Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.
  2. Have a look at our Games Focus blog post series which will show what Unity is doing for all game developers – now, next year, and in the future.
    Dismiss Notice

[Released] R.A.M River Auto Material.

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by NatureManufacture, Oct 13, 2017.

  1. hollegar

    hollegar

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Posts:
    34
    Does this happen each time you create a new river?
     
  2. ZhouCCCCCCCC

    ZhouCCCCCCCC

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2022
    Posts:
    6
    YES,Including rivers and lakes
     
  3. hollegar

    hollegar

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Posts:
    34
    Hi, I tested on 1.7.2 unity 2021.2.5 and can't replicate an error, do you have any other assets in the project?
     
  4. ZhouCCCCCCCC

    ZhouCCCCCCCC

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2022
    Posts:
    6
    My departed colleague had installed older versions of RAM and L.A.L and environment packs from unknown sources. But there was a BUG problem yesterday. I copied my colleague's 1.7.1 RAM. There was a BUG in the beginning. But at some point the BUG went away.
     
  5. Sunstrace

    Sunstrace

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2019
    Posts:
    34
    Is RAM support ECS? I try to add convertToEntity script to a river,but in runtime it only give me a red modle.
     
  6. RSH1

    RSH1

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Posts:
    227
    Why is my river hard-edged?





    It doesn't change texture at the sides where it hits the terrain, like in the video tutorial:

     
    Last edited: May 22, 2022
  7. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,970
    No light at scene?
     
  8. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,970
    In HD and URP shaders support DOTS. From scripts side you would have to export r.a.m spline into mesh. What engine version you got?
     
  9. RSH1

    RSH1

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Posts:
    227
    There's a directional light in the first image. Here's the test scene with a directional light added:



    This is in 2021.3.2f1. On both Android and PC build mode.
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2022
  10. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,970
    1. URP? If yesremember about depth test and opaque texture checkboxes.
    2. Please show screen from directional light setup if its unity standard.
    3. At our scene it looks fine?
     
  11. RSH1

    RSH1

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Posts:
    227
    Built in. I've tried it in a fresh new project and it seems to work okay there. I'm wondering if, because I have another asset of yours (Forest Environment Dynamic Nature) which seems to contain a trial RAM for the demo scene, there's some sort of conflict? I tried deleting the RAM Trial and object shaders folders from the Forest folders but it's still not working properly. Is there something else I need to do?



    EDIT: I deleted the Library folder and the main RAM folder, did a complete re-import and it seems to be working now. Although it doesn't work with the mobile shader or when the build target is Android, does this effect not work on mobile?
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2022
  12. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,970
    For mobile there is checkbox at material if you want to use screen color --> distortion for shallow water but it's expensive.
     
  13. Crowsinger

    Crowsinger

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2022
    Posts:
    17
    Hello. I have a strange thing happening in a lake I'm making. I'm using:

    Unity 2021.3.2f1 URP
    MapMagic 2 for terrain
    R.A.M.

    There is a straight line running across the lake where the water changes color. What can I do about this? Thanks

    Edit: Never mind, I figured it out
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 29, 2022
  14. khos

    khos

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Posts:
    1,251
    Can your asset handle dynamic water deformation / tessellation? E.g. if a footstep or wheel goes into the water?
    E.g. like this (0:46 timestamp)
     
  15. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,970
    Nope
     
  16. khos

    khos

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Posts:
    1,251
    Ok, would something like that ever be on the roadmap? Would be rather useful.
     
  17. Crowsinger

    Crowsinger

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2022
    Posts:
    17
    Hello. I'm on the Terrain tab for the road spline, but pressing the "Remove Details Foliage" and "Remove Trees" aren't doing anything. Is there something I'm missing? Thanks


     
  18. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,970
    Answered on discord.

    We will try :)
     
    khos likes this.
  19. XR-Phil

    XR-Phil

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2019
    Posts:
    18
    Hi Everyone. I have an issue with RAM(1.7.9) in Unity 2021.3.1f1 HDRP. I created a lake and a river, though both spline profiles i used aren´t animated. I just see the the static result, even ingame there is no floating river or moving waves on the lake. Did i forget sth. ? I tried the other profiles, still no animation in the scene or ingame.
     
  20. Aferal

    Aferal

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Posts:
    11
    Hi everyone,
    First thank you for this incredible asset !

    I have a question. I run a project where I proceduraly generate rivers (that are a set of Vector3 points). I send those set of points to the River RAM system to plot river on my terrain.
    It works fine but I do not manage to perform nice river branching.

    Below two examples :

    Example 1 : the two rivers on the top are compiting each other
    1. The top left corner is carved first
    2. The top right corner is carved second
    3. The bottom central is carved third
    Note : my two top rivers are flowing down on the bottom river
    Riverbranching1.png

    Example 2 : same idea here
    Riverbranching2.png


    Is there a way to better manage those branching with the existing asset (throught scripting because the goal is procedural generation)?
    Or do I need to manage myself an add-on pluging to solve this point ?

    If needed, I can send more details.

    Thank you in advance !
     
  21. RSH1

    RSH1

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Posts:
    227
    How do you change a river's direction?
     
  22. Keaneo

    Keaneo

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2015
    Posts:
    98
    Using RAM 2019, Unity 2021.3.9f1, URP - The river disappears if I view through a camera with "Post Processing" enabled.


    without.jpg with.jpg
     
  23. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,970
    Please follow readme file related to urp to the end. There are 2 checkboxes which you miss.
     
  24. Keaneo

    Keaneo

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2015
    Posts:
    98
    Hi - I think you are referring to "Depth Texture" and "Opaque Texture" but I do have both these turned on. I also tried setting these on the camera directly, but it gives the same issue.

    Are these the settings? I'd really love to fix this ASAP!

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2022
  25. knas01

    knas01

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    Posts:
    220
    Hi, I couldn't find anything about under water effects, so I guess this asset doesn't have a transition effect for when the camera enters water? If so, is there a way to make this work together with other assets that does this effect?
     
  26. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,970
    Q: Doest r.a.m have underwater effect?
    A: No, but you can use that one:
     
  27. knas01

    knas01

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    Posts:
    220
    @NatureManufacture Nice, I was actually looking at that asset, but could not see anything that implied them working together.
     
  28. ratking

    ratking

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Posts:
    311
    What would be the easiest way to change RAM's shader so it supports custom screenspace fog?
     
  29. gRtVnAUoolam1492

    gRtVnAUoolam1492

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2016
    Posts:
    93
    hello dev, i notice by default the objects in test scene don't float with bouyancy unless i set collision layers disabled with water , or else they collide on top of mesh water spline. by default

    but I also notice the square shape objects twitch and act abnormal

    but capsul object that gets wet, does not, and is most stable

    any ideas?
     
  30. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,970
    It depend from custom fog system. In most cases such change add texture sample for such fog depth. Each such custom light/fog system always provide info how to fix all transprarent shaders inside engine to force them work.
     
    ratking likes this.
  31. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,970
    Did you follow video tutorial and manual step by step about this part of the system? Yes you must uncheck collisions because until it's turned on objects will stary on water surface, thats resonable.