Search Unity

  1. Megacity Metro Demo now available. Download now.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

[Released] Physically Based Area Lights - redLights 2.0

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by MPanknin, Feb 9, 2015.

  1. MPanknin

    MPanknin

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Posts:
    361
    @artzfx: Thanks for helping me out here! :)
     
  2. MPanknin

    MPanknin

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Posts:
    361
    @VEIVIEV: Looking at your screenshots above, we are really curious to find out what kind of project you are using redLights for...?! :)
     
  3. MPanknin

    MPanknin

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Posts:
    361
    Yes. Source code is completely included.

    Generally speaking yes. But it really depends on what hardware level you are targeting. redLights are calculated as per pixel lights and are therefore quite expensive on mobile hardware. So if you want to build a scene and throw in a bunch of dynamic arealights you might get performance issues. But this also applies to the stock lights that ship with unity.

    Internally our redLights are standard unity lights with custom lighting functions, which are a bit more expensive to evaluate than the standard lighting functions. But time & place where our lights are being rendered is exactly the same.


    I'm not sure I understand your questions correctly. The textured emitter is a rectangular light source that instead of being monochrome uses a texture as light color.

    Thanks,
    Martin
     
  4. eco_bach

    eco_bach

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Posts:
    1,601
    Hi, just a couple questions.
    Is your asset fully Mac compatible?
    Does it work with Deferred, Linear ?
    In a nutshell, what are the advantages over simply using the built in emissive and-or area lights?
    Thanks!
     
  5. iamsam

    iamsam

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013
    Posts:
    233
    +1 for questions from @eco_bach. What advantages does it provide for an indoor scene over standing lights? Are there any performance optimizations different from the use of built in lights?

    Thanks.
     
  6. VEIVIEV

    VEIVIEV

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Posts:
    33
    Thanks I will try this soon and let you know how I get on. Maybe it's worth updating the asset so others don't face the same problem?

    At the moment we are just trying to get to grips with being able to match UE4 quality output for environments. They will be used primarily in indoor scenes, that's all I can say (the rest to your imagination) :) The "Red"Light name is fitting, that's for sure.
     
  7. MPanknin

    MPanknin

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Posts:
    361
    Yes.

    Yes.

    Our lights are fully dynamic.
     
  8. MPanknin

    MPanknin

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Posts:
    361
    Absolutely, we'll let you know when the new version is online. Hopefully soon.
     
    VEIVIEV likes this.
  9. MPanknin

    MPanknin

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Posts:
    361
    Built-in area lights are only supported for light baking, emissive materials do only work with static geometry.

    Our lights are fully dynamic and provide you with different emitter shapes such as spherical, disc, tube and rectangular emitter.
     
  10. iamsam

    iamsam

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013
    Posts:
    233
    Hey, Thanks for quick reply. Is there a upgrade price for those who purchased v1? Also is there a time limited or watermarked demo available, our game involves mainly interior scenes and I believe this will be a good fit for it.

    Thanks.
     
  11. Jekky

    Jekky

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Posts:
    32
    Hello guys!
    Can you help me to fix this?
    Unity 5.2

    Code (CSharp):
    1. Shader error in 'redPlant/EmitterCullOff': overlapping output semantics at line 37 (on d3d9) Compiling Vertex program with FOG_EXP2
    Looks like this doesnt work


    Unity 5.1 and 5.2 - demo scene crash and doesnt work

    Crash Log:
    http://pastebin.com/g3155VYp
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2015
  12. MPanknin

    MPanknin

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Posts:
    361
    Hi there,

    as a quick fix please try the following.

    1. Open the files redPlantEmitterCullBack.shader and redPlantEmitterCullOff.shader
    2.
    Delete line 37. The one with UNITY_FOG_COORDS(0)
    3. Save the file

    I'm not entirely sure why the compiler is complaining there, but this might work as a quick work around.
    I'll look into it, though.

    Let me know if that helps.

    Thanks,
    Martin
     
  13. Jekky

    Jekky

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Posts:
    32
    Doesn't work.
    A lot of errors like this (a lot of code strokes)
     
  14. MPanknin

    MPanknin

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Posts:
    361
    That sounds rather strange.
    Sending you a PM right now.
     
  15. MPanknin

    MPanknin

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Posts:
    361
    Just for the sake of completeness.

    Deleting the temp folder was the solution to the above mentioned problem.
     
