Search Unity

  1. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

[Released] R.A.M River Auto Material.

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by NatureManufacture, Oct 13, 2017.

  1. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,771
    Turn on gizmo button at scene window at unity 2019.3. It's 2019.3 engine change bug or feature.
    https://gyazo.com/8ede788ce44741de2fdc946331a4b81c
    If this will not help then restart engine layout.
     
    jammer42777 likes this.
  2. ta98cb250f

    ta98cb250f

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    Posts:
    6
    For which shaders?
     
  3. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,771
    Mobile shaders
     
  4. ta98cb250f

    ta98cb250f

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    Posts:
    6
    I've tried it and it doesn't work.
     
  5. dsilverthorn

    dsilverthorn

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Posts:
    479
    Can you see the handles for all objects?
    If not, gizmos are off. If so, you may have a corrupted file from downloading. You could try delete RAM and reinstall.
     
  6. ta98cb250f

    ta98cb250f

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    Posts:
    6
    I'm testing it on the Galaxy S6, is it a device issue?
    I ran a test in ShaderGraph to show the difference between SceneDepth and ScreenPosition.a, and confirmed that a stripe pattern appears.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. ConnorAGD

    ConnorAGD

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2020
    Posts:
    2
    I tried turning on Gizmos after my message yesterday and it didn't work. I could manipulate the points more easily so I was pretty happy with that, but making new ones was just a little awkward. However, I tried again just now and it worked with no problems. I reinstalled the whole package. Maybe something went wrong in my test project or maybe the script just wasn't loading. Seems to work now though.
     
  8. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,771
    URP have few errors raported in this area. Do you have custom terrain shader?
    We test that at s6 and it works. Check without terrain and ofc use 7.31 urp. URP 7.18 have strong issues.
     
  9. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,771
    Asset import process is not perfect at asset store:) I'm glad it works.
     
  10. dsilverthorn

    dsilverthorn

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Posts:
    479
    Yay!

    I've run into that kind of thing with other assets and found it was the download was messed up. Glad you got it working.
    Sometimes, it seems, Unity's server skips a beat or something and you get all the files but it just doesn't work.
    Have fun with the rivers
     
  11. jammer42777

    jammer42777

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Posts:
    113

    I've got it running thank you so much!
     
  12. cpkcpk

    cpkcpk

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2019
    Posts:
    9
    Does anyone know how to get Aura 2 working with RAM water? The instructions earlier in this thread don't work on the latest RAM shaders.
     
  13. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,771
    Solution should be available soon as support pack inside asset.
     
    cpkcpk likes this.
  14. cpkcpk

    cpkcpk

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2019
    Posts:
    9
    Great, thank you! Look forward to using them together.
     
  15. Zeevex

    Zeevex

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2018
    Posts:
    28
    Helloo! hope yall are doing well

    just wanting to ask a couple of question regarding the asset before i purchase

    I'm looking to simulate objects that float down stream, I'm wondering if there are any assets alongside this asset, that supports buoyancy + using a flow-field of some sort to push physics objects in the direction of the river flow..

    EDIT: I've noticed you do have objects floating down stream, and i'm assuming they follow the flow field..
    Any chance you're planning on implementing the ability to concave the shader if there is say a bucket or a raft on the water?
    and also any ripple effects/trails?

    kind regards!
     
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2020
    dsilverthorn likes this.
  16. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,771
    Ram 2019 have such function - check video and tutorial.
    Concave - there are many available shaders in forum to concave. They are simple mask shaders.
    About effect's it's best way to use particles for that.
     
  17. TheWarper

    TheWarper

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Posts:
    109
    Hi, when adjusting a point on the lake polygon it breaks the tesselation, even if I push ctrl+z to undo it remains broken with gaps between the triangles - is there an option to rebuild it or something?
     
  18. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,771
    regenerate mesh - there is such button. It should help.
     
  19. TheWarper

    TheWarper

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Posts:
    109
    Thanks!

    found it under

    "Flow Map > Reset Flow to Automatic"
     
  20. invictus24

    invictus24

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    I have the same problem with points, did you find any solution?
     
  21. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,771
    "
    Turn on gizmo button at scene window at unity 2019.3. It's 2019.3 engine change bug or feature.
    https://gyazo.com/8ede788ce44741de2fdc946331a4b81c
    If this will not help then restart engine layout.

    I've got it running thank you so much!"
     
  22. unity_1drewbug12345

    unity_1drewbug12345

    Joined:
    May 1, 2020
    Posts:
    2
    Hello!

    I am new to RAM and am currently learning the tools to work with water shaders of our own. I have a question: In terms of flow maps, I'm interested how the data is stored as it would help compatibility with shaders of our own. Is it saved as a texture beneath the mesh, or by other means?

    Thanks!
     
  23. bisc67

    bisc67

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Posts:
    5
    Unity: 2019.4.0f1
    Platform: Android
    Render pipeline: UniversalRP-LowQuality
    Legacy XR render method: Single pass

    When water is visible, right eye image is blank.

    Unity editor and PC target are both OK.

    This is necessary to use this shader and effect in VR mode.
     
  24. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,771
    What urp version? Did you play with opaque and depth texture and urp settings?
     
  25. elykyevrah

    elykyevrah

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    Hi, Love the RAM 2019 tool! Unfortunately, I'm having an issue getting the Lake Polygon Ctrl + Click to work. When I crtl+ click it just selects what I mouse over. I was able to do this with setting up a river via the ctrl + click workflow. Screen shot below.

    upload_2020-6-24_14-15-28.png
     
  26. elykyevrah

    elykyevrah

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    For reference I'm using Unity 2019.4.0f1

    Looking into the issue further I noticed that the RamSplineEditor script manually binds the OnSceneGUIInvoke method whereas the LakePolygonEditor script uses the built in OnSceneGUI method (like Awake, Start, Update, etc). When I switched the script to manual binding it started working as expected. Not sure why OnSceneGUI isn't being bound to the scene event.
     
  27. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,771
    1) take latest update from store
    or
    2) turn on gizmo button at scene window
     
  28. dsilverthorn

    dsilverthorn

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Posts:
    479
    Has the integration been done for Aura 2 yet?
    If so, what do we need to do. I didn't see anything in the last update other than a mention in the notes.
     
  29. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,771
    Yes its in files but seams Aura author break something and i didnt get any respod from him about issue.
     
  30. dsilverthorn

    dsilverthorn

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Posts:
    479
    Ok thanks.
    I know he announced a new baby recently so he may have his hands full until he catches up on sleeping ;)
    I’ll keep an eye out On his forum.
    I appreciate it!
     
  31. BiSH98

    BiSH98

    Joined:
    May 10, 2019
    Posts:
    16
    Hi, we have been having a bit of an issue with RAM and Forest Environment Dynamic Nature, we use RAM and in multiple projects, so we turn it into a submodule for easy version control throughout projects, but in one of the projects that include Forest Environment Dynamic Nature inside it, the textures have the same GUID as the one in RAM, and it causes the material to lose the link to its texture, we would like to keep RAM's asset GUID the same as that would be more consistent for all the projects. I was wondering if there is an easy way to make sure this doesn't happen and to manage it?

    Thanks!
     
  32. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,771
    If you import ram it will simply replace trial files and it will work just fine;) If they have duplicated shaders it will simply replace or refresh them as every use same tech to avoid uncesary duplicated shaders.
     
unityunity