Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.1 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice

[RELEASED] SECTR COMPLETE: Spaces, and the Connections Between Them

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by MakeCodeNow, Feb 21, 2014.

  1. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,608
    Yep. Exactly.

    I considered leaving asset store (its not the magical cash machine that some people seem to think), but decided to double down and give it a crack instead.

    All revenue goes back to the team as they deserve to earn a living as well, and this means that the $$ go straight back to the community in the form of better support and better products faster.
     
    TeagansDad, Barritico, rrahim and 4 others like this.
  2. Barritico

    Barritico

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2017
    Posts:
    170
    Hi.

    It's been a while since I bought the product and I had it on stand-by when I saw the null evolution of it.

    Now that you have new "owners" I will try again. But first I want to make sure about whether it meets my needs.

    - I have OFF-ROAD competition terrains that have an average of 15x15 km

    - These lands have: AQUAS, CTS, VEGETATION STUDIO PRO

    - It's been hard for me to get stable FPS. Despite this, in the best graphics they reach 60 FPS. In the "standard" they reach a maximum of 40 FPS.

    My questions:

    - When doing "split" of the land I will divide it in 4 or in 8. I do not have it clear.
    - Each of these lands must have CTS applied. Will the profile I have created for all of them work? Do you have to create new profiles? Or, what would be worse ... should we texturize again?
    - Sometimes there are AQUAS applied. Lakes in the middle of the land that, when divided, would be "small AQUAS" in each one of them. This is possible? Would it be better to have the AQUAS already created and tenero as "common object" to all the splits?
    - As for VEGETATION STUDIO PRO, I suppose that since you already have the possibility of applying it to several terrains in the same scene, it will be easier for me. But I do not know.

    What I want to know, in short, is whether the "migration" will be acceptable or will it give me more problems than the FPS I can win.

    Thank you.

    PS- I agree with julianr's comment. The important thing is that it continues to be developed and kept active. A "dead" tool is money lost.
     
  3. PretzelTail101

    PretzelTail101

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Posts:
    6
    I bought SECTR at the end of 2018 and kinda disappointed that SECTR 2019 came out a few months later.
    Don't get me wrong it's a great asset but spend $100 then wait a little and poof spend another $100.
     
  4. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    284
    Please note that there is a $17 upgrade path for existing SECTR owners. See this post from Adam for the different upgrade paths: https://forum.unity.com/threads/rel...ions-between-them.229910/page-15#post-4483729
     
    julianr likes this.
  5. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    284
    There is no "gold standard" for the terrain sizes yet: The smaller a terrain is, the faster it can be loaded, but smaller terrains also mean more frequent performance spikes due to the loading / streaming process. I have made good experiences with about 512x512 terrain chunks. For your terrain I would start with 8x8 split at least, if not even 16x16. I would recommend to make a backup before you start, so that you can always go back if you want to try another size or there is any issue.
    The existing profile will work. If you have the correct CTS profile on your terrain already, there is nothing you need to do, the terrain window of SECTR will split up the terrain and give each chunk the same CTS profile of the original terrain as well. After the split, while still all terrains are in the scene and not exported yet, I would recommend to run Window > CTS > Disconnect all Profiles. This will go over all terrains and turn the CTS shader component into a persistent material with as little overhead as possible, which is good for streaming.
    You can put the Aquas gameobjects in the sectors so they will be loaded and unloaded with the terrain. This is what I would try initially, as this is probably best for performance. If it turns out that the AQUAS water planes create issues or a performance spike when streaming, you can still put them from the individual sectors to the main scene to make them global.
    Vegetation Studio Pro is great in so far as it fully supports terrain streaming. You basically need to do two things:
    1. Setup the total world size in the Vegetation System Pro component under the "Terrains" tab
    2. Add the "Unity Terrain" component from Vegetation Studio to all terrain chunks before you export them
    There is more detailed instructions over here: https://www.awesometech.no/index.php/setting-up-run-time-loaded-terrains/

    For adding the "Unity Terrain" component to all terrains at once, there is a neat little trick: You can search by type in the scene hierarchy to find and then select all terrains at once. Then you only need to add and configure the "Unity Terrain" component once and it will be on all terrain chunks the same:
    allterrains.JPG

    I would say it is worth to give it a try. The total process to do it should not take that long as the other assets that you are using should not cause problems with SECTR. You can watch our new tutorial video in preparation, the only thing you would need to do in addition is to add / configure Vegetation studio before exporting the terrain chunks:


    Thanks for supporting us! :)
     
    Barritico likes this.
  6. Barritico

    Barritico

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2017
    Posts:
    170
    Thank you very much for your extensive and concrete response.

    Of course, I will try.

    What really amazes me is that in a terrain of 4x4 km, with "4 plants and trees" I can not surpass 55 FPS. I do not know what's wrong with my project.

    I will try your instructions and inform you of the result.

    Thanks again.
     
  7. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,608
    Is VSync off ?
     
    Barritico likes this.
  8. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    284
    Have you tried profiling the scene already? This should normally give you some insights about where your performance is going: https://docs.unity3d.com/Manual/ProfilerWindow.html
    If you switch to hierarchy view in the lower part of the window and sort by Time descending, you can see how long what process takes on the CPU, if you add a GPU profiler then you can do the same for GPU as well.
     
    Barritico likes this.
  9. Barritico

    Barritico

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2017
    Posts:
    170
    Yes. Off.

    I am investigating in many places, because I do not like to ask questions without having tried to inform myself on my own.

    I can not raise 60 FPS in a stage of mountain in which the camera does not render more than 300 meters.

