

    Can you send me a video or a animated gif about your problem?
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2021
    Szaruga likes this.
  15. JimmyGee

    JimmyGee

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Posts:
    6
    I found that if I Maximize the editor window it works fine. It does not act
    erratic with version 1,86,
     
  16. Alphalpha

    Alphalpha

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    74
    I'm trying to concatenate chars to a string, how would I go about this? Right now I'm trying to use the StringBuilder, am I on the right track?

    I want to go through a string until I find a certain character, then place everything before that character into a seperate string variable.
     
  17. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    470
    if you want to concatenate many of string you can use 'StringBuilder' but if you want to concatenate a chars like char[] you can use 'new string(char[])' like this:
    upload_2021-3-29_17-26-58.png

    And if you want to find a certain character you can use 'For' loop or 'Foreach' loop.
     
  18. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    470
    uNode v2.0.6 has been released.

    changelog v2.0.6:
    -Added 'Find All References' to find c# and graph: variable, property and function usages on all graph in the project.
    -Added 'Find Node Usage' to find specific node usages in the project.
    -Added 'Go to definition' from a graph type, field, property and function.
    -Added 'Check All Graph Errors' for check all graph errors in the project.
    -Added ability to move class variable to local variable and local variable to class variable.
    -Added new preference for setting up new variable and function accessor ( public or private )
    -Improved Code Generation
    -Improved Editor


    Download here : http://maxygames.com/download/

    This is a new Find References features:
     
  19. Alphalpha

    Alphalpha

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    74
    Thanks, I managed to figure it out. Another question: is there a way to save changes to the graph made at runtime?
     
  20. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    470
    Do you mean save modify graph in playmode? if yes, you just need to hit 'Save' button in uNode Editor.

    Sorry for late answer.
     
  21. Fed81

    Fed81

    Joined:
    May 22, 2020
    Posts:
    3
    Hi, guys! Is there any tutorial of a uNode for beginners?
     
  22. vx4

    vx4

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Posts:
    140
    Fed81 likes this.
  23. Supergrubman

    Supergrubman

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Posts:
    12
    Bought the asset.
    Can anyone tell me if the Behaviour tree has integrations with any Third Person assets. For example "Behaviour Designer" has integration with Ultilmate Character controller by Opsive. Also NodeCanvas has integration with Third Person Motion Controller. Is this asset similar to NodeCanvas?
    Does it have integration with any Third Person Character Controller assets?
     
  24. vx4

    vx4

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Posts:
    140
    I would say no, but third party API is always there to use with unode(state machine, BT, etc) , also you can create custom node if need.
     
  25. Supergrubman

    Supergrubman

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Posts:
    12
    Thanks!
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2021
  26. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    470
    uNode v2.0.7 has been released.

    changelog v2.0.7:
    -Added auto convert when creating node from dragging a value port.
    -Added 'Convert to GetComponent' node context menu for converting As / Convert node into GetComponent node.
    -Added 'Reroute' node: use for re-route flow / value connection, can be created by double click on the edge / connection.
    -Added 'Rename' context menu for macro node
    -Added 'OnParticleCollision' event for runtime graph
    -Improved Code Generation
    -Improved Editor
    -Improved ItemSelector
    -Fixed cannot serialize Vector2Int
    -Fixed cannot serialize Vector3Int
    -Fixed most of reported bugs

    Download here : http://maxygames.com/download/
     
    mountblanc, Szaruga and vx4 like this.
  27. wendymorrison

    wendymorrison

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    240
    How to change the name of class Because I noticed I change a name but it actually doesn't change in unode explorer it doesn't change.
    NmaeChange.PNG
     
  28. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    470
    You can change the name from the inspector:
    upload_2021-5-8_17-39-39.png

    After changing it's name, be sure to hit save to apply the changes.
    You need to hit 'Refresh' button in explorer to see the changes.
     
  29. wendymorrison

    wendymorrison

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    240
    I got it I forgot the save button on unode.
     
  30. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    470
    uNode v2.0.8 has been released.

    changelog v2.0.8:
    -Added new menu 'Script Documentation' to generate / update xml documentation for c# scripts / libraries with it's source code so you can see documentation for that code/libraries (required CSharpParser add-ons installed). menu location: 'Tools > uNode > Update > Script Documentation'
    -Added new preference option 'Optimize Runtime Code' for optimizing Get / Set variable for Runtime Graphs when accessed from compatibility code.
    -Added ability to edit getter/setter property modifier.
    -Improved ItemSelector search:
    #leveraging capitalization for quicker search e.g. writing 'GC' if you want 'GetComponent', or even allowing for partial words, such as 'GComInC' to find 'GetComponentInChildren' (thanks @EricRisbakk in discord for suggesting it)
    #Quick array search by typing with endings '[]' e.g. writing 'str[]' will show array of string, or writting 'str[] get' will show a Get method for array of string.​
    -Fixed most of reported bugs

    Download here : http://maxygames.com/download/
     
    Szaruga, Mark_01 and vx4 like this.
  31. vx4

    vx4

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Posts:
    140
    [Bug]
    My setup consist of 2 screen,When i open unity in main screen and uNode editor in second screen.when i want to add new node from context menu(right click on empty space in windows(uNode editor) ->add node).The list of node show in main screen which should be shown in uNode editor windows.
     
  32. vx4

    vx4

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Posts:
    140
    Also i noted recent released uNode is more stable,Thanks for your great work.
     
  33. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    470
    i will fix it soon, thanks for report it and sorry for late answer.
     
    Mark_01 and vx4 like this.
unityunity