Search Unity

[Released] Tropical Forest Pack

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by Baldinoboy, Aug 28, 2017.

  1. Grendelbiter

    Grendelbiter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Posts:
    119
    I deleted TFP and redownloaded it and now everything is working fine. Probably had an older TFP version cached, my bad.

    Edit: BTW there is an error when importing TFP:

    Code (CSharp):
    1. Assets/TFP/1)Extra/Scripts/ExtendedFlycam.cs(4,14): error CS0101: The namespace `global::' already contains a definition for `ExtendedFlycam'
     
  2. Baldinoboy

    Baldinoboy

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Posts:
    1,305
    Great! Glad it is working!

    That error is because there was already the same script in your project so one of them has to be deleted. So can just delete the TFP one and the error will go away.
     
  3. Grendelbiter

    Grendelbiter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Posts:
    119
    Yeah I just renamed the script and class to (very creatively) ExtendedFlycam2.
     
  4. Baldinoboy

    Baldinoboy

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Posts:
    1,305
    That works
     
  5. Kats4

    Kats4

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Posts:
    186
    upload_2018-8-11_16-28-22.png

    I am using Unity 2017.4.3f1 and am having these errors. In my project I only have TFP. Can you help me?
     
  6. Baldinoboy

    Baldinoboy

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Posts:
    1,305
    Hi @CraftingPixelLab,

    Can definitely help out. Only error their that I am not used to seeing is the Unknown Shader Channel Count. Is the compiling halted or are you still able to play and the error removable?

    The Flycam is an old script and just included for having a movable camera when starting the project. Can be deleted.

    Will ask Lars about the Debug shader error.

    The LOD error is just on import and because the way the trees need to be exported is on their own with the LOD naming and Unity wants all the LODs to be exported together. Is not necessary and the error will not effect anything.
     
    Kats4 likes this.
  7. AndyNeoman

    AndyNeoman

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2014
    Posts:
    868
    Hi @Baldinoboy , Is the lod_bark shader compatible with vegetation studio instanced indirect like the lod_leaves version? I cant seem to get the trunks visble.
     
  8. Baldinoboy

    Baldinoboy

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Posts:
    1,305
    Hi @AndyNeoman,

    First thing is right now the 1.2.2 update is not working with Instance Indirect. Just noticed recently and Lennart is getting it fixed for me. So will upload 1.2.3 with the 2018.2 shaders working with Instance Indirect correctly.

    The issue with the trees and Instanced Indirect is that meshes with multiple submeshes do not work with instanced indirect in VS right now. Unless it was just added recently. So any prefab that has the bark shader will not work used as instanced indirect since that means it is a tree with two submeshes.
     
    AndyNeoman likes this.
  9. AndyNeoman

    AndyNeoman

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2014
    Posts:
    868
    Thanks @Baldinoboy , Lennart did fix the two materials issue of instance indirect a while back but whether another issue has arose i'm not 100%. ill check his forum.

    I can wait a little while so hopefully all will be ok with 1.2.3.

    Any banana's? :) It's been a while since I cracked that joke he he.

    I've been building up another project but the gorilla game is out of EA on October 31st hopefully we will have everything lined up for then.
     
    Baldinoboy and Jesus like this.
  10. BrokenVector

    BrokenVector

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2017
    Posts:
    32
    Hey @Baldinoboy,

    First off, great interview with Messy.

    Do you have any news on new trees or a new asset with more trees?
     
  11. mukki014

    mukki014

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2017
    Posts:
    87
    will it work for mobile?
     
  12. Baldinoboy

    Baldinoboy

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Posts:
    1,305
    Thanks @BrokenVector! Sorry for the late reply. Nothing new coming in yet. Have had a chance to process photoscanned objects here and there but been too busy at work to do anything substantial.

    No, this is definitely a desktop pack. Have never tested it with mobile so not even sure if the shaders work.
     
  13. mukki014

    mukki014

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2017
    Posts:
    87
    well can you tell me the poly and tri of the package? thank you
     
  14. Baldinoboy

    Baldinoboy

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Posts:
    1,305
    Hi @mukki014, Sorry for the delay. Have tri count info on the first post and asset store page description. Here it is-

    Triangle Counts

    Tri Counts for the LOD0 models range from 32 for the simplest dead leaf cover mesh to 9873 for the complex rock mesh. Most of the trees and plants range from 500-3000 triangles. All non-particle Prefabs have LODs setup that bring the tri counts down. All of the trees and some of the plants have billboards.
     
    mukki014 likes this.
  15. mukki014

    mukki014

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2017
    Posts:
    87
    Thank you for the info .
     
  16. Baldinoboy

    Baldinoboy

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Posts:
    1,305
    Of course. What would hurt for mobile would probably be more the model's vertex info. Is not as complex as SpeedTree but more complex than something like Tree Creator trees. Textures are higher res but they can be easily resized of course. Let me know if you have any other questions
     
    mukki014 likes this.
  17. magique

    magique

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Posts:
    3,587
    @Baldinoboy I think the latest package is broken. I installed the latest Vegetation Studio and the latest Tropical Forest Pack on Unity 2018.2.8f1 and saw a lot of issues. There are a bunch of grass/plant assets set to Instanced Indirect in the VS package, but they don't render correctly unless set to Instanced only. And none of the trees are rendering at all.
     
