Search Unity

  1. Looking for a job or to hire someone for a project? Check out the re-opened job forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

[Released] R.A.M River Auto Material.

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by NatureManufacture, Oct 13, 2017.

  1. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,866
    I had to do the same with all my projects and didnt notice any change. Did you remove old r.a.m catalog and import new version? Anyway sorry for problems we had to do this one and last time.
     
  2. cygnusprojects

    cygnusprojects

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Posts:
    715
    Yes, I did completely remove the old RAM after opening an empty scene, reopened the scene with the rivers and reassigned the spline component. No luck, though. But anyway not a big issue for me anymore.
     
  3. Djayp

    Djayp

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Posts:
    107
    Hello !

    Impressive update ! I was waiting for it before purchasing.

    Is there any way it works smoothly on top of MapMagic ? Do someone have an exemple of something he already did ?
     
  4. iManolo

    iManolo

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Posts:
    7
    Hi! I have bought this asset. I am working on it around two days. Very big work. Congratulations!!

    I have a problem. Maybe it is because l have to know more.

    I am working with Enviro too. In night scenes the light does not affect well to my river. The white zones are very brilliant and the water it does not completely well integrated. I do not know if it should work well or I have to do something to looks well.

    Thanks!!
     
  5. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,866
    It should with any kind of mesh that use coliders so it should.
    You have pdf file how to update shader to enviro compatibility. Its 2 min work. Check at 1st post of this thread.
     
    Djayp likes this.
  6. iManolo

    iManolo

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Posts:
    7
    Hi! Thanks! Sorry for not reading everything!! I am going to prove!!
     
  7. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,866
    Np. I will probably upload in monday packed version with already made changes:)
     
    Mark_01 likes this.
  8. iManolo

    iManolo

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Posts:
    7
    Works very good! Thanks!! I am going to experiment more.
     
  9. iManolo

    iManolo

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Posts:
    7
    Hello again.

    I just had unexpected two errors (Seems the same cause, but I don´t know where is really the problem).

    I have worked properly in the afternoon. Then a switched off my computer. Now I would continue working at night.

    The first problem: When I have opened my project, all shaders of the assets give mi an error. In all of them the error is: "Shader error in 'NatureManufacture Shader/(Name of the Shader)': 'vertexDataFinc': output parameter 'v' not completely initialized al line..."

    I have proved to reimport asset again. I have tried with different shaders too. But in all of them I found the same issue.

    Second problem: When I select the river, in the inspector does not appear the parameters of the river. In its place I see a component with name "Nothing Selected", and the Script "RamSpline". Under of this, a warning: "The associated script can not be loaded. Please fic any compile errors and assign a valid script"

    I have tried to select "SplineProfile". I think It was the selected in the last session. But I am not sure. Anyway, it shows the same warning message.

    Any idea of where is the errors? Maybe I have to made the river again. It is not really a big problem, but I want to know if I did something wrong. Because I do not want to found again with this issue :D.
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2018
  10. trilobyteme

    trilobyteme

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Posts:
    306
    I just updated to 1.4, and how get this hard stop error in my console in Unity 2017.2.2f1 on Mac...

    Assets/River Auto Material/Scripts/RamSpline.cs(8,14): error CS0101: The namespace `global::' already contains a definition for `RamSpline'
    Any ideas on how to fix?
     
  11. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,866
    You got duplicated scripts. Remove old version of r.a.m (mostly all scripts and shaders) and import new one.
     
  12. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,866
    Any other errors? Unity could not compile something and it block shaders.

    Yeah so thats why you have broken shaders etc something block your engine - error in script at your project (even not related with r.a.m could block editor tools). Check console which script kills your project.
     
  13. trilobyteme

    trilobyteme

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Posts:
    306
    That worked, thanks!
     
