Search Unity

  1. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

[RELEASED] Puppet3D - a professional rigging toolset for Unity.

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by jamieniman, Feb 28, 2018.

  1. anton88pro

    anton88pro

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Posts:
    61
    I did what you said, and now it seems working! Thank you for the quick response! Though at first bones didn't want to be created at the center of the mesh, but after restarting unity one or two times, it started to place bones correctly. I didn't do much more testing, so I'll see how it goes.
    I hope to see the official fix in near future :)
    Just for the note, I've also tested Puppet3d with Unity 2019.2.19f1 and it didnt work.
     
  2. anton88pro

    anton88pro

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Posts:
    61
    one more thing...
    seems like bones have probleblem detecting center of a mesh, if the mesh is in a locked layer. The problem persists even when I just want to edit bone position (and it's not possible to select bones in a scene view, unless the mesh is in a locked layer).
     
  3. jamieniman

    jamieniman

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Posts:
    985
    Did you make sure to add a mesh collider to your character before making the bones?
    Also make sure not have other things around that have colliders.

    I hope you had in mind this guy when you said...

     
  4. anton88pro

    anton88pro

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Posts:
    61
    hah, I didn't, but I will now.

    Yes, I did create a mesh collider and my scene has no other object to apply one.

    I have attached two screenshots. First is Unity 2019.2.10f1 and second is 2018.2.8f1 .Both have the same objects. In both, bones for the left hand were created, while demoman was in an unlocked layer, and the right hand was made, while demoman was in a locked layer. But only in 2018.2.8f1 both hands look right. Same conditions, different results.

    2019.2.10f1
    Снимок экрана (973).png

    2018.2.8f1 Снимок экрана (974).png
     
  5. jamieniman

    jamieniman

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Posts:
    985
    I can see whats wrong now! You're putting it on the "Ignore Raycast" layer! Most likely in the latest version "Ignore Raycast" does exactly what it says on the box - its stopping the raycast to find the centre of the mesh!

    Make sure its on any other layer and it should work fine!
     
    anton88pro likes this.
  6. anton88pro

    anton88pro

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Posts:
    61
    You are right! I've just created new layer and locked it and everything worked fine. Didn't expect Unity to make such changes. Anyway, case solved - thank you for helping!:cool:
     
  7. jamieniman

    jamieniman

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Posts:
    985
    Amazing! Ignore Raycast layer has been there for years - and only in 2019 they decided to make it do something - who'd have thought?!
     
    hippocoder likes this.
  8. anton88pro

    anton88pro

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Posts:
    61
    Hi again!
    I got another issue.
    I was trying to rig my costume model and these time when I tried to paint weights, I could not do it. It paints very few white dots here and there and that's it. I didn't encounter that problem before, but I also can't tell what's wrong.
    I've attached screenshot, in case you can spot anything.
    I'm still using Unity 2019.2.10f1 and I've updated Puppet 3D just today before doing the work (so the update would be my first suspect). I tried different settings for skinning, but nothing helped. or maybe it's because my model is scaled to 0.01?
    Edit: Oh, it is because of the scale! I detached mesh from skin, scaled it to 1, then scaled Global_CTRL to 100, skinned and now I can paint weight, like normally. I don't remember you warning about importance of scale in tutorial video but nvm.
    Could you tell me, is it safe to continue working like that? Is it okay to leave Global_CTRL in 100? After finishing painting weights and stuff, will I able to scale mesh back to 0.01 (with Global_CTRL to 1) without messing up the results?

    those three white dots, it's all it drew.
    Снимок экрана (979).png
     
  9. jamieniman

    jamieniman

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Posts:
    985
    Working that way should be absolutely fine. Make sure all transforms are reset when painting weights.
    There's a freeze model button that I recommend using next time (before skinning). This will reset all the transforms of your model, leaving it in the same place. It sets a clean place to start rigging. (What you're doing is a fine workaround though)
     
    anton88pro likes this.
  10. anton88pro

    anton88pro

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Posts:
    61
    Thank you for solving my issues so far :):):)
    though I have further questions:
    1. my hand has 4 joints, which means, when I use the Limb Controller, one joint is not affected. Is it possible to extend IK to more than 3 joints? If not, could you consider to implement the feature? or may be transforming chain of bones into Spline ?
    2. I've noticed the asset has some features, which are not documented anywhere. Like what does "create[/clear] blend shape" and "Set Driver"? Would it be possible to do a updated documentation at least in a text form?
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2020
  11. PrimusThe3rd

