Search Unity

[Released] uNode - Visual Scripting [Support C# Import/Export]

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by wahid_rachmawan, Oct 18, 2017.

  1. kodagames

    kodagames

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Posts:
    548
    What is the latest stable version of uNode?
    I ask because I develop for iOS and Android
     
  2. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    516
    the latest stable version is v1.8.7 found in the asset store however uNode 2 has been close to stable version and soon it will be released only need to update documentation and bug hunting for the new graph runtime type ( Class Component, Class Asset and Class Singleton ) and for c# graph it is stable enough.
     
    leni8ec and Mark_01 like this.
  3. kodagames

    kodagames

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Posts:
    548
    @wahid_rachmawan
    That’s great! I’ll be getting it soon
    I’ll also create some tutorials as suggested if it works well, as I learn. Because I have no idea what I’m doing yet lol Looking forward to version 2.
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2020
    Mark_01 and wahid_rachmawan like this.
  4. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    516
    uNode v2.0 BETA 11 has been released.

    changelog v2.0b11:
    -Added ability to refactor missing c# member ( field, event, property, and function )
    -Added ability to compile referenced c# graphs after renaming c# graph member ( variable, property, and function )
    -Added ability to duplicate property, function and constructor in graph panel
    -Added ability to compile all c# graphs in uNode Editor
    -Improved Code Generation
    -Improved ErrorChecker
    -Improved Error Recovery
    -Improved Editor
    -Fixed some UI bug found on Unity 2019.4
    -Fixed bug Console Integration not work for the generated c# scripts
    -Fixed bug promoting port into variable or local variable doesn't repaint the graph panel
    -Fixed state graph bug when run using native c# the flow node always wait one frame before executing next flow, this causes inconsistencies when running graphs between the native c# and reflections.
    -Fixed other reported bugs

    Download here : http://maxygames.com/download/
     
    vx4, Szaruga and moyashiking like this.
  5. moyashiking

    moyashiking

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Posts:
    35
    Will version 2 be officially released this year?
     
  6. Szaruga

    Szaruga

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    403
    @moyashiking
    I'm on a long vacation at the moment.
    But in meantime, I switched my project to uNode 2.0 BETA. There are still some bugs, but I can use it now.
    In case of problems, I recommend contacting author, he is very helpful.
    Due to fact that uNode generates pure C# code - there should be no problems with Android or IOS. My android version worked fine.
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2020
    moyashiking and Mark_01 like this.
  7. Szaruga

    Szaruga

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    403
    @wahid_rachmawan
    After installing version 2.0 BETA 11 - the nodes marked on the screen broke and connections to them were broken.
    --->
    2020-08-19_01-23-38.jpg
     
  8. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    516
    That's critical bug, i have fix and reupload it you can download it again.

    changelog v2.11.1:
    -Fixed bug cannot register or unregister event when a port connected to value node
    -Fixed bug convert node error on generating convert code with string type
    -Fixed bug error on creating constructor node
    -Fixed bug error on displaying constructor node

    Yes i plan to release it this year. you can join uNode discord to see the progress.
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2020
    Mark_01, vx4 and Szaruga like this.
  9. moyashiking

    moyashiking

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Posts:
    35
    I decided to ask my boss to purchase uNode!
     
    Mark_01 and Szaruga like this.
  10. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    516
  11. kodagames

    kodagames

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Posts:
    548
    After much debate I’ve decided with UE you have a great product and I hope it does well!
     
  12. fdyshlk

    fdyshlk

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    Hi,wahid
    when i use uNode in my project,i find a question:when show function's inpector,It takes a lot of time,profiler printscreen is:
    upload_2020-8-24_14-43-45.png
    This problem does not exist in an empty project.Looking forward to your reply
     
  13. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    516
    Are you have Odin Inspector installed in your project?
    looking at profiler i think the problem is because of odin trying to draw its custom editor.
    upload_2020-8-24_20-25-37.png

    I'll try to find the bug and fix it ASAP.

    Thank you for reporting.

    Okay, good luck.
     
  14. fdyshlk

    fdyshlk

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    yes,this is function's custom inspector:
    upload_2020-8-25_10-40-57.png

    upload_2020-8-25_10-41-14.png
    For some reason, RuntimeType and Modifier overlap.
     
  15. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    516
  16. fdyshlk

    fdyshlk

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2017
    Posts:
    3
  17. laurentlavigne

    laurentlavigne

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Posts:
    6,364
    Hello,
    I see that uNode has BT's basic composite nodes, does it also have utility selector? It's sometimes called priority selector.
     
  18. Szaruga

    Szaruga

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    403
    @wahid_rachmawan
    There are problems with "snap" function in latest version, and options for this function in settings have also disappeared.
    :(
     
  19. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    516
    No, uNode doesn't have priority selector, only selector and random selector.


    I just checked and it still appeared in settings:
    upload_2020-8-27_17-16-38.png
     
  20. Szaruga

    Szaruga

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    403
    @wahid_rachmawan
    I would like to ask you to improve the "rich text" function according to its idea.

