Search Unity

  1. Unity 2018.3 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. The Unity Pro & Visual Studio Professional Bundle gives you the tools you need to develop faster & collaborate more efficiently. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Want more efficiency in your development work? Sign up to receive weekly tech and creative know-how from Unity experts.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Nominations have been announced for this years Unity Awards. Celebrate the wonderful projects made by your peers this year and get voting! Vote here!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Want to provide direct feedback to the Unity team? Join the Unity Advisory Panel.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Watch the overview now.
    Dismiss Notice

[RELEASED] Terrain Stitcher

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by NatureManufacture, Aug 12, 2015.

  1. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,427
    Hi.

    We made new tools for unity. This will be helpfull during work with multiple terrains. Here pack of informations about Terrain sitcher

    Terrain Stitcher
    big1.jpg

    With Terrain Stitcher/Stapler you can blend/stitch neighbour terrains using advanced or simple mathematical function. If you get hole at terrains border, during your work process you can easily blend it and remove. You can chose blend rage and mathematics function power. System contains blended LOD system for neighbour terrains, which remove LOD differences between terrain LODs.

    Using Terrain Stitcher you can blend selected in hierarchy window terrains, or every terrain that exist in your current scene, simply in one click. Pack also contains free open source matrix operations and algorithms library.

    Terrain scaler - it's a script that will give you ability to rescale your terrain height without losing height data.

    The pack contains:
    - Terrain Stitch system
    - Terrain Scaler
    - Smooth terrain LOD's on borders script
    - Free Open source matrix operation library
    - Tutorial script
    - Undo after ctl +z
    - Manual

    Asset Store Link.


    Here are some pictures of the available options:

    screen1op.jpg screen2op.jpg


    Visit us:
    Facebook
    Twitter
    Our website - naturemanufacture.com


    You could also look at our other packs:

    Unity Tools:
    River Auto Material
    - create fabalous river in few seconds, (ground textures included)
    World Streamer - optimise your game, stream data and remove memory, cpu, gpu usage, create endless looped world. Reduce loading times.
    Terrain Stitcher Tools - connect multiple terrains, remove holes in 1 button click. Options will help you to handle any shape connections. Easy and fast border stitching.
    Multiple Terrain Brush - work at multiple terrains as they become one, without any borders and holes

    Terrain Shading:
    CTS terrain shader - AAA terrain render and textures made with Adam Goodrich, 1 pass (less drawcalls then unity terrain), snow,water auto cover. Totaly easy in use.

    Environment:
    Ice World
    - ice shaders for water and models with huge ice textures library
    PBR Graveyard Pack - really huge library of PBR cemetery sculpted and scanned models with foliage. You will find monastery, interiors, graveyards, nature, walls
    Advanced Rock Pack - auto-covered rocks which you could easly blend with unity terrain. Big library of HQ ground textures included.
    Advanced Foliage Pack - huge library of foliage (grass, roots, trunks) with ground textures. Vegetation studio supported.
    Photo Scanned Park Assets - photoscanned and optimised park models like fountains, statues, bench, laterns, stairs and fences. Best LOD's in the planet :D
    Dynamic Nature Starter - library of rocks, trees ground textures and shaders which could be autcovered by snow at runtime.
    Mountain Tree Pack - Dynamic Nature - HQ optimised tree pack. Cheap in render and gives fabalous render result.
    Realistic Grass Pack - pretty old grass (billboard) texture library
    Mountain Tree Pack - group of mountain trees, optimised and cheap in render.

    Ground Textures:
    Winter Ground Pack
    - library of winter ground textures like rocks, snow, paths , grass etc
    Landscape Ground Pack - big library of ground/forest textures
    Landscape Ground Pack 2- big library of ground textures

    VR & FP Models:
    VR Hands FP Arms
    - pack of hands and arms models with fabalous skin shader. Mobile and standalone versions.
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2018
  2. gibmation

    gibmation

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Posts:
    311
    Hi -
    I just need to close gaps in the seams between 4 terrains.

    I believe this tool will do this.

    But will my terrains remain as 4 objects or will this tool merge into one?

    I would like to keep as 4 separate terrains.

    Thanks

    G.
     
  3. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,427
    Terrain stitcher will close your holes between terrains. It will keep your terrains in parts. We only changing heightmaps at your terrain objects.
     
  4. gibmation

    gibmation

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Posts:
    311
    Thanks will give it a try.
    Rgd
    G.
     
  5. gibmation

    gibmation

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Posts:
    311
    Works brilliantly.
    Thanks again.
    G.
     
  6. br20o0ly

    br20o0ly

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Posts:
    17
    can i do it even if terrain{width, length, height } is different

    if you have any video tutorial about it put it please
     
  7. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,427
    Yes but every terrain at the scene should have the same values.
     
  8. Azthetik

    Azthetik

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Posts:
    16
    I cant seem to paint any textures on the terrains that I stitch together, even after deleting the asset from my computer. Not sure whats going on or how to fix it.
     
