Search Unity

  1. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

[RELEASED] Slots Perfect Kit (new v1.5 out now !!!)

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by chemael, Aug 30, 2015.

  1. waloon

    waloon

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Thank you for this ultra quick response!

    Some users request "free credits after X time" :
    - Add an UIButton
    - Add this script on UIButton
    Code (csharp):
    1.  
    2. using UnityEngine;
    3. using System.Collections;
    4. using UnityEngine.UI;
    5.  
    6. namespace BE
    7. {
    8.   public class FreeCoins : MonoBehaviour
    9.   {
    10.   public int Interval;
    11.   public int Amount;
    12.   public Button Button;
    13.   public Text Text;
    14.  
    15.   // Use this for initialization
    16.   void Start()
    17.   {
    18.   //
    19.   if (!PlayerPrefs.HasKey("Freecoins"))
    20.   {
    21.   PlayerPrefs.SetString("Freecoins", System.DateTime.Now.ToBinary() + "");
    22.   }
    23.   }
    24.  
    25.  
    26.   public void OnButtonFreeCoin()
    27.   {
    28.   BEAudioManager.SoundPlay(0);
    29.  
    30.   BESetting.Gold.ChangeDelta(Amount);
    31.   BESetting.Save();
    32.  
    33.   Button.interactable = false;
    34.   PlayerPrefs.SetString("Freecoins", System.DateTime.Now.ToBinary() + "");
    35.  
    36.   UISGMessage.Show("FreeCoins !", Amount+" coins Added !", MsgType.Ok, MessageQuitResult);
    37.   }
    38.  
    39.   void MessageQuitResult(int i)
    40.   {
    41.    
    42.   }
    43.  
    44.  
    45.  
    46.   // Update is called once per frame
    47.   void Update()
    48.   {
    49.   long val = long.Parse(PlayerPrefs.GetString("Freecoins"));
    50.   int intVal = (int)((System.DateTime.Now.Subtract(System.DateTime.FromBinary(val))).TotalSeconds);
    51.   if (intVal > Interval)
    52.   {
    53.   Text.text = "Get " + Amount + "\n" + " Freecoins !";
    54.   Button.interactable = true;
    55.   }
    56.   else
    57.   {
    58.   int hours;
    59.   int minutes;
    60.   int seconds;
    61.   hours = (Interval - intVal) / 3600;
    62.   minutes = (Interval - intVal) / 60;
    63.   seconds = (Interval - intVal) % 60;
    64.  
    65.   Text.text = "Freecoins\n in " + (hours > 0 ? hours.ToString("D2") + ":" : "") + minutes.ToString("D2") + ":" + seconds.ToString("D2");
    66.   Button.interactable = false;
    67.   }
    68.   }
    69.   }
    70. }
    71.  
    72.  
    Configure :
    Interval = int (seconds)
    Amount = int (coins)
    Button = UIButton
    Text = UIButton>Text
    + onclick = OnButtonFreeSpin()
     
  2. charans

    charans

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Posts:
    9

    HI Team

    I really liked almost all the functionalities inside this slots assets .However i was not able to locate the XP to next level ( or level progression ) formulas in-order to progress with game .I am very interested in purchasing this asset but before i would like to hear about the same if this functionality has been implemented or if no , then any plans of implementing the same in near future ?

    Regards

    Charan
     
  3. chemael

    chemael

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Posts:
    195
    to @charans
    If you told about exp system - user get experience point while playing game and unlock stages with that point - the 'SPK' have no such feature.
    And the next update features are not fixed yet.
    I will post about the update list and date when my plan is fixed.
     
  4. ashwinFEC

    ashwinFEC

    Joined:
    May 19, 2013
    Posts:
    35
    It seem that a result of "2-2-1-1-1" doesn't get a 3x reward, since the script is only looking for matches for the symbol in the first Reel. And if I have rewards for 2x a result of "2-2-3-3-1" only the first pair gets a reward but the second pair should also get a reward.

    It also seems that if I change the Reel count higher than 5 I get editor errors if I click on the Symbols tab and the Payline tab, because the Frequency, Rewards and Slots arrays stay at a size of 5.
     