    PrimusThe3rd

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2017
    Posts:
    69
    Hello, I'm very interested to buy your tool and start learning 3D model animations. Can with this tool be posible to make animation of cycling (bike riding)? I would use Polyperfect 3d models. Is there any tutorial how to do that? Thanks for any help and suggestion,
    Primus
     
  12. urbiman

    urbiman

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    Hi @jamieniman ,
    is it somehow possible to use Puppet3D together with mesh deforms like Mega-Fiers? I added a Mega-Fier Morph component to my mesh which works just fine.
    However after adding a spline and doing the skinning, the Morph on the Mesh does not work anymore. I assume that is somehow connected to the Skinned Mesh Renderer and the creation of the new "...P3D" mesh.
    Is there any way around this?
     
  13. jamieniman

    jamieniman

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Posts:
    985
    I'm guessing the Megafiers component is recreating the mesh all the time - which means it cant be skinned to the bones and be recreated every frame.
    Perhaps have a chat with the megafiers developers and see if they can make a post skinning version of their modifiers?
     
  14. jnbbender

    jnbbender

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Posts:
    483
    I know this package was created for humanoid animations but can I also retarget Generic animations? I have a set of great weapons and animations but I want to use a different pair of arms instead of the ones included with the package. Can I retarget the animations to this new set of arms?
     
  15. GerardUnity

    GerardUnity

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    Hi everybody :)
    I bought Puppet 3D 3 days ago and when I create a spline tool, in Skeleton menu, I can move only two bones, the first and the second, all the rest are freeze... Can you help me ?
    Thanks
     
  16. jamieniman

    jamieniman

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Posts:
    985
    Yes you can,
    what you do is:
    1. select all the bones and add the Bone component (you may want to change their radius in the inspector)
    2. duplicate the mesh and click Detach skin
    3. select all the bones and new bones and the duplicated skin and click Bind Smooth Skin
    4. Now the new bones will be attached. But if you want to keep the old weights you can select the old mesh followed by the new mesh and click Transfer Weights.
    5. Now you will need to paint weights of the new bones.
     
  17. jamieniman

    jamieniman

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Posts:
    985
    Spline tool automatically makes controls to move the bones (so the bones will be locked). If you dont want to use the controls then you can delete them (usually called spline_GRP)
     
  18. SecretTomodachi

    SecretTomodachi

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2019
    Posts:
    24
    Hi there! I recently brought the addon and tried testing it with the unity chan model. For some reason, her head doesn't get parented to the head bone, but her hair does.
    upload_2020-9-6_22-27-48.png
     
  19. jamieniman

    jamieniman

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Posts:
    985
    The issue is due to the fact the chan head mesh is parented to the bones not skinned. There is an easy fix though. Just parent the children of the head to a new gameObject and move it to the new head bone.
    I sent you a video showing me doing it.
     
  20. ina

    ina

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Posts:
    1,078
    Does this also do automated blend shape location key rigging for face?
     
  21. iichiversii

    iichiversii

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Posts:
    139
    I am not seeing any guides in the game editor? is there some way to turn them on?
     
  22. jamieniman

    jamieniman

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Posts:
    985
    Are gizmos enabled? Did you click your mesh before clicking "Make Guides"? Have the guides appeared in the hierarchy?
     
  23. Razeta

    Razeta

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2018
    Posts:
    3

    Hello, where is the support page? I have a problem. I just bought the asset on the unity sale event and I can't use it.
     
