Search Unity

  1. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

[RELEASED] UModeler : Model and Prototype in Unity [Unity Awards 2018 Finalist]

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by UModeler, Mar 23, 2017.

  1. ArcherSS

    ArcherSS

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Posts:
    17
    I may find a bug. Enter UV Tools, select a polygon, then click empty space on Hierarchy to cancel selection of UModeler GameObject, then select UModeler GameObject again, the polygon just selected is disappeared. I need cancel UModeler and select it again to make the polygon come back.

    On Mac, Unity 2019.3.0f6, Latest UModuler version.
     
    UModeler likes this.
  2. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    548
    Hello ArcherSS
    I have not reproduce the issue regarding polygons disappearing as you mentioned.
    The following .gif image shows what I did to find out the bug. UModeler_selection_with_UVEditor_opened.gif
    Did I miss something?
     
  3. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    548
    Hello cranecam,
    Did you modify the Custom Move Snap Size List?
    Could you show me the list as shown below?
    MoveSnapSizeList.PNG
     
  4. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    548
    Does it happen frequently? I would like to know reproduction steps because I have not found how to reproduce it.

    The following steps are that I did to try

    1. Select UModeler object.
    2. Select a few polygons or edges or vertices.
    3. Go to the Object tool and then go back to Polygon/edge/vertex tool to display the UModeler gizmo again.

    In this case only UModeler transform gizmo is displayed.

    Could you tell me when this situation happens?
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2020
  5. ArcherSS

    ArcherSS

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Posts:
    17
    Hi, for the first question, I mean the UV tool from surface group, not UV editor

    for the second question, I cannot recall how this happened. I have encountered this issue a couple of times, but then at certain moment it becomes normal, and I focused on other things, so I didn't take care of it. But this time, I can't get rid of it. It seems to be the default setting. I have remove and reimport the asset, and it doesn't work.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    548
    How did you disable "UM Layer"? Even though I make "UM_Layer" invisible in Layers combo box at the right top I'm able to see the texture in the UV Editor.
    View attachment 623578
    Currently the material is rendered in the UV Editor view. I also think it would be better for a texture to be rendered only with its color. I'll put this in the todo list.
     
  7. ArcherSS

    ArcherSS

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Posts:
    17
    I think the second issue is caused by another asset. I just create a empty project and only import UModeler asset, then the problem is gone. But the origin project still have the issue. I recalled that once I haved Installed TransformPro and UModeler both, and the TransformPro inspector are totally overide by UModeler, so I have to remove TransformPro. But this time I cannot finger out which asset is collided with UModeler.
     
    UModeler likes this.
  8. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    548
    The first bug has been fixed today so its fix will be included in a couple of days. And we'll try to figure out the double gizmo issue as well. Thank you!
     
  9. Katzelschnurr

    Katzelschnurr

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Posts:
    22
    I did not mean the viewport settings but the URP Renderer assets. Fort example, you can set the default layers in the ForwardRenderer.asset the UM Layer is listed there and was unchecked but that was maybe a only a problem with my specific project (took some time to find out though :) )
     
    UModeler likes this.
  10. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    548
    Preview of UModeler 2.7.13

    1. Shortcuts for 3d modeling snapping.
    Shortcuts_for_snap_settings.gif

    2. World Grid Snap for UV Editor
    UModeler_UV_WorldGridSnap.gif

    3. Shortcuts for UV editor snapping.
    UModeler_UVEditor_Snapping_Shortcuts.gif

    4. V Snap for UV Editor
    UModeler_UVEditor_VSnap.gif

    And more things are awaiting you!
     
  11. ArcherSS

    ArcherSS

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Posts:
    17
    Hi, I have a feature for your consideration:). Currently 3D cursor can only snap onto elements, can we select some elements then snap 3D cursor to the center of them? Say I have a mesh with a hole, then I select two faces of the hole at the opposite side, then the 3D cursor can perfectly snap to the center of the hole, much like blender's "cursor to selected elements" feature. Or there is already this feature currently?
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2020
    UModeler likes this.
  12. ArcherSS

    ArcherSS

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Posts:
    17
    And here is another one:). There is a very handy asset called Deform, which can do procedural deform on a mesh to create very interesting effects like these:




    I just think it will be super powerful if these two assets can work together, like creating some base mesh by UModeler, then do some deforms, then come back UModeler to do more modeling operation, and so on. Actually the base Mesh of above example is just created by UModeler. But for now, I can only export UModeler mesh first, then add it to scene to do deform, then UModelerize the deformed mesh to do more process. I tried to apply deform on a UModeler object, although the mesh can be defromed, when UModeler tool actives, it still hold and operate the origin mesh data, like this

    and the mesh will break when starting to manipulate the elements. If UModeler can sync the result mesh data from deform, combining procedual and manual manipulate, I think it will double the power of UModeler:). It may be complicated, just for your consideration.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 20, 2020
    UModeler likes this.
  13. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    548
    I may not understand your question. When you select multiple polygons, the gizmo will show up at the center of them. It means that you don't need to use 3d cursor in this case. I think this might be what you wanted. If this is not what you intended, can you explain it more? with an image would be better ;)
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2020
  14. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    548
    the result made by deform asset looks impressive. it would be hard work to make the deformed mesh sync with UModeler, though. I'll look into the deform asset more. Thank you for letting me know about it!
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2020
  15. ArcherSS

    ArcherSS

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Posts:
    17
    Yes, that's true. But sometime I want to move 3D cursor to this center, to rotate or scale other elements, not the select ones, or make pivot of this Mesh to this center. For these use cases, snap 3D cursor to center of selected elements will be very handy. For example, make pivot of mesh to the center of the hole

    Or scale half of hole's faces based on the center
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2020
    UModeler likes this.
  16. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    548
    Probably a button called "Move 3D Cursor" could be added in the inspector to Vertex/Edge/Polygon tools below "Move To Cursor" button.
    VertexToolInspector.PNG
     
  17. ArcherSS

    ArcherSS

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Posts:
    17
    Yes, something like that, and it sounds very reasonable. Cool!:)
     
    UModeler likes this.
  18. majoba

    majoba

    Joined:
    May 20, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    My uModeler mesh is not showing in play mode when it is instantiated at runtime. I have done the following:

    1. Created a uModeler object and made my modifications.
    2. Saved the mesh as an asset.
    3. Added the uModeler object to a prefab.
    4. Assigned the prefab to a GameObject variable in a spawner script.