  14. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,866
    Sorry for problems;p but we had to change direction of folders etc only this one last time to support more assets based on r.a.m
     
    Mark_01 likes this.
  15. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,866
    Few seconds with swamp shading;)

    swamp1.jpg

    New video:
     
  16. elbows

    elbows

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Posts:
    2,483
    Any chance of getting this working in Metal? Especially since Metal is now the default for macOS editor as of 2018.1. I have R.A.M working in openGL mode but in every version of R.A.M I have tried with metal (including latest), solid black is rendered instead of water. This has also been consistent across Unity versions, eg I just tried it with 2017.3.1f1.
     
    Jaimi likes this.
  17. Mark_01

    Mark_01

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Posts:
    528
    Hot!!! Love it :cool: :)
     
  18. trilobyteme

    trilobyteme

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Posts:
    306
    I'll add a +1 to the request for Metal support as well. My current projects (in a Unity-based virtual world) are on OpenGL, but I believe they've got Metal coming up on their roadmap soon.
     
    Jaimi likes this.
  19. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,866
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2018
    IsDon, wolfen231, trilobyteme and 4 others like this.
  20. Vanidash-Studios

    Vanidash-Studios

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Posts:
    71
    Amazing work!
     
    NatureManufacture likes this.
  21. elbows

    elbows

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Posts:
    2,483
    Looks fun! Although I'm afraid you spelt volcano wrong, and I couldnt figure out a way to tell you this without me sounding like a bit of an arse so there, I've just blurted it out, sorry :oops:
     
  22. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,866
    Yeah we found this:D we will fix it asap:D too much cases in same time;p
     
  23. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,866
    Unity must add tesselation metal support. its broken atm on unity side. Anyway other shader variants work well. I even saw it on roadmaps.
     
    Mark_01 likes this.
  24. Mark_01

    Mark_01

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Posts:
    528
    Incredible , amazing .. WOW , Great work! Looks so cool.
    Instant buy, Thank you for all your hard work. :)
     
  25. recon0303

    recon0303

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,634
    Ya the new Lava is amazing......we added a level, cave just for it, before I had no intention to adding Lava until I seen this....and was like, Umm, ya, I will design a cave for ours new Steam game.. :)
     
    Mark_01 likes this.
  26. trilobyteme

    trilobyteme

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Posts:
    306
    Wow! Phenomenal work! *races off to the asset store*
     
  27. trilobyteme

    trilobyteme

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Posts:
    306
    And... installing the asset immediately gives me back that same error I had last night.

    Assets/River Auto Material/Scripts/RamSpline.cs(8,14): error CS0101: The namespace `global::' already contains a definition for `RamSpline'​

    Deleting the whole NatureManufacture folder and then re-installing LVE followed by RAM appears to have cleared the error, but is there any chance that a future update to both/either could save from having to go through the delete/re-install process?
     
  28. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,866
    Wait for r.a.m sync i will do this today in 5h. We updated ram about 3 days ago in monday we made video and we didnt expect that lava will be online today:p we must finish update too:) this will take few min. Wait for sync update in few hours:)
     
    trilobyteme and Mark_01 like this.
  29. rasto61

    rasto61

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Posts:
    338
    I know terrain shaping says alpha, but;
    will r.a.m integrate with vegetation studio and add a vegetation mask?
    also will r.a.m update terrain textures?
     
  30. Artomiano

    Artomiano

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Posts:
    199
    The new flow map system is really great. Finally I can create real looking flow environments, like water flow around a stone and so on. I'm eager to deal with it. ;)
     
    Mark_01, Jaimi and NatureManufacture like this.
  31. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,866
    Yes. It's in our roadmap. System is shared between lava and river. Lava will burn foliage at runtime so river will be able to work with VS as well by default.
     
    Mark_01 likes this.
  32. trilobyteme

    trilobyteme

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Posts:
    306
  33. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    1,877
    Very awesome, had to buy it, dragons need fire :D

    lava 02.jpg

    lava 03.jpg
     
  34. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,866
    feeder for dragons:D or watering place
     
  35. smada-luap

    smada-luap

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Posts:
    945
    I was thinking more of a large, hot bath :D
     
  36. recon0303

    recon0303

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,634
    hehe, we are using it for a new Cave for our game, I had to design a new area, when I seen this tool. During beta.. Made me think and say, Oh ! well we don't have lava or intended to...but when I seen it, I went to work and designed a new cave for it... Asset is awesome. Prolly one of his best work, yet..
     
