Search Unity

[Released] uNode - Visual Scripting [Support C# Import/Export]

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by wahid_rachmawan, Oct 18, 2017.

  1. alisia

    alisia

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Posts:
    18
    Or do it with another component
    block constructor.jpg .
     
  2. eggeuk

    eggeuk

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Posts:
    74
    I just started Unity 20191 and uNode175. It is running, 'HelloWorld' works.
    20191 is terrible fast. New burst compiler is on.
     
  3. eggeuk

    eggeuk

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Posts:
    74
    New Release?

    Problem is, I'm working with 20191. uNode175 is running, 1.8b3 not.
    Now when I find small bugs, I don't know if to report, maybe those are corrected in version 1.8x

    For getting all of us on the same level, please release a new version containing all what is done in the meantime.
    If there are some pending bugs/errors, or missing features for vertical design, you may beleave we can handle this.

    It's necessary that friends of uNode are able to think about next steps.
    Thanks for your work.
     
  4. Szaruga

    Szaruga

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    282
    @wahid_rachmawan
    Unity 2018.0.f2 + uNode 1.8.3b
    An attempt to enter or connect something to the input ends with an error --->
    2019-04-17_14-57-49.png
    entering a value causes an error - but is possible
    connection is not possible - the connection disappears and the value changes in NULL

    edit//
    To connect another kind of node to input, I have to switch to the old horizontal theme. Then after switching back to the vertical theme it's connected, but when I select the node, sometimes this happens ---> post 616
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2019
  5. eggeuk

    eggeuk

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Posts:
    74
    uNode 175, Cheat Sheet:
    - Editor Popup Menu
    - Editor Node Browser
    - Visual Programming - 3 Ways

    A little help I have made for my brain, done for better understanding and overview.
    Maybe Forum Members are interested too.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 19, 2019
    BebopTune likes this.
  6. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    354
    Firstly sorry for late answer, I have been busy lately because of the presidential election in my country.

    Thanks.

    Has been fixed in next update.

    Currently no, maybe in the future.

    For a custom node you can request by writing here.
    I think that's a great features but its complicated because a block will not have full features of the graph like property, constructor, and more but maybe i have an idea for implementing it after the code generator of Event Sheet is done.

    I'll try to upgrade vertical graph before releasing next update but this will required U 2019.1 for vertical graph to run.

    Wow that's a brilliant idea, i very like it and i think will implement it in version 2.0, because i need to stabilize the other features first like Event Sheet and Vertical Graph.

    Thanks for the idea.

    Yes i think will much easier for me to implement it in another component.

    Will comes soon.

    I want to release a new version to the Asset store but there's some features that's unstable, of course main feature are much more stable compared to old version.
    So do you think the BETA version are worthy to be released on asset store?
    Or maybe i need to remove BETA version and mark the unstable features to BETA?

    Fixed in next update.

    Sorry but i don't understand what is this, are do you mean this is for better overview on the Asset store?
     
    Szaruga likes this.
  7. eggeuk

    eggeuk

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Posts:
    74
    No, my Sheets are not planed for Asset Store. They are for those who need a little help - like me.
    Please imagine, newbies see only top of uNode and have to learn for getting deeper.
    My Cheat Sheets are a kind of tool for learning.
    If you may decide to use my Sheets, please feel free and put it were ever you like.
     
  8. eggeuk

    eggeuk

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Posts:
    74
    Sorry, I could not answer if a new release should come to Asset Store.
    I do not know if there are unstables pulling uNode down.
    Please be careful not to harm uNode.

    But whats about a new release on Maxigames Downloads?
    Just a 1.8b4.
    Edit:
    With 'harm' I mean, giving uNode a bad reputation on Asset Store if errors acure because of beta release.
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2019
  9. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    354
    Yes only v1.8b4 and vertical graph will support Unity 2019.1.
     
    Szaruga likes this.
  10. Szaruga

    Szaruga

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    282
    great :) - because I'm going to work in Unity 2019.1
     
  11. sledgeman

    sledgeman

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Posts:
    373
    What about my old U5.x version ? I hope it is still supported (i mean without the new graph)...
     
  12. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    354
    Sure its still supported.
     
  13. eggeuk

    eggeuk

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Posts:
    74
    uNode 175 Cheat Sheet
    Updated. (Link)
     
  14. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    354
    uNode v1.8b4 has been released.

    State Machine support.


    New Block for Action & Condition System.
    Capture.PNG

    changelog v1.8b4:
    -Added Support State Machine for Vertical graph.
    -Added new block design for action & condition system in vertical graph.
    -Added automatic port order based on target position (only flow outputs) for vertical graph.
    -Added ability to convert connection to proxy for flow in vertical graph.
    -Improved C# Parser
    -Improved Vertical graph.
    -Improved Editor.
    -Fixed inspector can't edit region node.
    -Fixed some bugs related to prefab.
    -Fixed some bugs.