  9. Azthetik

    Azthetik

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Posts:
    16
    Now it is actually acting like Im using the Paint Hight tool
     
  10. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,427
    Hi.
    About what tool you talking about? Terrain stitcher is tool that will stitch only heightmap for you.
     
  11. DarkXess

    DarkXess

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Posts:
    136
    Can I ask, is this basically for doing the same as your other asset "Multiple Terrain Brush" or that is just more advanced?

    :)
     
  12. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,427
    Hmmm ok so:
    With multiterrain brush you could paint splat, height map, blend borders, and work at all terrains like at one.
    Terrain Stitcher is advanced tool only to repair, stitch borders (heightmap). In Stitcher you have few functions, that could repair, stitch in different ways. Also you could stitch all borders after one button click or only few that are selected. For initial or short work stitcher is very usefull, it finish borders in all or selected terrains and with multiterrain brush you could work on terrains like on one terrain. Multiterrain brush have only brushes so it will take a while, until you will blend all borders manualy by brush.

    So Terrain Stitcher and Multiterrain Brush are quite different tools.
     
    DarkXess likes this.
  13. DarkXess

    DarkXess

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Posts:
    136
    Thanks for the reply and now understand more of the both - will now decide which to purchase hehe :)
     
  14. ludo6577

    ludo6577

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Posts:
    9
    Hello,

    Thank you for your asset, works great except this little issue.

    When i use Terrain Sticher the first time it works well (image 1 before and image 2 after stitching), but then when i started my game in Unity and stopped it i saw this gap between my two terrains (see image 3):



    Any idea where it come from?
     

    Attached Files:

  15. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,427
    Hi.
    This is not a bug. You have many terrains and each terrain have own LOD system. We made a script to fix that. It called "terrain neighbours". Simply add it to the scene to any object, Don't destroy it during gameplay.
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2016
  16. txarly

    txarly

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2016
    Posts:
    173
    hi,
    First of all, excellent tool, and i have a question.
    Does or can the terrain neighbours script load and unload(culling) dinamically the tiles (terrains) as the player(camara) walks or run so the project runs smoothly?if not, any idea or help how to do it with the script you provide?thank you very much
     
  17. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,427
    Hi
    If you want to load/unload terrains, models , particles and everything that you can save at the scene, even lightmaps you could use our World Streamer. https://www.assetstore.unity3d.com/en/#!/content/36486
     
  18. ludo6577

    ludo6577

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Posts:
    9
    Thank you very much ! Works well now !
    Thanks for your asset !
    We had a script that setted the neighbors too but seems like the flush in your script solved the problem !
     
    NatureManufacture likes this.
  19. sowatnow

    sowatnow

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2014
    Posts:
    303
    Hi there,

    Will this work with multiple terrains that has it's own splatmaps/textures/materials and different sizes?

    Cheers
     
  20. antoripa

    antoripa

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    1,136
    Hey ... just bought ( Unity 5.4.1f)
    But when I try ( all or selected terrain ) I get :

    IndexOutOfRangeException: Array index is out of range.
    TerrainStitch.TerrainStitchEditor.StitchTerrains (UnityEngine.Terrain terrain, UnityEngine.Terrain second, Side side, Boolean smooth) (at Assets/Terrain Stitch/Terrain Stitch Scripts/Editor/TerrainStitchEditor.cs:675)
    TerrainStitch.TerrainStitchEditor.StitchTerrain (Boolean selected) (at Assets/Terrain Stitch/Terrain Stitch Scripts/Editor/TerrainStitchEditor.cs:279)
    TerrainStitch.TerrainStitchEditor.OnGUI () (at Assets/Terrain Stitch/Terrain Stitch Scripts/Editor/TerrainStitchEditor.cs:106)
    System.Reflection.MonoMethod.Invoke (System.Object obj, BindingFlags invokeAttr, System.Reflection.Binder binder, System.Object[] parameters, System.Globalization.CultureInfo culture) (at /Users/builduser/buildslave/mono/build/mcs/class/corlib/System.Reflection/MonoMethod.cs:222)
     
  21. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,427
    Yes, but terrains must be the same size. I will check that.

    Does terrains have the same size? resolution?
     
  22. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,427
    If you still have a problem please contact with us by skype and we will take a look on that.
     
    antoripa likes this.
  23. antoripa

    antoripa

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    1,136
    Hi,
    today I am working on some improvement for AI. I will check again in the next few days .. what is your skype id ?
     
  24. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,427
    skype: dahrrrr :)
     
    antoripa likes this.
  25. Lohrion

    Lohrion

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Posts:
    106
    Hey,

    is there a way to use this asset to modify the terrain only temporarily?

    I have a scene that consists of 24 tiles, which are randomly rearranged at playing the scene. When I run the stitching from the editor upon running the scene, the changes are still there when I end Play Mode.

    I would want the modified terrain to reset to its previous state.

