Search Unity

  1. Unity 2018.3 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. The Unity Pro & Visual Studio Professional Bundle gives you the tools you need to develop faster & collaborate more efficiently. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Want more efficiency in your development work? Sign up to receive weekly tech and creative know-how from Unity experts.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Build games and experiences that can load instantly and without install. Explore the Project Tiny Preview today!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Want to provide direct feedback to the Unity team? Join the Unity Advisory Panel.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Watch the overview now.
    Dismiss Notice

[Released] R.A.M River Auto Material.

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by NatureManufacture, Oct 13, 2017.

  1. mzargham

    mzargham

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Hello, is anybody that can help me with this????

    I just purchased this package and tried to create 3D object --> create river spline (same as the video did), but then nothing happen. I can draw a river. Is anybody know what's going on? Please help me and I appreicate that !! Thanks!!!
     
  2. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,421
    Hi
    Please pass few screens with your issue and problems.
     
  3. cygnusprojects

    cygnusprojects

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Posts:
    570
    Hi @NatureManufacture,

    wondering what would be the best approach for splitting one gigantic river spline into sub parts? I've used the generate river from point to simulate the actual river flow but I would like to split up the generate spline into several splines for performance reasons. Any idea on how to do this?
     
  4. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,421
    You could split mesh - checkbox and chose how many parts. This will hold 1 spline for you and multiple mesh parts.
     
  5. cygnusprojects

    cygnusprojects

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Posts:
    570
    Ok, that's for the final mesh but working with a huge spline isn't doable as it's slowing down unity way to much. So there is no way to split up the actual spline so editing goes smoothly?
     
  6. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,421
    Not yet but you could coppy it and remove half of the points:) at both of them then connect this 2 splines etc... We will try to add this feature.
     
  7. cygnusprojects

    cygnusprojects

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Posts:
    570
    Thank you for considering adding this feature.
     
  8. protopop

    protopop

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Posts:
    876
    Thanks:) I upgraded to 2017.4 and simulation and point placement work great.

    The simulation is VERY cool - pretty much exactly what i was hoping for, and super fast. I hope you keep expanding it and i am very excited about it.
     
  9. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,421
    Yeah it's our main goal to make all rivers drag and drop system:) We already expand terrain shape and simulation alot!;)
     
    Mark_01 and protopop like this.
  10. zygis

    zygis

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2014
    Posts:
    3
    Hello guys, I am dealing with the R.A.M reflection problem in VR.
    Adding screenshot: RAM.PNG

    Any suggestions why it is happening and how to solve it?

    Tried the same scene running without VR (Single camera) and everything was fine.

    Using Unity 2018.2.x
     
  11. protopop

    protopop

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Posts:
    876
    BTW i imported the 2017 RAM script into Unity 5.6 and the Simulation tab works great their too.
     
  12. protopop

    protopop

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Posts:
    876
    I'm using River Auto Material to create rivers and it can export a CSV list of the points used in the generated river spline.

    I want to import this into EasyRoad so i can use easyRoad to remove vegetation and add textures to the terrain along the river spline.

    Is it possible to import the csv points into an EasyRoad river? Or does anyone know how to import a River Auto Material river spline into EasyRoad?
     
  13. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,421
    Never try before:)

    Didnt try it before with such setup. This could be our issue.
     
    protopop likes this.
  14. kotoezh

    kotoezh

    Joined:
    May 21, 2013
    Posts:
    6
    Hello.
    I am not a specialist in Unity so my question may be trivial.
    In my project I need physical objects to be driven by river, so I came across R.A.M. in search for a ready solution. I need to apply force basing on the river speed in the point where the object is. Is it easy to implement with R.A.M. ? I believe flowmap can be used for that, but I have no ideas how easy it is. Thanks!
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2018
  15. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,421
    Yes we will add this - its on our roadmap but we have to finish few things.
     
    Mark_01 likes this.
  16. kotoezh

    kotoezh

    Joined:
    May 21, 2013
    Posts:
    6
    Cool! Please let me know when it will be available. Could you tell an approximate schedule for this update?
     
  17. protopop

    protopop

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Posts:
    876
    That's cool. I spoke with EasyRoads and they will look into adding a csv import. Im going to send him an example from RAMs so he can look at the format.

    The asset description says RAMs compatible with road networks like easyroads, im just wondering in what way?

    Its because im looking to use easyroads to supplement RAM (clearing vegetation etc, although i think you are working on all of this for the future) and im wondering if there any tips im missing.
     
  18. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,421
    Soon after this upcomming upodated. We want to included in this update but... a bit too much.
    My water shader works on their splines. Not sure how it is now but at start it worked;)
     
    protopop likes this.
  19. protopop

    protopop

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Posts:
    876
    cool - it works great - thank you:)
     
  20. protopop

    protopop

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Posts:
    876
    Raoul from EasyRoads was kind enough to make a script to import RAM splines into EasyRoads. I attached it if anyone is interested:)

    • Export a RAM spline point list to csv from RAM
    • drop the attached script in: /Assets/EasyRoads3D/Editor/
    • It will add a new menu item in the top menu: EasyRoads3D > Import R.A.M. Spline
    • This script will create a new object based on the road type set in the script. In this case I tested it on a side object “road type”, Tree line. Can you open the script and change this into your desired road type: line 29 (NOTE I didt do this and just used it as is, still worked great)
    • Afterwards run this new menu item, select the csv file and that should be it.
    • Your csv file resulted in a rather bumpy spline. But I assume the csv file columns match the Vector3 format: x, y, z
    • Column 4, with the value is not used. I assume that is the width. This can be set for the used road type in EasyRoads
    I use both RAM and EasyRoads a lot and this helps the interoperability between the two.
     