  37. Migueljb

    Migueljb

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Posts:
    545
    Does RAM require you to leave shadows enabled on a directional light in the scene? I turned off shadows and the water changes to non transparent with hard edges that hit the edges of the terrain. Anyway to get this to not require the use of shadows or this is how its designed to be used only.
     
  38. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,866
    It works fine I just tested it, maybe foam have to big power color and it start to be "emissive"
    Here it looks fine: https://gyazo.com/068cef86085aa24f42d05a6ee3663928

    Gamma or linear rendering?
     
  39. Migueljb

    Migueljb

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Posts:
    545
    Using unity 2017.3.1p2 forward and linear. Ok ill mess with it again see if thats it but I just turned off shadows on the demo scenes and it did it to all of them.
     
  40. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,866
    Did you try at clean project?
     
  41. khos

    khos

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Posts:
    1,081
    Hi, I just purchased this nice looking asset but am not sure where to start, I don't see any docs included? Can you point me to a tutorial for newbies? Thanks :)
     
  42. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,866
    There is spline manual in spline folder:)
    Check also our tutorial videos - we shownthere all features in few minutes:)
     
    khos likes this.
  43. LNMRae

    LNMRae

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Posts:
    48
    Hi, I'm having some strange behavior when I try to place points on Terrain. Most of the time it doesn't work and Unity thinks I'm just trying to select the Terrain itself. When it does end up placing a point, it ends up way off from where my cursor clicked. All attempts to place more points have the same issue, they end up far off from where I actually tried to place them.

    I'm on the most recent version of Unity 2017, most recent version of R.A.M. I thought maybe it might be because I'm on a Mac but I see other posters who are also on Mac not having the issue. Any ideas what I might be doing wrong?
     
  44. khos

    khos

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Posts:
    1,081
    Hi, I'm starting to get into your nice asset.
    One question or possibly suggestion I have is, is there a way to make water mist show against objects where water is moving fast?

    I use my own mist particles but wondered if this already possible with your asset or you have any suggestions, or can I request this as a feature?

    Screenshots: rivertest.PNG rivertest1.PNG
     
  45. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,866
    You have vertex paint window open or vertex paint in spline tool? Because in this 2 options placing points is off.
    What do you exacly mean? Im not sure, you want to overlay objects? You could change render queue.
     
  46. Keaneo

    Keaneo

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2015
    Posts:
    80
    Hi,
    I upgraded to the latest version of RAM (after purchasing Volcano asset) but I only just noticed that the rivers in an existing scene aren't working. Loading the scene, I see the rivers correctly in the editor but if I run, they disappear. If I even click on the "Points" tab in the RAM editor, the rivers disappear. Any ideas?

    Thanks.
     
  47. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,866
    They probably have ramspline script missed. Simply fill missed scripts by ramspline scripts and it will work.
    Did you add as new script or filled missed script?
     
  48. Keaneo

    Keaneo

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2015
    Posts:
    80
    Originally I deleted and added the script where the river had an attached component that said "Nothing Selected" / "Missing (Mono Script)".

    When you say "filled missed script" -do you mean this: I reverted to the original scene in Git and tried clicking the script selection button after "Missing (Mono Script)", searching for "RAM Spline" and selecting that. As soon as I click on any button in the RAM script e.g. Basic, Points, etc. the river disappears and I get two instance of this error:

    Assertion failed: Assertion failed on expression: '(srcData.GetChannelMask() & copyChannels) == copyChannels'
    UnityEngine.GUIUtility:processEvent(Int32, IntPtr)

    Thanks.
     
  49. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,866
    We will check. Many users made this and it works but there could be always something somewhere! Let us check! ;)

    Edit: When did you update r.a.m before? Very old version?
     
  50. Keaneo

    Keaneo

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2015
    Posts:
    80
    I only bought RAM on 1/1/18 and I think I was always up to date with the versions.
     
unityunity