Search Unity

  1. Unity 6 Preview is now available. To find out what's new, have a look at our Unity 6 Preview blog post.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity is excited to announce that we will be collaborating with TheXPlace for a summer game jam from June 13 - June 19. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice

[Released] R.A.M River Auto Material.

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by NatureManufacture, Oct 13, 2017.

  1. udaypeddinti

    udaypeddinti

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2021
    Posts:
    4
    hi ,is it possible to create floods ( flash floods )using this asset.
     
  2. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,030
    Not in current version.
     
  3. adamgolden

    adamgolden

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2019
    Posts:
    1,555
    The RamSpline and RamSplineEditor classes are great! I'm already using them for more stuff than rivers - great job on spline profiles, seamless connections, being able to split at control points, customize vertex density, the gizmos are great, I could go on.. what a treat! :)
     
  4. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,030
    Thanks;)
     
    adamgolden likes this.
  5. nu51313932

    nu51313932

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Posts:
    81
    upload_2021-7-17_4-34-1.png
    it doesn't work the object just always behid the water
     
  6. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,030
    You want to make it invisible under water?
     
  7. nu51313932

    nu51313932

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Posts:
    81
    as in the picture . the charact plane is bewlow mesh half body and above plane half body.
    i should see the head is above water plane but when i set the material render queue to 3001 the water is always show behind the character that use standard fade shader . if i set the mater rneder queue lower than 3000 i can see the character head is above the water plane but the buttom part of the character is hided by water.
    upload_2021-7-19_11-32-28.png
    upload_2021-7-19_11-34-32.png
     

    Attached Files:

  8. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,030
    So it's sprite this give alot. Please show me this transparent object setup with it's material. It's rather not water issue but proper sprite setup and depth buffer write/read.

    Seams it's engine limit at unity standard. Btw why you don't use cutout shader at character it's non transparent object.

    Make note that at unity standard transparent objects don't recive shadows - engine limit
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2021
  9. nu51313932

    nu51313932

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Posts:
    81
    upload_2021-7-19_17-49-42.png

    Not a sprite. But it is a Standard(Fade) sahder Material that put in a Plane mesh 3d.
    The issue also happen with Legacy Transparent sahder and other kind of transparent.

    But cutout shader is working . (but my game need to use transparent shader)
     
  10. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,030
    I tested that with unity defult shaders and it have same issues. I guess this is how transparent/fade shaders works at unity standard.
    Unity transparent vs unity fade shader. As you see first overwrite second, no depth buffer.
    https://gyazo.com/646cb5576ea7a17629dfe3932859d660
    https://gyazo.com/d5b67a619b56c3b66bb6f7d4d2f5ddbd
     
  11. nu51313932

    nu51313932

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Posts:
    81
  12. udaypeddinti

    udaypeddinti

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2021
    Posts:
    4
    "Copying assembly from 'Temp/UnityEngine.UI.dll' to 'Library/ScriptAssemblies/UnityEngine.UI.dll' failed"
    hi can someone help me to come out of that above mentioned error
    thank you
     
  13. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,030
  14. PakkapornC

    PakkapornC

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2021
    Posts:
    4
    Hi, I use RAM2019 ver1.4.7 in Unity 2020.3, HDRP 10.4 project and I have a problem when I try to connect a river with a lake. I blended the river with the lake via vertex alpha in spline vertex painter but the river became transparent that it can see the floor instead of seeing the lake surface. Do you have any suggestions to fix this problem?
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Recon03

    Recon03

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Posts:
    845

    Have you tried, depth mask shader, I had made a 2d game years ago, and we used this with some of our transparent issues kinda like this.
     
  16. nu51313932

    nu51313932

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Posts:
    81
    OMG. the sahder is already in the builtin or I have to search on Google?
    Thank you so much to tell me about this.:)

    Is this the shader that you use .
    https://github.com/doomlaser/DepthMask-Unity-Shader

    ** sorry for my beginner English skill
     
  17. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,030
    SSR turned on at water material? it's known engine bug that it turn off depth buffer.
     
  18. PakkapornC

    PakkapornC

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2021
    Posts:
    4
    Yes, SSR was turning on. And when I turned it off, It works! Thank you so much
     
  19. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,030
    Still a bit buggy in this area, unity just add ssr at transparent objects and it need some love still:)
     
  20. PakkapornC

    PakkapornC

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2021
    Posts:
    4
    I was wondering if you were planning to fix this bug. It would be great if I could use ssr in my project.
     
  21. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,030
    Its engine bug/feature. In past version ssr didnt work at transparent objects at all. Support was added in just latest version and unity expand functionality step by step.
     
  22. ishujeni6

    ishujeni6

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    does this work on the android platform?
    when I switch to the android platform, this is not working. can anyone please help me?
     
  23. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,030
    use mobile variant of the shader - mobile materials.
     