  5. ashwinFEC

    ashwinFEC

    Joined:
    May 19, 2013
    Posts:
    35
    When I have a 3x result of "1-1-1-4-1" then the last one is also blinking but it should not. Also shouldn't this result " w-5-w-1-2" have a match for the 5?
     
  6. chemael

    chemael

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Posts:
    195
    to @ashwinFEC
    Thank you for the reporting.
    - I will change the "2-2-1-1-1" type result to get 3x reward soon.
    - In case reel count higher than 5 error - i will check about that.
    - "w-5-w-1-2" result will be regarded as "5-5-5-1-2".
     
  7. LSGaming

    LSGaming

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2016
    Posts:
    6
    Hi does
    this slot builder work on ios & android
     
  8. LSGaming

    LSGaming

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2016
    Posts:
    6
    Just a few questions before I buy:

    1. Does this slot builder work on ios & android

    2. How many levels can be implement?

    3. Level up slider

    4. Are there ad options: ( video, admob, chartboost, etc)

    5. Are there Social Media Friendly options: Facebook Invite - Facebook Share - Facebook Like
     
  9. chemael

    chemael

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Posts:
    195
    to @LSGaming
    Hi,
    I replied to your mail yesterday. but the reply mail was rejected by your mail server.

    Here is the answer of your question.
    1. The 'SPK' works well on android, iOS devices
    2. There is no limit about level count. you can add new level as you want.
    3. The 'SPK' has no LevelUp system.
    4. The 'SPK' has no ad related function. you must implement ad features by yourself.
    5. The 'SPK' has no Social Media related function. you must implement by yourself.
     
  10. EzraEL

    EzraEL

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Posts:
    5
    Greetings chemael,

    How can I add a sound effect to the coins adding up effect when a player wins a round? What I'm looking to do is add a sound no matter how many coins the sound effect will last the duration of the coins adding up. Your help will be much appreciated.

    Ezra EL
     
  11. chemael

    chemael

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Posts:
    195
    to @EzraEL
    Hi,
    Look at OnSpinEnd() in SceneSlotGame.cs
    In this function, you can see the line below.
    Code (csharp):
    1.  
    2. //increase user gold
    3. BESetting.Gold.ChangeTo(Slot.Gold);
    4.  
    This code will start increasing user's gold.
    So, you can add code to start coin adding sound here.

    And you can add codes below to the Update() in SceneSlotGame.cs to check Gold increasing is stopped or not.
    Code (csharp):
    1.  
    2. // if gold increasing was stopped
    3. if(!BESetting.Gold.InChange()) {
    4.   // add code to stop coin adding sound
    5. }
    6.  
     
  12. Xtro

    Xtro

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Posts:
    381
    Hello. After trying other slots, we wanted to try this too and purchased it. It looks better than the others so far but I have noticed a small (can be big) problem.

    This is what I do:
    1) Open your SlotGame scene.
    2) Set canvas render mode to "World Space".
    3) Rotate the canvas to any direction little bit. (To make it look like 3D or something).
    4) Adjust the camera to make it see the entire slot canvas.
    5) Hit play.
    Unexpected result is: All the symbols are facing the camera on Y axis ignoring the canvas rotation.

    Can you fix this please?

    This is the main reason we stopped playing other major slot publisher. It was much much worse. We couldn't even understand what it was doing with the symbol positions and rotations. Yours is much better than it. I hope you can fix this small rotation problem quickly.

    Thank you.

    Edit: I PMed you the invoice so you can send us a fixed version faster than asset store. I hope this is possible. Thank you.
     
  13. Xtro

    Xtro

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Posts:
    381
    I also found the problem and fixed it for you.

    You can add this line:

    go.transform.localRotation = Quaternion.identity;

    just after this line:

    go.transform.localPosition = SymbolPos[y];

    In UISGReel.SetSymbol method.
     
  14. chemael

    chemael

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Posts:
    195
    to @Xtro
    Thank you for the feedback.
    I will check Canvas in "World Space" mode.
     
  15. LSGaming

    LSGaming

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2016
    Posts:
    6
    Hi,

    How do I completely remove the mini game from SPK (having trouble with removal)

    Thank you
     
  16. lakhbir

    lakhbir

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Posts:
    15
    Hello, after trying slot game kit i wanted to try instantiate all rendered lines according to paylines table, can anybody let me know how can i instantiate all rendered lines in starting of the game with their adjustable line points. I just want to see all lines in beginning of the game ?