    Attached Files:

    Weblox, Hawk0077, zeb33 and 6 others like this.
  21. hongtm

    hongtm

    Joined:
    May 22, 2018
    Posts:
    11
    It's amazing, specially in VR. But have small problem, it's conflig with another asset, can you add the option for add point control (default is Ctrl + left mouse) ?. I used Voxeland asset
     
  22. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,421
    We added it to next version.
     
    Mark_01 likes this.
  23. Hawk0077

    Hawk0077

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Posts:
    239
    Any instruction to create ponds, to create rivers?
     
  24. Foestar

    Foestar

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2013
    Posts:
    257
    I just used their prefab of water planes to do my ocean which you could do with your pond then slowly modify the settings to how you like it to look. As for creating rivers, it's pretty straight forward if you read the doc. But create a 3D Object>Create River Spline. Then when you have the new object selected just hold CTRL and click where you want each point. RAM uses a built in raycast to place your points right where you click so it's rather easy to create your winding rivers.

    With that being said, has anyone had issues with points in Unity 2018.2.13f1? I've found issues with points (after leaving the editor open for long enough periods or coming back to the scene) no long being connected to the meshes. I've also had issues with the flowmap not doing anything at all. In fact it hasn't worked for me yet at all out of the box minus 1 time where it instantly changed stuff but then wouldn't work after that 1 click.
     
    Hawk0077 likes this.
  25. gecko

    gecko

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Posts:
    1,802
    Is this in the latest update, or still to come? (A collider-type trigger for the river surface.)
     
  26. Hawk0077

    Hawk0077

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Posts:
    239
    Thanks, when I created the post I couldnt find the doc. They arent usually burried that deep so presumed there wasnt one included.

    I am using 2018.3.0b9 latest beta and that point thing did occur once but it was my first try and so I deleted the spine and havent seen that point issue since.
     
  27. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,421
    I will try to push this too. Thx for remind!
    We will fix visibility of tutorials and manual aswell.
     
    dsilverthorn, Mark_01 and Hawk0077 like this.
  28. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,421
    Online) v1.6 changes
    - Version for unity 2017.3+
    - LW SRP 4.2.0 support
    - New unity terrain support 2018.3+
    - Huge terrain shaping speed up
    - Realtime debug shader for terrain shaping
    - Terrain painting system
    - Lake system
    - New options to setup points between actual existing points
    - New option to remove points
    - VS PRO full realtime support
    - VS standard realtime support update
    - Now profiles contain information about terrain paint and carve
    - New manual
    - Lighting setup for splines

    I will try to push hd srp support in monday or few next days.

    Here is actual r.a.m in action as roads, rivers, lakes.
     
    protopop, TomTumbler, Mark_01 and 3 others like this.
  29. ksam2

    ksam2

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Posts:
    966
    How many keywords does it use? after updating to new version I get lots of red errors about maximum keyword execution.
     
  30. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,421
    Non? Send screen please.
     
  31. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,421
  32. Hawk0077

    Hawk0077

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Posts:
    239
    Why cant you do that with Vegetation Studio Pro? A river Biome does that? obviously I don't know your setup but that's how I did it/similar? Same as in the Nature Manufactures Meadow video. Just change the biome to suite, textures too.

    The image below uses a VSPro River Biome that is applied to the river and surrounding area. The rocks and sand bed of the river are a Veg studio biome mask err.PNG The green balls in the image below are the mask, you can stretch that out beyond the river as much as you like... If you look close the river mask/biome has different vegetation plants than the surrounding grasses etc. In such a way you can add reeds to ponds etc.

    err2.PNG
     
    protopop likes this.
  33. Hawk0077

    Hawk0077

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Posts:
    239
    Sorry I missed that. Raoul is the best customer support, developer, business person on the planet.
     
    protopop likes this.
  34. protopop

    protopop

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Posts:
    876
    I really want to jump on the Vegetation Studio rollercoaster because it looks really cool. I havent because im developing for mobile, and i asked VS about it and at least at that time it didnt support mobile, or i think people like it for the GPU instancing or something? And i already get plant placement from Map Magic's tools. But i am always looking to up my river making game so i made a note about VS and im going to find the best VS, MapMagic, Ram, EasyRoads workflow to make great rivers and i appreciate the feedback. Id love to find a workflow that could get me there in one step, maybe a custom script that leverage the apis from all of these (each one has a different specialty)

    Have you see the rivers in Red Dead Redemption 2? I filmed this off my TV - it looks almost like real life:)

     
    Hawk0077 likes this.
  35. Hawk0077

    Hawk0077

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2017
    Posts:
    239
    I am really not a developer to be honest so the API stuff is way beyond me so I stick to individual assets in a non integrated way as easy Roads is already integrated with VSPro and RAM is integrated with VSPro just simply enough for me to work with both.
    All I know is that I was using Gaia, ER and Gena on a 2017 project and others with a mnassive ER Network and Unity terrain used to just trash the project. But the new 2018.3 Terrain System and VS allow me to build really great terrains (4096x4096 and 8192x8192) and still have around 60-70 FPS, but needs more optimization. The point is that VS is awesome with the LOD colliders (render per veg type and distance) features... I personally just need to go into more detail with each layer of my game/terrain/project to get them much better and sure VS will allow me to do that.