    When the object is spawned, the mesh is not visible. Everything else in my prefab is visible. If I place the uModeler prefab directly in my scene (without spawning it), it is visible in play mode.

    I have the very latest version of uModeler installed.

    What am I doing wrong?
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2020
    UModeler likes this.
  19. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    548
    Hello majoba,
    After Instantiating UModeler object at runtime you have to build the UModeler instance as shown below to recreate MeshFilter mesh.
    Code (CSharp):
    1. using UnityEngine;
    2. using tripolygon.UModeler;
    3. public class UModelerPrefabInstanciator : MonoBehaviour
    4. {
    5.     public GameObject myPrefab;
    6.  
    7.     void Start()
    8.     {
    9.         GameObject instance = Instantiate(myPrefab, new Vector3(4.99f, 0, 0), Quaternion.identity);
    10.         var modeler = instance.GetComponent<UModeler>();
    11.         if (modeler != null)
    12.         {
    13.             modeler.BuildEdMesh();
    14.         }
    15.     }
    16. }
     
  20. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    548
    UModeler 2.7.14 Preview

    1. Focusing on the selected elements by F key.
    UModeler_F_Focus.gif

    2. Display of the selected vertices' positions in the scene view.
    UModeler_VertexPosition_Display.gif

    3. Move Cursor button to move 3D cursor to the selected elements' pivot position.
    UModeler_MoveCursorButton.gif

    4. Pivot/Center toggle button to set a gizmo position in UV Editor.
    UV_Editor_Pivot_Center_pivot_toggle.gif
     
    thelebaron and Rodolfo-Rubens like this.
  21. majoba

    majoba

    Joined:
    May 20, 2017
    Posts:
    2

    That fixed it. Thanks!
     
    UModeler likes this.
  22. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    548
    Very useful introduction video of UModeler. Enjoy!
     
    tcmeric likes this.
  23. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    548
  24. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    548
    Preview of UModeler 2.7.15

    UModeler 2.7.15 unity package has been submitted today so it'll be available soon!

    1. Propagating changes of UModeler prefab instance works well.
    UModeler_Reliable_UModeler_Prefab_1.gif

    2. Supporting the Prefab Mode
    UModeler_PrefabMode.gif

    3. Grid Texture in UV Editor
    UModeler_Grid_Texture_Display.gif
     
  25. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    548
  26. Casanuda

    Casanuda

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Posts:
    51
    Hiya,

    Great release. Thanks for the productivity upgrades.

    Cas
     
    UModeler likes this.
  27. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    548
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2020
  28. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    548
  29. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    548
    UModeler 2.7.18 Preview

    1. Floating Status Window. It moves by LMB drag and the last location is remembered./
    UModeler_Floating_Status_Window.gif
    2. Invisible option in Local Settings. If it's on, the mesh isn't visible in Play mode. This mesh can be used for collider or trigger etc.
    UModeler_Invisible_option_in_playmode.gif
    3. UModeler with Polybrush. This isn't perfect but works decently well. UModeler mesh can be edited with Polybrush. The changes made by Polybrush are synced with UModeler mesh.
    UModeler_Compatible_with_Polybrush.gif

    2.7.18 package has been submitted today. It'll be available in a couple of days.
     
  30. ArcherSS

    ArcherSS

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Posts:
    17
    Integration with Polybrush is so cool!:D
     
    UModeler likes this.
  31. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    548
    tcmeric likes this.
  32. thelebaron

    thelebaron

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Posts:
    486
    Hi, would it be possible to get an option in preferences to use Shift select additional vert/edge/faces instead of Control? Also I know this is a more major undertaking but are there plans to integrate hotkeys with Unity's semi recent editor Shortcuts tool/window?
     
    UModeler likes this.
  33. thelebaron

    thelebaron

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Posts:
    486
    UModeler likes this.
  34. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    548
  35. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    548
    I think this is a very cool feature. Thank you for sharing it. I'm going to look into it to figure out how it is implemented.
     
  36. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    548
    Is there any reason to switch the key's role? Holding CTRL for adding selection seems more close to the unity's selection behaviour than holding SHIFT. yeah, Holding Shift in unity also is to add selection but it works slightly differently in the hierarchy.
    Do you mean unity shortcut configuration window - https://docs.unity3d.com/Manual/UnityHotkeys.html?
    I'm not sure it will be possible. I'll look into it.
     
  37. thelebaron

    thelebaron

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Posts:
    486
    I guess I prefer it after having used Maya for so long. Not asking for the default to be switched, but an option to change(or use both?) for selecting more(I see no reason they cant be used interchangeably like Unity currently? :)).

    I know the SHIFT & CTRL are different in the hierarchy(same as Maya's hierarchy actually) but UModeler's selection only applies to the sceneview right?

    And yeah thats the hotkeys that I was talking about.
     
    UModeler likes this.
  38. UModeler

    UModeler

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Posts:
    548
    Okay, I'll add this request to the todo list so that Preference could have the option to switch the key for multiple selection.
     
    thelebaron likes this.
unityunity