  16. iamsam

    iamsam

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013
    Posts:
    233
    Purchased the asset and it works really well, amazing work Martin.

    There is a warning that keeps popping up consistently - "No ies profiles found [redLights/Resources/IES] (IESPostImporter.cs:40). Is there a way to address this warning. I also could not use IES lights because of the same warning. (Unity 5.1.2f1)

    Also you get a Texture 2D leaked warning that stays even after you exit the project and load it again (I believe it is associated with the emitter texture as it only happens when I untick "Emitter".

    Thanks.

    Update: My bad, I did not see the zip file in the resources folder and after unzipping it the error goes away.

    The texture leaking error however still remains and is independent of the boolean value of "Emitter".
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2015
  17. iamsam

    iamsam

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013
    Posts:
    233
    The culling mask does not seem to work well with the lights (deferred mode). I tried a quick test in a fresh project and the mask seems to work with Unity lights but not with redLights. This is extremely important for my game, would appreciate a quick solution. Thanks.
     
  18. Temka193

    Temka193

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Posts:
    6
    Hi! Why I have such a harsh light? Unity 5.1.1f1 Personal
     
  19. MPanknin

    MPanknin

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Posts:
    361
    Light culling masks in deferred mode are somewhat limited. You most probably see this warning in your console.

    Too many layers used to exclude objects from lighting. Up to 4 layers can be used to exclude lights, while your lights use...

    This limitation applies to the built in lights as well as to redLights and there is not much we can do about it.
     
  20. iamsam

    iamsam

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013
    Posts:
    233
    Thanks for the reply Martin.

    I am well aware of the limitation of deferred rendering and having been using it as my primary lighting mode for the past several years quite successfully. However it seems that the bug I am noticing is not evident in built in lights but only with redLights. You can find a video demonstrating the problem I am describing here


    Thanks for the help, appreciate it.
     
    StaffanEk likes this.
  21. iamsam

    iamsam

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013
    Posts:
    233
    Did you get a chance to look at the video? Can you please let me know if this can be fixed?

    Overall I like the asset, it does come with an overhead and needs to be used very rationally (I guess its similar to the trade-off between using the number of real-time lights and fps). However I noticed that AreaLights script runs a garbage collector every few seconds and it really make the fps jump like crazy, is it possible to reduce this spike or manage it differently?
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2015
  22. MPanknin

    MPanknin

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Posts:
    361
    Hi there,

    we are currently not in the office. We'll take a close look at it tomorrow.

    But it does look strange indeed.

    Thanks,
    Martin
     
    iamsam likes this.
  23. MPanknin

    MPanknin

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Posts:
    361
    We'll look into it.
     
  24. MPanknin

    MPanknin

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Posts:
    361
  25. iamsam

    iamsam

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013
    Posts:
    233
    @MPanknin Thank you very much for looking into it, works like a charm.

    Just to let others know that you need to assign one less layer than the total number you can assign.

    Once you do this you will still get an error that you are using more than 4 layers in deferred mode, however disregard this message as it works as it should produces great results.

    Great Job!! :)
     
  26. MPanknin

    MPanknin

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Posts:
    361
    Sure, We're always happy to help.

    We'll provide a proper warning for this case in the next release.

    Thanks!
     
  27. iamsam

    iamsam

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013
    Posts:
    233
    @MPanknin Is there an eta on when a 5.2 compatible version will be released? I know that its a bit soon since the new version will only be released in a couple of days, I was just wondering if there is a compatible version in the works since the current version throws a lot of errors.

    Thanks again for amazing asset.
     
  28. zmaxz

    zmaxz

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Posts:
    143
    I just import redLights2.0 Version: 2.3.1 and Assign redPlant-DeferredShading.shader
    But get some error !
    how to fix,this error ?

    Unity Version: 5.2.0f3
     

    Attached Files:

  29. MPanknin

    MPanknin

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Posts:
    361
    Hi there,

    we are currently updating redLights to new Unity 5.2.

    Thanks for your patience.

    Martin
     
  30. Kajfa

    Kajfa

    Joined:
    May 14, 2014
    Posts:
    3
    Any update on this?
     
  31. iamsam

    iamsam

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013
    Posts:
    233
    +1

    Any ETA on when the update will be available? We need to move our project to 5.2, and have been holding back only due to this plugin.
     
  32. MPanknin

    MPanknin

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Posts:
    361
    Hi guys,

    we are trying to submit an updated version by the end of this week.