  18. Baldinoboy

    Baldinoboy

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Posts:
    1,305
    Hi @magique, Still working on a fix for them. Was waiting for new shaders but just skipping those and asked Lennart to update the current. Will get an update out as soon as they are working. Will setup the new profile to have the trees Instanced Indirect also. Should help a bit. Have also not tested with VS Pro so looking forward to that!
     
  19. magique

    magique

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Posts:
    3,587
    OK, thanks. For me it's just regular VS, not Pro.
     
  20. Baldinoboy

    Baldinoboy

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Posts:
    1,305
    The update will get it working for both
     
    magique likes this.
  21. Baldinoboy

    Baldinoboy

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Posts:
    1,305
    Hey guys, Still waiting for an instanced indirect fix. Should have it soon and will update. Also a probability of adding weather effects! Rain wetness, plus snow if you are going for a Crysis ending feel :)
     
    rrahim, SuperNewbee and ftejada like this.
  22. GorkaChampion

    GorkaChampion

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Posts:
    102
    Hi, I 've just opened the pack in 2018.3 to test it and later use in VS Pro but I get some weird colors.
    For instance some leaves on the big tree are almost blue and the palms' trunks are green.
    Maybe some issue with 2018 shaders?
     
  23. LennartJohansen

    LennartJohansen

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Posts:
    2,310
    Hi. I am looking at the shaders today. Will try to create a shader controller class and add instancing to them.

    Lennart
     
    Baldinoboy likes this.
  24. Baldinoboy

    Baldinoboy

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Posts:
    1,305
    Hi @GorkaChampion,

    Thank you for contacting me about your issue! Could be two things. CTI shaders broken in 2018.3, which we can not fix when it is in beta because every little update will break it again. So will have to wait till official 2018.3 is released to fix any issues it might bring.

    It can also be the deferred shaders. Hopefully at least since it will be an easy fix. Are you using Deferred rendering in the scene this issue is happening?

    Awesome! Thank you Lennart. Know you are a crazy busy man.
     
  25. GorkaChampion

    GorkaChampion

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Posts:
    102
    Using Deferred rendering, I see that if I change to Forward works great, do I need to setup any changes on it? Thanks,
     
  26. Baldinoboy

    Baldinoboy

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Posts:
    1,305
    Okay good. This is an easy fix then. You can see in the TFP 1.1 setup video if it helps-



    Sorry, it sounds like I had a few beers before recording that but really I am just horrible at speaking ;)

    All we need to do is assign the CTI Deferred Diffuse and Deferred Reflection shaders in the projects graphics settings.

    So go to Edit-Project Settings-Graphics

    In the new window you will see the Built-in Shader Settings

    For Deferred and Deferred Reflections select Custom Shader and input the CTI Deferred Shading and CTI Deferred Reflections into their corresponding slots.

    As longs as the shaders are good everything should look right when in Deferred. Let me know how it goes.
     
  27. GorkaChampion

    GorkaChampion

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Posts:
    102
    Ok, done and works great, setting up now in VS Pro, just one thing: changing the built in shaders and reflections on the Project Settings is it safe? I mean, maybe has some side effects to other shaders / renders on my project? Thanks,
     
  28. Baldinoboy

    Baldinoboy

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Posts:
    1,305
    Glad it is working! I have not tested compatibility but there could be issues if using other deferred shaders like Uber or Alloy. If you do come across any issues though we can work on getting them working together.
     
  29. magique

    magique

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Posts:
    3,587
    Any word on this yet?
     
  30. Baldinoboy

    Baldinoboy

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Posts:
    1,305
    Hey man, Lennart commented above that he is working on them today. So should be good getting an update up this week. Will PM anyone who needs it and send the update directly so you do not need to wait for the Asset Store to approve it.
     
  31. magique

    magique

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Posts:
    3,587
    Sorry, I missed his message. Thanks for the update.
     
  32. SickaGamer

    SickaGamer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2018
    Posts:
    739
    Any chance that you can create VS Pro biomes for your asset?
     
  33. Baldinoboy

    Baldinoboy

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Posts:
    1,305
    VS Pro Biomes are the same as VS Setup files right? If so will the current one I made for TFP work? If not will check it out and work on making a biome asset for VS Pro.
     
  34. SickaGamer

    SickaGamer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2018
    Posts:
    739
    That would be awesome! I think they are biome packages made for specific areas ie Desert biome, Meadow biome, Swamp Biomes, Lagoon Biomes ect..
     
  35. GorkaChampion

    GorkaChampion

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Posts:
    102
    I've already done mine on VS pro but would be great if you talk to Lennart and can include a Vegetation Package / Biome for VS Pro. I think you could proportionate 2:
    - Rain Forest Biome and Tropical Biome for instance.
     
