Search Unity

[Released] uNode - Visual Scripting [Support C# Import/Export]

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by wahid_rachmawan, Oct 18, 2017.

  1. mountblanc

    mountblanc

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2015
    Posts:
    93
    Thanks for your input SZaruga,

    Of course you are right that's on the individual what he /she likes most. That being said I myself mostly do not use such long lines of codes in general and i almost never use ?: 2 times in one line. Creating readable C# is just like moving nodes around to look more beautiful an art. ;-)

    Debugging for me is very important part of development, walking true the code and monitor variables and change fields while debugging and use conditional breakpoints and such. anyway perhaps i just have to have a try at uNode.
    One thing i very much dislike is the generated C# code that has php / javascript approach to the brackets. They should be on a new line. not sure if uNode has a setting to change that. like @roboryantron says "we are not animals!"
     
  2. Szaruga

    Szaruga

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    403
    mountblanc likes this.
  3. mountblanc

    mountblanc

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2015
    Posts:
    93
  4. Szaruga

    Szaruga

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    403
    @mountblanc
    I once asked Wahid (the creator of uNode) for this option. Anyway, the "rich text" option is also my idea. This proves how friendly and open to suggestions is the creator of uNode. Talented people like him - in the good old days - were cared for and sponsored by patrons of arts and science. But that was in the old days ...
     
    moyashiking and mountblanc like this.
  5. mountblanc

    mountblanc

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2015
    Posts:
    93
    Well that does it! Time to get started on the @Alienmadness tutorials for real this time.
    upload_2021-3-17_15-31-33.png
     
    Szaruga likes this.
  6. mountblanc

    mountblanc

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2015
    Posts:
    93
  7. Alienmadness

    Alienmadness

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Posts:
    109
    Click the Analyze script check box. and magically a new box will appear called format script.

    although im not sure how you get the example code in the dialog box, to modify.
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2021
    mountblanc and Szaruga like this.
  8. mountblanc

    mountblanc

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2015
    Posts:
    93
    Thanks i turned it on now. @Szaruga i still get the inline '{' do turning setting on or of makes no difference
     
  9. Szaruga

    Szaruga

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    403
    @mountblanc
    I'm sorry i do not understand. I have everything as shown in the pictures. I switch -> compile -> and the parentheses change. o_O
     
  10. Alienmadness

    Alienmadness

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Posts:
    109
    @Szaruga i think the question is how do you get the code to display, so that you can modify the style/layout.
    this is all i see when i check the box

    upload_2021-3-18_10-57-0.png
     
  11. Szaruga

    Szaruga

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    403
    Aaa .... sorry but to see / compare the changes - you must to compile. What you can see in my pictures are screenshots from Visual Studio, after selecting options and compiling.
     
    mountblanc and Alienmadness like this.
  12. mountblanc

    mountblanc

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2015
    Posts:
    93
    Well for me it isn't working but for now at least i just have to follow tutorials and stuff and worry about that later.
     
  13. JimmyGee

    JimmyGee

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Posts:
    6
    On windows 10 home system/ as I try drag the nodes or the connections.
    they move very fast with the smallest mouse movement. I have tried
    Al the snap and mouse setting that I am know. Anyone with help. On the older versions
    before version 2 this did not happen.
     
  14. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    516
    I think it is because of the stylesheet, i will test in newer Unity version and fix that bug ASAP.

    Thanks for report it and sorry i am not check this forum for a while because currently i very busy.

    You can just hit 'Preview' from uNode Editor to preview the generated c# codes.

    Can you send me a video or a animated gif about your problem?
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2021
    Szaruga likes this.
  15. JimmyGee

    JimmyGee

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Posts:
    6
    I found that if I Maximize the editor window it works fine. It does not act
    erratic with version 1,86,
     
  16. Alphalpha

    Alphalpha

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    74
    I'm trying to concatenate chars to a string, how would I go about this? Right now I'm trying to use the StringBuilder, am I on the right track?

    I want to go through a string until I find a certain character, then place everything before that character into a seperate string variable.
     
