Search Unity

[Released] R.A.M River Auto Material.

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by NatureManufacture, Oct 13, 2017.

  1. Necka_

    Necka_

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Posts:
    397
    Hi, I'm not an expert but I had some similar issues: https://forum.unity.com/threads/released-r-a-m-river-auto-material.499972/page-10#post-3484048. It was an issue mostly with the Shader render queue. If you follow the answers after my post maybe that'll help you
     
  2. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,672
    I think we will add 1 code line which will fix this in other way. I must test this. You have this on forward rendering?
     
  3. snoops3d

    snoops3d

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    Posts:
    24
    Neca thank you for the link but it did not solve the issue.

    NatureManufacture: Yes I tested in forward rendering
     
  4. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,672
    At deffered it behave the same?
     
  5. snoops3d

    snoops3d

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    Posts:
    24
    Yes I also tried deferred
     
  6. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,672
    I will check this too. Tommorow morning you will get info about this from my side.
     
  7. snoops3d

    snoops3d

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    Posts:
    24
    oh awesome thanks !
     
  8. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,672
  9. snoops3d

    snoops3d

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    Posts:
    24
    ok I just tried this but it did not seem to change the results.. see image I also took a small video of it, if you would like I can send it to you just let me know how you want it sent.

    Thanks
    RAM issue update.JPG
     
  10. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,672
    I test in on intensivity 1, more intensivity you put more edge of transparency will be saw. Only because of foam and such features. They will start to shine and create hard edge. This are 2 different surfaces.

    But water on bottom egde dont hit terrain - no blend, on top its ok?
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2018
  11. snoops3d

    snoops3d

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    Posts:
    24
    Hey thanks again for continuing to look into this! I tried reducing the lights intensity but that did not appear to effect the transparency issues, that said we will be utilizing a light intensity higher than 1.0 in our game as it takes place in a dark lit space and you use a flash light to navigate, so this really needs to work with intense lights. If foam is the issue is there a way to completely turn it off? Also there is odd flickering in the water plane I will send you a video link so you can see the problem for your self
     
  12. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,672
    You use tesseled one? I probably know your setup and hehe you have to add 1 word to the shader:) after update we will put it as default to avoid any problems with any setup. I will send details in the morning.

    I know everything now hehe no problem I will resend you this shader and should be fine. If you would send me video at the start it would be clear from first minute.

    Maybe I will make hot fix tommorow just because to avoid this.
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2018
    Mark_01 likes this.
  13. snoops3d

    snoops3d

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    Posts:
    24
    oh thats awesome :)
    Did you get the link to the video I sent it through a private discussion?
     
  14. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,672
    Yes, you will get test fix in 10 min.
     
    Mark_01 likes this.
  15. snoops3d

    snoops3d

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    Posts:
    24
    I was just checking to see if the fix had been done yet. Im very excited to try it out!! :) :)
     
  16. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,672
    You got it on priv conversation as file.
     
  17. cygnusprojects

    cygnusprojects

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Posts:
    669
    Any news on integrating RAM with vegetation studio?
     
  18. eaque

    eaque

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Posts:
    596
    Hi,
    How big can the water plane be?
    Can't cover the horizon? right?
     
  19. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,672
    its just a script to add and it will works. We willl pusg this with update.
    You could why not? if you use tesselation just try to keep pretty good not to big cell size at water to get tesselation effect properly. Anyway.. without tesselation, no matter.
     
    eaque and Mark_01 like this.
  20. snoops3d

    snoops3d

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    Posts:
    24
    That fixed it!! Thank you for your support... its so refreshing to have that level support I appreciate very much.
     
    Mark_01 likes this.
  21. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,672
    This is temp solution atm. We must investigate problem to make it clean:)
     
    snoops3d likes this.
  22. eaque

    eaque

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Posts:
    596
    thanks! will try again. To tell u the truth i tried once and it crashed...So never tried again. :p But i will!

    Btw, i don't know anything about shaders but i'm always amazed to see the little perf cost of a big water plane!

    2 fps:):):)!
     
  23. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,672
    No, basically you get crash becuase of GI bake on such shape probably.
    Play with it a bit, I rather like to use few bigger planes to get nice reflections.
     
    eaque likes this.
  24. eaque

    eaque

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Posts:
    596
    ok thanks i will try!
     
  25. transat

    transat

    Joined:
    May 5, 2018
    Posts:
    283
    Hi @NatureManufacture I just bought RAM and it looks great but I can't seem to get it working properly on my Mac using 2018.1.3f. When I Ctrl+Click, instead of a spline point being created, the underlying terrain gets selected because the raycasting seems way off. I can only add spline points when i click outside of the actual terrain or in some distant part of the terrain. For what it's worth, I tried EasyRoads Free and the raycasting seems to be working fine with that. Am I doing something wrong?
     