  24. jamieniman

    jamieniman

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Posts:
    985
    You can ask here, or you can email puppet3dunity@gmail.com
     
  25. pdinklag

    pdinklag

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2017
    Posts:
    150
    Hey!
    My goal is mainly to rig humanoid models without needing third-party software and then create re-importable models that have working humanoid rigs for Mecanim.

    I followed the auto rig tutorial on the demoman and IK controls seem to work fine. However, the "Export Skin & Bones" function produces some kind of junk collada file that doesn't contain any meaningful model at all, see the attached file. There is an .asset file generated next to the collada file containing the mesh, and I can manually set it on the SMR. This works, but this way I cannot import the collada model as humanoid - it needs to contain the mesh information. Am I missing something? I am trying with Unity 2020.1.11.
     

    Attached Files:

  26. jamieniman

    jamieniman

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Posts:
    985
    Hi, this is an issue that happens in some regions - all the dots . get replaced with commas ,
    There is an easy workaround - just open the DAE file in a text editor and replace all commas , for dots .
     
  27. pdinklag

    pdinklag

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2017
    Posts:
    150
    Ah snap, it's that bug!
    There's an easier fix, I usually just have this small script in my projects, but didn't in my tryout project:

    Code (CSharp):
    1. using System.Globalization;
    2. using System.Threading;
    3. using UnityEditor;
    4.  
    5. [InitializeOnLoad]
    6. public static class FixCultureEditor
    7. {
    8.     static FixCultureEditor()
    9.     {
    10.         Thread.CurrentThread.CurrentCulture = CultureInfo.InvariantCulture;
    11.     }
    12. }
    13.  
    Works like a charm now, thanks! :)

    Maybe it's possible for you to force the invariant culture on whatever produces the XML file? Just an idea in case you get this report more often.
     
  28. jamieniman

    jamieniman

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Posts:
    985
    Oh wow, I didn't know about that way to fix it. I might consider adding it to Puppet3D.
    Thanks!
     
  29. pdinklag

    pdinklag

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2017
    Posts:
    150
    Don't do it like that though, because that scripts resets the culture for the whole Editor, which not every user may want.
    It's possible to use a specific culture in ToString() for most numeric types, but I'm almost certain there's something to set it for a whole XML writer.
     
  30. Silo4570

    Silo4570

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2020
    Posts:
    2
    Hello, I followed the tutorials, but whenever I try to autorig, it doesn't create the bones. For what it's worth, I also get this error:

    Code (CSharp):
    1. ArgumentNullException: Value cannot be null.
    2. Parameter name: identifier
    3. UnityEditor.Undo.RegisterCompleteObjectUndo (UnityEngine.Object[] objectsToUndo, System.String name) (at <cf7d2c2e83f749e8943578126f9eff4b>:0)
    4. Puppet3D.AutoRigEditor.AutoRig (Puppet3D.GlobalControl globalControl) (at Assets/Puppet3D/Scripts/Editor/AutoRigEditor.cs:770)
    5. Puppet3D.Puppet3DEditor.OnGUI () (at Assets/Puppet3D/Scripts/Editor/Puppet3DEditor.cs:733)
    6. System.Reflection.MonoMethod.Invoke (System.Object obj, System.Reflection.BindingFlags invokeAttr, System.Reflection.Binder binder, System.Object[] parameters, System.Globalization.CultureInfo culture) (at <437ba245d8404784b9fbab9b439ac908>:0)
    7. Rethrow as TargetInvocationException: Exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation.
    8. System.Reflection.MonoMethod.Invoke (System.Object obj, System.Reflection.BindingFlags invokeAttr, System.Reflection.Binder binder, System.Object[] parameters, System.Globalization.CultureInfo culture) (at <437ba245d8404784b9fbab9b439ac908>:0)
    9. System.Reflection.MethodBase.Invoke (System.Object obj, System.Object[] parameters) (at <437ba245d8404784b9fbab9b439ac908>:0)
    10. UnityEditor.HostView.Invoke (System.String methodName, System.Object obj) (at <cf7d2c2e83f749e8943578126f9eff4b>:0)
    11. UnityEditor.HostView.Invoke (System.String methodName) (at <cf7d2c2e83f749e8943578126f9eff4b>:0)
    12. UnityEditor.HostView.InvokeOnGUI (UnityEngine.Rect onGUIPosition, UnityEngine.Rect viewRect) (at <cf7d2c2e83f749e8943578126f9eff4b>:0)
    13. UnityEditor.DockArea.DrawView (UnityEngine.Rect viewRect, UnityEngine.Rect dockAreaRect) (at <cf7d2c2e83f749e8943578126f9eff4b>:0)
    14. UnityEditor.DockArea.OldOnGUI () (at <cf7d2c2e83f749e8943578126f9eff4b>:0)
    15. UnityEngine.UIElements.IMGUIContainer.DoOnGUI (UnityEngine.Event evt, UnityEngine.Matrix4x4 parentTransform, UnityEngine.Rect clippingRect, System.Boolean isComputingLayout, UnityEngine.Rect layoutSize, System.Action onGUIHandler, System.Boolean canAffectFocus) (at <95b42489e2e04430a87c3760aa29fca2>:0)
    16. UnityEngine.UIElements.IMGUIContainer.HandleIMGUIEvent (UnityEngine.Event e, UnityEngine.Matrix4x4 worldTransform, UnityEngine.Rect clippingRect, System.Action onGUIHandler, System.Boolean canAffectFocus) (at <95b42489e2e04430a87c3760aa29fca2>:0)
    17. UnityEngine.UIElements.IMGUIContainer.HandleIMGUIEvent (UnityEngine.Event e, System.Action onGUIHandler, System.Boolean canAffectFocus) (at <95b42489e2e04430a87c3760aa29fca2>:0)
    18. UnityEngine.UIElements.IMGUIContainer.HandleIMGUIEvent (UnityEngine.Event e, System.Boolean canAffectFocus) (at <95b42489e2e04430a87c3760aa29fca2>:0)
    19. UnityEngine.UIElements.IMGUIContainer.SendEventToIMGUI (UnityEngine.UIElements.EventBase evt, System.Boolean canAffectFocus) (at <95b42489e2e04430a87c3760aa29fca2>:0)
    20. UnityEngine.UIElements.IMGUIContainer.HandleEvent (UnityEngine.UIElements.EventBase evt) (at <95b42489e2e04430a87c3760aa29fca2>:0)
    21. UnityEngine.UIElements.CallbackEventHandler.HandleEventAtTargetPhase (UnityEngine.UIElements.EventBase evt) (at <95b42489e2e04430a87c3760aa29fca2>:0)
    22. UnityEngine.UIElements.MouseCaptureDispatchingStrategy.DispatchEvent (UnityEngine.UIElements.EventBase evt, UnityEngine.UIElements.IPanel panel) (at <95b42489e2e04430a87c3760aa29fca2>:0)
    23. UnityEngine.UIElements.EventDispatcher.ApplyDispatchingStrategies (UnityEngine.UIElements.EventBase evt, UnityEngine.UIElements.IPanel panel, System.Boolean imguiEventIsInitiallyUsed) (at <95b42489e2e04430a87c3760aa29fca2>:0)
    24. UnityEngine.UIElements.EventDispatcher.ProcessEvent (UnityEngine.UIElements.EventBase evt, UnityEngine.UIElements.IPanel panel) (at <95b42489e2e04430a87c3760aa29fca2>:0)
    25. UnityEngine.UIElements.EventDispatcher.ProcessEventQueue () (at <95b42489e2e04430a87c3760aa29fca2>:0)
    26. UnityEngine.UIElements.EventDispatcher.OpenGate () (at <95b42489e2e04430a87c3760aa29fca2>:0)
    27. UnityEngine.UIElements.EventDispatcherGate.Dispose () (at <95b42489e2e04430a87c3760aa29fca2>:0)
    28. UnityEngine.UIElements.EventDispatcher.ProcessEvent (UnityEngine.UIElements.EventBase evt, UnityEngine.UIElements.IPanel panel) (at <95b42489e2e04430a87c3760aa29fca2>:0)
    29. UnityEngine.UIElements.EventDispatcher.Dispatch (UnityEngine.UIElements.EventBase evt, UnityEngine.UIElements.IPanel panel, UnityEngine.UIElements.DispatchMode dispatchMode) (at <95b42489e2e04430a87c3760aa29fca2>:0)
    30. UnityEngine.UIElements.BaseVisualElementPanel.SendEvent (UnityEngine.UIElements.EventBase e, UnityEngine.UIElements.DispatchMode dispatchMode) (at <95b42489e2e04430a87c3760aa29fca2>:0)
    31. UnityEngine.UIElements.UIElementsUtility.DoDispatch (UnityEngine.UIElements.BaseVisualElementPanel panel) (at <95b42489e2e04430a87c3760aa29fca2>:0)
    32. UnityEngine.UIElements.UIElementsUtility.ProcessEvent (System.Int32 instanceID, System.IntPtr nativeEventPtr) (at <95b42489e2e04430a87c3760aa29fca2>:0)
    33. UnityEngine.GUIUtility.ProcessEvent (System.Int32 instanceID, System.IntPtr nativeEventPtr) (at <35bab3c7b0dc4999845bcfccc7758d96>:0)
    I bet I'm forgetting something obvious, but I'm out of clue as to what it could be.
     