    Thank You
     
  17. LSGaming

    LSGaming

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2016
    Posts:
    6
    Hi Chemael

    I have been trying to reach out to support by way of email at

    support@braveelephant.net - mail was rejected

    is there another email address I can use - I know you had this problem reaching me before.

    thank you
     
  18. LSGaming

    LSGaming

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2016
    Posts:
    6
    I need to call the script that handle the currency and add it to the inspector. (SEE ATTACHED)

    is SceneSlotGame the script that control the coin point?

    (tried using SceneSlotGame - Having some trouble.)

    Thank you

    currencyscript.JPG
     
  19. chemael

    chemael

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Posts:
    195
    to @LSGaming
    1. How to Remove minigame
    To Remove Minigame (Double), follow instruction below.
    a. Delete PanelDoubleGame in Hierachy Panel.
    b. Remove UIDoubleGame.Show(Slot.gameResult.GameWin); inside OnButtonDouble() in SceneSlotGame.cs.
    c. Delete UIDoubleGame.cs at Project Panel. (location : SlotPErfectKit/Scripts/UIDoubleGame.cs)

    If you want remove Double Game Button,
    a. Delete ButtonDouble in Hierachy Panel.
    b. find btnDouble variable in SceneSlotGames.cs and remove all.​

    2. My mail server had some problem for a while. it work well now.

    3.To change user gold, you can use codes below.
    a. set user gold to 10000
    BESetting.Gold.ChangeTo(10000);
    BESetting.Save();

    b. add 100 golde to user
    BESetting.Gold.ChangeDelta(100);
    BESetting.Save();

    c. remove 100 golde from user
    BESetting.Gold.ChangeDelta(-100);
    BESetting.Save();​

    to @lakhbir
    Payline rendering was implemented at the beginning of the function Update() in the SlotGame class.
    You must coding your own function to show paylines at the beginning of the game.
     
  20. WBeren

    WBeren

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    Hi,
    I am considering using SPK for my project. From the documentation I recall that you may set individual frequencies for each symbol per reel which is fine. There are 2 additional functionalties which would be great, the question is if they are supported:
    1) I would like to be able to create the layout of the reel strips by myself, i.e. to define the order of the symbols and their environment manually.
    2) it would be great to have a possibility to switch between different reel strip sets.

    Is there any way to do it?
     
  21. chemael

    chemael

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Posts:
    195
    to @WBeren
    Hi,
    Thank you for the interest in my asset.
    1) If you want to use your own logic (instead of current frequency logic), you must modify the GetDeck() in SlotGame.cs.
    This function choose symbol by defined frequency of each symbols.
    2) The SPK can't change reel strips definitions in realtime. I recommend you to create more scene and set different reel strip set to individual scenes.
     
  22. WBeren

    WBeren

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    Hi, thanks for fast reply

    ad 1) If I understand you correctly it should be possible to force GetDeck() to read from an external reel strip definition (not frequency but real layout). Correct?
    ad 2) I am relatively new to unity. Can I switch between scenes without player noticing it? I would do it probably on reel start but am afraid that someone may notice change in layout. Of course I could still somehow save the layout for a while.
    Are you by any chance considering adding this feature at later time?


     
  23. chemael

    chemael

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Posts:
    195
    to @WBeren
    ad 1) Yes, you can make your own symbol selection code in GetDeck()
    ad 2) Scene change takes time. (if you have complex and large scene, unity take more time to load that scene)
    I have no plan to support realtime change of reel strip change.
    I think that separated scene is more effective approach of that subject.
     
  24. chemael

    chemael

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Posts:
    195
    HotFix !!!
    I heard that changes of SlotGame gameobject inspector values(for example, symbol frequency) was not saved normally.
    I found that this issue was occured on unity 5.x only.
    To solve this, make SlotGame gameobject in Hierachy to Prefab. and Break Prefab Instance of that SlotGame gameobject.
    After this once, changes of Symbol properties are saved normally.
     