  17. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    516
    if you want to concatenate many of string you can use 'StringBuilder' but if you want to concatenate a chars like char[] you can use 'new string(char[])' like this:
    upload_2021-3-29_17-26-58.png

    And if you want to find a certain character you can use 'For' loop or 'Foreach' loop.
     
  18. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    516
    uNode v2.0.6 has been released.

    changelog v2.0.6:
    -Added 'Find All References' to find c# and graph: variable, property and function usages on all graph in the project.
    -Added 'Find Node Usage' to find specific node usages in the project.
    -Added 'Go to definition' from a graph type, field, property and function.
    -Added 'Check All Graph Errors' for check all graph errors in the project.
    -Added ability to move class variable to local variable and local variable to class variable.
    -Added new preference for setting up new variable and function accessor ( public or private )
    -Improved Code Generation
    -Improved Editor


    Download here : http://maxygames.com/download/

    This is a new Find References features:
     
  19. Alphalpha

    Alphalpha

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    74
    Thanks, I managed to figure it out. Another question: is there a way to save changes to the graph made at runtime?
     
  20. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    516
    Do you mean save modify graph in playmode? if yes, you just need to hit 'Save' button in uNode Editor.

    Sorry for late answer.
     
  21. Fed81

    Fed81

    Joined:
    May 22, 2020
    Posts:
    5
    Hi, guys! Is there any tutorial of a uNode for beginners?
     
  22. vx4

    vx4

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Posts:
    181
    Fed81 likes this.
  23. Supergrubman

    Supergrubman

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Posts:
    20
    Bought the asset.
    Can anyone tell me if the Behaviour tree has integrations with any Third Person assets. For example "Behaviour Designer" has integration with Ultilmate Character controller by Opsive. Also NodeCanvas has integration with Third Person Motion Controller. Is this asset similar to NodeCanvas?
    Does it have integration with any Third Person Character Controller assets?
     
  24. vx4

    vx4

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Posts:
    181
    I would say no, but third party API is always there to use with unode(state machine, BT, etc) , also you can create custom node if need.
     
  25. Supergrubman

    Supergrubman

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Posts:
    20
    Thanks!
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2021
  26. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    516
    uNode v2.0.7 has been released.

    changelog v2.0.7:
    -Added auto convert when creating node from dragging a value port.
    -Added 'Convert to GetComponent' node context menu for converting As / Convert node into GetComponent node.
    -Added 'Reroute' node: use for re-route flow / value connection, can be created by double click on the edge / connection.
    -Added 'Rename' context menu for macro node
    -Added 'OnParticleCollision' event for runtime graph
    -Improved Code Generation
    -Improved Editor
    -Improved ItemSelector
    -Fixed cannot serialize Vector2Int
    -Fixed cannot serialize Vector3Int
    -Fixed most of reported bugs

    Download here : http://maxygames.com/download/
     
    mountblanc, Szaruga and vx4 like this.
  27. wendymorrison

    wendymorrison

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    246
    How to change the name of class Because I noticed I change a name but it actually doesn't change in unode explorer it doesn't change.
    NmaeChange.PNG
     
  28. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    516
    You can change the name from the inspector:
    upload_2021-5-8_17-39-39.png

    After changing it's name, be sure to hit save to apply the changes.
    You need to hit 'Refresh' button in explorer to see the changes.
     
  29. wendymorrison

    wendymorrison

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    246
    I got it I forgot the save button on unode.
     
  30. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    516
    uNode v2.0.8 has been released.

    changelog v2.0.8:
    -Added new menu 'Script Documentation' to generate / update xml documentation for c# scripts / libraries with it's source code so you can see documentation for that code/libraries (required CSharpParser add-ons installed). menu location: 'Tools > uNode > Update > Script Documentation'
    -Added new preference option 'Optimize Runtime Code' for optimizing Get / Set variable for Runtime Graphs when accessed from compatibility code.
    -Added ability to edit getter/setter property modifier.
    -Improved ItemSelector search:
    #leveraging capitalization for quicker search e.g. writing 'GC' if you want 'GetComponent', or even allowing for partial words, such as 'GComInC' to find 'GetComponentInChildren' (thanks @EricRisbakk in discord for suggesting it)
    #Quick array search by typing with endings '[]' e.g. writing 'str[]' will show array of string, or writting 'str[] get' will show a Get method for array of string.​
    -Fixed most of reported bugs

