Search Unity

[Released] R.A.M River Auto Material.

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by NatureManufacture, Oct 13, 2017.

  1. holdingjason

    holdingjason

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Posts:
    135
    Also something else I noticed with "ForceNoShadowCasting" = "True". You can also see how I am getting a nice shadow effect now on the sides of the river. That I was not getting in the previous shot and from the bridge.


    upload_2018-4-17_14-25-34.png
     
    peanutgallery and StevenPicard like this.
  2. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,026
    If you use mesh, yes it shoudn't cast shadows like in our demos:). Our splines have this off by default. So everything is fine now in your current configuration without shadow cast..
     
  3. holdingjason

    holdingjason

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Posts:
    135
    Great thanks for the reply and thanks for making this terrific shader.
     
    NatureManufacture likes this.
  4. CurtisMcGill

    CurtisMcGill

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Posts:
    67
    I have Unity 2017.3.1 and bought this package and have a couple of questions:

    The river is transparent and I can see the ground and at some angles, it "disappears" (transparent and you can only see the ground).

    I converted my terrain to mesh and what is the best way to make a river bed?
    Is there a way to paint the ground bed?
    Do you add the ground to RAM?
    Should I put the river on the terrain paint the ground, then convert to mesh?
     
  5. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,026
    This is how depth and real water behave :) on low angles you see less transparency then you will saw from top:). Im not sure if you asking about this.
     
  6. Rahd

    Rahd

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Posts:
    324
    Hi , i'm having a problem with the last update on mobile .
    i used to use the older normal shader Water River.shader all sounds good and FPS around 55-61
    upload_2018-4-30_8-24-12.png
    using any new shader like Water River Mobile.shader will give a drop to 39-44 fps and it looks like this ... ?
    help :p
    upload_2018-4-30_8-22-33.png
    tested on Note 4 Edge , S5 , S4 , S4 mini , Z1 sony , moto x ... ect
     
  7. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,026
    Its with flowmap? This is river or lake?
     
  8. Rahd

    Rahd

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Posts:
    324
    Shader "NatureManufacture Shaders/Mobile Water River "
     
  9. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,026
    I see grid even on first image. Maybe you oversize this texture?

    Anyway its b chanel compression. We will change it in next version. Seams that unity compress this texture at mobile with very low quality b chanel. Easy to change.
     
    Rahd likes this.
  10. Rahd

    Rahd

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Posts:
    324
    thank you , i will look into it , mean while could you just make a really low shader with :
    Rim + foam
    Cascade_Foam
    and normal map
    because i'm only using those values and the result , look freaking awesome .


    And here is a Script to make waves you put it on the water plan if anyone needs it
    using System.Collections;
    using System.Collections.Generic;
    using UnityEngine;

    public class Waterwaver : MonoBehaviour {
    public float timeref =5f;
    public float minpoint ;
    public float maxpoint ;
    void Update()
    {
    if (gameObject.transform.position.y == maxpoint) {
    StartCoroutine (MoveOverSeconds (gameObject, new Vector3 (0.0f, minpoint, 0f), timeref));

    } else if (gameObject.transform.position.y == minpoint) {
    StartCoroutine (MoveOverSeconds (gameObject, new Vector3 (0.0f, maxpoint, 0f), timeref ));

    }{




    }



    }




    public IEnumerator MoveOverSpeed (GameObject objectToMove, Vector3 end, float speed){
    // speed should be 1 unit per second
    while (objectToMove.transform.position != end)
    {
    objectToMove.transform.position = Vector3.MoveTowards(objectToMove.transform.position, end, speed * Time.deltaTime);
    yield return new WaitForEndOfFrame ();
    }
    }
    public IEnumerator MoveOverSeconds (GameObject objectToMove, Vector3 end, float seconds)
    {
    float elapsedTime = 0;
    Vector3 startingPos = objectToMove.transform.position;
    while (elapsedTime < seconds)
    {
    objectToMove.transform.position = Vector3.Lerp(startingPos, end, (elapsedTime / seconds));
    elapsedTime += Time.deltaTime;
    yield return new WaitForEndOfFrame();
    }
    objectToMove.transform.position = end;
    }
    }
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2018
    NatureManufacture and Mark_01 like this.
  11. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,026
    Np I will do my best. :) you rather need sea r.a.m mobile version?
     