    Thanks,
    Martin
     
    iamsam likes this.
  33. iamsam

    iamsam

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013
    Posts:
    233
    @MPanknin Thanks for the update. Would it be possible to get access to it when you submit it (I can PM you my invoice number)?
    Thanks
     
  34. Superflat

    Superflat

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Posts:
    354
    I'm interested in this as well.
     
  35. GamerPET

    GamerPET

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Posts:
    370
    Any update for 5.2?

    Thank You
     
  36. Gozdek

    Gozdek

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2015
    Posts:
    356
    This is great!
     
  37. iamsam

    iamsam

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2013
    Posts:
    233
    Hope the new version is going well, please keep us updated on the progress so that we can plan our own changes accordingly. Thanks.
     
    GamerPET likes this.
  38. Superflat

    Superflat

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Posts:
    354
    Whats the update on this? Purchased it but i havent been able to use it for production for 5.2.
     
    GamerPET likes this.
  39. MPanknin

    MPanknin

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Posts:
    361
    Hi guys,

    uploading just now. Sorry for the delay.

    Martin
     
    Superflat likes this.
  40. MisfitMafia

    MisfitMafia

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2013
    Posts:
    9
    I, just today, purchased your plugin, but the one in the store is not working in Unity 5.2, for the reasons stated above, with the 'Custom render path ...' error.

    Is this going to be fixed anytime soon? I only purchased the plugin because your last post stated it was fixed.
     
  41. MPanknin

    MPanknin

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Posts:
    361
    Hi there, the last post stated that we submitted the updated version to the Assetstore where it is now being reviewed (and hopefully approved) by Unity.

    Thanks for your patience.

    Martin
     
  42. MPanknin

    MPanknin

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Posts:
    361
    2.3.2 has been accepted this morning and is now available for download.

    Among the corrections for 5.2.1 and a couple of other fixes we also implemented support for custom falloff curves.

    We will update the documentation on this as soon as possible.

    Have a nice weekend!

    Martin
     
  43. calculmentor

    calculmentor

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Posts:
    11
    actually, it's not a good week end...
    the last release is not working ...
    and impossible to remove your plug that totally turn pink all my asset...
    with no area in my scene...
    how can i cleanly remove your add on from my project...
    need to send project monday...i'm really desopointed..
    n.
     
  44. MPanknin

    MPanknin

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Posts:
    361
  45. zugsoft

    zugsoft

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Posts:
    453
    Hello,
    Your apk crash immediatly on my Android.
     
  46. MPanknin

    MPanknin

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Posts:
    361
    Hi menfou,

    are you referring to the demo apk from our homepage?

    http://en.redplant.de/lab/pbal.html

    What kind of device and which Android version did you use?

    Thanks,
    Martin
     
  47. zugsoft

    zugsoft

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Posts:
    453
    Yes I tried the apk from this URL.
    I use a Samsung Galaxy Tab 3 Lite SM-T113 with Android 4.4.4
     
  48. MPanknin

    MPanknin

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Posts:
    361
    Ok, thanks for the hint, that apk is already a bit outdated to be honest. However, we will test this and upload an updated version eventually.
     
  49. MisfitMafia

    MisfitMafia

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2013
    Posts:
    9
    I was getting these errors today when changing parameters on both the Standard and Standard specular shaders with a reflection probe in the scene. It didn't come up every time; I'm assuming it happens when it needs to recompile a shader or something. I got the last one when I changed a reflection probe to 'real time'.

    Shader error in 'Standard (Specular setup)': redefinition of '_ShadowMapTexture' at Assets/redLights/Resources/Shader/AutoLight.cginc(84) (on d3d11)

    Compiling Vertex program with DIRECTIONAL SHADOWS_SCREEN LIGHTMAP_OFF DIRLIGHTMAP_SEPARATE DYNAMICLIGHTMAP_ON

    Shader error in 'Standard': redefinition of '_ShadowMapTexture' at Assets/redLights/Resources/Shader/AutoLight.cginc(84) (on d3d11)

    Compiling Vertex program with DIRECTIONAL SHADOWS_SCREEN LIGHTMAP_OFF DIRLIGHTMAP_SEPARATE DYNAMICLIGHTMAP_ON _NORMALMAP _METALLICGLOSSMAP
    This is with Unity 5.2.1
     
  50. GamerPET

    GamerPET

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Posts:
    370
    Hello,

    thanks for the upgrade.

    Stupid question. Can you bake the lights or they are real time only?

    Thanks