    Download here : http://maxygames.com/download/

    Note for vertical graph:
    • The minimum Unity version for running vertical graph is 2019.1.
    • After migrating to U2019.1 i see some GUI problem and i have fix the know problem but i still not fully tested it so if anyone has GUI problem please post it here, thanks.
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2019
  15. Szaruga

    Szaruga

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    282
    Great! :)
    But the minimum Snap Range - should be 1 rather than 10.
     
  16. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    354
    Okay i will change it in next update.
     
  17. alisia

    alisia

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Posts:
    18
    Action node is super!!!
    1. How to rename state ?
    2. Is there a way to start a timer inside the state(wait for second not work with states?)
    Thanks
     
  18. eggeuk

    eggeuk

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Posts:
    74
    I want to thank you for the new release.
    It looks impressive and totally modern. It's nice to work with.
    A really good VPL!
     
  19. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    354
    1. Double click on title/header in the inspector.
    Screenshot (302).png
    2. In Action node you can't use coroutine as it designed for execute all action in one frame but you can use CoroutineAction node instead for using coroutine and some special action will available.
    Screenshot (303).png
    But unfortunately i just found a bug that makes coroutine action are not available when addding in vertical graph, this will fixed in next update.

    Thanks you, and if you have a time please rate uNode on the asset store:).
     
    alisia likes this.
  20. eggeuk

    eggeuk

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Posts:
    74
    Bug 184 vertical design: Region Node
    works good in 175
    does not open in 184
    Clicking with popup menu on 'Region' (184) nothing happens. Changing to 175 the Region is shown.

    Edit:
    Sorry, my thinking was wrong!
    Of course I was working with 184 and changed between 'old theme' and 'vertical design'.
    I beleave it was too late in the night, producing nonsense ...
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2019
  21. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    354
    Did you use vertical graph?
    Because in vertical graph it still not implemented.

    Just tested in old theme and its working.
     
  22. eggeuk

    eggeuk

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Posts:
    74
    184: OK, 'Region' in old theme is working fine.
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2019
  23. BebopTune

    BebopTune

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2019
    Posts:
    12
    DoOnce And EveryXSecond node please.
     
    alisia likes this.
  24. eggeuk

    eggeuk

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Posts:
    74
    Bug 184b: At Runtime Graph loose focus
    When starting 'Play', uNode canvas window looses all nodes and stays black.
    After stopping play mode Tab Bar has to be clicked, then Nodes are coming back.
    Maybe connection to graph is gone.
     
  25. eggeuk

    eggeuk

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Posts:
    74
    Wishlist184b: Smart Exporting and Importing of a Graph

    I tested exporting of a graph and importing it in a second project into an object.
    I used:
    Export: Open graph, uNode export to Prefab
    Import in second project: Unity open prefab, open graph from prefab, uNode export to the gameobject in new project.

    What could be smarter??? Maybe an special 'uNode Exporter/Importer'.
    This tool would help for building libraries of tasks done with uNode Graphs.
     
  26. eggeuk

    eggeuk

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Posts:
    74
    Help: How to start an graph located in an asset?
    How to call it?
     
  27. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    354
    Do Once will available soon but EveryXSecond can be created now by combining Repeater and WaitForSecond node:
    Capture.PNG

    It happened in vertical theme or horizontal?

    A new Exporter/Importer window do you mean?

    Use uNodeSpawner and for call you mean call from script or uNode?
     
    BebopTune likes this.
  28. eggeuk

    eggeuk

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Posts:
    74
    I always forget to write which theme. Don't know why. Unity is 2019.1.0f2, uNode 1.8b4
    - Loosing graph is in vertical theme, old themes are working good.
    - Yes, a new Importer/Exporter window.
    - Now I got it. In 'Add Component>uNode' there is 'uNodeSpawner'. I will test it.
     
  29. alisia

    alisia

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Posts:
    18
    New state machines are divinely good, but i have a couple of problems.
    1. I can not understand how to get information about the collision inside the state machine, see the picture.
    2. Node request. Needs a timer for use inside state machines. see picture.
    Thanks !
     

    Attached Files:

  30. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    354
    -It will be fixed soon.
    -I think will be make it after v1.8 stable has been released.

    Thanks for the suggestion.

    1. I forgot to add that features, it will be available in next update.
    2. It will available in next update but can you tell me more about this node for how it works?

    Thanks for the suggestion.
     
  31. alisia

    alisia

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Posts:
    18
    I know just one way, through delta time (timer value -= time.delta time)
     

    Attached Files:

  32. BebopTune

    BebopTune

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2019
    Posts:
    12
    If I understand correct it will pause flow ,run own update example 10 second for do some other stuff , than continue to flow?

    Would be nice have this node not just in state nodes but in main graph too.
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2019
  33. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    354
    Okay the image has detailed info for how it works.