    Mark_01 likes this.
  12. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,026
    Btw about waves we plan to add alot more but thanks! We will check it and maybe add in new release. About compression you could temporary turn off compresion at texture and reduce it size for example. We will solve this too - we will move it into other texture/layer
     
  13. jayalter

    jayalter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2014
    Posts:
    6
    So did you ever find a resolve for this? I'm having the same problem In Unity 2017.3.1f1
     
  14. Artomiano

    Artomiano

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Posts:
    200
    Hi @NatureManufacture,

    at first glance, RAM looks good. I hope it's okay to compare RAM with Cascade. I love the easy of use of RAM. But let me ask three things or suggestions:

    * The type of "multiple layer" (?) shader of the water surface is too even (uniform). Could it be more chaotic or random or mixed?
    * I miss reflected water shorelines and foam at the borders of objects in the waterbed, like big stones.
    * Is there any way (tut?) to create the riverbed automatically - in a realistic way - or do I have to create it by myyself? Cascade has a good solution.
     
    antoripa likes this.
  15. DarkxxCrow

    DarkxxCrow

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Posts:
    5
    Hi.
    I bought this incredible asset some weeks ago, and I'm having the same problem as @AlexanderElert .
    I can't add points with the spline tool, and can't see the points xyz arrows either (in the demo for example).
    I've tested this in several versions of Unity released the last months, from 2017.1 to 2018.1 and still can't make it work, disabling me from using this amazing asset (It did worked the first times I downloaded it).

    I can't help but think I'm missing something, in Unity settings, or some component.
    I'm creating the river spline with the Unity create menu.

    Thanks
     
  16. khos

    khos

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Posts:
    1,490
    Thought: Do the samples scenes work?
     
  17. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,026
    Its R.A.M thread so keep posts about it, not other stuff.

    Foam and shore borders is in shader. You just have to increase it on sliders. We set it very soft.

    Reflection is based on specularity and smoothness which you could setup as you need. We will also extend this a bit to be more realistic we have few clever ideas.

    River bed is in alpha now but new version will be really advanced and full of stuff. Our goal is to create river from 0 to hero. So all aspects will be included step by step. Atm you got terrain shape for multiple terrains.
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2018
    Mark_01 and trilobyteme like this.
  18. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,026
    Even at fresh project ? If yes we could sit together via skype and check /fix this. Its unity raycast system so it should work in every and all situations but ofc it need any collider in background.
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2018
  19. DarkxxCrow

    DarkxxCrow

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Posts:
    5
    @khos Yes, I tested it in the demo scene and the same happens.
    @NatureManufacture Right now I'm checking a fresh project with only this plugin imported. Maybe there are some compatibility issues regarding another asset.

    Edit:

    I tested it in a new Scene with only a Gaia generated terrain and it works. Same assets imported, none used now.
     
  20. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,026
    So project settings or other things block it in your project :/. Thats why i always ask to check at fresh project because there could be many things in others assets or project settings which could block raycast or modify it in unexpected way.
     
  21. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,026
    I would rather start searching from:
    - physics setup ( maybe something is switched off)
    - time setup ( more then 0 hehe ots stupid but always an idea we had such issue example)
     
  22. DarkxxCrow

    DarkxxCrow

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Posts:
    5
    Thanks, I'll post whatever I can find. Weird though, because I wouldn't know what was the cause.
    - I upgraded to 2018.1 and made a project with a bunch of assets (Gaia, Vegetation Studio, FAE, Invector, and a bunch more) and made a scene from scratch as I was writing my first post. The same project with same settings and same assets, with a scene very similar in Unity 2017.1, 2017.2 and 2017.3 didn't work.

    I'm overall happy because It works now, and I have no issues porting to 2018.1 for now.

    I think the first time I used it was in Unity 5.6 and it stopped working for me when I upgraded Unity
     
  23. Necka_

    Necka_

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Posts:
    488
    Hello,
    I got a strange issue and can't figure out how to blend properly my river with my Aquas ocean

    Basically at the end of the river my R.A.M is slightly above ocean level and then goes slightly under it

    I tried to paint alpha to smoothly fade into it but when R.A.M get transparent then I see only the terrain under, not AQUAS:
    Image 127.jpg

    FYI I have Enviro setup (and the shader modified accordingly) and having a reflection probe above doesn't do anything (I think Enviro manage that)

    Do I need to setup something to have AQUAS being "opaque" under R.A.M?
     
  24. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,026
    Did you blend it via vertex color alpha? Just make gradient on alpha via our spline vertex paint. In such way you could connect every different surfaces.
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2018
  25. Necka_

    Necka_

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Posts:
    488
    Yes I did it with the Vertex painting tool on Alpha channel as per your documentation

    Should the two water types be exactly at the same height or one above each other in this case so it works best?
     
  26. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,026
    Ram could be under or over a bit place where you blend it should be very softly blended like in our demo examples. Check place river met the sea or swamp river met swamp lake etc. There are few areas that we blend. Also if water surfaces are in the same render queue ( im almost sure they are not) you could add one or subtract one in r.a.m material render queue. Anyway its not this case this time i think. I dont remember what render queue aquas got.
     