    SickaGamer likes this.
  36. SickaGamer

    SickaGamer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2018
    Posts:
    739
    What would be awesome. I think you would also would have more customers if you advertised that you have VS Pro biomes already created. There is a huge need for that right now and virtually nothing exists.
     
  37. SickaGamer

    SickaGamer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2018
    Posts:
    739
    He can do that now and just include it in a demo scene like NatureManufacture did for their Meadows package.
     
  38. Baldinoboy

    Baldinoboy

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Posts:
    1,305
    Yeah I will look into putting these together. Have not had a chance to play with VS Pro Biomes so this would give me a chance.
     
  39. SickaGamer

    SickaGamer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2018
    Posts:
    739
    Got the time, do an awesome desert asset with biomes
     
    Baldinoboy likes this.
  40. GorkaChampion

    GorkaChampion

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Posts:
    102
    Is this already indirect for VS Pro? Thanks
     
  41. Baldinoboy

    Baldinoboy

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Posts:
    1,305
    Hi @GorkaChampion,

    Unfortunately still not working Instanced Indirect with VS. Still waiting on that fix and we get it to you guys when I get it.

    I do have ATG and AFS version models of the foliage so right now that is the only option for getting instanced indirect vegetation working with VS. Just would have to buy ATG and set it up.
     
  42. Baldinoboy

    Baldinoboy

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Posts:
    1,305
    Great news guys! Lennart worked on the shaders and setup instanced indirect for vegetation studio again plus a lot of additional features like:

    LOD Blending- My favorite update! The branches now shrink and grow instead of popping away. This is already done for current trees when not using with VS but this is now working for trees being used in VS. Plus the trees will fade to billboard instead of a harsh pop.

    Billboards- Billboards are looking better and now have wind effects!

    Weathering- Already mentioned but Lars added some really nice weather effects including rain wetness and snow. Lennart added snow control and billboard support. The rain controller within VS is working for them too so you can use both the VS and/or Lux weather control for the plants and trees.

    Controller- Not sure if this will be in Vegetation Studio or just the Pro version but there is now a controller for the material of the tree in the VS Prefab settings.\

    Thank you @larsbertram1 and @LennartJohansen for all your work on these updates!

    So I am going to do some testing and a few other updates. Make it worthy of a new version update. Also will play with VS biomes to try and get a few biome types setup. Tropical Rainforest, Forest, and maybe a Clearing Biome with more open grassy spaces with dead and fallen trees. Not common in the Tropics but your GPU will thank me :)


    P.S.- If anyone needs the instanced indirect shaders right now PM me and I will send them your way.
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2019
    magique and SickaGamer like this.
  43. BrokenVector

    BrokenVector

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2017
    Posts:
    32
    I'm using 2018.2.18f1 and all leaves are showing up transparent:
    upload_2019-1-13_14-26-27.png
    Any ideas?

    Edit:also using VS Pro. Doesn't seem to be an issue that VS Pro is causing though unless it's something to do with how the Jobs are configured to satisfy it.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2019
  44. Baldinoboy

    Baldinoboy

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Posts:
    1,305
    Hi @BrokenVector,

    That is strange. Does not look like the dither bug but just in case if you recently moved to 2018 did you update and download to Tropical Forest Pack 1.2.2?
     
  45. BrokenVector

    BrokenVector

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2017
    Posts:
    32
    Reimporting again seemed to solve it. VS Pro must have tweaked something when I installed it.
     
  46. Baldinoboy

    Baldinoboy

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Posts:
    1,305
    Alright, Glad it is working.
     
  47. SickaGamer

    SickaGamer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2018
    Posts:
    739
    Hows the biomes coming!?
     
  48. Baldinoboy

    Baldinoboy

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Posts:
    1,305
    Working on the update and going to work on the biomes last, since I still have to learn how to set them up. Will set them up though. Already have a new VS only demo island scene to have them shown off.
     
    BrokenVector likes this.
  49. SickaGamer

    SickaGamer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2018
    Posts:
    739
    awesome! I'll have to check them out.
     
  50. Baldinoboy

    Baldinoboy

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Posts:
    1,305
    Hey guys, Just a preview into TFP 1.3-



    Just a test of the new Vegetation Studio Pro integration. Really pushing the GPU with the density, dynamic day cycle lighting using Azure[Sky], and an ocean using Lux Water. A couple noticeable issues with the water shading and sky light popping but these are not going to be included anyway. Just testing for fun. FPS is dropping into the 40s but this is on my laptop and the GPU is hot and throttling. Get a steady 60 FPS on my desktop.

    No new assets on display but did adjust the maps on all the current ones to give more accurate specular and gloss shine in the leaves. Am adding a few things but busy so it is taking time. Again anyone who needs Instanced Indirect working with VS right now PM me and I can send the working shaders.

    P.S. This scene will be in TFP 1.3 but will of course be mostly empty without VS loaded in.