    RedDead rivers are a little brill but saying that, Rockstar were years ahead of the curve with GTA5. It gets me how these large companies get the right amount of balance between real life environments and great optimization. I guess thats what you can do when you know the people who CAN. Unfortunately I "cant" but thanks to Raoul at ER and Lennart at VS from the outside uneducated perspective sometimes it appears that "I Can". lol.

    When I look close at each terrain texture in big games they look kinda cartoony/unreal (pardon the pun) but then when you look at the whole thing which most people do it looks real. Darn Real!
    Have a good one.
     
  36. hungrybelome

    hungrybelome

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Posts:
    195
    Hi, could you make the LakePolygonEditor independent of the Terrain component by chance? For my game I don't use the Unity Terrain, and instead use a mesh. But I cannot use the editor because errors are thrown unless there is an active terrain. Also, is there a manual for the LakePolygon as well?

    Great asset though! Super easy to get started with.
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2018
  37. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,421
    Latest update should fix that. You got it?
     
  38. protopop

    protopop

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Posts:
    876
    The mobile river shader has 3 pragmas. I added decal:blend in like this

    #pragma target 3.0
    #pragma multi_compile_instancing
    #pragma surface surf StandardSpecular keepalpha decal:blend

    Now the shadows affect the water but the flickering is still happening. It stops when i turn off the light cookies.

    Any ideas? Maybe it doesnt work with the mobile shader?
     
  39. protopop

    protopop

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Posts:
    876
    I really like the river generator options.

    Im trying to find a good way to procedurally generate a road between two points on a terrain and am wondering if RAM can be leveraged to do this.

    Is there a way to make a road spline the same way? Like if we put two pints, and Ram can create a spline across the terrain correctly? Kind of like the river generator but one that doesn't have to always go down?
     
    dsilverthorn likes this.
  40. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,421
    No but we will add this I hope soon. Anyway it's rather river not road system but.... :D

    Decal blend should solve that but it generates other problems on wwaterfalls (problem with which suurface is first)
     
    protopop, Mark_01 and dsilverthorn like this.
  41. protopop

    protopop

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Posts:
    876
    I only get flickering on flat surfaces but ill keep looking into it. Maybe i can fix it another way.

    That will be cool about the road/river because it would be nice rivers that go across a landscape too- and it could be used for a road, I mean a river is just road with water basically:)
     
  42. hungrybelome

    hungrybelome

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Posts:
    195
    Sorry for the late reply, yes I do have the latest download version on the Asset Store. It's this code throwing error:

    Code (CSharp):
    1.         Terrain terrain = Terrain.activeTerrain;
    2.         int splatNumber = terrain.terrainData.splatPrototypes.Length;
    3.         string[] options = new string[splatNumber];
    4.         for (int i = 0; i < splatNumber; i++)
    5.         {
    6.             options[i] = i + " - ";
    7.             if (terrain.terrainData.splatPrototypes[i].texture != null)
    8.             {
    9.                 options[i] += terrain.terrainData.splatPrototypes[i].texture.name;
    10.             }
    11.         }
     
  43. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,421
    You don't have terrain at scene ? At scene or hmmm. I will look at it and try to send fix asap. Maybe we sent a bit wrong version to store.
     
    hungrybelome likes this.
  44. hungrybelome

    hungrybelome

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Posts:
    195
    Yes, my scene does not use a Unity terrain instance, but I still want to use a lake. Thanks for taking a look!
     
  45. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,421
    Hi
    Fixed version stuck in pending review... thats why you had bugs... Let me reupload it. Sorry for delay.
     
    Mark_01 and hungrybelome like this.
  46. SickaGamer

    SickaGamer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2018
    Posts:
    274
    Any chance of getting VS Pro biomes create for your different packages? IE. Dynamic Mountain Trees ect..
     
  47. Unplug

    Unplug

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Posts:
    128
    how do you get VS to avoid River ? does it has the possibility to actually see the river or do you have to exclude your river material ??? any good info or tutorial on that ?

    i'm also having problem of VS putting grass through Easy Road and everyone claim to be VS compatible but none of them actually tell you how
     
  48. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,421
    Yes I will but slowly:D Anyway thanks for interest!
    yes we have full vs pro integration.
     
  49. Unplug

    Unplug

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Posts:
    128
    i have standard VS not pro... used a line mask to get rid of stuff on the road. work but doesnt give smooth transition
     
  50. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,421
    We support vs standard too:)