    Download here : http://maxygames.com/download/
     
    Szaruga, Mark_01 and vx4 like this.
  31. vx4

    vx4

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Posts:
    181
    [Bug]
    My setup consist of 2 screen,When i open unity in main screen and uNode editor in second screen.when i want to add new node from context menu(right click on empty space in windows(uNode editor) ->add node).The list of node show in main screen which should be shown in uNode editor windows.
     
  32. vx4

    vx4

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Posts:
    181
    Also i noted recent released uNode is more stable,Thanks for your great work.
     
  33. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    516
    i will fix it soon, thanks for report it and sorry for late answer.
     
    Mark_01 and vx4 like this.
  34. BagarraoEduardo

    BagarraoEduardo

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Posts:
    38
    Hi all,

    I've recently bought uNode, and I've been searching how to configure the .gitignore file but without success. I would like to avoid as much uNode files as possible in my repository, I only want to retain the data that I've created. I would install the plugin on the other machines were the project is cloned(I'm using 3 for different OSes). Thank you in advance!

    Best Regards,
    Eduardo Bagarrão
     
  35. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    516
    Try using this code and placed it at the root of your Unity project directory:

    Code (CSharp):
    1. # This .gitignore file should be placed at the root of your Unity project directory
    2. #
    3. # Get latest from https://github.com/github/gitignore/blob/master/Unity.gitignore
    4. #
    5.  
    6. # ignore uNode plugin
    7. /[Aa]ssets/uNode*
    8. /[Uu]node2[Dd]ata/
    9. /[Tt]emp[Ss]cript/
    10.  
    11. /[Ll]ibrary/
    12. /[Tt]emp/
    13. /[Oo]bj/
    14. /[Bb]uild/
    15. /[Bb]uilds/
    16. /[Ll]ogs/
    17. /[Uu]ser[Ss]ettings/
    18.  
    19. # MemoryCaptures can get excessive in size.
    20. # They also could contain extremely sensitive data
    21. /[Mm]emoryCaptures/
    22.  
    23. # Asset meta data should only be ignored when the corresponding asset is also ignored
    24. !/[Aa]ssets/**/*.meta
    25.  
    26. # Uncomment this line if you wish to ignore the asset store tools plugin
    27. # /[Aa]ssets/AssetStoreTools*
    28.  
    29. # Autogenerated Jetbrains Rider plugin
    30. /[Aa]ssets/Plugins/Editor/JetBrains*
    31.  
    32. # Visual Studio cache directory
    33. .vs/
    34.  
    35. # Gradle cache directory
    36. .gradle/
    37.  
    38. # Autogenerated VS/MD/Consulo solution and project files
    39. ExportedObj/
    40. .consulo/
    41. *.csproj
    42. *.unityproj
    43. *.sln
    44. *.suo
    45. *.tmp
    46. *.user
    47. *.userprefs
    48. *.pidb
    49. *.booproj
    50. *.svd
    51. *.pdb
    52. *.mdb
    53. *.opendb
    54. *.VC.db
    55.  
    56. # Unity3D generated meta files
    57. *.pidb.meta
    58. *.pdb.meta
    59. *.mdb.meta
    60.  
    61. # Unity3D generated file on crash reports
    62. sysinfo.txt
    63.  
    64. # Builds
    65. *.apk
    66. *.aab
    67. *.unitypackage
    68.  
    69. # Crashlytics generated file
    70. crashlytics-build.properties
    71.  
    72. # Packed Addressables
    73. /[Aa]ssets/[Aa]ddressable[Aa]ssets[Dd]ata/*/*.bin*
    74.  
    75. # Temporary auto-generated Android Assets
    76. /[Aa]ssets/[Ss]treamingAssets/aa.meta
    77. /[Aa]ssets/[Ss]treamingAssets/aa/*
     
    BagarraoEduardo and vx4 like this.
  36. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    516
    uNode v2.0.9 has been released.

    changelog v2.0.9:
    -Added Exposed node ( can be created by right click on the output port )
    -Improved CSharpParser
    -Improved Code Generation
    -Improved Editor
    -Fixed most of reported bugs

    Download here : http://maxygames.com/download/
     
    vx4 and Szaruga like this.
  37. vx4

    vx4

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Posts:
    181
    Issue still in uNode v2.0.9

     
  38. BagarraoEduardo

    BagarraoEduardo

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Posts:
    38

    Thank you!
     