  27. Necka_

    Necka_

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Posts:
    488
    It's really weird to be honest. Basically R.A.M is very slightly over Aquas and I painted very low level of transparency. The issue is RAM transparency shows only the ground under the river. I could have my river all the way above my ocean I would see the ocean floor, not Aquas at all (see the picture here, we're not supposed to see the ground)

    I have no clue how material render queue works to be honest

    Image 129.jpg
     
  28. Necka_

    Necka_

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Posts:
    488
    The render queue for RAM is 2999 and AQUAS is 3000 apparently
     
  29. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,026
    Paint r.a.m as black .ALPHA or almost black in overlayed area. Not vertex color as color but Alpha in vertex color.
     
  30. Necka_

    Necka_

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Posts:
    488
    I don't get it, it's what I did, on my screenshot it's black with only Alpha set to a value

    Am I using the wrong tool? that's what I think I saw on your videos

    Image 130.jpg
    Image 131.jpg
     
  31. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,026
    Now change r.a.m render queue to 3001. Its in material property at the bottom.

    Render queue is order of rendering its most important in transparent materials.
     
  32. Necka_

    Necka_

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Posts:
    488
    AWESOME! it works perfectly

    Thanks a lot, you saved the day :D
     
  33. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,026
    Np:)
     
  34. Duffer123

    Duffer123

    Joined:
    May 24, 2015
    Posts:
    1,216
    @NatureManufacture ,

    Does this Asset auto-create sound objects in scene (ie. of flowing water, cascades etc)?
     
  35. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,026
    Not yet.
     
  36. viking0007

    viking0007

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    Hi. Are you going to support vegitation studio in future update...so that vegitation is removed where i make a river or road?


    Thanks
     
  37. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,026
    Yes in next update there will be integration. Anyway you could attach script even now and it will work:) its easy pie. We co-op with Lennart (vs author) for long time and work on new products together.
     
    Artomiano likes this.
  38. viking0007

    viking0007

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    Super...thanks;) any ETA on next update?
     
  39. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,026
    2-3 weeks.
     
  40. viking0007

    viking0007

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    Ok..Thanks
     
  41. Necka_

    Necka_

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Posts:
    488
    Are there any new notable features in the next update? and which ones? :)
     
  42. Krazeecain

    Krazeecain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Posts:
    7
    I just purchased this asset today, and am using it with Unity 2017.1.0f3. Only the mobile flowmap profiles work, everything else makes the river completely invisible. I assume it has something to do with this message under 1.4 release notes;

    "Please re-alply your ramspline scripts into splines, they could be droped. Sorry for problems"

    But I have no idea what this means.

    Do I just need to update Unity or am I missing something?
     
  43. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,026
    It was message only for users with old version of the pack as it was synced with lava.
    Does your pc/mac/goal app support tesselation? If not non tesseled profiles will fit you.
    Please check at fresh project too.
     
  44. AtomsInTheVoid

    AtomsInTheVoid

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Posts:
    251
    Just picked this up! Awesome!

    I'm working on a low poly environment. This beautiful asset is TOO beautiful. I need to downscale it so it matches the environment around it.

    Any tips?

    I'm thinking I might need to edit the texture itself and maybe replace the nice foam with a more trianglized effect to simulate hard faces
     
    NatureManufacture likes this.
  45. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,026
    Try to replace normalmaps by low poly stylised texture. Anyway depends from your design. In next up we will try to set some examples in this area.
    Yes foam also should get new look.
     
  46. AtomsInTheVoid

    AtomsInTheVoid

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Posts:
    251
    I'm away from computer so I'll try this in a bit.

    But do you mean if I somehow draw up a texture like this

    https://zappyspiker.deviantart.com/art/Low-Poly-Texture-531684634

    It will make the shading and tessellation act more low poly?

    I wanna see big triangles
     
  47. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,026
  48. khos

    khos

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Posts:
    1,490
    Could I ask for some feature request(s)?:
    -Dynamic water sounds on river
    -Mist/spray generated on fast moving water when hitting objects like rocks
    I think this would bring this awesome asset even more to life.
     
  49. NatureManufacture

    NatureManufacture

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    2,026
    About sound about few weeks ago I would say not really but now we have somone directly for sounds. So i will think about this and discuss with whole team.

    Particles generating is a bit tricky but we will add this like whole enviro generation around the river.
     
    lawsochi likes this.
  50. AtomsInTheVoid

    AtomsInTheVoid

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Posts:
    251
    So I made a distorted plane in blender and baked the normals for that so I would have something random with various triangles.

    Now what should I do with that? Replace all the normal maps?

    When I did that I honestly didn't notice much difference