    In the "profiler" in the section "memory" appear textures that I do not use in the scene for many versions. I placed some rocks a while ago and removed them. But in the profiler they keep appearing (in Textures2D)

    I do not know if it's light, terrain, definition ... I'll continue investigating to see if I can get something.

    Many thanks.
     
  10. Barritico

    Barritico

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2017
    Posts:
    170
    My experience.

    I have found two problems when using SECTR STREAM in my project.

    The first one is with Vegetation Studio Pro. Once the division of the land is done, and before exporting, I have incorporated VS to all the divisions. This process was done correctly and in "terrain" of VS all appeared.

    Then I made the export. And there the problems have come. When executing the project, the lands that had been incorporated in VS have disappeared. I guess it's normal, since VS does not detect the terrains anymore because they have become independent scenes. The fact is that no vegetation appears.

    The second problem (it is NOT a problem of the product, but of MY needs) is that, in fact, it does not improve the FPS.

    In my "original project" the camera rendered about 300 meters of road. It is a section of mountain rally. Even if you divide the terrain to 512, the camera range is the same, so there is no decrease in vertices, triangles, or anything. It is true that the load of RAM and VRAM are greatly reduced, but (I insist ... in my case) do not reduce the FPS.

    For the rest, it is a very good asset. Fast and easy to use. And, I suppose, for other types of projects it will be very advantageous.

    Greetings and thanks for the support.
     
  11. julianr

    julianr

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Posts:
    1,098
    You could try a SECTR hibernator on the VS Pro stuff, it will prevent those objects from being removed if child objects of your Sectors/Chunks.

    SECTR doesn't increase your FPS as such on a busy project with lots of gameObjects (lighting and Vegetation), at least not on its own, it depends how you handle things and how many chunks you show at any given time and how much detail you have on those chunks. If you have proxy meshes (preloaded before chunks), then you are still adding to the batches. You'll also need to do some optimization. I tend to stay away from proxy meshes and use LOD game objects that are really low detail and disable them as the chunks with more detailed versions and interiors are loaded, and use other gameobjects for greater distances so the visual effect is still there. But requires some custom code to change the loaders.

    Combining Meshes will also have a performance increase. Keep a copy of your originals though! GPU OC or SECTR VIS will also help to not render anything that is not visible.
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2019
    Barritico likes this.
  12. mindfulmx

    mindfulmx

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2017
    Posts:
    31
    Hello, I want to express my displeasure for having to pay for this update (SECTR COMLETE 2019), in fact I bought SECTR waiting for the promised update that would facilitate working with the rest of the products of "procedural worlds" (gaia for example), this is not a cheap asset and It does not seem fair to me that apart from its high price I have to pay for an update.
     
  13. PretzelTail101

    PretzelTail101

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Posts:
    6
    I agree but I guess they need to make a profit somehow.
     
    mindfulmx likes this.
  14. julianr

    julianr

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Posts:
    1,098
    I doubt they will make a profit initially after taking over the development of the asset. It's more like a long term goal. Not that I know how much they paid for it, or the internal support after it. It compliments their other products, gives them a strong position in the market place, but also strengthens their company for the future. I'd rather see a product flourish, than be depreciated (also not saying that was the case) but eventually every developer moves on. This gives it new life.
     
    mindfulmx and AdamGoodrich like this.
  15. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,608
    I have been operating at a significant loss since I acquired SECTR and grew the team.

    People need to realize that EVERY CENT of the money we make from things like upgrades goes back into the community and their assets, in the form of building a team, improving our products, making new products and providing quality support.

    As @julianr points out - my investment into growing the team has breathed new life into everything we do and we are super excited by what is coming.
     
    mindfulmx and rrahim like this.
  16. rrahim

    rrahim

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Posts:
    158
    I for one am glad to see the advances you all are making on all of your products. I've purchased and upgraded quite a few recently and I will always support your assets because of the constant improvements I've seen over the years.

    I'm excited to see what you all will be doing with sectr in the future.
     
    AdamGoodrich and PWPeter like this.
  17. namdo

    namdo

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2015
    Posts:
    158
    I upgraded Sectr and im using it for my project. However how do i make vegetation studio work after using export all sectors?
     
  18. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    284
    Are you using regular Vegetation System or Vegetation System Pro? For regular VS you can attach one Vegetation System component on each terrain chunk and it should work. It is a bit more efficient though to create a pool of Vegetation System components and assign them the different terrains as they are loaded and unloaded.
    With VS Pro there is functionality for runtime loaded terrains included. Basically you need to attach an "Unity Terrain" component to each terrain that has a checkbox for "Add/remove at enable/disable" set, here are the instructions: https://www.awesometech.no/index.php/setting-up-run-time-loaded-terrains/
     
  19. namdo

    namdo

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2015
    Posts:
    158
    Ooh nice. I'm using VS Pro and i'll try it out. Thanks.

    Edit: I tried adding the unity terrain component and exported all sectors. I even enabled the checkbox but it still didnt work.
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2019
  20. p_hergott

    p_hergott

    Joined:
    May 7, 2018
    Posts:
    154
    I set the dynamic objects to be set as children to sectrs, during the sectorizing, but that didn't seem to do anything. is there a easy way to set the children of the sectr area as child of the sectr? or just move them in the hierarchy?
     
  21. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    284
    You can just move them in the hierarchy, another way is to drag and drop them on the box at the bottom of the Sectr terrain window - it will automatically sort all objects that you throw on there in the matching sector (determined either by the bounds of the GameObject, or by its position)
    sectr.JPG
     
  22. p_hergott

    p_hergott

    Joined:
    May 7, 2018
    Posts:
    154