    Szaruga and Mark_01 like this.
  39. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    516
    Sorry for late answer.

    Please download attached script and replace it to your project.
    And let me know if it work.

    Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

    vx4 likes this.
  40. vx4

    vx4

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Posts:
    181
    I it work.thanks
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2021
  41. Szaruga

    Szaruga

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    403
    Unity 2020.3.15f2 + uNode 2.0.9 --->
    2021-08-22_20-11-34.png

    These errors appear en masse when I move a node in the graph.
     
  42. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    516
    Sorry i cannot fix it since it is from Unity side. it is something because of UI scalling issue, and it is happen to Shader Graph and Visual Effect Graph too when UI Scaling is set to 125%.
     
    Stexe, vx4 and Szaruga like this.
  43. Szaruga

    Szaruga

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    403
    I understand, I work with this setting:
    2021-08-24_22-20-10.png

    -------------------------------------------
    Searching for nodes is unreliable, sometimes it doesn't show the types that are definitely in the project, when I type a part of their name, and I have to find them manually on the long list of all types. It's not always like this, it changes for some unknown reason, sometimes it works properly, and sometimes it doesn't.

    If there are any options (which I don't know about) determining what the search engine finds, it would be nice if there was an option to show everything that contains the entered phrase. And now, for some strange reasons, sometimes it doesn't work.

    Examples of search differences (even though there are the same things in both projects) --->
    2021-08-24_21-19-07.png

    2021-08-24_21-22-01.png
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2021
  44. Szaruga

    Szaruga

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    403
    I changed the scale to 150% and there are no errors. I think they occur at the settings of 125% and 175%.

    //edit
    Unfortunately, there are also errors when scaling 150%.
    There are no errors only with the 100% or 200% scale.
    I work on a monitor with a resolution of 3840x2160 (I have better contrast and a clearer font on it, but the elements in the 100% scale are too small, and in the 200% scale too large.
    I am forced to work on a 200% scale :( But I hope that someone will fix it someday.
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2021
    vx4 likes this.
  45. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    516
    Maybe it's because you have different Unity version or different .Net version. Or try to use 'Contains' filter.

    Try to vote to this issue: https://issuetracker.unity3d.com/is...sing-125-percent-scale-on-certain-resolutions
    and hope Unity will fix it soon.

    And sorry for late answer.
     
    Szaruga and vx4 like this.
  46. wendymorrison

    wendymorrison

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    246
    Hi I was wondering is anyone knows how to do this with unode:

    Code (CSharp):
    1. #if UNITY_EDITOR
    2.         public static new string NAME = "Custom/UIFollow";
    3.         #endif
    I worked it out.
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2021
  47. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    516
    The '#if UNITY_EDITOR' is currently not supported in uNode.
     
    Stexe likes this.
  48. wendymorrison

    wendymorrison

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    246
    I found how to do it. I added unity editor namespace then I did a public static NAME string variable and it worked. I am working with game creator and doing an action.
     
  49. gomotimius

    gomotimius

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2020
    Posts:
    3
    Hi all! There is something strange... when i try to add node or do something it hit my RAM very hard. Impossible work with that because its freeze every 1-2 min (just random). Even when i just want to open another tab (project, for example), its can freeze again

    Unity version 2020.3.20

    Screen:
    https://prnt.sc/20tvfuw

    Sorry for pic from phone, its because i cant do anything when it hit my pc
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2021
  50. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    516
    Go to Preferences > and set the 'Busy Progress Delay' to 1000, it should fix it.
     
    Mark_01 likes this.