    Currently, it doesn't quite work as it should, e.g:
    2020-08-29_20-38-10.jpg

    2020-08-29_20-31-05.jpg

    When accessing members of variables, all elements of the chain except the first one have the color of the last one. I think it would be better if all elements of the chain had their own colors, depending on their types.
    Functions should have colors depending on the type they return, with a special color for void functions.
     
  21. laurentlavigne

    laurentlavigne

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Posts:
    6,364
    consider adding that, it shouldn't be too hard since it's only adding a virtual GetUtilityValue that recursively gets a score value in children
     
  22. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    516
    It will be improved after the stable version released.

    A dedicated behavior tree graph may not be hard to implement this feature but in uNode the behavior tree is placed on the state graph and mostly node can be placed into it including flow and value node and all the node has the its own c# generation so it is hard to implement something like 'GetUtilityValue' since it need to work both on runtime and native c# ( code gen ).
     
    laurentlavigne, Mark_01 and Szaruga like this.
  23. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    516
    uNode v2.0 BETA 12 has been released.

    New Theme "Dark Gray":

    Native Theme:


    You can change the theme in uNode Preference.

    changelog v2.0b12:
    -Added new theme "Dark Gray"
    -Added ability to rename variable, property, and function with "alt + left click" in the graph panel
    -Improved Editor
    -Improved Graph editor performance
    -Changed double clicking variable, property, and function now show rename window instead of inspect
    -Fixed most of reported bugs

    Download here : http://maxygames.com/download/
     
    AthrunVLokiz, Szaruga, vx4 and 2 others like this.
  24. Szaruga

    Szaruga

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    403
    @wahid_rachmawan
    You push the limits of quality. :rolleyes:
    The new gray theme is great. :cool::)
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2020
    vx4 and Mark_01 like this.
  25. vx4

    vx4

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Posts:
    181
    Future request:
    Most this of future related to UI and usage in single screen.
    1- add shortcut key to show/hide Unode Inspection windows and Unode class fields windows.

    2- When Unode editor is dock to Unity Editor window is should have option to hide Inspection and Unode class fields windows automatically the option can be enable or disable based on user preference and when the Unode editor windows Maximize the Unode Inspection windows and Unode class fields windows should show up.

    upload_2020-9-9_22-0-43.png


    Case when windows dock to Unity Editor.

    upload_2020-9-9_22-9-58.png

    Case when windows Maximize.
    upload_2020-9-9_22-13-34.png
     
  26. Szaruga

    Szaruga

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    403
    @wahid_rachmawan
    The first time I saw the border shift - I thought it was a error.
    But I think it looks interesting, as if the visually shifted frames suggest where the values are going.
    Please do not correct this.
    --->
    2020-09-09_20-57-25.png
     
  27. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    516
    Thanks for the feature request, it will be added soon.

    It was intentional, the new theme is like this before.
     
    Mark_01, vx4 and Szaruga like this.
  28. Szaruga

    Szaruga

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    403
    Great, uNode looks better and better - appearance, clarity is of great importance in a tool that is "visual" by definition.
    New icons are great too. :rolleyes:

    Can you add an option to change the color of the main power-performance lines? --->
    2020-09-09_21-18-47.png
     
  29. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    516
    You can change it on file: PortStyle.uss
    upload_2020-9-10_21-15-5.png
     
    nakaya666 and Szaruga like this.
  30. Szaruga

    Szaruga

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    403
    Ok, thanks. ;)
     
  31. Szaruga

    Szaruga

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    403
    @wahid_rachmawan
    Can uNode be used in Unity 2020.1.x now?

    (I'm still working on Unity 2019.4.x - I ask out of curiosity.)
     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2020
  32. Szaruga

    Szaruga

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    403
    uNode development review on the example of a simple code fragment. ;) --->
    A.png
    B.png
    C.png
    D.png
    E.png
     
  33. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    516
    Yes
     
  34. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    516
    uNode v2.0 BETA 13 has been released.

    changelog v2.0b13:
    -Added option to enable / disable: Auto C# Generator on Build in individual graph and global settings
    -Changed the 'default' theme.
    -Fixed bug on drag & droping graph asset to uNode Editor
    -Fixed some UI bugs
    -Fixed most of reported bugs

    Download here : http://maxygames.com/download/
     
    Szaruga, moyashiking and vx4 like this.
  35. Alienmadness

    Alienmadness

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Posts:
    109
    i have been using "other" VS tools, and i have owned this for a while, but never could get my head around the UI. its starting to look real nice now, and thought i would take another closer look. some initial questions...

    tried the 2.0 beta and updated my comments

    1. How do you define the namespace? (found it in the 2.0 beta version)
    2. How do you select some other variable's other then what's in the default list? Do you have to select an incorrect variable from the list, then update it in the inspector afterwards? (seems less then ideal). for example if i want TMP.text type variable? (Seems to be easy in 2.0 beta)

    3. What is the "Main" tab and why does it exist? if this is the active script/node/canvas, why not name it the actual script name? maybe i dont understand the purpose...
    upload_2020-10-6_21-29-28.png

    4. When setting an attribute for a class var, (for example the HeaderAttribute) why does another window popup for editing the text. why not have this right below the attribute field or allow the window to be docked somewhere?. (make it easier and more seamless?)
    upload_2020-10-6_22-43-41.png