    Mark_01 likes this.
  24. JJRivers

    JJRivers

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2018
    Posts:
    137
    Hello, we're getting this on nearly all NM shaders upgrading to HDRP 10.7, also downloaded the RAM 2019 package again. Any clues / help you can provide?

    https://docs.unity.cn/Packages/com.unity.shadergraph@10.7/changelog/CHANGELOG.html
    Note about:
    Code (CSharp):
    1. Fixed the incorrect value written to the VT feedback buffer when VT is not used.
    Seems somewhat relevant to this error message on all the shaders:

    Shader error in 'NatureManufacture/HDRP/Lit/Top Cover': invalid subscript 'vtPackedFeedback' at line 11497 (on d3d11)

    Compiling Vertex program with DECALS_OFF _BLENDMODE_OFF _REFRACTION_OFF
    Platform defines: SHADER_API_DESKT.....
     
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2021
  25. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,030
    Please write support message in one place at the same time. You have answer at e-mail:) In fact just turn on texture streaming checkbox as they add it in 2020.3 with 10.7. Make also note that 10.7 is not default hd rp version for tht engine version and recomeneded by unity yet. Seams it's 10.5 is default and 10.6 is recomended. We support only final, official versions to avoid huge mess, huge files and multiple updates every few weeks for all assets.
     
    Mark_01 and JJRivers like this.
  26. aggaton

    aggaton

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2021
    Posts:
    113
    @NatureManufacture I am using RAM river material 2019 together with Gaia Pro. When trying to change terrain around the edges of a river, how do you change the various textures available. It looks like Gaia's textures has taken over the ones I see in the demo and you are showing in the tutorial. The only one I see is the one with sand:

    upload_2021-10-14_0-43-47.png
     
  27. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,030
    It read textures from your terrain layers. You can chose any texture that you got in terrain.
     
  28. DMCH

    DMCH

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Posts:
    88
    I'm having an issue building to Mac. It's Unity 2019.4, Mac Mojave, the shader is non tesselated. Any suggestions?
     

    Attached Files:

  29. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,030
    Turn off z write at shader code - its mac issue at unity since many years.
     
  30. tomihr2

    tomihr2

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Posts:
    29
    Hello,
    I am using R..A.M and Vegetations Studio Pro, when I change the settings in R.A.M Terrain Remove Trees and Remove Details Foliage nothing happens, am I missing a step here?
     
  31. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,030
    This function is used to remvoe foliage from terrain data. When you use vs pro you got whole foliage at vs pro and terrain tree and grass data is turned off. With vs pro you can remove foliage via biome. (R.A.M) could generate biome area for river.
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2021
  32. Kriest

    Kriest

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    Hi,
    I've just upgraded to Unity 2021.2.0f1 with HDRP. Now the NatureManufacture shaders arent working anymore. Will this version be supported?
     
    triforcely and edy_br like this.
  33. triforcely

    triforcely

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2020
    Posts:
    2
    I have the same issue @NatureManufacture
     
  34. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,030
    Update will be available in few hours. Please be patient.
     
    Duffer123 likes this.
  35. jason0663

    jason0663

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2020
    Posts:
    36
    Hi, ram 2019 will not conform/carve my terrain when I use it. Using unity 2019.4.9. Is there something I missed?. Am using RAM 2019 1.4.4.

    UPDATE: I opened empty project, loaded RAM 2019, made a terrain and river spline and now it carves terrain. Im trying to work on a 16 x 16k terrain made in world machine and Im using microsplat, unistorm, and lux water so far. Could these progs or terrain size screw up RAM terrain carve

    UPDATE: Ok, I loaded my terrain from world machine according to size and resolution (16000 x 16000 with a height of 10000 with map resolution set to 4097 and RAM will not carve. What are the terrain size and resolution limitations for RAM.

    UPDATE: RAM will not carve or paint river beds with terrain exceeding 10000 x 10000 dimension on unity terrain. I wish I knew this prior. Question is, why will Cascade carve terrain larger then 10000x10000? Is their a script adjustment that can be made for RAM to accomodate or is it a floating point precision issue? I know, I know, why am I using excessively large terrain? Because its an amazing terrain done in world machine that looks crappy smaller conforming to unity terrain size. I wanted to do what I could to it before I chunked it up and doing rivers is one of them.
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2021
  36. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,030
    Hi
    Did you chose layer to carve? By default it's set to nothing, you must chose layer in carve setup and set it to same as terrain, so probbably you need to set it to default. There is no matter what resolution your terrain have, it will work.
    Terrain.png
     
    NibbleByte3 likes this.
  37. CrazyCdr

    CrazyCdr

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Posts:
    6
    Hi NM, can RAM 2019 bake the ready made rivers and lakes, so that it becomes a standard unity game object w/o all the NM code?
     