  31. jamieniman

    jamieniman

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Posts:
    985
    From your picture it looks like it did make bones. Your error seems to be something about it not finding the guides.
    If you could use OBS studio (its free) or something to record yourself doing it, that would really help me get to the bottom of what is breaking for you.
    Are you doing this?:
    1. Selecting a gameObject with a meshRenderer and clicking Make Guides
    2. Move the guides to desired position
    3. Click Autorig
     
  32. Silo4570

    Silo4570

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2020
    Posts:
    2
    my bad, the bones were created; the radius was too low to see them properly.
     
  33. Pourya-MDP

    Pourya-MDP

    Joined:
    May 18, 2017
    Posts:
    145
    Hi @jamieniman one question
    Is puppet3d capable of creating rigs right insid unity?
    What about facial rigs?
    Thanks
     
  34. jamieniman

    jamieniman

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Posts:
    985
    Yes! That's exactly what it does ;-)
    You can create face bones with controls such as the "Driven Object" controls that makes sliders for different bone states.

    I am actually just about to release a separate Asset call "Puppet Face" that is specifically devoted to sculpting blend shapes, audio to Lipsync, webcam performance capture and eye motion animation.
     
  35. Pourya-MDP

    Pourya-MDP

    Joined:
    May 18, 2017
    Posts:
    145
    Hey and thanks for response,i already saw it in your website and sent an email just about a minute ago
    Any eta?
    Im really excited about it
    It should be a very coooool plugin btw.
     
  36. jamieniman

    jamieniman

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Posts:
    985
    So glad you asked - well I just finished making a tutorial video for it. So I'm just about to submit it to the asset store I think.
    It can take around a month for Unity to approve an assets first submission, so I would hope to get it out there for January, but can't guarantee :)
     
  37. Pourya-MDP

    Pourya-MDP

    Joined:
    May 18, 2017
    Posts:
    145
    You have your first customer here btw
    Waiting for it
    And if its possible just tag the cost in email for me
    Thanks
     
    jamieniman likes this.
  38. jamieniman

    jamieniman

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Posts:
    985
  39. QbAnYtO

    QbAnYtO

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2016
    Posts:
    222
    I’m on the fence about to decide to purchase this asset. But I have an important question:

    Can I ADD bones to an already rigged and skinned character that I made with mixamo? I just want to add bones to her hair so I can then add the “Dynamic Bone” asset and have her hair wave around as she walks.

    Also, weird question, are these bones “native” unity bones? Or some kind of special bones? Can I use these bones even if I delete the asset (aftee bones are created with 3d puppet)?