    5a. Do I have to create an object, to attach uNode too, before i can start working on a script? Can i just start with no gameobject? Can i just start a file directly in the project file system (similar to a normal c# script)? (Seems to be easy in 2.0 beta)
    5b. in the 2.0 beta, When right clicking on the project , Create -> uNode -> C# Class. a "New_Class" prefab is created. how do you update the name? i was able to update the name in the canvas, and its reflected in the code preview, but the c# .cs file and the prefab retain the original name? any idea how to update those?
    upload_2020-10-6_22-41-40.png

    6. anyone have any good youtube videos on this? im working though the documentation, but would like to see it in action too. i will contribute to making some video's once i get my head around how everything works.

    a suggestion.
    1. The list of classes, variables, etc. The offset color is nice and helps with readability, but its still kind of hard to read. i would suggest aligning them to the left, but indented. dont center them, its harder to read when there is differing length of names. (THIS LOOKS FIXED IN 2.0 BETA)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 7, 2020
    Szaruga likes this.
  36. Szaruga

    Szaruga

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    403
    @wahid_rachmawan
    Why are some options in the settings gone?
    For example, it is no longer possible to change the color for the "enumerator" type. :(


    I agree.

    edit//
    In the latest version of uNode - probably all options for the "rich text" function have disappeared :(
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2020
  37. Szaruga

    Szaruga

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    403
    In this picture you have nice frames (testMe, magicVar), I have others - what version are you using?
     
  38. Alienmadness

    Alienmadness

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Posts:
    109
    i was testing with the latest beta 2.0b13
     
  39. Szaruga

    Szaruga

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    403
    @Alienmadness
    Me too, but my appearance is different. What version of Unity are you using?
     
  40. Alienmadness

    Alienmadness

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Posts:
    109
    2019.4.11f
     
  41. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    516
    3. the 'Main' tab used for editing currently selection Graph and a scene Graph.
    4. Will be improved in the future, thanks for the suggestion.
    5b. you can just rename the prefab and leave the class name empty so the generated name will be same as prefab asset.
    6. There's no official youtube tutorials right now but sledgman on discord has made it this one::


    Sorry for late answer and thanks for the suggestions.

    It may because of using 'default' theme, because in latest BETA you can no longer edit 'default' theme.

    This may because of using uNode v1 which still have horizontal theme and using it.
     
    Szaruga, vx4 and MP-ul like this.
  42. Alienmadness

    Alienmadness

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Posts:
    109
    I initially tried to change the name of the prefab but wasnt able to.. but after a restart of Unity it seems fine...

    one thing i found kind of odd, is that prior to changing the name. the generated c# .cs file was named differently then the class itself. but didnt create any error in unity.. which a normally created c# file, if you do that. it would error out.

    upload_2020-10-9_8-3-34.png

    anyway, i figured out a way to resolve it, but might be something you want to correct.
    thanks
     
  43. Szaruga

    Szaruga

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    403
    Okay, got it, sorry - my oversight. :oops:

    For me "main" is unnecessary, and even sometimes it bothers me.
    For example, when I have a graph open and there are errors and I click on the error - this graph turns on as "main" and if I forget about it and correct error in "main", the attempt to compile "main" graph fails. And I have to correct it again, but now correctly in the correct graph.
    I understand that someone works differently and the "main" tab is useful, but for me - the "main" tab is problematic. (Especially automatic switching to it when viewing errors.)

    edit//
    Sorry if I'm explaining problem incorrectly.
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2020
    Alienmadness likes this.
  44. Alienmadness

    Alienmadness

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Posts:
    109
    i would agree, seems like it would make more sense to have just 1 tab per graph/script and make changes there... seems less confusing that way, imo

    any tab based program, the active tab, is where you make changes. there typically isnt a "special" tab like main.. to confuse people. This was one of the items, that seemed so odd when i first installed uNode when i originally purchased.
     
  45. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    516
    Please leave the 'name' of the graph empty or blank for auto rename class based on file name. Normally you only need to name the class manually if you have multiple classes ( graphs ) in one file.

    The 'Main' tab is still useful for editing scene graph and debugging runtime graph so i cannot remove it sorry. And about the bug on jumping to 'main' tab when clicking on the errors has been fixed.
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2020
    Szaruga and vx4 like this.
  46. Szaruga

    Szaruga

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    403
    Great.
    I know the "main" tab is useful for a different way of working, and I'm glad you fixed jumping.
     
  47. laurentlavigne

    laurentlavigne

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Posts:
    6,364
    Couldn't each INode be extended with a GetUtility? Since it's a csharp way of doing things then it would work in both runtime and c# I think.
     
  48. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    516
    Yes each node can extended with GetUtility but it will not work on both runtime and c#, to make it work i need to implement it in both runtime and c# which is take a long time.
     
  49. laurentlavigne

    laurentlavigne

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Posts:
    6,364
    Interesting, I didn't know there was an overhead on your side. Because you need to add that to the codegen?
     
  50. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    516
    Yes except high level node.
     
    laurentlavigne likes this.