    Correct.

    It can be available in main graph but i can't prevent from unexpected behavior such as using it on struct or class that aren't inherit from MonoBehavior because it only work on MonoBehavior subclasses.
    And in main graph it can't wait flow without using Coroutine (IEnumerator) and lead to error will be higher so i think better to make it only available in state graph as it guarantee will works.
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2019
    BebopTune and alisia like this.
  34. Szaruga

    Szaruga

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    282
    @wahid_rachmawan
    When I try to use a function and store the return value in a local variable, the nodes on the left work properly. But the action node on the right doesn't work, and produces compilation errors. The return value is reference to a class I created. ----->
    2019-04-25_18-06-32.png
    2019-04-25_17-58-46.png
     
  35. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    354
    It has been fixed in next update. It happened because of disconnect connection from edges makes the flow data error, you can manually fix it by reset the next flow.

    Thanks for report it.
     
    Szaruga likes this.
  36. Szaruga

    Szaruga

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    282
    @wahid_rachmawan
    Getting an item from a list and storing it in a variable doesn't seem to work using an action node - it generates incorrect C# code, without the assignment operation.

    This works:
    2019-04-26_16-39-48.png

    But this doesn't:
    2019-04-26_16-45-18.png
    2019-04-26_16-27-57.png
     
  37. Szaruga

    Szaruga

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    282
    1. Is it possible to make an AND node with more than 2 inputs? I mean something that would replace the two AND nodes on the picture with one (the same applies to some other operations, like OR, addition and multiplication).
    2019-04-26_18-39-59.png

    2. I think it would be useful to have an "arithmetic operation" node, where a complicated operation can be entered into one node.
    3. In Validation nodes, it should be possible to have a block where you can simply connect a boolean value from another node.
     
  38. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    354
    Can you send me the prefab, i can't reproduce it because in my its works.

    It still on roadmap but i will try to implement it in next update.

    A validation block for compare a boolean value can be made by EqualityComparer or ObjectComparison block but if you want more simple i will make it.
     
    alisia likes this.
  39. Szaruga

    Szaruga

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    282
    @wahid_rachmawan
    I extracted the code necessary to obtain an error.
    green way - works
    red - doesn't work --->
    2019-04-28_15-00-37.png
     

    Attached Files:

  40. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    354
    Thanks, it has been fixed in upcoming update.
     
    Szaruga likes this.
  41. sTorrr

    sTorrr

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Posts:
    71
    Noob her, asking. Do I need to update unode to latest vesion? Im in newest 2019 version. compile errors from 2018.

    Assets\uNode\Editor\uNodeEditorInitializer.cs(63,9): warning CS0618: 'PrefabUtility.GetPrefabType(Object)' is obsolete: 'Use GetPrefabAssetType and GetPrefabInstanceStatus to get the full picture about Prefab types.'
     
  42. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    354
    Of course.

    That's just warning related to obsolete unity API you can ignore it.
     
  43. Szaruga

    Szaruga

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    282
    @wahid_rachmawan
    I have something like that ----->>
    2019-04-30_17-35-49.png
    If I remove the convert nodes, there are errors in uNode, but the code is generated properly (it's even better, because there are no excess parentheses). ----->>
    2019-04-30_19-23-50.png
     
  44. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    354
    It look like Error checker bug on Set action, i will fix it in next update.

    Thanks for report it.
     
  45. Szaruga

    Szaruga

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    282
    @wahid_rachmawan
    1. If I use a Validation node, the nodes connected to "Finished" generate duplicate code inside "if" and "else" blocks. I think it should work the same as an "If" node, where the code is added after the entire "if" statement.

    2. Suggestion: When I define a custom transition inside a State, that transition should appear in the context menu when I right-click on the State, and select "Add Transition", so I don't have to type its name manually.
     
  46. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    354
    Sorry for the late answer because i was sick before.

    1. It will be fixed in next update.

    2. I will implement it ASAP.

    Thanks.
     
    Szaruga likes this.
  47. eggeuk

    eggeuk

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Posts:
    74
    Please let me wish a good health to you!
    And as you told us - Success with your qualifications and elections with a result you and your friends did imagine or can live with.
    At this occasion, which country is your home? I am from Germany.
     
  48. wahid_rachmawan

    wahid_rachmawan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Posts:
    354
    Thanks you.

    I am from Indonesia.
     
  49. eggeuk

    eggeuk

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Posts:
    74
    I had just a look to some press texts about your elections. And I remember I heard about the problems the election workers had. And about, that many of them have died because of the immense burden with time and heat.
    I hope you will be healthy again. All the best to you, your family and your friends.
     
  50. Szaruga

    Szaruga

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    282
    small error --->
    2019-05-02_05-57-48.png
    In cases: "Less than" and "Less than or equal" - information in the title is not displayed.