Search Unity

[Released] UModeler : Model your World in Unity [Unity VSP : Verified Solution Partners]]

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by UModeler, Mar 23, 2017.

  1. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    681
    I'm so glad to hear that. Actually we managed to get some solace when we found that ProBuilder also has the same issue. This seems like an issue from the Unity. But in the future we are going to change a way of drawing outlines so that it won't be affected by the post process effects. Thank you for letting us know!
     
  2. v2-Ton-Studios

    v2-Ton-Studios

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012
    Posts:
    224
    Heya,

    Playing around with UModeler and liking it. However, I find selection of faces, edges and vertices to be very inconsistent -- especially edges.

    It mostly works when I'm working with an isolated object, but if I am working on a scene with lots of objects, then selection often just doesn't work. What's odd is that edges / faces / vertices highlight correctly when I hover over them, but left clicking to actually select doesn't work.

    Is there a way to fix this? Perhaps increasing the "fudge zone" for clicks?

    TIA!
     
  3. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    681
    This bug caused by what we changed in the previous update. Currently we've fixed it and the new version of UModeler won't have this bug. It'll be available soon becuase we submitted the new version yesterday :) Thank you for informing.
     
  4. v2-Ton-Studios

    v2-Ton-Studios

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012
    Posts:
    224
    That's great to hear thanks. I'll keep an eye out for the update.

    As a follow up: where is a good place to make feature requests / suggestions?
     
    UModeler likes this.
  5. v2-Ton-Studios

    v2-Ton-Studios

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012
    Posts:
    224
    The selection issues still seem to occur, again most noticeable in edge selection, but they are still very much there. The latest updated didn't seem to fix anything :|. When can I expect an update that will address this? TIA!
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2021
  6. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    681
    The new version was uploaded yesterday. What version of UModeler are you UModeler?
    If yours is not 2.8.4f5, please update UModeler one more time.
     
  7. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    681
    These days users have been giving us feedback and suggeations via Discord.
    https://discord.com/invite/Pfct3hf
     
  8. v2-Ton-Studios

    v2-Ton-Studios

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012
    Posts:
    224
    I see. I updated over the weekend and given you're message assumed that was THE update :). Let me update again today and see how it goes. Thanks!
     
    UModeler likes this.
  9. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    681
    Hello guys

    New demo asset called Ancient Dungeon modeled with UModeler in Unity has been released with UModeler 2.8.5.
    And some minor changes have been done in this update as shown below.

    • Assets : Includes new Ancient Dungeon demo pack for 2.8.5 users
    • Fix : Fixed PushPull tool bug where null exception error happens when a polygon is pushed until the end.
    • Enhancement : Added a shortcut for Select Only Visible in Element Tools. The default one is CTRL + SHIFT + V
    • Enhancement : Added a shortcut to toggle on and off Triangulation in Settings. The default one is CTRL + SHIFT + 1
    • Enhancement : Added a shortcut to toggle on and off Restrict To Angle in Settings. The default one is CTRL + SHIFT + X

    Enjoy UModeler!

     
  10. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    681
    UModeler is 50% OFF at Unity Asset Store Now!!

    Visit here to get one at a half price.

     
  11. smhwang_unity

    smhwang_unity

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    ★ UModeler Best Review Event ★

    92번 파일형식.jpg

    Hello everyone.

    We hold "Best Review Event" for our users.

    ▶ Three Best reviewers will get a ProArray asset.

    ProArray developed by BennyKok is one-stop lightweight solution for level prototyping and array modifier for UModeler.
    ProArray along with UModeler will make your level design a breeze!

    You can check out ProArray via the link below.

    ▶ 20 Lucky reviewers also will receive one 3D Asset modeled with UModeler they want.


    Please leave the review for UModeler in the Unity Asset Store and post the screenshot on the UModeler discord channel.(https://discord.gg/xVYhWSAq)

    We look forward to your participation in this event.

    ▶ ProArray Link
    : https://assetstore.unity.com/packag...y-array-prefab-placement-array-modifier-95677
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2021
  12. UndyingSpite

    UndyingSpite

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Posts:
    7
    Question: Is it possible, to convert a model into a UModeler object, to tweak it? An option that ProBuilder has.
     
    UModeler likes this.
  13. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    681
    Yes, you can convert any static mesh to UModeler mesh using UModelerize tool.
    See this.
     
  14. Falondrian

    Falondrian

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Posts:
    25
    Hello,

    UModelerSettings.get_snapSettings() takes up 800ms of my time to enter play mode (19 seconds total) in Unity 2020.3.14. Hoping for a fix.
     
    UModeler likes this.
  15. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    681
    Hello Falondrian,

    How many UModeler objects is in your level? Are there lots of them?
    Does it still happen in the empty level?

    Thank you for letting us know.
     
  16. Falondrian

    Falondrian

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Posts:
    25
    Hi this is with 0 umodeler objects. In my experience these enter-playmode delays come from assets scanning through the entire project - and my project is quite large.
     