    Best regards
     
  26. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,427
    I've give you whole idea by facebook message. Anyway answer for your question is yes:)
     
  27. Lohrion

    Lohrion

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Posts:
    106
    Thanks again, it worked great! :)
     
  28. jbarbeau

    jbarbeau

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2012
    Posts:
    44
    I just bought Terrain Stitcher and ran it on my rather large World Composer Terrain. I have mis-aligned Terrain tiles that seem to have cropped up for no reason. See the included screen shot. The holes are above the pland and to the right in a rectangle on the Terrain plan.

    It seemed to close terrains when I ran it, but when I look closely with an FPS CAM, they come back. Any ideas?

    I tried both the "Stitch all terrains" and "Stitch selected Terrains"

    Thanks, I gotta fix this,

    Jay
     

    Attached Files:

  29. jbarbeau

    jbarbeau

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2012
    Posts:
    44
    I just saw this on LOD:

    Hi.
    This is not a bug. You have many terrains and each terrain have own LOD system. We made a script to fix that. It called "terrain neighbours". Simply add it to the scene to any object, Don't destroy it during gameplay.

    So I just need to read how to implement Terrain Neighbours?
     
  30. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,427
    Hi!
    Simply add this script to any empty game object at the scene. Only once and it will recognize terrains and blend it's lods.
     
  31. voncarp

    voncarp

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Posts:
    160
    Hi,

    Trying to test this on 2 terrains. Getting an error.

    Am I missing a step?

     
  32. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,427
    Does terrains are the same heightmap resolution?
    Does they fit in xyz? when one is end at xz500 second start at xz500 position etc?
     
  33. voncarp

    voncarp

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Posts:
    160
    Does terrains are the same heightmap resolution?
    Yes

    All I did was duplicate a terrain several times in the prefab so they can be individually modified. Its the same terrain duplicated. But, I can modify them individually.

     
  34. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,427
    Please send me screens from terrain positions and settings. I will check fast.
     
  35. voncarp

    voncarp

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Posts:
    160
    Just attempted to run it again. Screenshots included.


     
  36. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,427
    You didnt show me terrain settings but if this is a coppy this should be ok anyway. Could you coppy this terrains to empty scene and then stitch them there? Maybe there is something at the scene what could block our script.


    AH also look at transform, terrain do not touch... Look at X: -320.5804 and -1320.58 I dont know how at Z but system could see there is no connection between terrains. Your terrain size is probably 1000 so this 04 means that they do not touch eachother.
     
  37. voncarp

    voncarp

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Posts:
    160
    I exported the terrain and started a blank project as displayed in the following screenshot. You can see the terrain settings and the duplicate terrain I made. Also, just DMed you the terrain.

     
  38. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,427
    I will check that in the morning as soon as I get up. Thx for sample!
     
  39. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,427
    We reproduced issue. We will fix that asap. I'ts strange....

    EDIT:
    Here is the answer: when you stitch, stitching distance is bigger then 1 terrain heightmap size. Your heightmap size is only 33 and basic stitch distance is 100, you have to setup smaller value your own. Set for example avarage lenght to 1-2 or trend lenght to 1-2. It will work. We will add info for such situations.
     
    voncarp likes this.
  40. voncarp

    voncarp

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Posts:
    160

    Outstanding support. Fixed!
     
  41. Tazling

    Tazling

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Posts:
    23
    I tried Terrain Stitcher on 2 terrains I had in a test scene. When I tried to stitch them I got a 2-dimensional "wall" sticking up into the scene.

    Screen Shot 2017-03-17 at 9.19.19 PM.png

    I am new to the tool so may be doing something silly. I tried "stitch all terrains" since there were only 2 of them. They overlap slightly at the border as you can see -- is this wrong?
     
  42. Tazling

    Tazling

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Posts:
    23
    Another picture of the other part of the "wall" to the right of the first one...

    Screen Shot 2017-03-17 at 9.21.08 PM.png
     
  43. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,427
    Does terrains are at the same height ? (objects)
     
  44. ForgedChaos

    ForgedChaos

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2014
    Posts:
    49
    Does this work on meshes being used for terrain or Unity Terrain only?
     
  45. blitzvb

    blitzvb

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Posts:
    284
    Does blend/stitch work in game ?
     
  46. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,427
    Yeah but it could lag a bit. Depends from amount of changes etc

    Only unity terrain

    Sorry for long respond I have huge amount of threads and unity sometimes do not show me info about new message.
     
    blitzvb likes this.
  47. blitzvb

    blitzvb

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Posts:
    284
    Do you blend heightmap and splatmap or you do differently ?

    It’s for use with CTS ;)
     
  48. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,427
    Only heightmap:)
     
  49. niallmc

    niallmc

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Hi, can you provide some reference on calling the terrain stitcher at runtime from the code?

    Example: I would like to call.. TerrainStitch.TerrainStitchEditor.StitchTerrain() from elsewhere in the code. However I cannot call TerrainStitch.TerrainStitchEditor

    A code snippet would be much appreciated!
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2018
  50. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,427
    It should work terrain architecture doesn't change at all. You test it on clear project without any errors in console? (compile errors could block editor scripts)
     
    fairchild670 likes this.