  26. UnityRocksAlt

    UnityRocksAlt

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Posts:
    137
    This is regarding ADVANCED ROCK PACK 1 (as it has no forum), does it blend with mesh which is neither terrain nor CTS? How about MegaSplat? And how does it compare to to Rocks Pack PBR By AngryMesh?
     
  27. transat

    transat

    Joined:
    May 5, 2018
    Posts:
    283
    @NatureManufacture I've fixed the issue by changing the following lines in RamSplineEditor:

    Code (CSharp):
    1. Vector3 screenPosition = Event.current.mousePosition;
    2. screenPosition.y = Camera.current.pixelHeight - screenPosition.y;
    3. Ray ray = Camera.current.ScreenPointToRay (screenPosition);
    to this single line:

    Code (CSharp):
    1. Ray ray = HandleUtility.GUIPointToWorldRay (Event.current.mousePosition);
     
  28. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,672
    Thx for info we will check it!
    Edit: You got right, we fixed it thx!

    Rocks blend even each other.
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2018
    Mark_01 and transat like this.
  29. holdingjason

    holdingjason

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Posts:
    89
    Great shader. Is there anyway to apply foam to only certain objects or exclude objects in some fashion or suggestions on how I might best go about doing that. Its nice to have foam around edges of things like shore line and rocks but don't want it picked up for things like fish if they get to close to the surface. I could probably pass the fish locations into the shader as an array of points to be excluded but seems like there should be a better way.

    Here is an example of how the fish are being washed out.

    upload_2018-6-18_16-9-56.png
     
  30. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,672
    Hi
    Basicly foam is based on depth of surface so it works with everything. I must thing about this a bit. Maybe offset in fish shader could modofy this. I have to try myself before I will fully answer.

    Thanks for good words!
     
  31. Ben_Iyan

    Ben_Iyan

    Joined:
    May 13, 2016
    Posts:
    189
    I've just come across a strange problem - the water no longer shows up in Game mode. I can see it no problem in Scene view, but when I press play to go to Game view the water is no longer there. It used to work so I know this is something I've done, but I have no idea what. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Ben
     
  32. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,672
    Hi
    Do you have compiler errors in project or errors? I had simmilar eror when for example VR throws errors for me and it blocked spline system.
    Turn off r.a.m script and test if this will help means that project errors block our editor script. Ofc will will try to make workaround because we met simmilar problems very rare but,... we met. Errors could affect editor script and block it.
     
  33. Ben_Iyan

    Ben_Iyan

    Joined:
    May 13, 2016
    Posts:
    189
    Hi,

    No, there are no errors or warnings. When I turn off the RAM script, however, the water shows up again. When the script is enabled you can see a brief flash where the water is supposed to be. A workaround would be great :)

    Ben
     
  34. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,672
    No worries we will catch everything;) Tommorow we start hunting (we already reproduce it in 1 project)

    Btw did somone try our new Dynamic Nature Starter or Ice World with r.a.m? No? So try this:D

    Frozen River Demo_1.jpg Frozen River Demo_2.jpg
     
    ice2011, TomTumbler, Mark_01 and 2 others like this.
  35. Necka_

    Necka_

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Posts:
    397
    I didn't know about this asset, it looks awesome

    But before digging too much maybe you can reply directly to my question, would make it simpler :)

    I'd like to have dynamic snow covering but I can't replace the shaders I'm using for my Trees/Vegetation that I use with Vegetation Studio. Also Terrain is CTS and most of the props are with different shaders (I have stylized environment, I can't really use realistic shaders).

    Does Dynamic Nature requires all objects to have a specific shader? Or does it works with kind of volume in world space like some other assets?
     
  36. Rowlan

    Rowlan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    909
    Not yet, but definitely will, that looks great. I have to say that the way you support your assets is awesome.
     
  37. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,672
    Yes it need a shader, so you have to replace it.

    We keep all our stuff alive all the time:). Thanks!:)

    Maybe I will make speed level design or other movie today with this config.
     
    Rowlan and Mark_01 like this.
  38. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,672
    Hi!
    Many of you ask me does r.a.m could be really reflective? Yes, we setup something special for you in incomming update.

    We also added some sliders to give you more control over reflections. We know that not all games need this but...:)


    Reflections1.jpg Reflections2.jpg



    I hope maybe tommorow or in monday I will show something what we prepared for our users. Many of you ask about this... Whole concept is epic idea too I will try to give you what you want.

    What is this? Small tip:
    Fountain wasn't as epic example of R.A.M usage on mesh objects as it could be. So...
    Elephants which stands on the turtle :D
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2018
  39. ShepherdKing

    ShepherdKing

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    Hey!

    I've got the following problem with River Auto Material. I created a river and waterfall. Everything went great and it seemed to work smoothly. After working on some other stuff on the scene I suddenly noticed that the water plane is not matching to points anymore (see the screenshot). It was misplaced. I just started working on R.A.M so don't know what caused this and how to fix it without recreating the whole water path. Any idea how to fix it?
     