  38. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,030
    You can export lake and river into obj but you will lost option to modify it without splines.
     
  39. cr281164

    cr281164

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    Using Unity2020.3.24 and when I add a lake polygon bigger than about 20 points, I start getting an Application.tik every time I try to do anything with the mouse. Is it because it is trying to do things in real time and can I change a setting to stop that from happening. It is making it hard to do anything because it takes so long everytime I press the mouse and release?
     
  40. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,030
    Its not about points but about area. If you make huge lake even with 3 points you will get same result. It's because mesh cross 64 or 32k triangles engine slowdown alot. There is solution for that, for huge lakes please reduce mesh density - increase triangle size.
     
    dsilverthorn likes this.
  41. Hawk0077

    Hawk0077

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Posts:
    788
    Hi, does anyone have any ideas what is causing/how to solve these errors? Thanks in advance. I included the first two Vegetation Studio Errors too just in case. Thanks again.


    Assets\Enviro - Sky and Weather\Core\Scripts\3rd Party Integrations\Vegetation Studio Pro\EnviroVegetationStudioPro.cs(8,27): error CS0234: The type or namespace name 'VegetationSystem' does not exist in the namespace 'AwesomeTechnologies' (are you missing an assembly reference?)

    Assets\Enviro - Sky and Weather\Core\Scripts\3rd Party Integrations\Vegetation Studio Pro\EnviroVegetationStudioPro.cs(9,27): error CS0234: The type or namespace name 'VegetationStudio' does not exist in the namespace 'AwesomeTechnologies' (are you missing an assembly reference?)

    Assets\NatureManufacture Assets\Spline System\Scripts\LakePolygon\LakePolygon.cs(14,27): error CS0234: The type or namespace name 'VegetationSystem' does not exist in the namespace 'AwesomeTechnologies' (are you missing an assembly reference?)

    Assets\NatureManufacture Assets\Spline System\Scripts\RamSpline.cs(12,27): error CS0234: The type or namespace name 'VegetationSystem' does not exist in the namespace 'AwesomeTechnologies' (are you missing an assembly reference?)

    Assets\NatureManufacture Assets\Spline System\Scripts\LakePolygon\LakePolygon.cs(132,12): error CS0246: The type or namespace name 'BiomeMaskArea' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)

    Assets\NatureManufacture Assets\Spline System\Scripts\RamSpline.cs(221,12): error CS0246: The type or namespace name 'BiomeMaskArea' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)

    Many thanks and apreciation again.
     
  42. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,030
    If you removed vegetation studio from your project clear namspace in plaeyr settings and restart engine.
     
    Hawk0077 likes this.
  43. Hawk0077

    Hawk0077

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Posts:
    788
    Thanks NM, Vegetation Studio Pro is in my project.

    I reinstalled VSPro and RAM to make sure I hadnt left an olf file from previous versions in project and the errors are the same.
    Any ideas what to try next? (uUnity 2019.4.34f by the way.

    Thanks again
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2022
  44. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,030
    Do not reinstal anything, did you clean namespace and restart engine?
     
    Hawk0077 likes this.
  45. Hawk0077

    Hawk0077

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Posts:
    788
    Yes, I removed VEGETATION_STUDIO and left VEGETATION_STUDIO_PRO and have restared a few times. Still the same.
     
  46. DrMeatball

    DrMeatball

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2021
    Posts:
    115
    Having a problem and haven't figured a way out of it yet.. I've got Lake1 <-> River <-> Lake2. I've followed the tutorial video (R.A.M 2019 - River Auto Material 2019 Tutorial - YouTube) specifically the river/lake alpha connections part, but I can't seem to get rid of these seams. Any suggestions on where I'm going wrong?

    seam1.png
    seam2.png
    seam3.png
    seam4.png
     
  47. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,030
    Ok but did lake render queue is lower then river? River for example should have 3000 , lake 2999
     
  48. Stranger-Games

    Stranger-Games

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Posts:
    393
    May I ask what are the advantage of using this over Gena Pro river?
    Is RAM more performant and suitable for Oculus Quest VR?
     
  49. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,030
    R.A.M is technology released and all the time updated since 2017, it support lakes, sea, rivers, swamp, stylized or not and huge amount of water styles etc..
    Anyway I think your question a bit out of place. It's r.a.m thread and we talk about r.a.m asset here, not other third party solutions. Im not here to judge other publishers products, compare them, or advertise my own, that woudn't be polite and fair from my side.
     
    Stranger-Games likes this.
  50. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,030
    There will be new r.a.m tutorial with our latest pack mountain environment - dynamic nature pack. Soon I will show how I build that scene step by step, from first mouse click into post processing and final render.
    image_010.jpg
    image_001.jpg image_002.jpg image_005.jpg image_007.jpg
     
    dsilverthorn, DrMeatball and Rowlan like this.