  25. Collateral-Studios

    Collateral-Studios

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Posts:
    13
    The LineMarker in different scenarios (in this case 16:9 fullHd resolution), is in the wrong position. It's not a bug to fix, but it might be useful if the LineMarker is positioning himself in the right location ... next to reels not over.



    On the MarkerCreate funtion of SlotGame.cs the code that creates the issue:
    Code (CSharp):
    1. for(int i=0 ; i < Lines.Count ; ++i) {
    2.                 if(i < Half)     sortList[i].go.transform.localPosition = new Vector3(-515.0f+((i%2 == 1) ? 26 : 0), -Quad*22.0f+i*22.0f, 0);
    3.                 else              sortList[i].go.transform.localPosition = new Vector3( 515.0f-((i%2 == 0) ? 26 : 0), -Quad*22.0f+(i-Half)*22.0f, 0);
    4.             }
     
  26. chemael

    chemael

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Posts:
    195
    to @Collateral-Studios
    Hi, Thank you for good suggestion.
    I will add this feature as far as possible. (control marker position by inspector contol, not hard coding)
     
  27. Collateral-Studios

    Collateral-Studios

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Posts:
    13
    I have a problem when i change the frequencies and values of the symbols. The changes are not saved even if you save the entire scene and project.
     
  28. Collateral-Studios

    Collateral-Studios

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Posts:
    13
    I think maybe i understand where the problem was. For some strange reason the array of some symbols was 10 and not 5 elements.



    Same issue for the PayLines
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2017
  29. chemael

    chemael

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Posts:
    195
    to @Collateral-Studios
    Hi, I posted about this error.
    Check HotFix post at Feb 1 2017.

    HotFix !!!
    I heard that changes of SlotGame gameobject inspector values(for example, symbol frequency) was not saved normally.
    I found that this issue was occured on unity 5.x only.
    To solve this, make SlotGame gameobject in Hierachy to Prefab. and Break Prefab Instance of that SlotGame gameobject.
    After this once, changes of Symbol properties are saved normally.
     
  30. ffendland

    ffendland

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Hi Thank you for this great asset! How is work coming on some sort of jackpot? pref progressive.Other than that? Loving this. Best slot engine for the money! 5 Stars
     
  31. lakhbir

    lakhbir

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Posts:
    15
    Hello,

    How can i add bonus game. I want to add reels according to the bonus count like if there are 2 or 3 bonus icons in deck then trigger a line ? I already change the prefab type to bonus in slot scene symbol > editor but not working for me.

    Thanks
     
  32. chemael

    chemael

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Posts:
    195
    to @ffendland
    Hi, Thank you for purchasing my asset.
    Sorry for late reply.
    I'm in preparing the next update but it take times.
    I will post the date of the next update soon.

    to @lakhbir
    Hi, Thank you for purchasing my asset.
    Sorry for late reply.
    You can find bouns symbol count at payline at ApplyResult() function in SlotGame.cs.
    If you want to add certain effect , you must edit source code in Update() in SlotGame.cs.
     
  33. playpublic

    playpublic

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Posts:
    6
    i tried several things to skip win animation, the only thing i get not to work (also trying your suggestion to fill splashcount with 0); another issue: i´ve seen in a lot of slots the possibility to stop reelspin BEFORE spin regulary stops (usualy spin button shows "stop" instead of "spin); how can this be done? and once again, great, great asset!
     
  34. chemael

    chemael

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Posts:
    195
    to @playpublic
    Hi, Thank you for purchasing my asset.
    - I will post about animation skip soon.
    - I will check the possibility about the stop issue.
     
  35. playpublic

    playpublic

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Posts:
    6
    after a few days doing other things than writing code i solved the "stop animation" issue: first you have to remove the spin button from Button enable/disable function (otherwise you can not start spin while animation is playing); second: write a function where splashcount is set to 0; call this function with your spin button, thats all :)
     
  36. chemael

    chemael

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Posts:
    195
    to @playpublic
    Thank you for sharing your experience to others.
    I will add animation skip function by next update.
     
  37. manishblueunitgames

    manishblueunitgames

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    25
    Hi Chemael ,
    please give me your private email id .
    I need to talk something on slot or other games.
     