    UModeler likes this.
  17. Mattlock

    Mattlock

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    Hi,

    Is there a way to move a Vertex/(Line/Polygon) to a relative position to the 0 point of the object? The only thing that I find is the Distance field which let me exactly move a point/multiple points in one direction to the last position. It would be great if there is a way to set the exact value of x/y/z position relativ to the zero point of the object or maybe also relativ to the global position.
     
    UModeler likes this.
  18. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    681
    How large is your project? If there is no UModeler object in the scene, UModeler doesn't affect your memory usuage. Can you profile while playing and check the result?
     
  19. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    681
    Hello Mattlock,
    You can move the selected vertex to 3D cursor which will be positioned by typing in Cursor Window which will be displayed by toggling on Cursor Window property in Settings window.

    1. Enable the 3D cursor.

    2. Display Cursor Window in Settings window.
    1.PNG

    3. Type a position to locate the 3D cursor.
    2.png

    4. Select a vertex.

    5. Click on Move to 3D cursor button in the inspector.
    3.png
     
    Mattlock likes this.
  20. Falondrian

    Falondrian

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Posts:
    25
    I didnt say anything about memory usage, just that when entering playmode the function UModelerSettings.get_snapSettings() gets called which somewhere deeper in its callstack does too much stuff. To get to it: do a deep profile of the editor, hit play, wait until play mode entered, stop profiling and check the callstack of the large spike that enter playmode usually creates.
     
    UModeler likes this.
  21. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    681
    Could you share a screenshot showing the callstack including UModelerSettings.get_snapSettings()?
     
  22. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    681
    Hello everyone

    Finally we selected the 3 reviews out of 40 you shared for the summer sale as the best reviews.

    To be honest it was very very hard to pick the 3 best reviews because every review is valuable and sincere. So I would have loved to give away everyone to the best review gift.

    But we have only 3 voucher codes of the ProArray asset sponsored by @BennyKok so we couldn't help selecting only three reviews. I hope you'll understand this.

    Thank you everyone for writing the reviews and loving UModeler!

    BestReviewsResult0.jpg
     
  23. HumStuff

    HumStuff

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2018
    Posts:
    11
    Hey there. New user here, trying to model a complete scene/level with UM.

    My question is - when and how should I save the mesh filters that are created? I've built tens if not hundred(s) of objects. What's the best way to save those mesh filters to .asset files?
    What consideration should I take when saving those?

    Thanks
     
    UModeler likes this.
  24. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    681
    Hello HumStuff, I put an answer to this question in discord - https://discord.com/channels/496255145693282305/499790792366227457/879195814147260447

    If you have more questions, feel free to ask. I check discord more frequently so you can get replies faster there than here.
     
  25. LT23Live

    LT23Live

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Posts:
    54
    @UModeler So i have an issue where when i double click any face the UVs for that face stretch out enormously.
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2021
    UModeler likes this.
  26. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    681
    Hello @LT23Live, Did you probably ask this question in the discord? Double-click unwraps a polygon. This is called Auto-layout. So the uvs seems to change. I'm thinking about how to change UI of the auto-layout like CTRL + LMB double click etc.
     
  27. kypronite

    kypronite

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    @UModeler

    Is there setting to turn off
    upload_2021-9-26_13-56-4.png
    in scene window ?

    I installed UModeler but I only want to show up UModeler overlay only when I'm using it.
    Right now it showing UModeler overlay in top center in scene window everytime I startup unity.

    cheers
     
  28. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    681
    Hello kypronite,
    This can be toggled on and off in the preference as shown in the following image.
    preference_toolbar_onoff.png
     
    kypronite likes this.
  29. kypronite

    kypronite

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    thanks, toolbar can be hidden now:)
     
    UModeler likes this.
  30. mrthebino

    mrthebino

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2021
    Posts:
    4
    Hey there,

    first of all. I'm loving umdeller! I'm using it for all my level building stuff.

    Recently I wanted to optimize my game because the FPS were dropping hard so I started using occlusing culling from unity. And I didnt get it to work for days until now that I might have found a serious bug in modeller. Maybe it's the way I'm using it or I'm missing something.

    So, here's the explanation in pictures via the occlusion culling visualization in unity:

    upload_2021-10-26_23-40-56.png


    the same cube but cut with the loop tool to apply two textures on a side
    upload_2021-10-26_23-50-25.png

    now all the props to the right and the wall in the back are getting rendered which should be occluded! This effect happens to me with all loop tools, line tools etc. Either the occlusing culling from unity doesn't know how to handle the umodeller meshes or it's a serious bug in umodeller. Well, there's also the option that I'm using umodeller the wrong way or missing some step. Some help would be really great.

    Version used of umodeller is 2.8.7
     
    UModeler likes this.
  31. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    681
    Hello Bino, I missed your quesion here but fortunately you gave this question in the discord.
    https://discord.com/channels/496255145693282305/655295241661841418/902669603078037554
    We'll take care of this issue soon. Thank you!
     
  32. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    681
  33. atmuc

    atmuc

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Posts:
    1,057
    How can I hide and show some polygons? I have a room model and I want to hide the ceiling polygons when I edit inside.
     