    If the bones ARE proprietary to your asset, are they supported by consoles and mobile platforms ?
     
  40. jamieniman

    jamieniman

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Posts:
    985
    You can add bones, I'll give the steps at the end of this. The bones are ordinary bones, you can export the skin & bones as well so they can be used in an external software as well.
    Here are the steps to add bones to an already skinned character:
    1. Add the bone component to all the bones (this just tells p3d they are bones)
    2. Duplicate the mesh
    3. Select all the bones including the new ones, with the new mesh, and click bind smooth skin
    4. Now select the old mesh followed by new one and click transfer weights
    5. Now you can paint the weights of the new bones onto the mesh.
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2020
  41. QbAnYtO

    QbAnYtO

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2016
    Posts:
    222
    OK well... I'm going to purchase this and gift it a try. wish me luck :p
    Will i have to do this every time i want to add a new bone ?


     
  42. QbAnYtO

    QbAnYtO

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2016
    Posts:
    222
    Well I bought the asset. Sounds like it will be a great tool. will I be able to create breast bone and clothe bones? Like skirt, shirts, cape?
    How does Breast bone work? Would I have to protrude a bone from the spine?
    Or can i just have it randomly in the chest?

    I was about to purchase mágica cloth but I feel I can achieve these things with puppet 3d and dynamic bone instead. Let me know thanks.
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2021
  43. jamieniman

    jamieniman

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Posts:
    985
    Here is a tutorial on skinning new cloth models, its using MODRIG but you can simply add the Bone component to your bones and do everything else without using MODRIG:



    Looking at it - its a bit old, you now have the transfer weights feature - you just need to select the other model followed by the cloth model and click Transfer Weights and it will match the base mesh skin weights
     
  44. QbAnYtO

    QbAnYtO

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2016
    Posts:
    222
    I see. I’m going to take another crack at it tonight. I’m still learning how to use it and you’ve been very helpful though the emails.

     
  45. Hi, since I have dropped by in the PuppetFace thread, it's customary to do the same here too. I own your asset for a while now, it's a big time saver and I don't like Blender anyway. :D

    One thing if you think your trello board isn't long enough and you're looking for save people's time: UMA auto-rig would be nice (basically adjustment bones at strategic places to change the character shape like nose-job, or belly or muscle mass, etc). UMA requires a specific set of bones though and specific naming of bones. So it would be huge time save having a tool where with a few click it can be done.

    But, your asset is great and I really enjoy using it.
     
  46. jamieniman

    jamieniman

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Posts:
    985
    Ooh that's a nice feature suggestion! Added it.
     
    Jaimi likes this.
  47. Nicksushkevich

    Nicksushkevich

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    Finally managed to attach skeleton to a mesh,
    but some of the bones didn't work. What should be done?
    Also, how to keep blend shape parameters?

    2021-02-25_15-19-06.png 2021-02-25_15-19-32.png 2021-02-25_15-23-38.png
     
  48. DeidreReay

    DeidreReay

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2019
    Posts:
    49
    So Been trying for a few hours and then looking around but can not find the solution .. Am trying to Add bone or a few bones to hair (then plan to use dynamic bone or similar solution to get some movement..) but afraid i keep hitting a dead end making the bones . Can someone perhaps point me to a tutorial? Or give me a easy to follow breakdown how to add the bones correctly to Some hair. Thank you in advance
     
  49. jamieniman

    jamieniman

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Posts:
    985
    Hi,
    Here's a step by step:
    1. Add the Bone component to all your characters bones. (Select them all, and adjust the radius to a good size)
    2. Make sure your skinned model has a mesh collider. Select it and click "Reset To Bind Pose".
    3. Now create new bones using the bone tool. Parent them to the head bone or where ever you need them.
    4. Now duplicate the skinned model and click Unbind Skin.
    5. Select it and all the bones (including your new ones)
    6. Click Bind Smooth Skin.
    7. Now to get the old skin weights back onto your new model click the old model followed by the new one and click "Transfer Skin Weights"
    8. Now you can paint weights of your new skinned bones onto your character.