  38. chemael

    chemael

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Posts:
    195
  39. vtunity

    vtunity

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    What is use of "BEChoice" ?
    its contains id and frequency and total of all symbol frequency. and used choice() method to find Random Symbol between (0 to total_symbol_count)..
    in code you find random between 0 to choice valuetotal. then find that value and take symbol id from choise.

    can we directly get random symbol id from GetDeck() instead of using choice class find smallest value in total frequency?
     
  40. chemael

    chemael

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Posts:
    195
    to @vtunity
    "BEChoice" is a helper class to create a symbol by all symbols's reel frequency.
    You can use Symbol List created by GetDeck() as a random symbol.
     
  41. playpublic

    playpublic

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Posts:
    6
    hi there, its me again ;) after updateing to unity 5.6 in all levels using wild columns (wild FC) i got this error messages:

    NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object
    BE.UISGReel.SetSymbol (Int32 y, Int32 Value) (at Assets/SlotPerfectKit/Scripts/UISGReel.cs:164)
    BE.UISGReel.SetSymbolRandom () (at Assets/SlotPerfectKit/Scripts/UISGReel.cs:149)
    BE.SlotGame.SetRandomSymbolToReel () (at Assets/SlotPerfectKit/Scripts/SlotGame.cs:721)
    BE.SlotGame.Start () (at Assets/SlotPerfectKit/Scripts/SlotGame.cs:418)

    any ideas?

    pm: this also happens using column wild in an fresh, clean project,only importing your asset;

    EDIT: Brave Elephant guided me through this problem, once again great support!
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2017
  42. chemael

    chemael

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Posts:
    195
    to @playpublic
    Hi,
    Thank you for purchasing my asset.

    You must have one wild symbol in SlotGame.
    WildFC is special because it cover whole column.
    In case WildFC shows not int the middle of the column, the game logic replace WildFC to Wild and set WildFC to middle of the Column.
    So, WildFC requires Wild Symbol.
     
  43. juglarx

    juglarx

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Posts:
    58
    Hi, this assets provides 100 % of source code ? it is any restriction if i use in real casino online or landbase ?
    thanks in advance.
     
  44. chemael

    chemael

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Posts:
    195
    to @juglarx
    Hi,
    Thank for your interest in my asset.

    All source code is included in the "Slots Perfect Kit". There is no limit to the use of this asset in commercial projects. However, if you can not resell this asset to another person, and you sell the project using this asset to another person, that person must also purchase this asset.
     
  45. outdoorsman

    outdoorsman

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Posts:
    32
    Upgraded to Unity 2017.2 . In 2017.2 the touch input is outdated. Can’t load project to play store.
     
  46. chemael

    chemael

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Posts:
    195
    to @outdoorsman
    Hi, I will check Unity 2017.2 and replay ASAP.
     
  47. outdoorsman

    outdoorsman

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Posts:
    32
    This is the error I was talking about. the mobile input from main menu is missing in Unity 2017.2of 3 slotscreenshot.JPG
     
  48. chemael

    chemael

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2015
    Posts:
    195
    to @outdoorsman
    Hi,
    Sorry for late reply. i had a problem with my unity.
    I installed the unity 2017.2.0f3 and upgrade the 'Slots Perfect Kit'.
    And my asset runs well on both mobile and web player.
    I can't find any error like your screenshot.

    In your screenshot, It doesn't looks like a scripting problem.
    Could you tell me more detail of your problem?
     
  49. outdoorsman

    outdoorsman

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Posts:
    32
    I had been working on this project for a long time and it was running fine in 2017.1 but there was a problem when I made a .APK file and an expansion file. The APK was 137 mb and the bob was 125 mb. The APK should be less than 100 mb to successfully load on Google play store. They were not splitting right and I thought I read on2017.2 they had fixed this so I updated to 2017.2 of3 and when I did it quit running. To be safe, I backed it up on my desktop so I have APK running in 5.6.1 . I will try to upgrade to 2017.2 of 3 again and see what happens.
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2017
  50. outdoorsman

    outdoorsman

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Posts:
    32
    Not a scripting problem just the lack of one. It came up with the same problem so I imported mobile input from the standard assets. Its running fine now.
    The project was a Unity Project from my desktop. I forgot about that. I must have left that script out when I exported it to my desktop. I wasn’t watching what I was doing. Sorry to bother you about that.
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2017
unityunity