    UModeler likes this.
  34. giantkilleroverunity3d

    giantkilleroverunity3d

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Posts:
    295
    There is a loose switch somewhere in the Umodeller system. The instructions say to select something then select a tool but the tool selection unselects to selected. I even rebooted the pc.
     
    UModeler likes this.
  35. giantkilleroverunity3d

    giantkilleroverunity3d

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Posts:
    295
    I could use an explanation of this:
    Is it a problem to have Umodeller and Probuilder installed at the same time?
    This is just a Umodel
    upload_2021-11-11_4-2-9.png
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2021
    UModeler likes this.
  36. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    681
    Hello atmuc,
    Unfortunately UModeler doesn't have a function to hide polygons. Instead you could select polygons and detach them to a separated object using the Detach Tool to exclude selection.
    Detach Tool : https://umodeler.github.io/RemoveGroup/DetachTool.html
     
  37. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    681
    Hey Giantkiller, It's good to see you here. It seems because your scene view is isometric view. In the isometric view mode the mesh and the oulines couldn't be matched as shown in your image. It could be resolved if the scene view was perspective view.
    We'll take care of this issue.
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2021
  38. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    681
    you already said to us in the discord. I would like to figure it out. Could you tell us how it is reproduced? with a video clip would be nice.
     
  39. atmuc

    atmuc

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Posts:
    1,057
    Unfortunately, this is not a good workaround. Accept that as a feature request :) Hiding polygons are used very often on the modeling process.
     
    UModeler likes this.
  40. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    681
    I accept it! Thank you for the feedback ;)
     
  41. JohnnyFactor

    JohnnyFactor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Posts:
    315
    I use Amplify Shader Editor for all my shaders. Does UModeler work well with it?
     
    UModeler likes this.
  42. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    681
    Hello Johnny,
    Of course, you can use Amplify Shader Editor along with UModeler smoothly because UModeler mesh can have any materials.
     
  43. Discmage

    Discmage

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2014
    Posts:
    48
    Really liking the Umodeler on my first play through! I was just wondering if there is a way to turn of the 'slightly' raised faces as a UI interface? I find they are more detrimental to the experience than helpful...unless they are what is used for selection sort of thing...which I get. But just selecting the face itself, rather than the panel hovering above it would be a great option :)

    More for interest sake...would a model that is made with UModeler have exactly the same load as an equivalent model imported from Blender etc.? Is there any extra overhead to the objects, or is there something I need to do to make sure that tehre isn't (lock the model for example?)

    Keep up the great work! Looking forward to using it in future builds.
     
  44. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    681
    Hello Discmage.

    Regarding the second question, basically UModeler components are excluded when building your project. If you concern about UModeler increasing your project size, you could remove all UModeler components in the final stage. UModeler creates a mesh in the meshfilter so it doesn't cause overhead at runtime.

    As for the first question, do you want to move a face slightly up precisely? If so, with pushpull tool you can type lengh in meter after pushing or pulling - https://umodeler.github.io/AddGroup/PushPullTool.html
    Also in the Polygon Tool you can type the legnth as well.
    upload_2021-11-19_17-18-35.png
     
  45. Discmage

    Discmage

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2014
    Posts:
    48
    Actually, the second question was more so at runtime, eg. does a UModeler mesh take any longer to render per frame than a mesh made in Blender, I'm assuming not, but just thought I'd check.

    The 1st question was not modeling, but UI. Each polygon has a slightly raised polygon for selection purposes? So you have a face, and then a face slightly 'above' that face. If that makes sense. Is there anyway I can hide that raised UI face as I find it more complicated than it needs to be sort of thing. Or perhaps even lower that UI selection face to be 'on' the polygon so it's cleaner?
     
  46. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    681
    Even though there is a UModeler component, rendring it doesn't take any longer than rendering a a mesh object without UModeler component because UModeler component doesn't affect the Unity rendering.

    Regarding the face overlay(or also called UI) issue, I'm sorry to say that it is intended in order to avoid z-fighting between the face overlay edges and the real mesh. We haven't able to resolved this issue for a long time. Usually this situation is noticable when a mesh is small so we think that this is not a serious issue.
     
  47. Discmage

    Discmage

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2014
    Posts:
    48
    Fantastic in regards to the rendering load :)

    Thats unfortunate about the UI, thats the only thing that I find a little frustrating (especially in some small use cases) But I can understand that it isn't an easy fix. Could you possibly have an option (a settings toggle perhaps) to have the face (overlay) not visible at all and we can just use the dots of faces for reference? Would there still be z-fighting on edges only as well? Just a thought :) Other than that, finding the asset super useful. The automapping functionality is great too! Saves SO much time!
     
    UModeler likes this.
  48. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    681
    Thank you for understanding the situation.

    You can disable the face overlay by togging off "Display Polygon Preselection" in the Preference.

    upload_2021-11-26_20-0-1.png

    And I'm so glad to hear that UModeler can save your time!
     
unityunity