    Attached Files:

  40. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,672
    Why spline object have rotation and scale? make them 0 and scale =1
     
  41. ShepherdKing

    ShepherdKing

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    Found the solution. I had moved the spline object under an empty GameObject (to arrange waterfall files). For some reason it messed up the path. I took the spline object out and it fixed the problem. Also set rotation to 0 and scale to 1. Thanks for the advice. Problem solved.
     
    NatureManufacture likes this.
  42. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,672
    Hey,
    We told that:
    - we made flowmap for models not only our spline
    - we prepare new demo:D

    We always want to give you something fresh and innovative so just take a look:

    floating island.jpg

    This image means that water always move into shore direction near our island and into waterfall near "world" border.


    flowmap.jpg

    Water behave gif:
    https://gyazo.com/16eaa75f42a815322bbd1e9b06231fe2

    We will include all stuff in this update - skybox too.
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2018
  43. StormchaserZA

    StormchaserZA

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Posts:
    30
    WOW wow and more WOW!
     
  44. Cyber-Punk

    Cyber-Punk

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    Any word on having buoyancy included with this. Would be even more epic to have the forces of the flow map pushing objects along. I am really interested in this asset but looking for a buoyancy solution as well. Using Suimono at the moment which is really nice but doesn't have nearly the creation features as this but the buoyancy script included is really nice.
     
    NatureManufacture likes this.
  45. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,672
    Yes we will add this but in about 1 month or a bit more. Atm there is third party solution which want to support this for us.
     
    Mark_01 likes this.
  46. MrG

    MrG

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Posts:
    317
    +1 for buoyancy and flow map forces!
     
  47. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,672
    :) its easy to do but pur coder is atm at holidays and i want push update this week. So such things will come in next up:)
     
  48. sotis711

    sotis711

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    Hi I am getting these two warnings in Unity 2018 1.7f1 64 bit

    Shader warning in 'NatureManufacture Shaders/Standard Metallic Wet': #pragma target with unknown target: #pragma target 3.0 at line 33

    SubShader
    {
    Tags{ "RenderType" = "Opaque" "Queue" = "Geometry+0" }
    Cull Back
    ZTest LEqual
    CGPROGRAM
    #include "UnityStandardUtils.cginc"
    #pragma target 3.0
    #pragma multi_compile_instancing
    33 #pragma surface surf Standard keepalpha addshadow fullforwardshadows dithercrossfade
    struct Input
    {
    fixed2 uv_texcoord;
    float4 vertexColor : COLOR;
    };


    Shader warning in 'NatureManufacture Shaders/Standard Specular Wet': Automatically setting target of LOD_FADE_CROSSFADE to 3.0 at line 41

    SubShader
    {
    Tags{ "RenderType" = "Opaque" "Queue" = "Geometry+0" }
    Cull Back
    ZTest LEqual
    CGPROGRAM
    #include "UnityStandardUtils.cginc"
    #pragma target 3.0
    #pragma multi_compile_instancing
    #pragma shader_feature _SPECULARHIGHLIGHTS_OFF
    #pragma shader_feature _GLOSSYREFLECTIONS_OFF
    41 #pragma surface surf StandardSpecular keepalpha addshadow fullforwardshadows dithercrossfade
    struct Input
    {
    fixed2 uv_texcoord;
    float4 vertexColor : COLOR;
    };



    does anyone have any advice on how to fix this
     
  49. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,672
    Yes because wet shaders support cross fade, it's nothing special, it don't affect anything beside it look confusing.
     
  50. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,672
    Hi!
    Finally...Ofc give us feedback, version is fresh amount of changes is pretty big.

    v1.5 changes (online)


    - LW SRP support (no distortion until unity side fix), ofc It could work but... it throw errors so I turned it of for a moment
    - stylized textures version
    - stylized shaders version
    - automatic rock wetness (script performance will be improved but it works well, it don't affect anything)
    - mobile demo (please adjust terrain at it and give feedback)
    - flowmap painter will paint at multiple rivers network (new checkbox)
    - vertex color painter at multiple rivers network (new checkbox)
    - flowmap painter for models (check floating island demo:D)
    - more advanced terrain shaping system (visualisation, more options, step by step)
    - more advanced swamp shading and materials + big shader fixes
    - more acurate reflections with examples (will be also upgraded in 1.6)
    - option to cut river into many submeshes which is usefull for streaming
    - vegetation studio support
    - vegetation studio pro (biome - we show that at Unite Berlin 2018) with example biomes.
    - vegetation studio instanced indarect for rocks
    - floating island demo with example models and galaxy skybox
    - river simulation tool (setup 1 point spline will show how will river behave)
    - CSV point import panel
    - API (small but will be extended)

    floating island.jpg